$ PlainPropertyTax

Texas · County property tax · ACS 2024

Sherman County Property Taxes

The median homeowner in Sherman County pays $2,531 a year, an effective rate of 1.72%, well above the U.S. average.

$2,531
Median tax / yr · High bill
1.72%
Effective rate · Highest-decile rate
+27%
vs U.S. average
#13 of 250
rank in TX

The verdict

Homeowners in Sherman County pay a median $2,531 a year in property tax, an effective rate of 1.72%, more affordable than 6% of U.S. counties (Census ACS 2024).

$2,531
Median annual tax bill, 2024
1.72%
Effective rate on median home
#2959 of 3135
U.S. counties by tax burden
+27%
vs the national average bill

Effective rate is the median property tax bill divided by the median home value ($146,900). U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024.

View saved counties

Census Bureau ACS property tax data for Texas. Population: 2,295. Owner-occupied homes: 643.

The median annual property tax in Sherman County is $2,531, which is 40% lower than the Texas state average and 27% above the national average. The effective tax rate is 1.72% on a median home value of $146,900. Property taxes represent 4.1% of the median household income in this county.

Sherman County's rate standing among U.S. counties

Primary signal

The effective rate is a national headwind

Sherman County's 1.72% effective rate is among the highest of 3,135 tracked counties: only about 94% pay more.

Decision signal 2

Low among Texas counties by effective rate

Sherman County ranks #13 of 250 counties in Texas by effective rate (95% of in-state counties pay a lower rate).

Decision signal 3

The bill sits well above the national median

Homeowners in Sherman County pay a median annual property tax of $2,531, well above the national median and well below the Texas state median. On a $146,900 median home, that works out to an effective rate of 1.72% once the local assessment base and millage are combined.

Decision signal 4

Income and the tax bill sit in the middle band

Property taxes in Sherman County run a bit above the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 4.1% of the $61,250 median household income.

Decision signal 5

The latest release moved the bill up

Since 2023, the published ACS median estimate has ticked up 3.3%, from $2,450 to $2,531. This compares two release estimates; it does not identify a local policy, assessment, exemption, or household-bill cause.

Informational notice

Figures describe the median homeowner household in Sherman County as reported to the Census Bureau; your parcel can differ. Not tax, legal, or financial advice: check the county assessor or a qualified professional before decisions that depend on these numbers.

Median Annual Tax
$2,531
High bill
-40% vs State +27% vs US
Median Home Value
$146,900
-48% vs State -36% vs US
Effective Tax Rate
1.72%
Highest-decile rate
+15% vs State +87% vs US

How to read this county's bill

The bill here climbed steeply over 2020-2024, up 48% from $1,708 to $2,531. These ACS medians describe the reported change; they do not identify whether a levy, assessment, home value, or change in the responding households caused it.

The heaviest band is also the fullest one here: 249 of 643 owner-occupied homes (38.7%) report annual real-estate taxes above $3,000. That band has no upper edge in the source, so the county median understates the burden carried by the plurality rather than describing it.

A top-quartile rate meets below-median earnings here, and the median bill reaches 4.1% of median household income. A rate ranking places this county by the rate alone; the ratio above is the figure that accounts for what is earned here.

The share above is the median annual bill divided by median household income, a ratio of two county-level medians rather than a household-by-household figure.

What Sherman County Homeowners Actually Pay

The single largest group of Sherman County homeowners, 249 of 643 owner-occupied homes (38.7%), pays $3,000 or more a year. The median is one point in this spread, not a typical bill.

  • Less than $800 11.4% (73)
  • $800 to $1,499 17.1% (110)
  • $1,500 to $1,999 8.9% (57)
  • $2,000 to $2,999 22.6% (145)
  • $3,000 or more 38.7% (249)

Census ACS 2024, table B25102. Bands and the no-tax share sum to 100%.

9 homes here (1.4%) report no real estate tax at all. Exemptions are set by state: how Texas handles assessments and appeals.

With vs Without Mortgage

With Mortgage
$2,718
$227/mo
Without Mortgage
$2,351
$196/mo

In Sherman County, mortgaged homeowners pay 16% more than those without a mortgage, a gap that typically tracks higher home values rather than a different tax rate.

Sherman County's effective rate vs peers

Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value), ACS 2024.

Sherman County 1.72%
Texas average 1.49%
U.S. average 0.92%

Sherman County's effective rate is higher than 95% of the 250 counties in Texas - ranking #13 of 250.

Where Sherman County sits among every U.S. county

Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value)

1.72% more affordable than 6% of 3,135 U.S. counties

Show national distribution This county 0.00% 4.00% every U.S. county, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more U.S. counties. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024

A high rate, a smaller bill

Sherman County taxes property at 1.72%, about 15% above the Texas average, yet its median bill of $2,531 lands roughly 40% below it. The effective rate is the bill divided by the home's value, so a county can only sit on opposite sides of the state average this way when its homes are worth materially less than the state norm. The rate is the policy; the bill is what the housing market does with it.

Sherman County vs Benchmarks

Metric Sherman County Texas Avg U.S. Avg
Median Annual Tax High bill $2,531 $4,232 $1,993
Effective Tax Rate Highest-decile rate 1.72% 1.49% 0.92%
Median Home Value $146,900 $283,800 $227,791
Tax as % of income Heavy income burden 4.1% - -

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates. Tax-burden differences across rows reflect millage decisions, assessment-ratio practices, and the residential-vs-commercial mix of each tax base.

Sherman County's STEEP · MID lane - is an appeal worth running?

On Sherman County's published figures (STEEP · MID), a $146,900 median home carries a $2,531 median bill, so every 10% off an assessed value is worth about $253 a year at the same rate. Appeal Savings Estimator · appeal guide for Texas.

Sherman County rate trail · STEEP

$1,600$1,800$2,000$2,200$2,400$2,600 20202021202220232024 $2,531
Sherman County ACS median tax 2020–2024: +48% ($1,708 → $2,531).
Year Median Tax (vs prior release) Effective Rate
2024 $2,531 +3.3% 1.72%
2023 $2,450 +14.9% 1.95%
2022 $2,133 +13.5% 1.97%
2021 $1,879 +10.0% 1.97%
2020 $1,708 1.82%

Each row is a separate ACS 5-year release, and consecutive releases share four of their five survey years. The percentage beside each bill is therefore movement in the published estimate against the previous release, not a single year's tax change. The two releases largely describe the same households. For change over time, compare releases that do not overlap.

Sherman County: tax takes 4.1% of income

Tax-to-Income Ratio
4.1%
of median household income
Median Income
$61,250
per year
Monthly Tax
$211
per month

Counties near Sherman County's effective rate

On effective rate, Sherman County sits nearest Delaware County (NY), Morris County (NJ), Grafton County (NH).

On published median-tax change, the nearest matches are Loup County (NE), Floyd County (GA), Vermilion Parish (LA).

How peers are chosen

These are the nearest cross-state matches in the published Census data, not neighboring counties or recommendations. Peers are rebuilt with each data release; see the calculation method.

Sherman County: only 3% of returns show Schedule A real-estate tax

Tax year 2022: 30 of 1,170 returns from Sherman County reported real estate taxes, averaging $3,367 - 100% of those reporters sat in the $75-100k AGI band.

What this IRS county file does not say

Amounts are reported before the SALT cap, not deducted; the share is of filers, not homeowners. Source: IRS SOI county data, tax year 2022.

Other Counties in Texas

View all counties in Texas →

Sherman County rate FAQs

What is the tax affordability score for Sherman County?
Sherman County, Texas scores F (23/100) on PlainPropertyTax's tax affordability composite across 5 Census ACS dimensions (effective rate, bill size, income share, mortgage gap, and home-value/income). Its strongest scored dimension here is housing pressure at B+ (2.40×). The score compares published county medians to U.S. percentiles, it is not a personal bill and not advice to buy, sell, appeal, or relocate.
What is the average property tax in Sherman County, Texas?
The median annual property tax in Sherman County is $2,531, an effective rate of 1.72% on a $146,900 median home (Census ACS, 2024).
How does Sherman County property tax compare to the national average?
Property taxes in Sherman County run well above the national median of $1,993, an effective rate of 1.72% versus 0.92% nationally.
Are property taxes increasing in Sherman County?
The ACS median property-tax bill for Sherman County is recorded at $2,531 in the 2024 5-year release against $1,708 in 2020. That is a large swing, and it should be read as movement in a survey estimate rather than as a tax change: the median here rests on about 643 owner-occupied homes, and swings above 50% are roughly twelve times more common in the smallest counties than in the largest. Treat the two figures as imprecise and check the county assessor for actual rate changes.
What percentage of income goes to property taxes in Sherman County?
Property taxes in Sherman County run a bit above the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 4.1% of the $61,250 median household income.

What to do with Sherman County's STEEP rate

Sherman County's $2,531 median bill sits well above the U.S. median - size a personal estimate before treating the county headline as your budget. Estimate your bill →

Sherman County ranks #13 of 250 Texas counties by effective rate - on the higher-burden half of the state ACS set. Texas overview →

Nationwide peers by effective rate (then bill)

Rate-first peers for Sherman County's STEEP effective rate, then a disjoint out-of-state bill set so the two neighborhoods stay distinct.

Similar effective rate

Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS effective rate. This county: 1.72%.

Similar median bill

Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS median annual tax. This county: $2,531/yr. Rate peers are excluded so the two link sets stay distinct.

Read with Sherman County

Nearest ABS(median_tax) ACS peers for Sherman County (STEEP · MID), replacing the old fixed Keep exploring strip.

STEEP MID

Data vintage and method

Data as of 2024. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates.

Property tax data reflects median amounts paid by homeowners. Effective rates are calculated as median tax divided by median home value.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, county median real-estate taxes · 2024 Sherman County (STEEP · MID) - ACS medians, not a parcel bill.