Texas · County property tax · ACS 2024
Mason County Property Taxes
The median homeowner in Mason County pays $2,461 a year, an effective rate of 0.84%, notably higher than the U.S. average.
- $2,461
- Median tax / yr · High bill
- 0.84%
- Effective rate · Above-median rate
- +23%
- vs U.S. average
- #233 of 250
- rank in TX
The verdict
Homeowners in Mason County pay a median $2,461 a year in property tax, an effective rate of 0.84%, more affordable than 47% of U.S. counties (Census ACS 2024).
- $2,461
- Median annual tax bill, 2024
- 0.84%
- Effective rate on median home
- #1663 of 3135
- U.S. counties by tax burden
- +23%
- vs the national average bill
Effective rate is the median property tax bill divided by the median home value ($293,600). U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024.
Census Bureau ACS property tax data for Texas. Population: 3,955. Owner-occupied homes: 1,364.
The median annual property tax in Mason County is $2,461, which is 42% lower than the Texas state average and 23% above the national average. The effective tax rate is 0.84% on a median home value of $293,600. Property taxes represent 3.3% of the median household income in this county.
Mason County's rate standing among U.S. counties
Primary signal
The effective rate sits near the national middle
Mason County's 0.84% effective rate sits near the middle of 3,135 tracked counties (more affordable than 47%).
Decision signal 2
High among Texas counties by effective rate
Mason County ranks #233 of 250 counties in Texas by effective rate (7% of in-state counties pay a lower rate).
Decision signal 3
The bill sits below the Texas median
Homeowners in Mason County pay a median annual property tax of $2,461, notably higher than the national median and well below the Texas state median. On a $293,600 median home, that works out to an effective rate of 0.84% once the local assessment base and millage are combined.
Decision signal 4
The latest release moved the bill up
Since 2023, the published ACS median estimate has climbed 9.9%, from $2,239 to $2,461. This compares two release estimates; it does not identify a local policy, assessment, exemption, or household-bill cause.
Decision signal 5
Income and the tax bill sit in the middle band
Property taxes in Mason County run within the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 3.3% of the $74,180 median household income.
Informational notice
Figures describe the median homeowner household in Mason County as reported to the Census Bureau; your parcel can differ. Not tax, legal, or financial advice: check the county assessor or a qualified professional before decisions that depend on these numbers.
How to read this county's bill
The bill here climbed steeply over 2020-2024, up 28% from $1,919 to $2,461. These ACS medians describe the reported change; they do not identify whether a levy, assessment, home value, or change in the responding households caused it.
The heaviest band is also the fullest one here: 565 of 1,364 owner-occupied homes (41.4%) report annual real-estate taxes above $3,000. That band has no upper edge in the source, so the county median understates the burden carried by the plurality rather than describing it.
Both the income and the rate here sit in the third quarter nationally, and the median bill is 3.3% of median household income. Two above-average figures pulling in opposite directions is why the rate on its own is a poor guide.
The share above is the median annual bill divided by median household income, a ratio of two county-level medians rather than a household-by-household figure.
What Mason County Homeowners Actually Pay
The single largest group of Mason County homeowners, 565 of 1,364 owner-occupied homes (41.4%), pays $3,000 or more a year. The median is one point in this spread, not a typical bill.
- Less than $800 18.3% (249)
- $800 to $1,499 14.1% (192)
- $1,500 to $1,999 10.1% (138)
- $2,000 to $2,999 13.3% (181)
- $3,000 or more 41.4% (565)
Census ACS 2024, table B25102. Bands and the no-tax share sum to 100%.
39 homes here (2.9%) report no real estate tax at all. Exemptions are set by state: how Texas handles assessments and appeals.
With vs Without Mortgage
Mortgaged homeowners in Mason County pay a substantially higher bill, 31% more, pointing to a wide home-value gap between the two groups.
Mason County's effective rate vs peers
Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value), ACS 2024.
Mason County's effective rate is higher than 7% of the 250 counties in Texas - ranking #233 of 250.
Where Mason County sits among every U.S. county
Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value)
0.84% more affordable than 47% of 3,135 U.S. counties
Show national distribution
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more U.S. counties. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024
What changed since 2020
The median bill in Mason County moved from $1,919 in the 2020 release to $2,461 in 2024, a change of about 28%. These are American Community Survey 5-year estimates compared across releases that share only one sample year, which is why this page never compares consecutive releases: those overlap in four years of the same households and move mostly on sampling.
Mason County vs Benchmarks
| Metric | Mason County | Texas Avg | U.S. Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Annual Tax High bill | |||
| Effective Tax Rate Above-median rate | |||
| Median Home Value | |||
| Tax as % of income Above-median income burden | 3.3% | - | - |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates. Tax-burden differences across rows reflect millage decisions, assessment-ratio practices, and the residential-vs-commercial mix of each tax base.
Mason County is UNDER · MID on ACS medians, still verify your parcel card before quoting the county figure. Estimate appeal savings · Texas counties.
Mason County rate trail · UNDER
| Year | Median Tax (vs prior release) | Effective Rate |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,461 +9.9% | 0.84% |
| 2023 | $2,239 +9.5% | 0.82% |
| 2022 | $2,045 -2.8% | 0.80% |
| 2021 | $2,104 +9.6% | 0.89% |
| 2020 | $1,919 | 0.87% |
Each row is a separate ACS 5-year release, and consecutive releases share four of their five survey years. The percentage beside each bill is therefore movement in the published estimate against the previous release, not a single year's tax change. The two releases largely describe the same households. For change over time, compare releases that do not overlap.
Mason County: tax-to-income at 3.3%
Counties near Mason County's effective rate
On effective rate, Mason County sits nearest Jerauld County (SD), Washington County (OR), Marion County (OR).
On published median-tax change, the nearest matches are Major County (OK), Stearns County (MN), Ritchie County (WV).
How peers are chosen
These are the nearest cross-state matches in the published Census data, not neighboring counties or recommendations. Peers are rebuilt with each data release; see the calculation method.
Similar effective rates
Similar published median-tax changes, 2020–2024
Mason County: only 5% of returns show Schedule A real-estate tax
Tax year 2022: 100 of 2,100 returns from Mason County reported real estate taxes, averaging $6,280 - 50% of those reporters sat in the $200k+ AGI band.
What this IRS county file does not say
Amounts are reported before the SALT cap, not deducted; the share is of filers, not homeowners. Source: IRS SOI county data, tax year 2022.
Other Counties in Texas
Mason County rate FAQs
- What is the tax affordability score for Mason County?
- Mason County, Texas scores F (31/100) on PlainPropertyTax's tax affordability composite across 5 Census ACS dimensions (effective rate, bill size, income share, mortgage gap, and home-value/income). Its strongest scored dimension here is rate relief at D (0.84%). The score compares published county medians to U.S. percentiles, it is not a personal bill and not advice to buy, sell, appeal, or relocate.
- How does Mason County property tax compare to the national average?
- Property taxes in Mason County run notably higher than the national median of $1,993, an effective rate of 0.84% versus 0.92% nationally.
- What is the average property tax in Mason County, Texas?
- The median annual property tax in Mason County is $2,461, an effective rate of 0.84% on a $293,600 median home (Census ACS, 2024).
- Are property taxes increasing in Mason County?
- The ACS median property-tax bill for Mason County is recorded at $2,461 in the 2024 5-year release against $1,919 in 2020. That is a large swing, and it should be read as movement in a survey estimate rather than as a tax change: the median here rests on about 1,364 owner-occupied homes, and swings above 50% are roughly twelve times more common in the smallest counties than in the largest. Treat the two figures as imprecise and check the county assessor for actual rate changes.
- What percentage of income goes to property taxes in Mason County?
- Property taxes in Mason County run within the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 3.3% of the $74,180 median household income.
What to do with Mason County's UNDER rate
Inside Texas, Mason County's $2,461 median bill runs low versus the state median - check peer counties before assuming the lowest bill is the best move. Texas overview →
Mason County ranks #233 of 250 Texas counties by effective rate - on the lower-burden half of the state ACS set. Texas overview →
Nationwide peers by effective rate (then bill)
Rate-first peers for Mason County's UNDER effective rate, then a disjoint out-of-state bill set so the two neighborhoods stay distinct.
Similar effective rate
Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS effective rate. This county: 0.84%.
Similar median bill
Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS median annual tax. This county: $2,461/yr. Rate peers are excluded so the two link sets stay distinct.
Read with Mason County
Nearest ABS(median_tax) ACS peers for Mason County (UNDER · MID), replacing the old fixed Keep exploring strip.
UNDER MID
Clinton County, IA
ABS(median_tax) peer · tied with Mason County at $2,461/yr; rate 1.53% vs Mason County 0.84%.
Sedgwick County, KS
ABS(median_tax) peer · tied with Mason County at $2,461/yr; rate 1.21% vs Mason County 0.84%.
Tooele County, UT
ABS(median_tax) peer · $2,460/yr (near-tied bill ABS $1); rate 0.57% vs Mason County 0.84%.
Yakima County, WA
ABS(median_tax) peer · $2,463/yr (near-tied bill ABS $2); rate 0.79% vs Mason County 0.84%.
Texas county set
State ACS overview for every published Texas county rate and median bill.
Assessment cycle basics
Mason County stamps UNDER · MID - how assessed value and millage become the ACS median bill.
Data vintage and method
Data as of 2024. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates.
Property tax data reflects median amounts paid by homeowners. Effective rates are calculated as median tax divided by median home value.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, county median real-estate taxes · 2024 Mason County (UNDER · MID) - ACS medians, not a parcel bill.