Texas · County property tax · ACS 2024
Maverick County Property Taxes
The median homeowner in Maverick County pays $1,976 a year, an effective rate of 1.25%, roughly in line with the U.S. average.
- $1,976
- Median tax / yr · Above-median bill
- 1.25%
- Effective rate · High rate
- -1%
- vs U.S. average
- #108 of 250
- rank in TX
The verdict
Homeowners in Maverick County pay a median $1,976 a year in property tax, an effective rate of 1.25%, more affordable than 21% of U.S. counties (Census ACS 2024).
- $1,976
- Median annual tax bill, 2024
- 1.25%
- Effective rate on median home
- #2467 of 3135
- U.S. counties by tax burden
- -1%
- vs the national average bill
Effective rate is the median property tax bill divided by the median home value ($158,700). U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024.
Census Bureau ACS property tax data for Texas. Population: 58,082. Owner-occupied homes: 12,751.
The median annual property tax in Maverick County is $1,976, which is 53% lower than the Texas state average and 1% below the national average. The effective tax rate is 1.25% on a median home value of $158,700. Property taxes represent 4.0% of the median household income in this county.
Maverick County's rate standing among U.S. counties
Primary signal
The effective rate sits near the national middle
Maverick County's 1.25% effective rate sits near the middle of 3,135 tracked counties (more affordable than 21%).
Decision signal 2
The bill sits below the Texas median
Homeowners in Maverick County pay a median annual property tax of $1,976, roughly in line with the national median and far below the Texas state median. On a $158,700 median home, that works out to an effective rate of 1.25% once the local assessment base and millage are combined.
Decision signal 3
Income and the tax bill sit in the middle band
Property taxes in Maverick County run within the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 4.0% of the $49,568 median household income.
Decision signal 4
Near the middle of Texas counties by effective rate
Maverick County ranks #108 of 250 counties in Texas by effective rate (57% of in-state counties pay a lower rate).
Informational notice
Figures describe the median homeowner household in Maverick County as reported to the Census Bureau; your parcel can differ. Not tax, legal, or financial advice: check the county assessor or a qualified professional before decisions that depend on these numbers.
A falling rate took the edge off
Maverick County's effective rate fell 15.9% across the 4-year span while its median home value rose 57.3%, leaving the median bill 32.3% higher at $1,976. That rate move is larger than the one in 68% of counties, so a good deal of the market's rise never reached the bill.
Effective rate is the published median bill divided by the published median home value, so the two multiply back to the bill exactly; the rate's movement here is derived from those two figures rather than read from the rounded published rate. Both are ACS 5-year survey estimates for the median owner-occupied household, compared across non-overlapping releases. They describe what the Census published, not a local policy, assessment, or exemption change.
How to read this county's bill
The bill here climbed steeply over 2020-2024, up 32% from $1,494 to $1,976. These ACS medians describe the reported change; they do not identify whether a levy, assessment, home value, or change in the responding households caused it.
The heaviest band is also the fullest one here: 4,281 of 12,751 owner-occupied homes (33.6%) report annual real-estate taxes above $3,000. That band has no upper edge in the source, so the county median understates the burden carried by the plurality rather than describing it.
This is the least forgiving PAIRING in the data, bottom-quartile household income with a top-quartile effective rate, putting the median bill at 4.0% of median household income. Neither figure is remarkable on its own; the combination is, and the ratio above is the only part of it a household actually feels.
The share above is the median annual bill divided by median household income, a ratio of two county-level medians rather than a household-by-household figure.
What Maverick County Homeowners Actually Pay
The single largest group of Maverick County homeowners, 4,281 of 12,751 owner-occupied homes (33.6%), pays $3,000 or more a year. The median is one point in this spread, not a typical bill.
- Less than $800 18.8% (2,403)
- $800 to $1,499 18.3% (2,333)
- $1,500 to $1,999 10.4% (1,328)
- $2,000 to $2,999 13.0% (1,654)
- $3,000 or more 33.6% (4,281)
Census ACS 2024, table B25102. Bands and the no-tax share sum to 100%.
752 homes here (5.9%) report no real estate tax at all. Exemptions are set by state: how Texas handles assessments and appeals.
With vs Without Mortgage
Mortgaged homeowners in Maverick County pay more than double the bill of those without one (+110%), the widest kind of value gap this dataset tracks.
Maverick County's effective rate vs peers
Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value), ACS 2024.
Maverick County's effective rate is higher than 57% of the 250 counties in Texas - ranking #108 of 250.
Where Maverick County sits among every U.S. county
Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value)
1.25% more affordable than 21% of 3,135 U.S. counties
Show national distribution
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more U.S. counties. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024
What changed since 2020
The median bill in Maverick County moved from $1,494 in the 2020 release to $1,976 in 2024, a change of about 32%. These are American Community Survey 5-year estimates compared across releases that share only one sample year, which is why this page never compares consecutive releases: those overlap in four years of the same households and move mostly on sampling.
Maverick County vs Benchmarks
| Metric | Maverick County | Texas Avg | U.S. Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Annual Tax Above-median bill | |||
| Effective Tax Rate High rate | |||
| Median Home Value | |||
| Tax as % of income Heavy income burden | 4.0% | - | - |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates. Tax-burden differences across rows reflect millage decisions, assessment-ratio practices, and the residential-vs-commercial mix of each tax base.
Maverick County is PAR · MID on ACS medians, still verify your parcel card before quoting the county figure. Estimate appeal savings · Texas counties.
Maverick County rate trail · PAR
| Year | Median Tax (vs prior release) | Effective Rate |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,976 -6.4% | 1.25% |
| 2023 | $2,112 +10.2% | 1.39% |
| 2022 | $1,917 +12.2% | 1.53% |
| 2021 | $1,709 +14.4% | 1.57% |
| 2020 | $1,494 | 1.48% |
Each row is a separate ACS 5-year release, and consecutive releases share four of their five survey years. The percentage beside each bill is therefore movement in the published estimate against the previous release, not a single year's tax change. The two releases largely describe the same households. For change over time, compare releases that do not overlap.
Maverick County: tax-to-income at 4.0%
Counties near Maverick County's effective rate
On effective rate, Maverick County sits nearest Providence County (RI), Richland County (OH), Clermont County (OH).
On published median-tax change, the nearest matches are Putnam County (GA), Shannon County (MO), Haskell County (KS).
How peers are chosen
These are the nearest cross-state matches in the published Census data, not neighboring counties or recommendations. Peers are rebuilt with each data release; see the calculation method.
Similar effective rates
Similar published median-tax changes, 2020–2024
Maverick County: only 1% of returns show Schedule A real-estate tax
Tax year 2022: 350 of 27,300 returns from Maverick County reported real estate taxes, averaging $4,960 - 31% of those reporters sat in the $100-200k AGI band.
What this IRS county file does not say
Amounts are reported before the SALT cap, not deducted; the share is of filers, not homeowners. Source: IRS SOI county data, tax year 2022.
Other Counties in Texas
Maverick County rate FAQs
- What is the tax affordability score for Maverick County?
- Maverick County, Texas scores F (22/100) on PlainPropertyTax's tax affordability composite across 5 Census ACS dimensions (effective rate, bill size, income share, mortgage gap, and home-value/income). Its strongest scored dimension here is housing pressure at D (3.20×). The score compares published county medians to U.S. percentiles, it is not a personal bill and not advice to buy, sell, appeal, or relocate.
- How does Maverick County property tax compare to the national average?
- Property taxes in Maverick County run roughly in line with the national median of $1,993, an effective rate of 1.25% versus 0.92% nationally.
- What is the average property tax in Maverick County, Texas?
- The median annual property tax in Maverick County is $1,976, an effective rate of 1.25% on a $158,700 median home (Census ACS, 2024).
- Are property taxes increasing in Maverick County?
- The ACS median property-tax bill for Maverick County jumped 32.3% between the 2020 and 2024 5-year releases, from $1,494 to $1,976, a 4-year span. These are survey estimates covering five years each, so this compares the two releases furthest apart rather than consecutive ones, which overlap and would mostly measure the same households twice.
- What percentage of income goes to property taxes in Maverick County?
- Property taxes in Maverick County run within the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 4.0% of the $49,568 median household income.
What to do with Maverick County's PAR rate
Inside Texas, Maverick County's $1,976 median bill runs low versus the state median - check peer counties before assuming the lowest bill is the best move. Texas overview →
Maverick County ranks #108 of 250 Texas counties by effective rate - on the higher-burden half of the state ACS set. Texas overview →
Nationwide peers by effective rate (then bill)
Rate-first peers for Maverick County's PAR effective rate, then a disjoint out-of-state bill set so the two neighborhoods stay distinct.
Similar effective rate
Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS effective rate. This county: 1.25%.
Similar median bill
Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS median annual tax. This county: $1,976/yr. Rate peers are excluded so the two link sets stay distinct.
Read with Maverick County
Nearest ABS(median_tax) ACS peers for Maverick County (PAR · MID), replacing the old fixed Keep exploring strip.
PAR MID
Brown County, MN
ABS(median_tax) peer · tied with Maverick County at $1,976/yr; rate 1.03% vs Maverick County 1.25%.
Butts County, GA
ABS(median_tax) peer · tied with Maverick County at $1,976/yr; rate 0.82% vs Maverick County 1.25%.
Ramsey County, ND
ABS(median_tax) peer · tied with Maverick County at $1,976/yr; rate 0.99% vs Maverick County 1.25%.
Hamilton County, IA
ABS(median_tax) peer · $1,977/yr (near-tied bill ABS $1); rate 1.26% vs Maverick County 1.25%.
Texas county set
State ACS overview for every published Texas county rate and median bill.
Assessment cycle basics
Maverick County stamps PAR · MID - how assessed value and millage become the ACS median bill.
Data vintage and method
Data as of 2024. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates.
Property tax data reflects median amounts paid by homeowners. Effective rates are calculated as median tax divided by median home value.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, county median real-estate taxes · 2024 Maverick County (PAR · MID) - ACS medians, not a parcel bill.