$ PlainPropertyTax

Missouri · County property tax · ACS 2024

Knox County Property Taxes

The median homeowner in Knox County pays $842 a year, an effective rate of 0.83%, far below the U.S. average.

$842
Median tax / yr · Low bill
0.83%
Effective rate · Above-median rate
-58%
vs U.S. average
#18 of 115
rank in MO

The verdict

Homeowners in Knox County pay a median $842 a year in property tax, an effective rate of 0.83%, more affordable than 48% of U.S. counties (Census ACS 2024).

$842
Median annual tax bill, 2024
0.83%
Effective rate on median home
#1639 of 3135
U.S. counties by tax burden
-58%
vs the national average bill

Effective rate is the median property tax bill divided by the median home value ($101,400). U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024.

View saved counties

Census Bureau ACS property tax data for Missouri. Population: 3,756. Owner-occupied homes: 1,096.

The median annual property tax in Knox County is $842, which is 57% lower than the Missouri state average and 58% below the national average. The effective tax rate is 0.83% on a median home value of $101,400. Property taxes represent 1.5% of the median household income in this county.

Why Knox County's ACS bill runs light vs the U.S.

Primary signal

The bill sits well below the national median

Homeowners in Knox County pay a median annual property tax of $842, far below the national median and far below the Missouri state median. On a $101,400 median home, that works out to an effective rate of 0.83% once the local assessment base and millage are combined.

Decision signal 2

Low among Missouri counties by effective rate

Knox County ranks #18 of 115 counties in Missouri by effective rate (84% of in-state counties pay a lower rate).

Decision signal 3

Income carries a light tax share

Property taxes in Knox County run well below the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 1.5% of the $57,788 median household income.

Decision signal 4

The effective rate sits near the national middle

Knox County's 0.83% effective rate sits near the middle of 3,135 tracked counties (more affordable than 48%).

Informational notice

Figures describe the median homeowner household in Knox County as reported to the Census Bureau; your parcel can differ. Not tax, legal, or financial advice: check the county assessor or a qualified professional before decisions that depend on these numbers.

Most of the market's rise reached the bill

The effective rate here moved 11.0% down between 2020 and 2024, a smaller shift than in 55% of U.S. counties. With the median home value rose 35.0%, the median bill rose 20.1% to $842: the rate did comparatively little to offset the market.

Effective rate is the published median bill divided by the published median home value, so the two multiply back to the bill exactly; the rate's movement here is derived from those two figures rather than read from the rounded published rate. Both are ACS 5-year survey estimates for the median owner-occupied household, compared across non-overlapping releases. They describe what the Census published, not a local policy, assessment, or exemption change.

Median Annual Tax
$842
Low bill
-57% vs State -58% vs US
Median Home Value
$101,400
-56% vs State -55% vs US
Effective Tax Rate
0.83%
Above-median rate
-2% vs State -10% vs US

How to read this county's bill

Bills rose across 2020-2024, from $701 to $842, a gain of 20%. This is a comparison of published ACS medians, not an explanation of a particular property's assessment or tax bill.

The largest reported group here falls at the bottom of the national range: 509 of 1,096 owner-occupied homes (46.4%) report annual real-estate taxes under $800. This distribution describes reported owner-occupied homes, not an affordability judgment for any property.

Earnings are below the national midpoint while the rate is above it, and the median bill equals 1.5% of median household income. The gap between those two positions is the whole story on this page.

The share above is the median annual bill divided by median household income, a ratio of two county-level medians rather than a household-by-household figure.

What Knox County Homeowners Actually Pay

The single largest group of Knox County homeowners, 509 of 1,096 owner-occupied homes (46.4%), pays less than $800 a year. The median is one point in this spread, not a typical bill.

  • Less than $800 46.4% (509)
  • $800 to $1,499 28.4% (311)
  • $1,500 to $1,999 5.3% (58)
  • $2,000 to $2,999 7.5% (82)
  • $3,000 or more 8.6% (94)

Census ACS 2024, table B25102. Bands and the no-tax share sum to 100%.

42 homes here (3.8%) report no real estate tax at all. Exemptions are set by state: how Missouri handles assessments and appeals.

With vs Without Mortgage

With Mortgage
$988
$82/mo
Without Mortgage
$750
$63/mo

Mortgaged homeowners in Knox County pay a substantially higher bill, 32% more, pointing to a wide home-value gap between the two groups.

Knox County's bill vs state & U.S. medians

Median annual bill bars around Knox County's LIGHT ACS 2024 figure.

Knox County $842
Missouri median $1,948
U.S. median $1,993

Knox County's median bill is 57% below the Missouri median and 58% below the U.S. median.

Same rate as Missouri, a smaller bill

The effective rate here sits within 2% of the Missouri median, yet the median bill runs 57% below it. When the rate matches and the cheque does not, the difference is in what is being taxed, not how heavily: the same percentage applied to cheaper housing produces $842 here. That is why comparing counties on rate alone can invert the answer a homeowner actually cares about.

Knox County vs Benchmarks

Metric Knox County Missouri Avg U.S. Avg
Median Annual Tax Low bill $842 $1,948 $1,993
Effective Tax Rate Above-median rate 0.83% 0.85% 0.92%
Median Home Value $101,400 $230,300 $227,791
Tax as % of income Light income burden 1.5% - -

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates. Tax-burden differences across rows reflect millage decisions, assessment-ratio practices, and the residential-vs-commercial mix of each tax base.

Knox County is UNDER · LIGHT on ACS medians, still verify your parcel card before quoting the county figure. Estimate appeal savings · Missouri counties.

Knox County bill trail · LIGHT

$650$700$750$800$850 20202021202220232024 $842
Knox County ACS median tax 2020–2024: +20% ($701 → $842).
Year Median Tax (vs prior release) Effective Rate
2024 $842 +7.9% 0.83%
2023 $780 -0.9% 0.80%
2022 $787 +0.6% 0.88%
2021 $782 +11.6% 0.98%
2020 $701 0.93%

Each row is a separate ACS 5-year release, and consecutive releases share four of their five survey years. The percentage beside each bill is therefore movement in the published estimate against the previous release, not a single year's tax change. The two releases largely describe the same households. For change over time, compare releases that do not overlap.

Knox County: tax takes only 1.5% of income

Tax-to-Income Ratio
1.5%
of median household income
Median Income
$57,788
per year
Monthly Tax
$70
per month

Counties near Knox County's median bill

On effective rate, Knox County sits nearest Douglas County (MN), Emmet County (MI), Hancock County (ME).

On published median-tax change, the nearest matches are Madison County (NC), Fairbanks North Star Borough (AK), Charlton County (GA).

How peers are chosen

These are the nearest cross-state matches in the published Census data, not neighboring counties or recommendations. Peers are rebuilt with each data release; see the calculation method.

Knox County: only 2% of returns show Schedule A real-estate tax

Tax year 2022: 30 of 1,740 returns from Knox County reported real estate taxes, averaging $1,633 - 100% of those reporters sat in the $50-75k AGI band.

What this IRS county file does not say

Amounts are reported before the SALT cap, not deducted; the share is of filers, not homeowners. Source: IRS SOI county data, tax year 2022.

Other Counties in Missouri

View all counties in Missouri →

Knox County bill FAQs

How does Knox County property tax compare to the national average?
Property taxes in Knox County run far below the national median of $1,993, an effective rate of 0.83% versus 0.92% nationally.
What percentage of income goes to property taxes in Knox County?
Property taxes in Knox County run well below the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 1.5% of the $57,788 median household income.
What is the tax affordability score for Knox County?
Knox County, Missouri scores B (71/100) on PlainPropertyTax's tax affordability composite across 5 Census ACS dimensions (effective rate, bill size, income share, mortgage gap, and home-value/income). Its strongest scored dimension here is housing pressure at A+ (1.75×). The score compares published county medians to U.S. percentiles, it is not a personal bill and not advice to buy, sell, appeal, or relocate.
Are property taxes increasing in Knox County?
The ACS median property-tax bill for Knox County jumped 20.1% between the 2020 and 2024 5-year releases, from $701 to $842, a 4-year span. These are survey estimates covering five years each, so this compares the two releases furthest apart rather than consecutive ones, which overlap and would mostly measure the same households twice.
What is the average property tax in Knox County, Missouri?
The median annual property tax in Knox County is $842, an effective rate of 0.83% on a $101,400 median home (Census ACS, 2024).

What to do with Knox County's LIGHT bill

Knox County's $842 median bill sits well below the U.S. median - still size a parcel estimate; local millage and exemptions move the real bill. Estimate your bill →

Income burden is light here: about 1.5% of Knox County's $57,788 median household income goes to the property-tax bill.

Nationwide peers by median bill (then rate)

Bill-first peers for Knox County's LIGHT median, then a disjoint out-of-state rate set, not the same-state geography lattice.

Similar effective rate

Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS effective rate. This county: 0.83%.

Similar median bill

Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS median annual tax. This county: $842/yr. Rate peers are excluded so the two link sets stay distinct.

Read with Knox County

Nearest ABS(median_tax) ACS peers for Knox County (UNDER · LIGHT), replacing the old fixed Keep exploring strip.

UNDER LIGHT

Data vintage and method

Data as of 2024. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates.

Property tax data reflects median amounts paid by homeowners. Effective rates are calculated as median tax divided by median home value.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, county median real-estate taxes · 2024 Knox County (UNDER · LIGHT) - ACS medians, not a parcel bill.