South Dakota · County property tax · ACS 2024
Jerauld County Property Taxes
The median homeowner in Jerauld County pays $1,265 a year, an effective rate of 0.84%, well below the U.S. average.
- $1,265
- Median tax / yr · Below-median bill
- 0.84%
- Effective rate · Above-median rate
- -37%
- vs U.S. average
- #56 of 66
- rank in SD
The verdict
Homeowners in Jerauld County pay a median $1,265 a year in property tax, an effective rate of 0.84%, more affordable than 47% of U.S. counties (Census ACS 2024).
- $1,265
- Median annual tax bill, 2024
- 0.84%
- Effective rate on median home
- #1663 of 3135
- U.S. counties by tax burden
- -37%
- vs the national average bill
Effective rate is the median property tax bill divided by the median home value ($150,800). U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024.
Census Bureau ACS property tax data for South Dakota. Population: 1,772. Owner-occupied homes: 660.
The median annual property tax in Jerauld County is $1,265, which is 54% lower than the South Dakota state average and 37% below the national average. The effective tax rate is 0.84% on a median home value of $150,800. Property taxes represent 1.7% of the median household income in this county.
Jerauld County's rate standing among U.S. counties
Primary signal
The effective rate sits near the national middle
Jerauld County's 0.84% effective rate sits near the middle of 3,135 tracked counties (more affordable than 47%).
Decision signal 2
The bill sits well below the national median
Homeowners in Jerauld County pay a median annual property tax of $1,265, well below the national median and far below the South Dakota state median. On a $150,800 median home, that works out to an effective rate of 0.84% once the local assessment base and millage are combined.
Decision signal 3
High among South Dakota counties by effective rate
Jerauld County ranks #56 of 66 counties in South Dakota by effective rate (15% of in-state counties pay a lower rate).
Decision signal 4
Income carries a light tax share
Property taxes in Jerauld County run a bit below the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 1.7% of the $73,750 median household income.
Decision signal 5
The latest release moved the bill up
Since 2023, the published ACS median estimate has ticked up 4.4%, from $1,212 to $1,265. This compares two release estimates; it does not identify a local policy, assessment, exemption, or household-bill cause.
Informational notice
Figures describe the median homeowner household in Jerauld County as reported to the Census Bureau; your parcel can differ. Not tax, legal, or financial advice: check the county assessor or a qualified professional before decisions that depend on these numbers.
How to read this county's bill
The bill here climbed steeply over 2020-2024, up 34% from $945 to $1,265. These ACS medians describe the reported change; they do not identify whether a levy, assessment, home value, or change in the responding households caused it.
The largest reported group here falls at the bottom of the national range: 201 of 660 owner-occupied homes (30.5%) report annual real-estate taxes under $800. This distribution describes reported owner-occupied homes, not an affordability judgment for any property.
Both the income and the rate here sit in the third quarter nationally, and the median bill is 1.7% of median household income. Two above-average figures pulling in opposite directions is why the rate on its own is a poor guide.
The share above is the median annual bill divided by median household income, a ratio of two county-level medians rather than a household-by-household figure.
What Jerauld County Homeowners Actually Pay
The single largest group of Jerauld County homeowners, 201 of 660 owner-occupied homes (30.5%), pays less than $800 a year. The median is one point in this spread, not a typical bill.
- Less than $800 30.5% (201)
- $800 to $1,499 28.0% (185)
- $1,500 to $1,999 10.6% (70)
- $2,000 to $2,999 14.8% (98)
- $3,000 or more 15.9% (105)
Census ACS 2024, table B25102. Bands and the no-tax share sum to 100%.
With vs Without Mortgage
Mortgaged homeowners in Jerauld County pay a substantially higher bill, 54% more, pointing to a wide home-value gap between the two groups.
Jerauld County's effective rate vs peers
Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value), ACS 2024.
Jerauld County's effective rate is higher than 15% of the 66 counties in South Dakota - ranking #56 of 66.
Where Jerauld County sits among every U.S. county
Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value)
0.84% more affordable than 47% of 3,135 U.S. counties
Show national distribution
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more U.S. counties. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024
What changed since 2020
The median bill in Jerauld County moved from $945 in the 2020 release to $1,265 in 2024, a change of about 34%. These are American Community Survey 5-year estimates compared across releases that share only one sample year, which is why this page never compares consecutive releases: those overlap in four years of the same households and move mostly on sampling.
Jerauld County vs Benchmarks
| Metric | Jerauld County | South Dakota Avg | U.S. Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Annual Tax Below-median bill | |||
| Effective Tax Rate Above-median rate | |||
| Median Home Value | |||
| Tax as % of income Light income burden | 1.7% | - | - |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates. Tax-burden differences across rows reflect millage decisions, assessment-ratio practices, and the residential-vs-commercial mix of each tax base.
Jerauld County is UNDER · LIGHT on ACS medians, still verify your parcel card before quoting the county figure. Estimate appeal savings · South Dakota counties.
Jerauld County rate trail · UNDER
| Year | Median Tax (vs prior release) | Effective Rate |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,265 +4.4% | 0.84% |
| 2023 | $1,212 +8.4% | 0.95% |
| 2022 | $1,118 +0.6% | 0.95% |
| 2021 | $1,111 +17.6% | 1.06% |
| 2020 | $945 | 1.27% |
Each row is a separate ACS 5-year release, and consecutive releases share four of their five survey years. The percentage beside each bill is therefore movement in the published estimate against the previous release, not a single year's tax change. The two releases largely describe the same households. For change over time, compare releases that do not overlap.
Jerauld County: tax takes only 1.7% of income
Counties near Jerauld County's effective rate
On effective rate, Jerauld County sits nearest Washington County (OR), Marion County (OR), Beckham County (OK).
On published median-tax change, the nearest matches are Denver County (CO), Clallam County (WA), Hot Spring County (AR).
How peers are chosen
These are the nearest cross-state matches in the published Census data, not neighboring counties or recommendations. Peers are rebuilt with each data release; see the calculation method.
Similar effective rates
Similar published median-tax changes, 2020–2024
IRS county file: no disclosed Jerauld County Schedule A rows
The IRS county file records no returns reporting real estate taxes on Schedule A for Jerauld County. That is a limit of the published data rather than a finding about the county: county-level figures are withheld where the counts are too small to disclose safely, which is common in places with few filers. Roughly one county in sixteen is in this position, so the filer view available elsewhere on this site is simply not available here. Source: IRS Statistics of Income county data.
Other Counties in South Dakota
Jerauld County rate FAQs
- How does Jerauld County property tax compare to the national average?
- Property taxes in Jerauld County run well below the national median of $1,993, an effective rate of 0.84% versus 0.92% nationally.
- What is the average property tax in Jerauld County, South Dakota?
- The median annual property tax in Jerauld County is $1,265, an effective rate of 0.84% on a $150,800 median home (Census ACS, 2024).
- What is the tax affordability score for Jerauld County?
- Jerauld County, South Dakota scores C (59/100) on PlainPropertyTax's tax affordability composite across 5 Census ACS dimensions (effective rate, bill size, income share, mortgage gap, and home-value/income). Its strongest scored dimension here is housing pressure at A (2.04×). The score compares published county medians to U.S. percentiles, it is not a personal bill and not advice to buy, sell, appeal, or relocate.
- Are property taxes increasing in Jerauld County?
- The ACS median property-tax bill for Jerauld County is recorded at $1,265 in the 2024 5-year release against $945 in 2020. That is a large swing, and it should be read as movement in a survey estimate rather than as a tax change: the median here rests on about 660 owner-occupied homes, and swings above 50% are roughly twelve times more common in the smallest counties than in the largest. Treat the two figures as imprecise and check the county assessor for actual rate changes.
- What percentage of income goes to property taxes in Jerauld County?
- Property taxes in Jerauld County run a bit below the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 1.7% of the $73,750 median household income.
What to do with Jerauld County's UNDER rate
Jerauld County's $1,265 median bill sits well below the U.S. median - still size a parcel estimate; local millage and exemptions move the real bill. Estimate your bill →
Income burden is light here: about 1.7% of Jerauld County's $73,750 median household income goes to the property-tax bill.
Nationwide peers by effective rate (then bill)
Rate-first peers for Jerauld County's UNDER effective rate, then a disjoint out-of-state bill set so the two neighborhoods stay distinct.
Similar effective rate
Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS effective rate. This county: 0.84%.
Similar median bill
Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS median annual tax. This county: $1,265/yr. Rate peers are excluded so the two link sets stay distinct.
Read with Jerauld County
Nearest ABS(median_tax) ACS peers for Jerauld County (UNDER · LIGHT), replacing the old fixed Keep exploring strip.
UNDER LIGHT
Montgomery County, KY
ABS(median_tax) peer · tied with Jerauld County at $1,265/yr; rate 0.73% vs Jerauld County 0.84%.
Wayne County, GA
ABS(median_tax) peer · tied with Jerauld County at $1,265/yr; rate 0.78% vs Jerauld County 0.84%.
Hardee County, FL
ABS(median_tax) peer · $1,264/yr (near-tied bill ABS $1); rate 0.82% vs Jerauld County 0.84%.
Pierce County, GA
ABS(median_tax) peer · $1,266/yr (near-tied bill ABS $1); rate 0.83% vs Jerauld County 0.84%.
Trinity County (rate-lane contrast)
Near Jerauld County on ACS median bill yet stamps a different effective-rate lane (1.06% vs 0.84%).
South Dakota county set
State ACS overview for every published South Dakota county rate and median bill.
Assessment cycle basics
Jerauld County stamps UNDER · LIGHT - how assessed value and millage become the ACS median bill.
Data vintage and method
Data as of 2024. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates.
Property tax data reflects median amounts paid by homeowners. Effective rates are calculated as median tax divided by median home value.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, county median real-estate taxes · 2024 Jerauld County (UNDER · LIGHT) - ACS medians, not a parcel bill.