Wisconsin · County property tax · ACS 2024
Langlade County Property Taxes
The median homeowner in Langlade County pays $1,972 a year, an effective rate of 1.25%, roughly in line with the U.S. average.
- $1,972
- Median tax / yr · Above-median bill
- 1.25%
- Effective rate · High rate
- -1%
- vs U.S. average
- #51 of 72
- rank in WI
The verdict
Homeowners in Langlade County pay a median $1,972 a year in property tax, an effective rate of 1.25%, more affordable than 21% of U.S. counties (Census ACS 2024).
- $1,972
- Median annual tax bill, 2024
- 1.25%
- Effective rate on median home
- #2467 of 3135
- U.S. counties by tax burden
- -1%
- vs the national average bill
Effective rate is the median property tax bill divided by the median home value ($158,200). U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024.
Census Bureau ACS property tax data for Wisconsin. Population: 19,490. Owner-occupied homes: 6,829.
The median annual property tax in Langlade County is $1,972, which is 48% lower than the Wisconsin state average and 1% below the national average. The effective tax rate is 1.25% on a median home value of $158,200. Property taxes represent 3.5% of the median household income in this county.
Langlade County's rate standing among U.S. counties
Primary signal
The effective rate sits near the national middle
Langlade County's 1.25% effective rate sits near the middle of 3,135 tracked counties (more affordable than 21%).
Decision signal 2
The bill sits below the Wisconsin median
Homeowners in Langlade County pay a median annual property tax of $1,972, roughly in line with the national median and well below the Wisconsin state median. On a $158,200 median home, that works out to an effective rate of 1.25% once the local assessment base and millage are combined.
Decision signal 3
Near the middle of Wisconsin counties by effective rate
Langlade County ranks #51 of 72 counties in Wisconsin by effective rate (29% of in-state counties pay a lower rate).
Decision signal 4
Income and the tax bill sit in the middle band
Property taxes in Langlade County run within the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 3.5% of the $55,878 median household income.
Informational notice
Figures describe the median homeowner household in Langlade County as reported to the Census Bureau; your parcel can differ. Not tax, legal, or financial advice: check the county assessor or a qualified professional before decisions that depend on these numbers.
A falling rate took the edge off
Langlade County's effective rate fell 16.8% across the 4-year span while its median home value rose 39.3%, leaving the median bill 15.9% higher at $1,972. That rate move is larger than the one in 72% of counties, so a good deal of the market's rise never reached the bill.
Effective rate is the published median bill divided by the published median home value, so the two multiply back to the bill exactly; the rate's movement here is derived from those two figures rather than read from the rounded published rate. Both are ACS 5-year survey estimates for the median owner-occupied household, compared across non-overlapping releases. They describe what the Census published, not a local policy, assessment, or exemption change.
How to read this county's bill
Bills rose across 2020-2024, from $1,702 to $1,972, a gain of 16%. This is a comparison of published ACS medians, not an explanation of a particular property's assessment or tax bill.
The fullest band here is the $800 to $1,499 range, holding 1,836 of 6,829 owner-occupied homes (26.9%). The band shows where the largest share of reported owner-occupied households falls; it is not an individual-bill estimate.
This is the least forgiving PAIRING in the data, bottom-quartile household income with a top-quartile effective rate, putting the median bill at 3.5% of median household income. Neither figure is remarkable on its own; the combination is, and the ratio above is the only part of it a household actually feels.
The share above is the median annual bill divided by median household income, a ratio of two county-level medians rather than a household-by-household figure.
What Langlade County Homeowners Actually Pay
The single largest group of Langlade County homeowners, 1,836 of 6,829 owner-occupied homes (26.9%), pays $800 to $1,499 a year. The median is one point in this spread, not a typical bill.
- Less than $800 6.6% (451)
- $800 to $1,499 26.9% (1,836)
- $1,500 to $1,999 16.5% (1,129)
- $2,000 to $2,999 24.9% (1,699)
- $3,000 or more 23.3% (1,590)
Census ACS 2024, table B25102. Bands and the no-tax share sum to 100%.
124 homes here (1.8%) report no real estate tax at all. Exemptions are set by state: how Wisconsin handles assessments and appeals.
With vs Without Mortgage
Mortgaged and non-mortgaged homeowners in Langlade County pay about the same bill, a 0% gap.
Langlade County's effective rate vs peers
Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value), ACS 2024.
Langlade County's effective rate is higher than 29% of the 72 counties in Wisconsin - ranking #51 of 72.
Where Langlade County sits among every U.S. county
Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value)
1.25% more affordable than 21% of 3,135 U.S. counties
Show national distribution
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more U.S. counties. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024
Langlade County vs Benchmarks
| Metric | Langlade County | Wisconsin Avg | U.S. Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Annual Tax Above-median bill | |||
| Effective Tax Rate High rate | |||
| Median Home Value | |||
| Tax as % of income Heavy income burden | 3.5% | - | - |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates. Tax-burden differences across rows reflect millage decisions, assessment-ratio practices, and the residential-vs-commercial mix of each tax base.
Langlade County is PAR · MID on ACS medians, still verify your parcel card before quoting the county figure. Estimate appeal savings · Wisconsin counties.
Langlade County rate trail · PAR
| Year | Median Tax (vs prior release) | Effective Rate |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,972 +1.3% | 1.25% |
| 2023 | $1,946 +0.3% | 1.33% |
| 2022 | $1,941 +4.0% | 1.41% |
| 2021 | $1,867 +9.7% | 1.51% |
| 2020 | $1,702 | 1.50% |
Each row is a separate ACS 5-year release, and consecutive releases share four of their five survey years. The percentage beside each bill is therefore movement in the published estimate against the previous release, not a single year's tax change. The two releases largely describe the same households. For change over time, compare releases that do not overlap.
Langlade County: tax-to-income at 3.5%
Counties near Langlade County's effective rate
On effective rate, Langlade County sits nearest Schleicher County (TX), Maverick County (TX), Hudspeth County (TX).
On published median-tax change, the nearest matches are Loudoun County (VA), Jackson County (MS), Carroll County (AR).
How peers are chosen
These are the nearest cross-state matches in the published Census data, not neighboring counties or recommendations. Peers are rebuilt with each data release; see the calculation method.
Similar effective rates
Similar published median-tax changes, 2020–2024
Langlade County: only 3% of returns show Schedule A real-estate tax
Tax year 2022: 270 of 9,800 returns from Langlade County reported real estate taxes, averaging $4,841 - 30% of those reporters sat in the $100-200k AGI band.
What this IRS county file does not say
Amounts are reported before the SALT cap, not deducted; the share is of filers, not homeowners. Source: IRS SOI county data, tax year 2022.
Other Counties in Wisconsin
Langlade County rate FAQs
- What is the tax affordability score for Langlade County?
- Langlade County, Wisconsin scores F (39/100) on PlainPropertyTax's tax affordability composite across 5 Census ACS dimensions (effective rate, bill size, income share, mortgage gap, and home-value/income). Its strongest scored dimension here is mortgage premium at A ($-1). The score compares published county medians to U.S. percentiles, it is not a personal bill and not advice to buy, sell, appeal, or relocate.
- How does Langlade County property tax compare to the national average?
- Property taxes in Langlade County run roughly in line with the national median of $1,993, an effective rate of 1.25% versus 0.92% nationally.
- What is the average property tax in Langlade County, Wisconsin?
- The median annual property tax in Langlade County is $1,972, an effective rate of 1.25% on a $158,200 median home (Census ACS, 2024).
- Are property taxes increasing in Langlade County?
- The ACS median property-tax bill for Langlade County climbed 15.9% between the 2020 and 2024 5-year releases, from $1,702 to $1,972, a 4-year span. These are survey estimates covering five years each, so this compares the two releases furthest apart rather than consecutive ones, which overlap and would mostly measure the same households twice.
- What percentage of income goes to property taxes in Langlade County?
- Property taxes in Langlade County run within the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 3.5% of the $55,878 median household income.
What to do with Langlade County's PAR rate
Inside Wisconsin, Langlade County's $1,972 median bill runs low versus the state median - check peer counties before assuming the lowest bill is the best move. Wisconsin overview →
Langlade County ranks #51 of 72 Wisconsin counties by effective rate - on the lower-burden half of the state ACS set. Wisconsin overview →
Nationwide peers by effective rate (then bill)
Rate-first peers for Langlade County's PAR effective rate, then a disjoint out-of-state bill set so the two neighborhoods stay distinct.
Similar effective rate
Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS effective rate. This county: 1.25%.
Similar median bill
Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS median annual tax. This county: $1,972/yr. Rate peers are excluded so the two link sets stay distinct.
Read with Langlade County
Nearest ABS(median_tax) ACS peers for Langlade County (PAR · MID), replacing the old fixed Keep exploring strip.
PAR MID
Crawford County, IA
ABS(median_tax) peer · $1,973/yr (near-tied bill ABS $1); rate 1.28% vs Langlade County 1.25%.
Siskiyou County, CA
ABS(median_tax) peer · $1,973/yr (near-tied bill ABS $1); rate 0.64% vs Langlade County 1.25%.
Henry County, OH
ABS(median_tax) peer · $1,970/yr (near-tied bill ABS $2); rate 1.17% vs Langlade County 1.25%.
Wapello County, IA
ABS(median_tax) peer · $1,974/yr (near-tied bill ABS $2); rate 1.58% vs Langlade County 1.25%.
Wisconsin county set
State ACS overview for every published Wisconsin county rate and median bill.
Assessment cycle basics
Langlade County stamps PAR · MID - how assessed value and millage become the ACS median bill.
Data vintage and method
Data as of 2024. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates.
Property tax data reflects median amounts paid by homeowners. Effective rates are calculated as median tax divided by median home value.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, county median real-estate taxes · 2024 Langlade County (PAR · MID) - ACS medians, not a parcel bill.