Missouri · County property tax · ACS 2024
Vernon County Property Taxes
The median homeowner in Vernon County pays $1,067 a year, an effective rate of 0.67%, well below the U.S. average.
- $1,067
- Median tax / yr · Below-median bill
- 0.67%
- Effective rate · Below-median rate
- -46%
- vs U.S. average
- #69 of 115
- rank in MO
The verdict
Homeowners in Vernon County pay a median $1,067 a year in property tax, an effective rate of 0.67%, more affordable than 63% of U.S. counties (Census ACS 2024).
- $1,067
- Median annual tax bill, 2024
- 0.67%
- Effective rate on median home
- #1158 of 3135
- U.S. counties by tax burden
- -46%
- vs the national average bill
Effective rate is the median property tax bill divided by the median home value ($158,800). U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024.
Census Bureau ACS property tax data for Missouri. Population: 19,687. Owner-occupied homes: 5,528.
The median annual property tax in Vernon County is $1,067, which is 45% lower than the Missouri state average and 46% below the national average. The effective tax rate is 0.67% on a median home value of $158,800. Property taxes represent 2.0% of the median household income in this county.
Vernon County's rate standing among U.S. counties
Primary signal
The effective rate sits near the national middle
Vernon County's 0.67% effective rate sits near the middle of 3,135 tracked counties (more affordable than 63%).
Decision signal 2
The bill sits well below the national median
Homeowners in Vernon County pay a median annual property tax of $1,067, well below the national median and well below the Missouri state median. On a $158,800 median home, that works out to an effective rate of 0.67% once the local assessment base and millage are combined.
Decision signal 3
Income and the tax bill sit in the middle band
Property taxes in Vernon County run within the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 2.0% of the $52,230 median household income.
Decision signal 4
Near the middle of Missouri counties by effective rate
Vernon County ranks #69 of 115 counties in Missouri by effective rate (40% of in-state counties pay a lower rate).
Informational notice
Figures describe the median homeowner household in Vernon County as reported to the Census Bureau; your parcel can differ. Not tax, legal, or financial advice: check the county assessor or a qualified professional before decisions that depend on these numbers.
A falling rate took the edge off
Vernon County's effective rate fell 16.3% across the 4-year span while its median home value rose 55.4%, leaving the median bill 30.1% higher at $1,067. That rate move is larger than the one in 70% of counties, so a good deal of the market's rise never reached the bill.
Effective rate is the published median bill divided by the published median home value, so the two multiply back to the bill exactly; the rate's movement here is derived from those two figures rather than read from the rounded published rate. Both are ACS 5-year survey estimates for the median owner-occupied household, compared across non-overlapping releases. They describe what the Census published, not a local policy, assessment, or exemption change.
How to read this county's bill
The bill here climbed steeply over 2020-2024, up 30% from $820 to $1,067. These ACS medians describe the reported change; they do not identify whether a levy, assessment, home value, or change in the responding households caused it.
The largest reported group here falls at the bottom of the national range: 1,922 of 5,528 owner-occupied homes (34.8%) report annual real-estate taxes under $800. This distribution describes reported owner-occupied homes, not an affordability judgment for any property.
Incomes here are in the lowest quarter nationally while the rate sits just below the middle, and the median bill lands at 2.0% of median household income. The rate reads as unremarkable in a national ranking; the earnings behind it are not, and the ratio above is where the two meet.
The share above is the median annual bill divided by median household income, a ratio of two county-level medians rather than a household-by-household figure.
What Vernon County Homeowners Actually Pay
The single largest group of Vernon County homeowners, 1,922 of 5,528 owner-occupied homes (34.8%), pays less than $800 a year. The median is one point in this spread, not a typical bill.
- Less than $800 34.8% (1,922)
- $800 to $1,499 32.6% (1,802)
- $1,500 to $1,999 13.4% (743)
- $2,000 to $2,999 12.7% (701)
- $3,000 or more 4.3% (239)
Census ACS 2024, table B25102. Bands and the no-tax share sum to 100%.
121 homes here (2.2%) report no real estate tax at all. Exemptions are set by state: how Missouri handles assessments and appeals.
With vs Without Mortgage
In Vernon County, mortgaged homeowners pay 13% more than those without a mortgage, a gap that typically tracks higher home values rather than a different tax rate.
Vernon County's effective rate vs peers
Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value), ACS 2024.
Vernon County's effective rate is higher than 40% of the 115 counties in Missouri - ranking #69 of 115.
Where Vernon County sits among every U.S. county
Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value)
0.67% Among the most affordable more affordable than 63% of 3,135 U.S. counties
Show national distribution
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more U.S. counties. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024
What changed since 2020
The median bill in Vernon County moved from $820 in the 2020 release to $1,067 in 2024, a change of about 30%. These are American Community Survey 5-year estimates compared across releases that share only one sample year, which is why this page never compares consecutive releases: those overlap in four years of the same households and move mostly on sampling.
Vernon County vs Benchmarks
| Metric | Vernon County | Missouri Avg | U.S. Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Annual Tax Below-median bill | |||
| Effective Tax Rate Below-median rate | |||
| Median Home Value | |||
| Tax as % of income Below-median income burden | 2.0% | - | - |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates. Tax-burden differences across rows reflect millage decisions, assessment-ratio practices, and the residential-vs-commercial mix of each tax base.
Vernon County is QUIET · LIGHT on ACS medians, still verify your parcel card before quoting the county figure. Estimate appeal savings · Missouri counties.
Vernon County rate trail · QUIET
| Year | Median Tax (vs prior release) | Effective Rate |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,067 +10.0% | 0.67% |
| 2023 | $970 +3.5% | 0.71% |
| 2022 | $937 +7.7% | 0.73% |
| 2021 | $870 +6.1% | 0.78% |
| 2020 | $820 | 0.80% |
Each row is a separate ACS 5-year release, and consecutive releases share four of their five survey years. The percentage beside each bill is therefore movement in the published estimate against the previous release, not a single year's tax change. The two releases largely describe the same households. For change over time, compare releases that do not overlap.
Vernon County: tax-to-income at 2.0%
Counties near Vernon County's effective rate
On effective rate, Vernon County sits nearest Scott County (MS), Leake County (MS), Lawrence County (MS).
On published median-tax change, the nearest matches are Garfield County (UT), Pipestone County (MN), Baylor County (TX).
How peers are chosen
These are the nearest cross-state matches in the published Census data, not neighboring counties or recommendations. Peers are rebuilt with each data release; see the calculation method.
Similar effective rates
Similar published median-tax changes, 2020–2024
Vernon County: only 2% of returns show Schedule A real-estate tax
Tax year 2022: 150 of 8,570 returns from Vernon County reported real estate taxes, averaging $2,553 - 40% of those reporters sat in the $100-200k AGI band.
What this IRS county file does not say
Amounts are reported before the SALT cap, not deducted; the share is of filers, not homeowners. Source: IRS SOI county data, tax year 2022.
Other Counties in Missouri
Vernon County rate FAQs
- How does Vernon County property tax compare to the national average?
- Property taxes in Vernon County run well below the national median of $1,993, an effective rate of 0.67% versus 0.92% nationally.
- What is the average property tax in Vernon County, Missouri?
- The median annual property tax in Vernon County is $1,067, an effective rate of 0.67% on a $158,800 median home (Census ACS, 2024).
- What is the tax affordability score for Vernon County?
- Vernon County, Missouri scores B- (66/100) on PlainPropertyTax's tax affordability composite across 5 Census ACS dimensions (effective rate, bill size, income share, mortgage gap, and home-value/income). Its strongest scored dimension here is mortgage premium at B+ (+$126). The score compares published county medians to U.S. percentiles, it is not a personal bill and not advice to buy, sell, appeal, or relocate.
- Are property taxes increasing in Vernon County?
- The ACS median property-tax bill for Vernon County jumped 30.1% between the 2020 and 2024 5-year releases, from $820 to $1,067, a 4-year span. These are survey estimates covering five years each, so this compares the two releases furthest apart rather than consecutive ones, which overlap and would mostly measure the same households twice.
- What percentage of income goes to property taxes in Vernon County?
- Property taxes in Vernon County run within the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 2.0% of the $52,230 median household income.
What to do with Vernon County's QUIET rate
Vernon County's $1,067 median bill sits well below the U.S. median - still size a parcel estimate; local millage and exemptions move the real bill. Estimate your bill →
Vernon County ranks #69 of 115 Missouri counties by effective rate - on the lower-burden half of the state ACS set. Missouri overview →
Nationwide peers by effective rate (then bill)
Rate-first peers for Vernon County's QUIET effective rate, then a disjoint out-of-state bill set so the two neighborhoods stay distinct.
Similar effective rate
Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS effective rate. This county: 0.67%.
Similar median bill
Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS median annual tax. This county: $1,067/yr. Rate peers are excluded so the two link sets stay distinct.
Read with Vernon County
Nearest ABS(median_tax) ACS peers for Vernon County (QUIET · LIGHT), replacing the old fixed Keep exploring strip.
QUIET LIGHT
Daviess County, MO
ABS(median_tax) peer · tied with Vernon County at $1,067/yr; rate 0.66% vs Vernon County 0.67%.
Delta County, CO
ABS(median_tax) peer · $1,068/yr (near-tied bill ABS $1); rate 0.31% vs Vernon County 0.67%.
Judith Basin County, MT
ABS(median_tax) peer · $1,066/yr (near-tied bill ABS $1); rate 0.45% vs Vernon County 0.67%.
Lincoln County, KY
ABS(median_tax) peer · $1,066/yr (near-tied bill ABS $1); rate 0.72% vs Vernon County 0.67%.
Missouri county set
State ACS overview for every published Missouri county rate and median bill.
Assessment cycle basics
Vernon County stamps QUIET · LIGHT - how assessed value and millage become the ACS median bill.
Data vintage and method
Data as of 2024. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates.
Property tax data reflects median amounts paid by homeowners. Effective rates are calculated as median tax divided by median home value.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, county median real-estate taxes · 2024 Vernon County (QUIET · LIGHT) - ACS medians, not a parcel bill.