Texas · County property tax · ACS 2024
Sabine County Property Taxes
The median homeowner in Sabine County pays $1,260 a year, an effective rate of 0.82%, well below the U.S. average.
- $1,260
- Median tax / yr · Below-median bill
- 0.82%
- Effective rate · Above-median rate
- -37%
- vs U.S. average
- #236 of 250
- rank in TX
The verdict
Homeowners in Sabine County pay a median $1,260 a year in property tax, an effective rate of 0.82%, more affordable than 49% of U.S. counties (Census ACS 2024).
- $1,260
- Median annual tax bill, 2024
- 0.82%
- Effective rate on median home
- #1614 of 3135
- U.S. counties by tax burden
- -37%
- vs the national average bill
Effective rate is the median property tax bill divided by the median home value ($153,100). U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024.
Census Bureau ACS property tax data for Texas. Population: 10,023. Owner-occupied homes: 3,983.
The median annual property tax in Sabine County is $1,260, which is 70% lower than the Texas state average and 37% below the national average. The effective tax rate is 0.82% on a median home value of $153,100. Property taxes represent 1.9% of the median household income in this county.
Sabine County's rate standing among U.S. counties
Primary signal
The effective rate sits near the national middle
Sabine County's 0.82% effective rate sits near the middle of 3,135 tracked counties (more affordable than 49%).
Decision signal 2
The bill sits well below the national median
Homeowners in Sabine County pay a median annual property tax of $1,260, well below the national median and far below the Texas state median. On a $153,100 median home, that works out to an effective rate of 0.82% once the local assessment base and millage are combined.
Decision signal 3
High among Texas counties by effective rate
Sabine County ranks #236 of 250 counties in Texas by effective rate (6% of in-state counties pay a lower rate).
Decision signal 4
Income carries a light tax share
Property taxes in Sabine County run a bit below the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 1.9% of the $66,585 median household income.
Decision signal 5
The latest release moved the bill down
Since 2023, the published ACS median estimate has eased 4.2%, from $1,315 to $1,260. This compares two release estimates; it does not identify a local policy, assessment, exemption, or household-bill cause.
Informational notice
Figures describe the median homeowner household in Sabine County as reported to the Census Bureau; your parcel can differ. Not tax, legal, or financial advice: check the county assessor or a qualified professional before decisions that depend on these numbers.
How to read this county's bill
The bill here climbed steeply over 2020-2024, up 28% from $983 to $1,260. These ACS medians describe the reported change; they do not identify whether a levy, assessment, home value, or change in the responding households caused it.
The largest reported group here falls at the bottom of the national range: 1,350 of 3,983 owner-occupied homes (33.9%) report annual real-estate taxes under $800. This distribution describes reported owner-occupied homes, not an affordability judgment for any property.
Both the income and the rate here sit in the third quarter nationally, and the median bill is 1.9% of median household income. Two above-average figures pulling in opposite directions is why the rate on its own is a poor guide.
The share above is the median annual bill divided by median household income, a ratio of two county-level medians rather than a household-by-household figure.
What Sabine County Homeowners Actually Pay
The single largest group of Sabine County homeowners, 1,350 of 3,983 owner-occupied homes (33.9%), pays less than $800 a year. The median is one point in this spread, not a typical bill.
- Less than $800 33.9% (1,350)
- $800 to $1,499 16.4% (655)
- $1,500 to $1,999 11.7% (468)
- $2,000 to $2,999 16.9% (674)
- $3,000 or more 12.3% (491)
Census ACS 2024, table B25102. Bands and the no-tax share sum to 100%.
345 homes here (8.7%) report no real estate tax at all. Exemptions are set by state: how Texas handles assessments and appeals.
With vs Without Mortgage
Mortgaged homeowners in Sabine County pay more than double the bill of those without one (+73%), the widest kind of value gap this dataset tracks.
Sabine County's effective rate vs peers
Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value), ACS 2024.
Sabine County's effective rate is higher than 6% of the 250 counties in Texas - ranking #236 of 250.
Where Sabine County sits among every U.S. county
Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value)
0.82% more affordable than 49% of 3,135 U.S. counties
Show national distribution
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more U.S. counties. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024
What changed since 2020
The median bill in Sabine County moved from $983 in the 2020 release to $1,260 in 2024, a change of about 28%. These are American Community Survey 5-year estimates compared across releases that share only one sample year, which is why this page never compares consecutive releases: those overlap in four years of the same households and move mostly on sampling.
Sabine County vs Benchmarks
| Metric | Sabine County | Texas Avg | U.S. Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Annual Tax Below-median bill | |||
| Effective Tax Rate Above-median rate | |||
| Median Home Value | |||
| Tax as % of income Below-median income burden | 1.9% | - | - |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates. Tax-burden differences across rows reflect millage decisions, assessment-ratio practices, and the residential-vs-commercial mix of each tax base.
Sabine County is UNDER · LIGHT on ACS medians, still verify your parcel card before quoting the county figure. Estimate appeal savings · Texas counties.
Sabine County rate trail · UNDER
| Year | Median Tax (vs prior release) | Effective Rate |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,260 -4.2% | 0.82% |
| 2023 | $1,315 +7.4% | 1.00% |
| 2022 | $1,224 +23.6% | 0.91% |
| 2021 | $990 +0.7% | 0.87% |
| 2020 | $983 | 0.98% |
Each row is a separate ACS 5-year release, and consecutive releases share four of their five survey years. The percentage beside each bill is therefore movement in the published estimate against the previous release, not a single year's tax change. The two releases largely describe the same households. For change over time, compare releases that do not overlap.
Sabine County: tax takes only 1.9% of income
Counties near Sabine County's effective rate
On effective rate, Sabine County sits nearest Deuel County (SD), Philadelphia County (PA), Lane County (OR).
On published median-tax change, the nearest matches are Dent County (MO), Person County (NC), Burt County (NE).
How peers are chosen
These are the nearest cross-state matches in the published Census data, not neighboring counties or recommendations. Peers are rebuilt with each data release; see the calculation method.
Similar effective rates
Similar published median-tax changes, 2020–2024
Sabine County: only 3% of returns show Schedule A real-estate tax
Tax year 2022: 110 of 4,370 returns from Sabine County reported real estate taxes, averaging $5,482 - 36% of those reporters sat in the $50-75k AGI band.
What this IRS county file does not say
Amounts are reported before the SALT cap, not deducted; the share is of filers, not homeowners. Source: IRS SOI county data, tax year 2022.
Other Counties in Texas
Sabine County rate FAQs
- How does Sabine County property tax compare to the national average?
- Property taxes in Sabine County run well below the national median of $1,993, an effective rate of 0.82% versus 0.92% nationally.
- What is the average property tax in Sabine County, Texas?
- The median annual property tax in Sabine County is $1,260, an effective rate of 0.82% on a $153,100 median home (Census ACS, 2024).
- What is the tax affordability score for Sabine County?
- Sabine County, Texas scores C (56/100) on PlainPropertyTax's tax affordability composite across 5 Census ACS dimensions (effective rate, bill size, income share, mortgage gap, and home-value/income). Its strongest scored dimension here is housing pressure at B+ (2.30×). The score compares published county medians to U.S. percentiles, it is not a personal bill and not advice to buy, sell, appeal, or relocate.
- Are property taxes increasing in Sabine County?
- The ACS median property-tax bill for Sabine County is recorded at $1,260 in the 2024 5-year release against $983 in 2020. That is a large swing, and it should be read as movement in a survey estimate rather than as a tax change: the median here rests on about 3,983 owner-occupied homes, and swings above 50% are roughly twelve times more common in the smallest counties than in the largest. Treat the two figures as imprecise and check the county assessor for actual rate changes.
- What percentage of income goes to property taxes in Sabine County?
- Property taxes in Sabine County run a bit below the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 1.9% of the $66,585 median household income.
What to do with Sabine County's UNDER rate
Sabine County's $1,260 median bill sits well below the U.S. median - still size a parcel estimate; local millage and exemptions move the real bill. Estimate your bill →
Income burden is light here: about 1.9% of Sabine County's $66,585 median household income goes to the property-tax bill.
Nationwide peers by effective rate (then bill)
Rate-first peers for Sabine County's UNDER effective rate, then a disjoint out-of-state bill set so the two neighborhoods stay distinct.
Similar effective rate
Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS effective rate. This county: 0.82%.
Similar median bill
Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS median annual tax. This county: $1,260/yr. Rate peers are excluded so the two link sets stay distinct.
Read with Sabine County
Nearest ABS(median_tax) ACS peers for Sabine County (UNDER · LIGHT), replacing the old fixed Keep exploring strip.
UNDER LIGHT
Ida County, IA
ABS(median_tax) peer · tied with Sabine County at $1,260/yr; rate 1.16% vs Sabine County 0.82%.
Tattnall County, GA
ABS(median_tax) peer · tied with Sabine County at $1,260/yr; rate 0.90% vs Sabine County 0.82%.
Minidoka County, ID
ABS(median_tax) peer · $1,261/yr (near-tied bill ABS $1); rate 0.48% vs Sabine County 0.82%.
Terrell County, TX
ABS(median_tax) peer · $1,259/yr (near-tied bill ABS $1); rate 0.92% vs Sabine County 0.82%.
Texas county set
State ACS overview for every published Texas county rate and median bill.
Assessment cycle basics
Sabine County stamps UNDER · LIGHT - how assessed value and millage become the ACS median bill.
Data vintage and method
Data as of 2024. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates.
Property tax data reflects median amounts paid by homeowners. Effective rates are calculated as median tax divided by median home value.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, county median real-estate taxes · 2024 Sabine County (UNDER · LIGHT) - ACS medians, not a parcel bill.