$ PlainPropertyTax

Texas · County property tax · ACS 2024

Madison County Property Taxes

The median homeowner in Madison County pays $1,726 a year, an effective rate of 0.98%, notably lower than the U.S. average.

$1,726
Median tax / yr · Above-median bill
0.98%
Effective rate · Above-median rate
-13%
vs U.S. average
#195 of 250
rank in TX

The verdict

Homeowners in Madison County pay a median $1,726 a year in property tax, an effective rate of 0.98%, more affordable than 37% of U.S. counties (Census ACS 2024).

$1,726
Median annual tax bill, 2024
0.98%
Effective rate on median home
#1972 of 3135
U.S. counties by tax burden
-13%
vs the national average bill

Effective rate is the median property tax bill divided by the median home value ($176,200). U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024.

View saved counties

Census Bureau ACS property tax data for Texas. Population: 13,648. Owner-occupied homes: 3,181.

The median annual property tax in Madison County is $1,726, which is 59% lower than the Texas state average and 13% below the national average. The effective tax rate is 0.98% on a median home value of $176,200. Property taxes represent 2.3% of the median household income in this county.

Madison County's rate standing among U.S. counties

Primary signal

The effective rate sits near the national middle

Madison County's 0.98% effective rate sits near the middle of 3,135 tracked counties (more affordable than 37%).

Decision signal 2

The bill sits below the Texas median

Homeowners in Madison County pay a median annual property tax of $1,726, notably lower than the national median and far below the Texas state median. On a $176,200 median home, that works out to an effective rate of 0.98% once the local assessment base and millage are combined.

Decision signal 3

High among Texas counties by effective rate

Madison County ranks #195 of 250 counties in Texas by effective rate (22% of in-state counties pay a lower rate).

Decision signal 4

Income and the tax bill sit in the middle band

Property taxes in Madison County run within the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 2.3% of the $74,596 median household income.

Informational notice

Figures describe the median homeowner household in Madison County as reported to the Census Bureau; your parcel can differ. Not tax, legal, or financial advice: check the county assessor or a qualified professional before decisions that depend on these numbers.

The rate gave way faster than almost anywhere

Between the 2020 and 2024 releases the median home value in Madison County rose 55.7%, from $113,200 to $176,200. The effective rate fell 34.3% over the same span, a steeper move than in 99% of U.S. counties.

The median bill still rose 2.3%, to $1,726. Where the rate drops this far and the bill rises anyway, what changed is the value the rate is applied to.

Effective rate is the published median bill divided by the published median home value, so the two multiply back to the bill exactly; the rate's movement here is derived from those two figures rather than read from the rounded published rate. Both are ACS 5-year survey estimates for the median owner-occupied household, compared across non-overlapping releases. They describe what the Census published, not a local policy, assessment, or exemption change.

Median Annual Tax
$1,726
Above-median bill
-59% vs State -13% vs US
Median Home Value
$176,200
-38% vs State -23% vs US
Effective Tax Rate
0.98%
Above-median rate
-34% vs State +7% vs US

How to read this county's bill

Very little moved here between 2020 and 2024: the typical bill went from $1,688 to $1,726, a change of 2%. The comparison describes county-level medians only; individual assessments and bills can differ.

The heaviest band is also the fullest one here: 970 of 3,181 owner-occupied homes (30.5%) report annual real-estate taxes above $3,000. That band has no upper edge in the source, so the county median understates the burden carried by the plurality rather than describing it.

Both the income and the rate here sit in the third quarter nationally, and the median bill is 2.3% of median household income. Two above-average figures pulling in opposite directions is why the rate on its own is a poor guide.

The share above is the median annual bill divided by median household income, a ratio of two county-level medians rather than a household-by-household figure.

What Madison County Homeowners Actually Pay

The single largest group of Madison County homeowners, 970 of 3,181 owner-occupied homes (30.5%), pays $3,000 or more a year. The median is one point in this spread, not a typical bill.

  • Less than $800 20.5% (652)
  • $800 to $1,499 20.4% (650)
  • $1,500 to $1,999 12.0% (383)
  • $2,000 to $2,999 9.3% (295)
  • $3,000 or more 30.5% (970)

Census ACS 2024, table B25102. Bands and the no-tax share sum to 100%.

231 homes here (7.3%) report no real estate tax at all. Exemptions are set by state: how Texas handles assessments and appeals.

With vs Without Mortgage

With Mortgage
$2,298
$192/mo
Without Mortgage
$1,449
$121/mo

Mortgaged homeowners in Madison County pay a substantially higher bill, 59% more, pointing to a wide home-value gap between the two groups.

Madison County's effective rate vs peers

Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value), ACS 2024.

Madison County 0.98%
Texas average 1.49%
U.S. average 0.92%

Madison County's effective rate is higher than 22% of the 250 counties in Texas - ranking #195 of 250.

Where Madison County sits among every U.S. county

Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value)

0.98% more affordable than 37% of 3,135 U.S. counties

Show national distribution This county 0.00% 4.00% every U.S. county, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more U.S. counties. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024

Below Texas on both measures

Madison County's effective rate runs 34% under the Texas median and its bill 59% under. Both sitting on the same side means the gap is not a valuation artefact: a county can post a low rate purely because its homes are expensive, but then the bill rises to meet the state. Here it does not, so the $1,726 median bill reflects a genuinely lighter charge than the Texas norm rather than a different denominator. Compare it against the state page before reading anything into the county rank.

Madison County vs Benchmarks

Metric Madison County Texas Avg U.S. Avg
Median Annual Tax Above-median bill $1,726 $4,232 $1,993
Effective Tax Rate Above-median rate 0.98% 1.49% 0.92%
Median Home Value $176,200 $283,800 $227,791
Tax as % of income Below-median income burden 2.3% - -

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates. Tax-burden differences across rows reflect millage decisions, assessment-ratio practices, and the residential-vs-commercial mix of each tax base.

Madison County is UNDER · MID on ACS medians, still verify your parcel card before quoting the county figure. Estimate appeal savings · Texas counties.

Madison County rate trail · UNDER

$1,550$1,600$1,650$1,700$1,750 20202021202220232024 $1,726
Madison County ACS median tax 2020–2024: +2% ($1,688 → $1,726).
Year Median Tax (vs prior release) Effective Rate
2024 $1,726 +0.2% 0.98%
2023 $1,722 +8.8% 1.15%
2022 $1,582 +0.6% 1.14%
2021 $1,572 -6.9% 1.34%
2020 $1,688 1.49%

Each row is a separate ACS 5-year release, and consecutive releases share four of their five survey years. The percentage beside each bill is therefore movement in the published estimate against the previous release, not a single year's tax change. The two releases largely describe the same households. For change over time, compare releases that do not overlap.

Madison County: tax-to-income at 2.3%

Tax-to-Income Ratio
2.3%
of median household income
Median Income
$74,596
per year
Monthly Tax
$144
per month

Counties near Madison County's effective rate

On effective rate, Madison County sits nearest Shelby County (TN), Turner County (SD), Mellette County (SD).

On published median-tax change, the nearest matches are Republic County (KS), Roger Mills County (OK), Sevier County (AR).

How peers are chosen

These are the nearest cross-state matches in the published Census data, not neighboring counties or recommendations. Peers are rebuilt with each data release; see the calculation method.

Madison County: only 4% of returns show Schedule A real-estate tax

Tax year 2022: 210 of 5,600 returns from Madison County reported real estate taxes, averaging $5,533 - 29% of those reporters sat in the $100-200k AGI band.

What this IRS county file does not say

Amounts are reported before the SALT cap, not deducted; the share is of filers, not homeowners. Source: IRS SOI county data, tax year 2022.

Other Counties in Texas

View all counties in Texas →

Madison County rate FAQs

How does Madison County property tax compare to the national average?
Property taxes in Madison County run notably lower than the national median of $1,993, an effective rate of 0.98% versus 0.92% nationally.
What is the average property tax in Madison County, Texas?
The median annual property tax in Madison County is $1,726, an effective rate of 0.98% on a $176,200 median home (Census ACS, 2024).
What is the tax affordability score for Madison County?
Madison County, Texas scores D (44/100) on PlainPropertyTax's tax affordability composite across 5 Census ACS dimensions (effective rate, bill size, income share, mortgage gap, and home-value/income). Its strongest scored dimension here is housing pressure at B+ (2.36×). The score compares published county medians to U.S. percentiles, it is not a personal bill and not advice to buy, sell, appeal, or relocate.
What percentage of income goes to property taxes in Madison County?
Property taxes in Madison County run within the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 2.3% of the $74,596 median household income.
Are property taxes increasing in Madison County?
The ACS median property-tax bill for Madison County ticked up 2.3% between the 2020 and 2024 5-year releases, from $1,688 to $1,726, a 4-year span. These are survey estimates covering five years each, so this compares the two releases furthest apart rather than consecutive ones, which overlap and would mostly measure the same households twice.

What to do with Madison County's UNDER rate

Inside Texas, Madison County's $1,726 median bill runs low versus the state median - check peer counties before assuming the lowest bill is the best move. Texas overview →

Madison County ranks #195 of 250 Texas counties by effective rate - on the lower-burden half of the state ACS set. Texas overview →

Nationwide peers by effective rate (then bill)

Rate-first peers for Madison County's UNDER effective rate, then a disjoint out-of-state bill set so the two neighborhoods stay distinct.

Similar effective rate

Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS effective rate. This county: 0.98%.

Similar median bill

Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS median annual tax. This county: $1,726/yr. Rate peers are excluded so the two link sets stay distinct.

Read with Madison County

Nearest ABS(median_tax) ACS peers for Madison County (UNDER · MID), replacing the old fixed Keep exploring strip.

UNDER MID

Data vintage and method

Data as of 2024. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates.

Property tax data reflects median amounts paid by homeowners. Effective rates are calculated as median tax divided by median home value.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, county median real-estate taxes · 2024 Madison County (UNDER · MID) - ACS medians, not a parcel bill.