Wisconsin · County property tax · ACS 2024
Waushara County Property Taxes
The median homeowner in Waushara County pays $2,464 a year, an effective rate of 1.21%, notably higher than the U.S. average.
- $2,464
- Median tax / yr · High bill
- 1.21%
- Effective rate · High rate
- +24%
- vs U.S. average
- #53 of 72
- rank in WI
The verdict
Homeowners in Waushara County pay a median $2,464 a year in property tax, an effective rate of 1.21%, more affordable than 23% of U.S. counties (Census ACS 2024).
- $2,464
- Median annual tax bill, 2024
- 1.21%
- Effective rate on median home
- #2418 of 3135
- U.S. counties by tax burden
- +24%
- vs the national average bill
Effective rate is the median property tax bill divided by the median home value ($203,100). U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024.
Census Bureau ACS property tax data for Wisconsin. Population: 24,868. Owner-occupied homes: 8,911.
The median annual property tax in Waushara County is $2,464, which is 35% lower than the Wisconsin state average and 24% above the national average. The effective tax rate is 1.21% on a median home value of $203,100. Property taxes represent 3.7% of the median household income in this county.
Waushara County's rate standing among U.S. counties
Primary signal
The effective rate sits near the national middle
Waushara County's 1.21% effective rate sits near the middle of 3,135 tracked counties (more affordable than 23%).
Decision signal 2
The bill sits below the Wisconsin median
Homeowners in Waushara County pay a median annual property tax of $2,464, notably higher than the national median and well below the Wisconsin state median. On a $203,100 median home, that works out to an effective rate of 1.21% once the local assessment base and millage are combined.
Decision signal 3
Near the middle of Wisconsin counties by effective rate
Waushara County ranks #53 of 72 counties in Wisconsin by effective rate (26% of in-state counties pay a lower rate).
Decision signal 4
Income and the tax bill sit in the middle band
Property taxes in Waushara County run within the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 3.7% of the $67,107 median household income.
Informational notice
Figures describe the median homeowner household in Waushara County as reported to the Census Bureau; your parcel can differ. Not tax, legal, or financial advice: check the county assessor or a qualified professional before decisions that depend on these numbers.
The rate gave way faster than almost anywhere
Between the 2020 and 2024 releases the median home value in Waushara County rose 36.0%, from $149,300 to $203,100. The effective rate fell 20.0% over the same span, a steeper move than in 82% of U.S. counties.
The median bill still rose 8.8%, to $2,464. Where the rate drops this far and the bill rises anyway, what changed is the value the rate is applied to.
Effective rate is the published median bill divided by the published median home value, so the two multiply back to the bill exactly; the rate's movement here is derived from those two figures rather than read from the rounded published rate. Both are ACS 5-year survey estimates for the median owner-occupied household, compared across non-overlapping releases. They describe what the Census published, not a local policy, assessment, or exemption change.
How to read this county's bill
Very little moved here between 2020 and 2024: the typical bill went from $2,264 to $2,464, a change of 9%. The comparison describes county-level medians only; individual assessments and bills can differ.
The heaviest band is also the fullest one here: 3,100 of 8,911 owner-occupied homes (34.8%) report annual real-estate taxes above $3,000. That band has no upper edge in the source, so the county median understates the burden carried by the plurality rather than describing it.
The rate is in the national top quarter while earnings are only moderately above the midpoint, so the median bill claims 3.7% of median household income. A high rate is affordable only relative to something, and this is what it is relative to here.
The share above is the median annual bill divided by median household income, a ratio of two county-level medians rather than a household-by-household figure.
What Waushara County Homeowners Actually Pay
The single largest group of Waushara County homeowners, 3,100 of 8,911 owner-occupied homes (34.8%), pays $3,000 or more a year. The median is one point in this spread, not a typical bill.
- Less than $800 5.8% (516)
- $800 to $1,499 15.0% (1,339)
- $1,500 to $1,999 15.9% (1,420)
- $2,000 to $2,999 27.0% (2,402)
- $3,000 or more 34.8% (3,100)
Census ACS 2024, table B25102. Bands and the no-tax share sum to 100%.
134 homes here (1.5%) report no real estate tax at all. Exemptions are set by state: how Wisconsin handles assessments and appeals.
With vs Without Mortgage
Mortgaged and non-mortgaged homeowners in Waushara County pay about the same bill, a 1% gap.
Waushara County's effective rate vs peers
Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value), ACS 2024.
Waushara County's effective rate is higher than 26% of the 72 counties in Wisconsin - ranking #53 of 72.
Where Waushara County sits among every U.S. county
Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value)
1.21% more affordable than 23% of 3,135 U.S. counties
Show national distribution
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more U.S. counties. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024
Below Wisconsin on both measures
Waushara County's effective rate runs 15% under the Wisconsin median and its bill 35% under. Both sitting on the same side means the gap is not a valuation artefact: a county can post a low rate purely because its homes are expensive, but then the bill rises to meet the state. Here it does not, so the $2,464 median bill reflects a genuinely lighter charge than the Wisconsin norm rather than a different denominator. Compare it against the state page before reading anything into the county rank.
Waushara County vs Benchmarks
| Metric | Waushara County | Wisconsin Avg | U.S. Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Annual Tax High bill | |||
| Effective Tax Rate High rate | |||
| Median Home Value | |||
| Tax as % of income Heavy income burden | 3.7% | - | - |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates. Tax-burden differences across rows reflect millage decisions, assessment-ratio practices, and the residential-vs-commercial mix of each tax base.
Waushara County is PAR · MID on ACS medians, still verify your parcel card before quoting the county figure. Estimate appeal savings · Wisconsin counties.
Waushara County rate trail · PAR
| Year | Median Tax (vs prior release) | Effective Rate |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,464 +0.2% | 1.21% |
| 2023 | $2,458 +2.2% | 1.32% |
| 2022 | $2,404 +3.4% | 1.38% |
| 2021 | $2,325 +2.7% | 1.48% |
| 2020 | $2,264 | 1.52% |
Each row is a separate ACS 5-year release, and consecutive releases share four of their five survey years. The percentage beside each bill is therefore movement in the published estimate against the previous release, not a single year's tax change. The two releases largely describe the same households. For change over time, compare releases that do not overlap.
Waushara County: tax-to-income at 3.7%
Counties near Waushara County's effective rate
On effective rate, Waushara County sits nearest Archer County (TX), Potter County (PA), Perry County (PA).
On published median-tax change, the nearest matches are Susquehanna County (PA), Wilkinson County (GA), Lewis County (KY).
How peers are chosen
These are the nearest cross-state matches in the published Census data, not neighboring counties or recommendations. Peers are rebuilt with each data release; see the calculation method.
Similar effective rates
Similar published median-tax changes, 2020–2024
Waushara County: only 3% of returns show Schedule A real-estate tax
Tax year 2022: 410 of 12,010 returns from Waushara County reported real estate taxes, averaging $5,229 - 32% of those reporters sat in the $100-200k AGI band.
What this IRS county file does not say
Amounts are reported before the SALT cap, not deducted; the share is of filers, not homeowners. Source: IRS SOI county data, tax year 2022.
Other Counties in Wisconsin
Waushara County rate FAQs
- What is the tax affordability score for Waushara County?
- Waushara County, Wisconsin scores F (35/100) on PlainPropertyTax's tax affordability composite across 5 Census ACS dimensions (effective rate, bill size, income share, mortgage gap, and home-value/income). Its strongest scored dimension here is mortgage premium at A (+$36). The score compares published county medians to U.S. percentiles, it is not a personal bill and not advice to buy, sell, appeal, or relocate.
- What is the average property tax in Waushara County, Wisconsin?
- The median annual property tax in Waushara County is $2,464, an effective rate of 1.21% on a $203,100 median home (Census ACS, 2024).
- How does Waushara County property tax compare to the national average?
- Property taxes in Waushara County run notably higher than the national median of $1,993, an effective rate of 1.21% versus 0.92% nationally.
- What percentage of income goes to property taxes in Waushara County?
- Property taxes in Waushara County run within the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 3.7% of the $67,107 median household income.
- Are property taxes increasing in Waushara County?
- The ACS median property-tax bill for Waushara County climbed 8.8% between the 2020 and 2024 5-year releases, from $2,264 to $2,464, a 4-year span. These are survey estimates covering five years each, so this compares the two releases furthest apart rather than consecutive ones, which overlap and would mostly measure the same households twice.
What to do with Waushara County's PAR rate
Inside Wisconsin, Waushara County's $2,464 median bill runs low versus the state median - check peer counties before assuming the lowest bill is the best move. Wisconsin overview →
Waushara County ranks #53 of 72 Wisconsin counties by effective rate - on the lower-burden half of the state ACS set. Wisconsin overview →
Nationwide peers by effective rate (then bill)
Rate-first peers for Waushara County's PAR effective rate, then a disjoint out-of-state bill set so the two neighborhoods stay distinct.
Similar effective rate
Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS effective rate. This county: 1.21%.
Similar median bill
Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS median annual tax. This county: $2,464/yr. Rate peers are excluded so the two link sets stay distinct.
Read with Waushara County
Nearest ABS(median_tax) ACS peers for Waushara County (PAR · MID), replacing the old fixed Keep exploring strip.
PAR MID
Yakima County, WA
ABS(median_tax) peer · $2,463/yr (near-tied bill ABS $1); rate 0.79% vs Waushara County 1.21%.
Clinton County, IA
ABS(median_tax) peer · $2,461/yr (near-tied bill ABS $3); rate 1.53% vs Waushara County 1.21%.
Mason County, TX
ABS(median_tax) peer · $2,461/yr (near-tied bill ABS $3); rate 0.84% vs Waushara County 1.21%.
Sedgwick County, KS
ABS(median_tax) peer · $2,461/yr (near-tied bill ABS $3); rate 1.21% vs Waushara County 1.21%.
Wisconsin county set
State ACS overview for every published Wisconsin county rate and median bill.
Assessment cycle basics
Waushara County stamps PAR · MID - how assessed value and millage become the ACS median bill.
Data vintage and method
Data as of 2024. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates.
Property tax data reflects median amounts paid by homeowners. Effective rates are calculated as median tax divided by median home value.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, county median real-estate taxes · 2024 Waushara County (PAR · MID) - ACS medians, not a parcel bill.