$ PlainPropertyTax

Texas · County property tax · ACS 2024

Kendall County Property Taxes

The median homeowner in Kendall County pays $5,656 a year, an effective rate of 1.10%, far above the U.S. average.

$5,656
Median tax / yr · Highest-decile bill
1.10%
Effective rate · Above-median rate
+184%
vs U.S. average
#156 of 250
rank in TX

The verdict

Homeowners in Kendall County pay a median $5,656 a year in property tax, an effective rate of 1.10%, more affordable than 28% of U.S. counties (Census ACS 2024).

$5,656
Median annual tax bill, 2024
1.10%
Effective rate on median home
#2246 of 3135
U.S. counties by tax burden
+184%
vs the national average bill

Effective rate is the median property tax bill divided by the median home value ($512,700). U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024.

View saved counties

Census Bureau ACS property tax data for Texas. Population: 48,567. Owner-occupied homes: 14,103.

The median annual property tax in Kendall County is $5,656, which is 34% higher than the Texas state average and 184% above the national average. The effective tax rate is 1.10% on a median home value of $512,700. Property taxes represent 4.9% of the median household income in this county.

Why Kendall County's ACS bill runs high vs the U.S.

Primary signal

The bill sits well above the national median

Homeowners in Kendall County pay a median annual property tax of $5,656, far above the national median and well above the Texas state median. On a $512,700 median home, that works out to an effective rate of 1.10% once the local assessment base and millage are combined.

Decision signal 2

Income and the tax bill sit in the middle band

Property taxes in Kendall County run a bit above the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 4.9% of the $114,962 median household income.

Decision signal 3

The effective rate sits near the national middle

Kendall County's 1.10% effective rate sits near the middle of 3,135 tracked counties (more affordable than 28%).

Decision signal 4

Near the middle of Texas counties by effective rate

Kendall County ranks #156 of 250 counties in Texas by effective rate (38% of in-state counties pay a lower rate).

Informational notice

Figures describe the median homeowner household in Kendall County as reported to the Census Bureau; your parcel can differ. Not tax, legal, or financial advice: check the county assessor or a qualified professional before decisions that depend on these numbers.

A falling rate took the edge off

Kendall County's effective rate fell 14.3% across the 4-year span while its median home value rose 35.5%, leaving the median bill 16.1% higher at $5,656. That rate move is larger than the one in 60% of counties, so a good deal of the market's rise never reached the bill.

Effective rate is the published median bill divided by the published median home value, so the two multiply back to the bill exactly; the rate's movement here is derived from those two figures rather than read from the rounded published rate. Both are ACS 5-year survey estimates for the median owner-occupied household, compared across non-overlapping releases. They describe what the Census published, not a local policy, assessment, or exemption change.

Median Annual Tax
$5,656
Highest-decile bill
+34% vs State +184% vs US
Median Home Value
$512,700
+81% vs State +125% vs US
Effective Tax Rate
1.10%
Above-median rate
-26% vs State +20% vs US

How to read this county's bill

Bills rose across 2020-2024, from $4,870 to $5,656, a gain of 16%. This is a comparison of published ACS medians, not an explanation of a particular property's assessment or tax bill.

The heaviest band is also the fullest one here: 10,148 of 14,103 owner-occupied homes (72.0%) report annual real-estate taxes above $3,000. That band has no upper edge in the source, so the county median understates the burden carried by the plurality rather than describing it.

Earnings are in the national top quarter and the rate is above the midpoint, so the median bill represents 4.9% of median household income. A headline bill conflates the dollar figure with the proportion; the two come apart here, and the ratio above is the second of them.

The share above is the median annual bill divided by median household income, a ratio of two county-level medians rather than a household-by-household figure.

What Kendall County Homeowners Actually Pay

The single largest group of Kendall County homeowners, 10,148 of 14,103 owner-occupied homes (72.0%), pays $3,000 or more a year. The median is one point in this spread, not a typical bill.

  • Less than $800 4.6% (648)
  • $800 to $1,499 6.3% (891)
  • $1,500 to $1,999 4.5% (640)
  • $2,000 to $2,999 6.0% (848)
  • $3,000 or more 72.0% (10,148)

Census ACS 2024, table B25102. Bands and the no-tax share sum to 100%.

928 homes here (6.6%) report no real estate tax at all. Exemptions are set by state: how Texas handles assessments and appeals.

With vs Without Mortgage

With Mortgage
$6,427
$536/mo
Without Mortgage
$4,780
$398/mo

Mortgaged homeowners in Kendall County pay a substantially higher bill, 34% more, pointing to a wide home-value gap between the two groups.

Kendall County's bill vs state & U.S. medians

Median annual bill bars around Kendall County's SPIKE ACS 2024 figure.

Kendall County $5,656
Texas median $4,232
U.S. median $1,993

Kendall County's median bill is 34% above the Texas median and 184% above the U.S. median.

A low rate, a bigger bill

Kendall County taxes property at 1.10%, roughly 26% below the Texas average, and still bills a median $5,656, about 34% above the state figure. Because the effective rate is the bill divided by the home's value, that combination means local home values run well ahead of the state norm: a gentler rate applied to a larger base.

Kendall County vs Benchmarks

Metric Kendall County Texas Avg U.S. Avg
Median Annual Tax Highest-decile bill $5,656 $4,232 $1,993
Effective Tax Rate Above-median rate 1.10% 1.49% 0.92%
Median Home Value $512,700 $283,800 $227,791
Tax as % of income Highest-decile income burden 4.9% - -

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates. Tax-burden differences across rows reflect millage decisions, assessment-ratio practices, and the residential-vs-commercial mix of each tax base.

Is Kendall County's $5,656 median bill appeal-worthy?

At Kendall County's $5,656 ACS median (SPIKE), a 10% assessment cut is worth about $566/yr before exemptions. Appeal Savings Estimator · appeal guide for Texas.

Kendall County bill trail · SPIKE

$4,500$5,000$5,500$6,000 20202021202220232024 $5,656
Kendall County ACS median tax 2020–2024: +16% ($4,870 → $5,656).
Year Median Tax (vs prior release) Effective Rate
2024 $5,656 -4.0% 1.10%
2023 $5,890 +7.3% 1.20%
2022 $5,489 +9.0% 1.18%
2021 $5,035 +3.4% 1.28%
2020 $4,870 1.29%

Each row is a separate ACS 5-year release, and consecutive releases share four of their five survey years. The percentage beside each bill is therefore movement in the published estimate against the previous release, not a single year's tax change. The two releases largely describe the same households. For change over time, compare releases that do not overlap.

Kendall County: tax takes 4.9% of income

Tax-to-Income Ratio
4.9%
of median household income
Median Income
$114,962
per year
Monthly Tax
$471
per month

Counties near Kendall County's median bill

On effective rate, Kendall County sits nearest Union County (SD), Moody County (SD), Hughes County (SD).

On published median-tax change, the nearest matches are Madison County (MO), Washita County (OK), Emmons County (ND).

How peers are chosen

These are the nearest cross-state matches in the published Census data, not neighboring counties or recommendations. Peers are rebuilt with each data release; see the calculation method.

Kendall County: only 14% of returns show Schedule A real-estate tax

Tax year 2022: 3,270 of 24,090 returns from Kendall County reported real estate taxes, averaging $11,657 - 56% of those reporters sat in the $200k+ AGI band.

What this IRS county file does not say

Amounts are reported before the SALT cap, not deducted; the share is of filers, not homeowners. Source: IRS SOI county data, tax year 2022.

Other Counties in Texas

View all counties in Texas →

Kendall County bill FAQs

How does Kendall County property tax compare to the national average?
Property taxes in Kendall County run far above the national median of $1,993, an effective rate of 1.10% versus 0.92% nationally.
What is the average property tax in Kendall County, Texas?
The median annual property tax in Kendall County is $5,656, an effective rate of 1.10% on a $512,700 median home (Census ACS, 2024).
What percentage of income goes to property taxes in Kendall County?
Property taxes in Kendall County run a bit above the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 4.9% of the $114,962 median household income.
What is the tax affordability score for Kendall County?
Kendall County, Texas scores F (11/100) on PlainPropertyTax's tax affordability composite across 5 Census ACS dimensions (effective rate, bill size, income share, mortgage gap, and home-value/income). Its strongest scored dimension here is rate relief at F (1.10%). The score compares published county medians to U.S. percentiles, it is not a personal bill and not advice to buy, sell, appeal, or relocate.
Are property taxes increasing in Kendall County?
The ACS median property-tax bill for Kendall County climbed 16.1% between the 2020 and 2024 5-year releases, from $4,870 to $5,656, a 4-year span. These are survey estimates covering five years each, so this compares the two releases furthest apart rather than consecutive ones, which overlap and would mostly measure the same households twice.

What to do with Kendall County's SPIKE bill

Kendall County's $5,656 median bill sits well above the U.S. median - size a personal estimate before treating the county headline as your budget. Estimate your bill →

Kendall County ranks #156 of 250 Texas counties by effective rate - on the lower-burden half of the state ACS set. Texas overview →

Nationwide peers by median bill (then rate)

Bill-first peers for Kendall County's SPIKE median, then a disjoint out-of-state rate set, not the same-state geography lattice.

Similar effective rate

Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS effective rate. This county: 1.10%.

Similar median bill

Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS median annual tax. This county: $5,656/yr. Rate peers are excluded so the two link sets stay distinct.

Read with Kendall County

Nearest ABS(median_tax) ACS peers for Kendall County (PAR · SPIKE), replacing the old fixed Keep exploring strip.

PAR SPIKE

Data vintage and method

Data as of 2024. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates.

Property tax data reflects median amounts paid by homeowners. Effective rates are calculated as median tax divided by median home value.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, county median real-estate taxes · 2024 Kendall County (PAR · SPIKE) - ACS medians, not a parcel bill.