Mississippi · County property tax · ACS 2024
Monroe County Property Taxes
The median homeowner in Monroe County pays $843 a year, an effective rate of 0.70%, far below the U.S. average.
- $843
- Median tax / yr · Low bill
- 0.70%
- Effective rate · Below-median rate
- -58%
- vs U.S. average
- #40 of 81
- rank in MS
The verdict
Homeowners in Monroe County pay a median $843 a year in property tax, an effective rate of 0.70%, more affordable than 60% of U.S. counties (Census ACS 2024).
- $843
- Median annual tax bill, 2024
- 0.70%
- Effective rate on median home
- #1260 of 3135
- U.S. counties by tax burden
- -58%
- vs the national average bill
Effective rate is the median property tax bill divided by the median home value ($120,800). U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024.
Census Bureau ACS property tax data for Mississippi. Population: 33,747. Owner-occupied homes: 10,605.
The median annual property tax in Monroe County is $843, which is 31% lower than the Mississippi state average and 58% below the national average. The effective tax rate is 0.70% on a median home value of $120,800. Property taxes represent 1.6% of the median household income in this county.
Monroe County's rate standing among U.S. counties
Primary signal
The effective rate sits near the national middle
Monroe County's 0.70% effective rate sits near the middle of 3,135 tracked counties (more affordable than 60%).
Decision signal 2
The bill sits well below the national median
Homeowners in Monroe County pay a median annual property tax of $843, far below the national median and well below the Mississippi state median. On a $120,800 median home, that works out to an effective rate of 0.70% once the local assessment base and millage are combined.
Decision signal 3
Income carries a light tax share
Property taxes in Monroe County run a bit below the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 1.6% of the $51,866 median household income.
Decision signal 4
Near the middle of Mississippi counties by effective rate
Monroe County ranks #40 of 81 counties in Mississippi by effective rate (51% of in-state counties pay a lower rate).
Informational notice
Figures describe the median homeowner household in Monroe County as reported to the Census Bureau; your parcel can differ. Not tax, legal, or financial advice: check the county assessor or a qualified professional before decisions that depend on these numbers.
Most of the market's rise reached the bill
The effective rate here moved 8.8% down between 2020 and 2024, a smaller shift than in 65% of U.S. counties. With the median home value rose 21.9%, the median bill rose 11.2% to $843: the rate did comparatively little to offset the market.
Effective rate is the published median bill divided by the published median home value, so the two multiply back to the bill exactly; the rate's movement here is derived from those two figures rather than read from the rounded published rate. Both are ACS 5-year survey estimates for the median owner-occupied household, compared across non-overlapping releases. They describe what the Census published, not a local policy, assessment, or exemption change.
How to read this county's bill
Bills rose across 2020-2024, from $758 to $843, a gain of 11%. This is a comparison of published ACS medians, not an explanation of a particular property's assessment or tax bill.
The largest reported group here falls at the bottom of the national range: 3,657 of 10,605 owner-occupied homes (34.5%) report annual real-estate taxes under $800. This distribution describes reported owner-occupied homes, not an affordability judgment for any property.
Incomes here are in the lowest quarter nationally while the rate sits just below the middle, and the median bill lands at 1.6% of median household income. The rate reads as unremarkable in a national ranking; the earnings behind it are not, and the ratio above is where the two meet.
The share above is the median annual bill divided by median household income, a ratio of two county-level medians rather than a household-by-household figure.
Paying off the mortgage changes the picture here
40.3% of Monroe County homes owned free and clear (2,318 of 5,747) report no property tax at all, against 12.6% of homes still carrying a mortgage. A reported zero is not proof of an exemption: it can equally mean a bill paid by another party, or a reporting artefact. But a gap this size is where age- and disability-based relief usually shows up, because those programmes reach owners who have finished paying.
What Monroe County Homeowners Actually Pay
The single largest group of Monroe County homeowners, 3,657 of 10,605 owner-occupied homes (34.5%), pays less than $800 a year. The median is one point in this spread, not a typical bill.
- Less than $800 34.5% (3,657)
- $800 to $1,499 19.6% (2,076)
- $1,500 to $1,999 8.2% (871)
- $2,000 to $2,999 5.2% (550)
- $3,000 or more 4.9% (523)
Census ACS 2024, table B25102. Bands and the no-tax share sum to 100%.
2,928 homes here (27.6%) report no real estate tax at all, an unusually large share, high enough that the median bill above describes a minority of Monroe County homeowners. Exemptions are set by state: how Mississippi handles assessments and appeals.
With vs Without Mortgage
Mortgaged homeowners in Monroe County pay more than double the bill of those without one (+90%), the widest kind of value gap this dataset tracks.
Monroe County's effective rate vs peers
Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value), ACS 2024.
Monroe County's effective rate is higher than 51% of the 81 counties in Mississippi - ranking #40 of 81.
Where Monroe County sits among every U.S. county
Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value)
0.70% Among the most affordable more affordable than 60% of 3,135 U.S. counties
Show national distribution
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more U.S. counties. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024
Same rate as Mississippi, a smaller bill
The effective rate here sits within 3% of the Mississippi median, yet the median bill runs 31% below it. When the rate matches and the cheque does not, the difference is in what is being taxed, not how heavily: the same percentage applied to cheaper housing produces $843 here. That is why comparing counties on rate alone can invert the answer a homeowner actually cares about.
Monroe County vs Benchmarks
| Metric | Monroe County | Mississippi Avg | U.S. Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Annual Tax Low bill | |||
| Effective Tax Rate Below-median rate | |||
| Median Home Value | |||
| Tax as % of income Light income burden | 1.6% | - | - |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates. Tax-burden differences across rows reflect millage decisions, assessment-ratio practices, and the residential-vs-commercial mix of each tax base.
Monroe County is UNDER · LIGHT on ACS medians, still verify your parcel card before quoting the county figure. Estimate appeal savings · Mississippi counties.
Monroe County rate trail · UNDER
| Year | Median Tax (vs prior release) | Effective Rate |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $843 -1.9% | 0.70% |
| 2023 | $859 +1.7% | 0.75% |
| 2022 | $845 +7.2% | 0.77% |
| 2021 | $788 +4.0% | 0.77% |
| 2020 | $758 | 0.76% |
Each row is a separate ACS 5-year release, and consecutive releases share four of their five survey years. The percentage beside each bill is therefore movement in the published estimate against the previous release, not a single year's tax change. The two releases largely describe the same households. For change over time, compare releases that do not overlap.
Monroe County: tax takes only 1.6% of income
Counties near Monroe County's effective rate
On effective rate, Monroe County sits nearest Woodford County (KY), Perry County (KY), Clay County (KY).
On published median-tax change, the nearest matches are Mississippi County (AR), Butler County (KY), McHenry County (IL).
How peers are chosen
These are the nearest cross-state matches in the published Census data, not neighboring counties or recommendations. Peers are rebuilt with each data release; see the calculation method.
Similar effective rates
Similar published median-tax changes, 2020–2024
Monroe County: only 3% of returns show Schedule A real-estate tax
Tax year 2022: 470 of 14,540 returns from Monroe County reported real estate taxes, averaging $2,238 - 30% of those reporters sat in the $100-200k AGI band.
What this IRS county file does not say
Amounts are reported before the SALT cap, not deducted; the share is of filers, not homeowners. Source: IRS SOI county data, tax year 2022.
Other Counties in Mississippi
Monroe County rate FAQs
- How does Monroe County property tax compare to the national average?
- Property taxes in Monroe County run far below the national median of $1,993, an effective rate of 0.70% versus 0.92% nationally.
- What is the average property tax in Monroe County, Mississippi?
- The median annual property tax in Monroe County is $843, an effective rate of 0.70% on a $120,800 median home (Census ACS, 2024).
- What is the tax affordability score for Monroe County?
- Monroe County, Mississippi scores B- (67/100) on PlainPropertyTax's tax affordability composite across 5 Census ACS dimensions (effective rate, bill size, income share, mortgage gap, and home-value/income). Its strongest scored dimension here is bill size at A- ($843/yr). The score compares published county medians to U.S. percentiles, it is not a personal bill and not advice to buy, sell, appeal, or relocate.
- What percentage of income goes to property taxes in Monroe County?
- Property taxes in Monroe County run a bit below the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 1.6% of the $51,866 median household income.
- Are property taxes increasing in Monroe County?
- The ACS median property-tax bill for Monroe County climbed 11.2% between the 2020 and 2024 5-year releases, from $758 to $843, a 4-year span. These are survey estimates covering five years each, so this compares the two releases furthest apart rather than consecutive ones, which overlap and would mostly measure the same households twice.
What to do with Monroe County's UNDER rate
Monroe County's $843 median bill sits well below the U.S. median - still size a parcel estimate; local millage and exemptions move the real bill. Estimate your bill →
Income burden is light here: about 1.6% of Monroe County's $51,866 median household income goes to the property-tax bill.
Nationwide peers by effective rate (then bill)
Rate-first peers for Monroe County's UNDER effective rate, then a disjoint out-of-state bill set so the two neighborhoods stay distinct.
Similar effective rate
Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS effective rate. This county: 0.70%.
Similar median bill
Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS median annual tax. This county: $843/yr. Rate peers are excluded so the two link sets stay distinct.
Read with Monroe County
Nearest ABS(median_tax) ACS peers for Monroe County (UNDER · LIGHT), replacing the old fixed Keep exploring strip.
UNDER LIGHT
Grayson County, VA
ABS(median_tax) peer · tied with Monroe County at $843/yr; rate 0.56% vs Monroe County 0.70%.
Fulton County, IN
ABS(median_tax) peer · $844/yr (near-tied bill ABS $1); rate 0.54% vs Monroe County 0.70%.
Knox County, MO
ABS(median_tax) peer · $842/yr (near-tied bill ABS $1); rate 0.83% vs Monroe County 0.70%.
Lauderdale County, TN
ABS(median_tax) peer · $844/yr (near-tied bill ABS $1); rate 0.59% vs Monroe County 0.70%.
Mississippi county set
State ACS overview for every published Mississippi county rate and median bill.
Assessment cycle basics
Monroe County stamps UNDER · LIGHT - how assessed value and millage become the ACS median bill.
Data vintage and method
Data as of 2024. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates.
Property tax data reflects median amounts paid by homeowners. Effective rates are calculated as median tax divided by median home value.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, county median real-estate taxes · 2024 Monroe County (UNDER · LIGHT) - ACS medians, not a parcel bill.