$ PlainPropertyTax

Wisconsin · County property tax · ACS 2024

Shawano County Property Taxes

The median homeowner in Shawano County pays $2,644 a year, an effective rate of 1.36%, well above the U.S. average.

$2,644
Median tax / yr · High bill
1.36%
Effective rate · High rate
+33%
vs U.S. average
#39 of 72
rank in WI

The verdict

Homeowners in Shawano County pay a median $2,644 a year in property tax, an effective rate of 1.36%, more affordable than 16% of U.S. counties (Census ACS 2024).

$2,644
Median annual tax bill, 2024
1.36%
Effective rate on median home
#2627 of 3135
U.S. counties by tax burden
+33%
vs the national average bill

Effective rate is the median property tax bill divided by the median home value ($194,000). U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024.

View saved counties

Census Bureau ACS property tax data for Wisconsin. Population: 41,039. Owner-occupied homes: 13,371.

The median annual property tax in Shawano County is $2,644, which is 30% lower than the Wisconsin state average and 33% above the national average. The effective tax rate is 1.36% on a median home value of $194,000. Property taxes represent 4.0% of the median household income in this county.

Shawano County's rate standing among U.S. counties

Primary signal

The effective rate sits near the national middle

Shawano County's 1.36% effective rate sits near the middle of 3,135 tracked counties (more affordable than 16%).

Decision signal 2

The bill sits well above the national median

Homeowners in Shawano County pay a median annual property tax of $2,644, well above the national median and well below the Wisconsin state median. On a $194,000 median home, that works out to an effective rate of 1.36% once the local assessment base and millage are combined.

Decision signal 3

Income and the tax bill sit in the middle band

Property taxes in Shawano County run within the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 4.0% of the $66,479 median household income.

Decision signal 4

Near the middle of Wisconsin counties by effective rate

Shawano County ranks #39 of 72 counties in Wisconsin by effective rate (46% of in-state counties pay a lower rate).

Informational notice

Figures describe the median homeowner household in Shawano County as reported to the Census Bureau; your parcel can differ. Not tax, legal, or financial advice: check the county assessor or a qualified professional before decisions that depend on these numbers.

A falling rate took the edge off

Shawano County's effective rate fell 16.1% across the 4-year span while its median home value rose 37.3%, leaving the median bill 15.2% higher at $2,644. That rate move is larger than the one in 69% of counties, so a good deal of the market's rise never reached the bill.

Effective rate is the published median bill divided by the published median home value, so the two multiply back to the bill exactly; the rate's movement here is derived from those two figures rather than read from the rounded published rate. Both are ACS 5-year survey estimates for the median owner-occupied household, compared across non-overlapping releases. They describe what the Census published, not a local policy, assessment, or exemption change.

Median Annual Tax
$2,644
High bill
-30% vs State +33% vs US
Median Home Value
$194,000
-27% vs State -15% vs US
Effective Tax Rate
1.36%
High rate
-4% vs State +48% vs US

How to read this county's bill

Bills rose across 2020-2024, from $2,295 to $2,644, a gain of 15%. This is a comparison of published ACS medians, not an explanation of a particular property's assessment or tax bill.

The heaviest band is also the fullest one here: 5,099 of 13,371 owner-occupied homes (38.1%) report annual real-estate taxes above $3,000. That band has no upper edge in the source, so the county median understates the burden carried by the plurality rather than describing it.

The rate is in the national top quarter while earnings are only moderately above the midpoint, so the median bill claims 4.0% of median household income. A high rate is affordable only relative to something, and this is what it is relative to here.

The share above is the median annual bill divided by median household income, a ratio of two county-level medians rather than a household-by-household figure.

What Shawano County Homeowners Actually Pay

The single largest group of Shawano County homeowners, 5,099 of 13,371 owner-occupied homes (38.1%), pays $3,000 or more a year. The median is one point in this spread, not a typical bill.

  • Less than $800 4.0% (533)
  • $800 to $1,499 12.8% (1,717)
  • $1,500 to $1,999 13.8% (1,840)
  • $2,000 to $2,999 26.3% (3,510)
  • $3,000 or more 38.1% (5,099)

Census ACS 2024, table B25102. Bands and the no-tax share sum to 100%.

672 homes here (5.0%) report no real estate tax at all. Exemptions are set by state: how Wisconsin handles assessments and appeals.

With vs Without Mortgage

With Mortgage
$2,641
$220/mo
Without Mortgage
$2,649
$221/mo

Mortgaged and non-mortgaged homeowners in Shawano County pay about the same bill, a 0% gap.

Shawano County's effective rate vs peers

Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value), ACS 2024.

Shawano County 1.36%
Wisconsin average 1.42%
U.S. average 0.92%

Shawano County's effective rate is higher than 46% of the 72 counties in Wisconsin - ranking #39 of 72.

Where Shawano County sits among every U.S. county

Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value)

1.36% more affordable than 16% of 3,135 U.S. counties

Show national distribution This county 0.00% 4.00% every U.S. county, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more U.S. counties. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024

Same rate as Wisconsin, a smaller bill

The effective rate here sits within 4% of the Wisconsin median, yet the median bill runs 30% below it. When the rate matches and the cheque does not, the difference is in what is being taxed, not how heavily: the same percentage applied to cheaper housing produces $2,644 here. That is why comparing counties on rate alone can invert the answer a homeowner actually cares about.

Shawano County vs Benchmarks

Metric Shawano County Wisconsin Avg U.S. Avg
Median Annual Tax High bill $2,644 $3,792 $1,993
Effective Tax Rate High rate 1.36% 1.42% 0.92%
Median Home Value $194,000 $266,500 $227,791
Tax as % of income Heavy income burden 4.0% - -

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates. Tax-burden differences across rows reflect millage decisions, assessment-ratio practices, and the residential-vs-commercial mix of each tax base.

Shawano County's STEEP · MID lane - is an appeal worth running?

On Shawano County's published figures (STEEP · MID), a $194,000 median home carries a $2,644 median bill, so every 10% off an assessed value is worth about $264 a year at the same rate. Appeal Savings Estimator · appeal guide for Wisconsin.

Shawano County rate trail · STEEP

$2,200$2,300$2,400$2,500$2,600$2,700 20202021202220232024 $2,644
Shawano County ACS median tax 2020–2024: +15% ($2,295 → $2,644).
Year Median Tax (vs prior release) Effective Rate
2024 $2,644 +2.2% 1.36%
2023 $2,588 +2.4% 1.45%
2022 $2,528 +6.1% 1.51%
2021 $2,382 +3.8% 1.61%
2020 $2,295 1.62%

Each row is a separate ACS 5-year release, and consecutive releases share four of their five survey years. The percentage beside each bill is therefore movement in the published estimate against the previous release, not a single year's tax change. The two releases largely describe the same households. For change over time, compare releases that do not overlap.

Shawano County: tax-to-income at 4.0%

Tax-to-Income Ratio
4.0%
of median household income
Median Income
$66,479
per year
Monthly Tax
$220
per month

Counties near Shawano County's effective rate

On effective rate, Shawano County sits nearest Coryell County (TX), Genesee County (MI), Wayne County (IA).

On published median-tax change, the nearest matches are Otoe County (NE), Berrien County (GA), Terrell County (TX).

How peers are chosen

These are the nearest cross-state matches in the published Census data, not neighboring counties or recommendations. Peers are rebuilt with each data release; see the calculation method.

Shawano County: only 3% of returns show Schedule A real-estate tax

Tax year 2022: 560 of 20,130 returns from Shawano County reported real estate taxes, averaging $4,904 - 32% of those reporters sat in the $100-200k AGI band.

What this IRS county file does not say

Amounts are reported before the SALT cap, not deducted; the share is of filers, not homeowners. Source: IRS SOI county data, tax year 2022.

Other Counties in Wisconsin

View all counties in Wisconsin →

Shawano County rate FAQs

What is the tax affordability score for Shawano County?
Shawano County, Wisconsin scores F (32/100) on PlainPropertyTax's tax affordability composite across 5 Census ACS dimensions (effective rate, bill size, income share, mortgage gap, and home-value/income). Its strongest scored dimension here is mortgage premium at A+ ($-8). The score compares published county medians to U.S. percentiles, it is not a personal bill and not advice to buy, sell, appeal, or relocate.
What is the average property tax in Shawano County, Wisconsin?
The median annual property tax in Shawano County is $2,644, an effective rate of 1.36% on a $194,000 median home (Census ACS, 2024).
How does Shawano County property tax compare to the national average?
Property taxes in Shawano County run well above the national median of $1,993, an effective rate of 1.36% versus 0.92% nationally.
What percentage of income goes to property taxes in Shawano County?
Property taxes in Shawano County run within the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 4.0% of the $66,479 median household income.
Are property taxes increasing in Shawano County?
The ACS median property-tax bill for Shawano County climbed 15.2% between the 2020 and 2024 5-year releases, from $2,295 to $2,644, a 4-year span. These are survey estimates covering five years each, so this compares the two releases furthest apart rather than consecutive ones, which overlap and would mostly measure the same households twice.

What to do with Shawano County's STEEP rate

Shawano County's $2,644 median bill sits well above the U.S. median - size a personal estimate before treating the county headline as your budget. Estimate your bill →

Shawano County ranks #39 of 72 Wisconsin counties by effective rate - on the lower-burden half of the state ACS set. Wisconsin overview →

Nationwide peers by effective rate (then bill)

Rate-first peers for Shawano County's STEEP effective rate, then a disjoint out-of-state bill set so the two neighborhoods stay distinct.

Similar effective rate

Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS effective rate. This county: 1.36%.

Similar median bill

Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS median annual tax. This county: $2,644/yr. Rate peers are excluded so the two link sets stay distinct.

Read with Shawano County

Nearest ABS(median_tax) ACS peers for Shawano County (STEEP · MID), replacing the old fixed Keep exploring strip.

STEEP MID

Data vintage and method

Data as of 2024. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates.

Property tax data reflects median amounts paid by homeowners. Effective rates are calculated as median tax divided by median home value.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, county median real-estate taxes · 2024 Shawano County (STEEP · MID) - ACS medians, not a parcel bill.