Texas · County property tax · ACS 2024
Marion County Property Taxes
The median homeowner in Marion County pays $749 a year, an effective rate of 0.74%, far below the U.S. average.
- $749
- Median tax / yr · Low bill
- 0.74%
- Effective rate · Below-median rate
- -62%
- vs U.S. average
- #241 of 250
- rank in TX
The verdict
Homeowners in Marion County pay a median $749 a year in property tax, an effective rate of 0.74%, more affordable than 56% of U.S. counties (Census ACS 2024).
- $749
- Median annual tax bill, 2024
- 0.74%
- Effective rate on median home
- #1390 of 3135
- U.S. counties by tax burden
- -62%
- vs the national average bill
Effective rate is the median property tax bill divided by the median home value ($101,500). U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024.
Census Bureau ACS property tax data for Texas. Population: 9,737. Owner-occupied homes: 3,302.
The median annual property tax in Marion County is $749, which is 82% lower than the Texas state average and 62% below the national average. The effective tax rate is 0.74% on a median home value of $101,500. Property taxes represent 1.5% of the median household income in this county.
Why Marion County's ACS bill runs light vs the U.S.
Primary signal
The bill sits well below the national median
Homeowners in Marion County pay a median annual property tax of $749, far below the national median and far below the Texas state median. On a $101,500 median home, that works out to an effective rate of 0.74% once the local assessment base and millage are combined.
Decision signal 2
High among Texas counties by effective rate
Marion County ranks #241 of 250 counties in Texas by effective rate (4% of in-state counties pay a lower rate).
Decision signal 3
Income carries a light tax share
Property taxes in Marion County run a bit below the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 1.5% of the $49,672 median household income.
Decision signal 4
The effective rate sits near the national middle
Marion County's 0.74% effective rate sits near the middle of 3,135 tracked counties (more affordable than 56%).
Informational notice
Figures describe the median homeowner household in Marion County as reported to the Census Bureau; your parcel can differ. Not tax, legal, or financial advice: check the county assessor or a qualified professional before decisions that depend on these numbers.
The rate held while the market moved
Marion County sits in the quarter of U.S. counties whose effective rate moved least over this span: 3.5% up, against a median home value that rose 3.4%.
A near-steady rate on a moving market passes that movement straight through: the median bill rose 7.0%, from $700 to $749.
Effective rate is the published median bill divided by the published median home value, so the two multiply back to the bill exactly; the rate's movement here is derived from those two figures rather than read from the rounded published rate. Both are ACS 5-year survey estimates for the median owner-occupied household, compared across non-overlapping releases. They describe what the Census published, not a local policy, assessment, or exemption change.
How to read this county's bill
Very little moved here between 2020 and 2024: the typical bill went from $700 to $749, a change of 7%. The comparison describes county-level medians only; individual assessments and bills can differ.
The largest reported group here falls at the bottom of the national range: 1,561 of 3,302 owner-occupied homes (47.3%) report annual real-estate taxes under $800. This distribution describes reported owner-occupied homes, not an affordability judgment for any property.
Incomes here are in the lowest quarter nationally while the rate sits just below the middle, and the median bill lands at 1.5% of median household income. The rate reads as unremarkable in a national ranking; the earnings behind it are not, and the ratio above is where the two meet.
The share above is the median annual bill divided by median household income, a ratio of two county-level medians rather than a household-by-household figure.
What Marion County Homeowners Actually Pay
The single largest group of Marion County homeowners, 1,561 of 3,302 owner-occupied homes (47.3%), pays less than $800 a year. The median is one point in this spread, not a typical bill.
- Less than $800 47.3% (1,561)
- $800 to $1,499 19.0% (629)
- $1,500 to $1,999 8.5% (280)
- $2,000 to $2,999 6.7% (221)
- $3,000 or more 9.5% (315)
Census ACS 2024, table B25102. Bands and the no-tax share sum to 100%.
296 homes here (9.0%) report no real estate tax at all. Exemptions are set by state: how Texas handles assessments and appeals.
With vs Without Mortgage
Mortgaged homeowners in Marion County pay more than double the bill of those without one (+141%), the widest kind of value gap this dataset tracks.
Marion County's bill vs state & U.S. medians
Median annual bill bars around Marion County's LIGHT ACS 2024 figure.
Marion County's median bill is 82% below the Texas median and 62% below the U.S. median.
Below Texas on both measures
Marion County's effective rate runs 50% under the Texas median and its bill 82% under. Both sitting on the same side means the gap is not a valuation artefact: a county can post a low rate purely because its homes are expensive, but then the bill rises to meet the state. Here it does not, so the $749 median bill reflects a genuinely lighter charge than the Texas norm rather than a different denominator. Compare it against the state page before reading anything into the county rank.
Marion County vs Benchmarks
| Metric | Marion County | Texas Avg | U.S. Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Annual Tax Low bill | |||
| Effective Tax Rate Below-median rate | |||
| Median Home Value | |||
| Tax as % of income Light income burden | 1.5% | - | - |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates. Tax-burden differences across rows reflect millage decisions, assessment-ratio practices, and the residential-vs-commercial mix of each tax base.
Marion County is UNDER · LIGHT on ACS medians, still verify your parcel card before quoting the county figure. Estimate appeal savings · Texas counties.
Marion County bill trail · LIGHT
| Year | Median Tax (vs prior release) | Effective Rate |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $749 -13.9% | 0.74% |
| 2023 | $870 +12.0% | 0.79% |
| 2022 | $777 -6.0% | 0.75% |
| 2021 | $827 +18.1% | 0.84% |
| 2020 | $700 | 0.71% |
Each row is a separate ACS 5-year release, and consecutive releases share four of their five survey years. The percentage beside each bill is therefore movement in the published estimate against the previous release, not a single year's tax change. The two releases largely describe the same households. For change over time, compare releases that do not overlap.
Marion County: tax takes only 1.5% of income
Counties near Marion County's median bill
On effective rate, Marion County sits nearest Jackson County (OR), Columbia County (OR), Ellis County (OK).
On published median-tax change, the nearest matches are Barton County (MO), Otero County (CO), Miller County (GA).
How peers are chosen
These are the nearest cross-state matches in the published Census data, not neighboring counties or recommendations. Peers are rebuilt with each data release; see the calculation method.
Similar effective rates
Similar published median-tax changes, 2020–2024
Marion County: only 3% of returns show Schedule A real-estate tax
Tax year 2022: 110 of 4,160 returns from Marion County reported real estate taxes, averaging $5,236 - 45% of those reporters sat in the $50-75k AGI band.
What this IRS county file does not say
Amounts are reported before the SALT cap, not deducted; the share is of filers, not homeowners. Source: IRS SOI county data, tax year 2022.
Other Counties in Texas
Marion County bill FAQs
- How does Marion County property tax compare to the national average?
- Property taxes in Marion County run far below the national median of $1,993, an effective rate of 0.74% versus 0.92% nationally.
- What percentage of income goes to property taxes in Marion County?
- Property taxes in Marion County run a bit below the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 1.5% of the $49,672 median household income.
- What is the average property tax in Marion County, Texas?
- The median annual property tax in Marion County is $749, an effective rate of 0.74% on a $101,500 median home (Census ACS, 2024).
- Are property taxes increasing in Marion County?
- The ACS median property-tax bill for Marion County ticked up 7.0% between the 2020 and 2024 5-year releases, from $700 to $749, a 4-year span. These are survey estimates covering five years each, so this compares the two releases furthest apart rather than consecutive ones, which overlap and would mostly measure the same households twice.
- What is the tax affordability score for Marion County?
- Marion County, Texas scores B- (67/100) on PlainPropertyTax's tax affordability composite across 5 Census ACS dimensions (effective rate, bill size, income share, mortgage gap, and home-value/income). Its strongest scored dimension here is bill size at A ($749/yr). The score compares published county medians to U.S. percentiles, it is not a personal bill and not advice to buy, sell, appeal, or relocate.
What to do with Marion County's LIGHT bill
Marion County's $749 median bill sits well below the U.S. median - still size a parcel estimate; local millage and exemptions move the real bill. Estimate your bill →
Income burden is light here: about 1.5% of Marion County's $49,672 median household income goes to the property-tax bill.
Nationwide peers by median bill (then rate)
Bill-first peers for Marion County's LIGHT median, then a disjoint out-of-state rate set, not the same-state geography lattice.
Similar effective rate
Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS effective rate. This county: 0.74%.
Similar median bill
Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS median annual tax. This county: $749/yr. Rate peers are excluded so the two link sets stay distinct.
Read with Marion County
Nearest ABS(median_tax) ACS peers for Marion County (UNDER · LIGHT), replacing the old fixed Keep exploring strip.
UNDER LIGHT
Orangeburg County, SC
ABS(median_tax) peer · tied with Marion County at $749/yr; rate 0.65% vs Marion County 0.74%.
Floyd County, KY
ABS(median_tax) peer · $748/yr (near-tied bill ABS $1); rate 0.76% vs Marion County 0.74%.
Independence County, AR
ABS(median_tax) peer · $750/yr (near-tied bill ABS $1); rate 0.53% vs Marion County 0.74%.
McMinn County, TN
ABS(median_tax) peer · $748/yr (near-tied bill ABS $1); rate 0.35% vs Marion County 0.74%.
Texas county set
State ACS overview for every published Texas county rate and median bill.
Assessment cycle basics
Marion County stamps UNDER · LIGHT - how assessed value and millage become the ACS median bill.
Data vintage and method
Data as of 2024. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates.
Property tax data reflects median amounts paid by homeowners. Effective rates are calculated as median tax divided by median home value.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, county median real-estate taxes · 2024 Marion County (UNDER · LIGHT) - ACS medians, not a parcel bill.