Texas · County property tax · ACS 2024
Tom Green County Property Taxes
The median homeowner in Tom Green County pays $2,532 a year, an effective rate of 1.29%, well above the U.S. average.
- $2,532
- Median tax / yr · High bill
- 1.29%
- Effective rate · High rate
- +27%
- vs U.S. average
- #90 of 250
- rank in TX
The verdict
Homeowners in Tom Green County pay a median $2,532 a year in property tax, an effective rate of 1.29%, more affordable than 19% of U.S. counties (Census ACS 2024).
- $2,532
- Median annual tax bill, 2024
- 1.29%
- Effective rate on median home
- #2533 of 3135
- U.S. counties by tax burden
- +27%
- vs the national average bill
Effective rate is the median property tax bill divided by the median home value ($197,000). U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024.
Census Bureau ACS property tax data for Texas. Population: 119,577. Owner-occupied homes: 30,460.
The median annual property tax in Tom Green County is $2,532, which is 40% lower than the Texas state average and 27% above the national average. The effective tax rate is 1.29% on a median home value of $197,000. Property taxes represent 3.7% of the median household income in this county.
Tom Green County's rate standing among U.S. counties
Primary signal
The effective rate sits near the national middle
Tom Green County's 1.29% effective rate sits near the middle of 3,135 tracked counties (more affordable than 19%).
Decision signal 2
The bill sits well above the national median
Homeowners in Tom Green County pay a median annual property tax of $2,532, well above the national median and well below the Texas state median. On a $197,000 median home, that works out to an effective rate of 1.29% once the local assessment base and millage are combined.
Decision signal 3
Near the middle of Texas counties by effective rate
Tom Green County ranks #90 of 250 counties in Texas by effective rate (64% of in-state counties pay a lower rate).
Decision signal 4
Income and the tax bill sit in the middle band
Property taxes in Tom Green County run within the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 3.7% of the $68,370 median household income.
Informational notice
Figures describe the median homeowner household in Tom Green County as reported to the Census Bureau; your parcel can differ. Not tax, legal, or financial advice: check the county assessor or a qualified professional before decisions that depend on these numbers.
Most of the market's rise reached the bill
The effective rate here moved 11.0% down between 2020 and 2024, a smaller shift than in 55% of U.S. counties. With the median home value rose 31.6%, the median bill rose 17.1% to $2,532: the rate did comparatively little to offset the market.
Effective rate is the published median bill divided by the published median home value, so the two multiply back to the bill exactly; the rate's movement here is derived from those two figures rather than read from the rounded published rate. Both are ACS 5-year survey estimates for the median owner-occupied household, compared across non-overlapping releases. They describe what the Census published, not a local policy, assessment, or exemption change.
How to read this county's bill
Bills rose across 2020-2024, from $2,163 to $2,532, a gain of 17%. This is a comparison of published ACS medians, not an explanation of a particular property's assessment or tax bill.
The heaviest band is also the fullest one here: 12,073 of 30,460 owner-occupied homes (39.6%) report annual real-estate taxes above $3,000. That band has no upper edge in the source, so the county median understates the burden carried by the plurality rather than describing it.
The rate is in the national top quarter while earnings are only moderately above the midpoint, so the median bill claims 3.7% of median household income. A high rate is affordable only relative to something, and this is what it is relative to here.
The share above is the median annual bill divided by median household income, a ratio of two county-level medians rather than a household-by-household figure.
What Tom Green County Homeowners Actually Pay
The single largest group of Tom Green County homeowners, 12,073 of 30,460 owner-occupied homes (39.6%), pays $3,000 or more a year. The median is one point in this spread, not a typical bill.
- Less than $800 16.2% (4,925)
- $800 to $1,499 13.5% (4,115)
- $1,500 to $1,999 8.9% (2,723)
- $2,000 to $2,999 16.0% (4,881)
- $3,000 or more 39.6% (12,073)
Census ACS 2024, table B25102. Bands and the no-tax share sum to 100%.
1,743 homes here (5.7%) report no real estate tax at all. Exemptions are set by state: how Texas handles assessments and appeals.
With vs Without Mortgage
Mortgaged homeowners in Tom Green County pay more than double the bill of those without one (+69%), the widest kind of value gap this dataset tracks.
Tom Green County's effective rate vs peers
Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value), ACS 2024.
Tom Green County's effective rate is higher than 64% of the 250 counties in Texas - ranking #90 of 250.
Where Tom Green County sits among every U.S. county
Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value)
1.29% more affordable than 19% of 3,135 U.S. counties
Show national distribution
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more U.S. counties. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024
Tom Green County vs Benchmarks
| Metric | Tom Green County | Texas Avg | U.S. Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Annual Tax High bill | |||
| Effective Tax Rate High rate | |||
| Median Home Value | |||
| Tax as % of income Heavy income burden | 3.7% | - | - |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates. Tax-burden differences across rows reflect millage decisions, assessment-ratio practices, and the residential-vs-commercial mix of each tax base.
Tom Green County is PAR · MID on ACS medians, still verify your parcel card before quoting the county figure. Estimate appeal savings · Texas counties.
Tom Green County rate trail · PAR
| Year | Median Tax (vs prior release) | Effective Rate |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,532 +0.4% | 1.29% |
| 2023 | $2,523 +0.5% | 1.35% |
| 2022 | $2,510 +8.4% | 1.41% |
| 2021 | $2,315 +7.0% | 1.48% |
| 2020 | $2,163 | 1.44% |
Each row is a separate ACS 5-year release, and consecutive releases share four of their five survey years. The percentage beside each bill is therefore movement in the published estimate against the previous release, not a single year's tax change. The two releases largely describe the same households. For change over time, compare releases that do not overlap.
Tom Green County: tax-to-income at 3.7%
Counties near Tom Green County's effective rate
On effective rate, Tom Green County sits nearest Perkins County (SD), Bristol County (RI), Stark County (OH).
On published median-tax change, the nearest matches are Sauk County (WI), Montgomery County (NY), Monroe County (NY).
How peers are chosen
These are the nearest cross-state matches in the published Census data, not neighboring counties or recommendations. Peers are rebuilt with each data release; see the calculation method.
Similar effective rates
Similar published median-tax changes, 2020–2024
Tom Green County: only 3% of returns show Schedule A real-estate tax
Tax year 2022: 1,820 of 53,490 returns from Tom Green County reported real estate taxes, averaging $7,479 - 41% of those reporters sat in the $200k+ AGI band.
What this IRS county file does not say
Amounts are reported before the SALT cap, not deducted; the share is of filers, not homeowners. Source: IRS SOI county data, tax year 2022.
Other Counties in Texas
Tom Green County rate FAQs
- What is the tax affordability score for Tom Green County?
- Tom Green County, Texas scores F (21/100) on PlainPropertyTax's tax affordability composite across 5 Census ACS dimensions (effective rate, bill size, income share, mortgage gap, and home-value/income). Its strongest scored dimension here is housing pressure at C- (2.88×). The score compares published county medians to U.S. percentiles, it is not a personal bill and not advice to buy, sell, appeal, or relocate.
- What is the average property tax in Tom Green County, Texas?
- The median annual property tax in Tom Green County is $2,532, an effective rate of 1.29% on a $197,000 median home (Census ACS, 2024).
- How does Tom Green County property tax compare to the national average?
- Property taxes in Tom Green County run well above the national median of $1,993, an effective rate of 1.29% versus 0.92% nationally.
- What percentage of income goes to property taxes in Tom Green County?
- Property taxes in Tom Green County run within the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 3.7% of the $68,370 median household income.
- Are property taxes increasing in Tom Green County?
- The ACS median property-tax bill for Tom Green County climbed 17.1% between the 2020 and 2024 5-year releases, from $2,163 to $2,532, a 4-year span. These are survey estimates covering five years each, so this compares the two releases furthest apart rather than consecutive ones, which overlap and would mostly measure the same households twice.
What to do with Tom Green County's PAR rate
Tom Green County's $2,532 median bill sits well above the U.S. median - size a personal estimate before treating the county headline as your budget. Estimate your bill →
Tom Green County ranks #90 of 250 Texas counties by effective rate - on the higher-burden half of the state ACS set. Texas overview →
Nationwide peers by effective rate (then bill)
Rate-first peers for Tom Green County's PAR effective rate, then a disjoint out-of-state bill set so the two neighborhoods stay distinct.
Similar effective rate
Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS effective rate. This county: 1.29%.
Similar median bill
Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS median annual tax. This county: $2,532/yr. Rate peers are excluded so the two link sets stay distinct.
Read with Tom Green County
Nearest ABS(median_tax) ACS peers for Tom Green County (PAR · MID), replacing the old fixed Keep exploring strip.
PAR MID
Sherman County, TX
ABS(median_tax) peer · $2,531/yr (near-tied bill ABS $1); rate 1.72% vs Tom Green County 1.29%.
Luzerne County, PA
ABS(median_tax) peer · $2,530/yr (near-tied bill ABS $2); rate 1.45% vs Tom Green County 1.29%.
Fannin County, TX
ABS(median_tax) peer · $2,529/yr (near-tied bill ABS $3); rate 1.08% vs Tom Green County 1.29%.
Van Buren County, MI
ABS(median_tax) peer · $2,536/yr (near-tied bill ABS $4); rate 1.23% vs Tom Green County 1.29%.
Texas county set
State ACS overview for every published Texas county rate and median bill.
Assessment cycle basics
Tom Green County stamps PAR · MID - how assessed value and millage become the ACS median bill.
Data vintage and method
Data as of 2024. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates.
Property tax data reflects median amounts paid by homeowners. Effective rates are calculated as median tax divided by median home value.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, county median real-estate taxes · 2024 Tom Green County (PAR · MID) - ACS medians, not a parcel bill.