Texas · County property tax · ACS 2024
Wilbarger County Property Taxes
The median homeowner in Wilbarger County pays $1,432 a year, an effective rate of 1.60%, well below the U.S. average.
- $1,432
- Median tax / yr · Below-median bill
- 1.60%
- Effective rate · Highest-decile rate
- -28%
- vs U.S. average
- #28 of 250
- rank in TX
The verdict
Homeowners in Wilbarger County pay a median $1,432 a year in property tax, an effective rate of 1.60%, more affordable than 8% of U.S. counties (Census ACS 2024).
- $1,432
- Median annual tax bill, 2024
- 1.60%
- Effective rate on median home
- #2880 of 3135
- U.S. counties by tax burden
- -28%
- vs the national average bill
Effective rate is the median property tax bill divided by the median home value ($89,400). U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024.
Census Bureau ACS property tax data for Texas. Population: 12,616. Owner-occupied homes: 3,210.
The median annual property tax in Wilbarger County is $1,432, which is 66% lower than the Texas state average and 28% below the national average. The effective tax rate is 1.60% on a median home value of $89,400. Property taxes represent 2.6% of the median household income in this county.
Wilbarger County's rate standing among U.S. counties
Primary signal
The effective rate is a national headwind
Wilbarger County's 1.60% effective rate is among the highest of 3,135 tracked counties: only about 92% pay more.
Decision signal 2
The bill sits well below the national median
Homeowners in Wilbarger County pay a median annual property tax of $1,432, well below the national median and far below the Texas state median. On a $89,400 median home, that works out to an effective rate of 1.60% once the local assessment base and millage are combined.
Decision signal 3
Low among Texas counties by effective rate
Wilbarger County ranks #28 of 250 counties in Texas by effective rate (89% of in-state counties pay a lower rate).
Decision signal 4
Income and the tax bill sit in the middle band
Property taxes in Wilbarger County run within the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 2.6% of the $54,102 median household income.
Informational notice
Figures describe the median homeowner household in Wilbarger County as reported to the Census Bureau; your parcel can differ. Not tax, legal, or financial advice: check the county assessor or a qualified professional before decisions that depend on these numbers.
Most of the market's rise reached the bill
The effective rate here moved 6.6% down between 2020 and 2024, a smaller shift than in 73% of U.S. counties. With the median home value rose 22.1%, the median bill rose 14.0% to $1,432: the rate did comparatively little to offset the market.
Effective rate is the published median bill divided by the published median home value, so the two multiply back to the bill exactly; the rate's movement here is derived from those two figures rather than read from the rounded published rate. Both are ACS 5-year survey estimates for the median owner-occupied household, compared across non-overlapping releases. They describe what the Census published, not a local policy, assessment, or exemption change.
How to read this county's bill
Bills rose across 2020-2024, from $1,256 to $1,432, a gain of 14%. This is a comparison of published ACS medians, not an explanation of a particular property's assessment or tax bill.
The fullest band here is the $800 to $1,499 range, holding 930 of 3,210 owner-occupied homes (29.0%). The band shows where the largest share of reported owner-occupied households falls; it is not an individual-bill estimate.
This is the least forgiving PAIRING in the data, bottom-quartile household income with a top-quartile effective rate, putting the median bill at 2.6% of median household income. Neither figure is remarkable on its own; the combination is, and the ratio above is the only part of it a household actually feels.
The share above is the median annual bill divided by median household income, a ratio of two county-level medians rather than a household-by-household figure.
What Wilbarger County Homeowners Actually Pay
The single largest group of Wilbarger County homeowners, 930 of 3,210 owner-occupied homes (29.0%), pays $800 to $1,499 a year. The median is one point in this spread, not a typical bill.
- Less than $800 19.7% (632)
- $800 to $1,499 29.0% (930)
- $1,500 to $1,999 6.3% (203)
- $2,000 to $2,999 16.6% (533)
- $3,000 or more 19.6% (630)
Census ACS 2024, table B25102. Bands and the no-tax share sum to 100%.
282 homes here (8.8%) report no real estate tax at all. Exemptions are set by state: how Texas handles assessments and appeals.
With vs Without Mortgage
Mortgaged homeowners in Wilbarger County pay more than double the bill of those without one (+79%), the widest kind of value gap this dataset tracks.
Wilbarger County's effective rate vs peers
Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value), ACS 2024.
Wilbarger County's effective rate is higher than 89% of the 250 counties in Texas - ranking #28 of 250.
Where Wilbarger County sits among every U.S. county
Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value)
1.60% more affordable than 8% of 3,135 U.S. counties
Show national distribution
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more U.S. counties. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024
Among the highest-taxed counties in the country
At 1.60%, Wilbarger County sits in the top 8% of all U.S. counties by effective property-tax rate. That is the rate, not the bill: a high rate on a modest home can still produce a smaller cheque than a low rate on an expensive one, which is why the $1,432 median bill is the number to compare against another county.
Wilbarger County vs Benchmarks
| Metric | Wilbarger County | Texas Avg | U.S. Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Annual Tax Below-median bill | |||
| Effective Tax Rate Highest-decile rate | |||
| Median Home Value | |||
| Tax as % of income Above-median income burden | 2.6% | - | - |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates. Tax-burden differences across rows reflect millage decisions, assessment-ratio practices, and the residential-vs-commercial mix of each tax base.
Wilbarger County's STEEP · LIGHT lane - is an appeal worth running?
On Wilbarger County's published figures (STEEP · LIGHT), a $89,400 median home carries a $1,432 median bill, so every 10% off an assessed value is worth about $143 a year at the same rate. Appeal Savings Estimator · appeal guide for Texas.
Wilbarger County rate trail · STEEP
| Year | Median Tax (vs prior release) | Effective Rate |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,432 -1.6% | 1.60% |
| 2023 | $1,456 +5.3% | 1.47% |
| 2022 | $1,383 +8.2% | 1.68% |
| 2021 | $1,278 +1.8% | 1.68% |
| 2020 | $1,256 | 1.72% |
Each row is a separate ACS 5-year release, and consecutive releases share four of their five survey years. The percentage beside each bill is therefore movement in the published estimate against the previous release, not a single year's tax change. The two releases largely describe the same households. For change over time, compare releases that do not overlap.
Wilbarger County: tax-to-income at 2.6%
Counties near Wilbarger County's effective rate
On effective rate, Wilbarger County sits nearest Erie County (PA), Delaware County (OH), Clarke County (IA).
On published median-tax change, the nearest matches are Trinity County (CA), Coles County (IL), Meade County (KY).
How peers are chosen
These are the nearest cross-state matches in the published Census data, not neighboring counties or recommendations. Peers are rebuilt with each data release; see the calculation method.
Similar effective rates
Similar published median-tax changes, 2020–2024
Wilbarger County: only 2% of returns show Schedule A real-estate tax
Tax year 2022: 120 of 5,400 returns from Wilbarger County reported real estate taxes, averaging $4,092 - 33% of those reporters sat in the $50-75k AGI band.
What this IRS county file does not say
Amounts are reported before the SALT cap, not deducted; the share is of filers, not homeowners. Source: IRS SOI county data, tax year 2022.
Other Counties in Texas
Wilbarger County rate FAQs
- How does Wilbarger County property tax compare to the national average?
- Property taxes in Wilbarger County run well below the national median of $1,993, an effective rate of 1.60% versus 0.92% nationally.
- What is the tax affordability score for Wilbarger County?
- Wilbarger County, Texas scores F (37/100) on PlainPropertyTax's tax affordability composite across 5 Census ACS dimensions (effective rate, bill size, income share, mortgage gap, and home-value/income). Its strongest scored dimension here is housing pressure at A+ (1.65×). The score compares published county medians to U.S. percentiles, it is not a personal bill and not advice to buy, sell, appeal, or relocate.
- What is the average property tax in Wilbarger County, Texas?
- The median annual property tax in Wilbarger County is $1,432, an effective rate of 1.60% on a $89,400 median home (Census ACS, 2024).
- Are property taxes increasing in Wilbarger County?
- The ACS median property-tax bill for Wilbarger County climbed 14.0% between the 2020 and 2024 5-year releases, from $1,256 to $1,432, a 4-year span. These are survey estimates covering five years each, so this compares the two releases furthest apart rather than consecutive ones, which overlap and would mostly measure the same households twice.
- What percentage of income goes to property taxes in Wilbarger County?
- Property taxes in Wilbarger County run within the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 2.6% of the $54,102 median household income.
What to do with Wilbarger County's STEEP rate
Wilbarger County's $1,432 median bill sits well below the U.S. median - still size a parcel estimate; local millage and exemptions move the real bill. Estimate your bill →
Wilbarger County ranks #28 of 250 Texas counties by effective rate - on the higher-burden half of the state ACS set. Texas overview →
Nationwide peers by effective rate (then bill)
Rate-first peers for Wilbarger County's STEEP effective rate, then a disjoint out-of-state bill set so the two neighborhoods stay distinct.
Similar effective rate
Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS effective rate. This county: 1.60%.
Similar median bill
Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS median annual tax. This county: $1,432/yr. Rate peers are excluded so the two link sets stay distinct.
Read with Wilbarger County
Nearest ABS(median_tax) ACS peers for Wilbarger County (STEEP · LIGHT), replacing the old fixed Keep exploring strip.
STEEP LIGHT
Grant County, KY
ABS(median_tax) peer · tied with Wilbarger County at $1,432/yr; rate 0.68% vs Wilbarger County 1.60%.
Owyhee County, ID
ABS(median_tax) peer · tied with Wilbarger County at $1,432/yr; rate 0.40% vs Wilbarger County 1.60%.
Presque Isle County, MI
ABS(median_tax) peer · tied with Wilbarger County at $1,432/yr; rate 0.95% vs Wilbarger County 1.60%.
Richardson County, NE
ABS(median_tax) peer · tied with Wilbarger County at $1,432/yr; rate 1.43% vs Wilbarger County 1.60%.
Texas county set
State ACS overview for every published Texas county rate and median bill.
Appeal filing windows
Wilbarger County stamps STEEP · LIGHT - review notice deadlines before quoting the ACS median.
Data vintage and method
Data as of 2024. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates.
Property tax data reflects median amounts paid by homeowners. Effective rates are calculated as median tax divided by median home value.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, county median real-estate taxes · 2024 Wilbarger County (STEEP · LIGHT) - ACS medians, not a parcel bill.