Texas · County property tax · ACS 2024
Sutton County Property Taxes
The median homeowner in Sutton County pays $1,907 a year, an effective rate of 1.22%, modestly below the U.S. average.
- $1,907
- Median tax / yr · Above-median bill
- 1.22%
- Effective rate · High rate
- -4%
- vs U.S. average
- #117 of 250
- rank in TX
The verdict
Homeowners in Sutton County pay a median $1,907 a year in property tax, an effective rate of 1.22%, more affordable than 22% of U.S. counties (Census ACS 2024).
- $1,907
- Median annual tax bill, 2024
- 1.22%
- Effective rate on median home
- #2433 of 3135
- U.S. counties by tax burden
- -4%
- vs the national average bill
Effective rate is the median property tax bill divided by the median home value ($155,700). U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024.
Census Bureau ACS property tax data for Texas. Population: 3,277. Owner-occupied homes: 968.
The median annual property tax in Sutton County is $1,907, which is 55% lower than the Texas state average and 4% below the national average. The effective tax rate is 1.22% on a median home value of $155,700. Property taxes represent 2.4% of the median household income in this county.
Sutton County's rate standing among U.S. counties
Primary signal
The effective rate sits near the national middle
Sutton County's 1.22% effective rate sits near the middle of 3,135 tracked counties (more affordable than 22%).
Decision signal 2
The bill sits below the Texas median
Homeowners in Sutton County pay a median annual property tax of $1,907, modestly below the national median and far below the Texas state median. On a $155,700 median home, that works out to an effective rate of 1.22% once the local assessment base and millage are combined.
Decision signal 3
Income and the tax bill sit in the middle band
Property taxes in Sutton County run within the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 2.4% of the $78,906 median household income.
Decision signal 4
Near the middle of Texas counties by effective rate
Sutton County ranks #117 of 250 counties in Texas by effective rate (53% of in-state counties pay a lower rate).
Informational notice
Figures describe the median homeowner household in Sutton County as reported to the Census Bureau; your parcel can differ. Not tax, legal, or financial advice: check the county assessor or a qualified professional before decisions that depend on these numbers.
The rate gave way faster than almost anywhere
Between the 2020 and 2024 releases the median home value in Sutton County rose 54.2%, from $101,000 to $155,700. The effective rate fell 29.2% over the same span, a steeper move than in 97% of U.S. counties.
The median bill still rose 9.1%, to $1,907. Where the rate drops this far and the bill rises anyway, what changed is the value the rate is applied to.
Effective rate is the published median bill divided by the published median home value, so the two multiply back to the bill exactly; the rate's movement here is derived from those two figures rather than read from the rounded published rate. Both are ACS 5-year survey estimates for the median owner-occupied household, compared across non-overlapping releases. They describe what the Census published, not a local policy, assessment, or exemption change.
How to read this county's bill
Very little moved here between 2020 and 2024: the typical bill went from $1,748 to $1,907, a change of 9%. The comparison describes county-level medians only; individual assessments and bills can differ.
The heaviest band is also the fullest one here: 318 of 968 owner-occupied homes (32.9%) report annual real-estate taxes above $3,000. That band has no upper edge in the source, so the county median understates the burden carried by the plurality rather than describing it.
Both figures are in the national top quarter, and the median bill still equals only 2.4% of median household income. A high rate on high earnings produces a large dollar figure, and only the dollar figure tends to get quoted; the ratio above is the other half.
The share above is the median annual bill divided by median household income, a ratio of two county-level medians rather than a household-by-household figure.
What Sutton County Homeowners Actually Pay
The single largest group of Sutton County homeowners, 318 of 968 owner-occupied homes (32.9%), pays $3,000 or more a year. The median is one point in this spread, not a typical bill.
- Less than $800 7.7% (75)
- $800 to $1,499 32.6% (316)
- $1,500 to $1,999 10.8% (105)
- $2,000 to $2,999 14.4% (139)
- $3,000 or more 32.9% (318)
Census ACS 2024, table B25102. Bands and the no-tax share sum to 100%.
15 homes here (1.5%) report no real estate tax at all. Exemptions are set by state: how Texas handles assessments and appeals.
With vs Without Mortgage
Mortgaged homeowners in Sutton County pay more than double the bill of those without one (+66%), the widest kind of value gap this dataset tracks.
Sutton County's effective rate vs peers
Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value), ACS 2024.
Sutton County's effective rate is higher than 53% of the 250 counties in Texas - ranking #117 of 250.
Where Sutton County sits among every U.S. county
Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value)
1.22% more affordable than 22% of 3,135 U.S. counties
Show national distribution
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more U.S. counties. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024
Below Texas on both measures
Sutton County's effective rate runs 18% under the Texas median and its bill 55% under. Both sitting on the same side means the gap is not a valuation artefact: a county can post a low rate purely because its homes are expensive, but then the bill rises to meet the state. Here it does not, so the $1,907 median bill reflects a genuinely lighter charge than the Texas norm rather than a different denominator. Compare it against the state page before reading anything into the county rank.
Sutton County vs Benchmarks
| Metric | Sutton County | Texas Avg | U.S. Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Annual Tax Above-median bill | |||
| Effective Tax Rate High rate | |||
| Median Home Value | |||
| Tax as % of income Below-median income burden | 2.4% | - | - |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates. Tax-burden differences across rows reflect millage decisions, assessment-ratio practices, and the residential-vs-commercial mix of each tax base.
Sutton County is PAR · MID on ACS medians, still verify your parcel card before quoting the county figure. Estimate appeal savings · Texas counties.
Sutton County rate trail · PAR
| Year | Median Tax (vs prior release) | Effective Rate |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,907 -1.6% | 1.22% |
| 2023 | $1,938 +2.4% | 1.38% |
| 2022 | $1,892 -3.9% | 1.43% |
| 2021 | $1,969 +12.6% | 1.52% |
| 2020 | $1,748 | 1.73% |
Each row is a separate ACS 5-year release, and consecutive releases share four of their five survey years. The percentage beside each bill is therefore movement in the published estimate against the previous release, not a single year's tax change. The two releases largely describe the same households. For change over time, compare releases that do not overlap.
Sutton County: tax-to-income at 2.4%
Counties near Sutton County's effective rate
On effective rate, Sutton County sits nearest Licking County (OH), Erie County (OH), Butler County (OH).
On published median-tax change, the nearest matches are Putnam County (MO), Bureau County (IL), Deuel County (NE).
How peers are chosen
These are the nearest cross-state matches in the published Census data, not neighboring counties or recommendations. Peers are rebuilt with each data release; see the calculation method.
Similar effective rates
Similar published median-tax changes, 2020–2024
Sutton County: only 3% of returns show Schedule A real-estate tax
Tax year 2022: 50 of 1,670 returns from Sutton County reported real estate taxes, averaging $7,680 - 100% of those reporters sat in the $100-200k AGI band.
What this IRS county file does not say
Amounts are reported before the SALT cap, not deducted; the share is of filers, not homeowners. Source: IRS SOI county data, tax year 2022.
Other Counties in Texas
Sutton County rate FAQs
- How does Sutton County property tax compare to the national average?
- Property taxes in Sutton County run modestly below the national median of $1,993, an effective rate of 1.22% versus 0.92% nationally.
- What is the tax affordability score for Sutton County?
- Sutton County, Texas scores F (38/100) on PlainPropertyTax's tax affordability composite across 5 Census ACS dimensions (effective rate, bill size, income share, mortgage gap, and home-value/income). Its strongest scored dimension here is housing pressure at A (1.97×). The score compares published county medians to U.S. percentiles, it is not a personal bill and not advice to buy, sell, appeal, or relocate.
- What is the average property tax in Sutton County, Texas?
- The median annual property tax in Sutton County is $1,907, an effective rate of 1.22% on a $155,700 median home (Census ACS, 2024).
- What percentage of income goes to property taxes in Sutton County?
- Property taxes in Sutton County run within the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 2.4% of the $78,906 median household income.
- Are property taxes increasing in Sutton County?
- The ACS median property-tax bill for Sutton County climbed 9.1% between the 2020 and 2024 5-year releases, from $1,748 to $1,907, a 4-year span. These are survey estimates covering five years each, so this compares the two releases furthest apart rather than consecutive ones, which overlap and would mostly measure the same households twice.
What to do with Sutton County's PAR rate
Inside Texas, Sutton County's $1,907 median bill runs low versus the state median - check peer counties before assuming the lowest bill is the best move. Texas overview →
Sutton County ranks #117 of 250 Texas counties by effective rate - on the higher-burden half of the state ACS set. Texas overview →
Nationwide peers by effective rate (then bill)
Rate-first peers for Sutton County's PAR effective rate, then a disjoint out-of-state bill set so the two neighborhoods stay distinct.
Similar effective rate
Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS effective rate. This county: 1.22%.
Similar median bill
Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS median annual tax. This county: $1,907/yr. Rate peers are excluded so the two link sets stay distinct.
Read with Sutton County
Nearest ABS(median_tax) ACS peers for Sutton County (PAR · MID), replacing the old fixed Keep exploring strip.
PAR MID
Freeborn County, MN
ABS(median_tax) peer · tied with Sutton County at $1,907/yr; rate 1.11% vs Sutton County 1.22%.
Marinette County, WI
ABS(median_tax) peer · tied with Sutton County at $1,907/yr; rate 1.20% vs Sutton County 1.22%.
Mower County, MN
ABS(median_tax) peer · tied with Sutton County at $1,907/yr; rate 1.03% vs Sutton County 1.22%.
Jefferson County, MO
ABS(median_tax) peer · $1,906/yr (near-tied bill ABS $1); rate 0.80% vs Sutton County 1.22%.
Texas county set
State ACS overview for every published Texas county rate and median bill.
Assessment cycle basics
Sutton County stamps PAR · MID - how assessed value and millage become the ACS median bill.
Data vintage and method
Data as of 2024. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates.
Property tax data reflects median amounts paid by homeowners. Effective rates are calculated as median tax divided by median home value.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, county median real-estate taxes · 2024 Sutton County (PAR · MID) - ACS medians, not a parcel bill.