Texas · County property tax · ACS 2024
Falls County Property Taxes
The median homeowner in Falls County pays $1,522 a year, an effective rate of 1.37%, notably lower than the U.S. average.
- $1,522
- Median tax / yr · Below-median bill
- 1.37%
- Effective rate · High rate
- -24%
- vs U.S. average
- #75 of 250
- rank in TX
The verdict
Homeowners in Falls County pay a median $1,522 a year in property tax, an effective rate of 1.37%, more affordable than 16% of U.S. counties (Census ACS 2024).
- $1,522
- Median annual tax bill, 2024
- 1.37%
- Effective rate on median home
- #2647 of 3135
- U.S. counties by tax burden
- -24%
- vs the national average bill
Effective rate is the median property tax bill divided by the median home value ($110,900). U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024.
Census Bureau ACS property tax data for Texas. Population: 17,291. Owner-occupied homes: 4,851.
The median annual property tax in Falls County is $1,522, which is 64% lower than the Texas state average and 24% below the national average. The effective tax rate is 1.37% on a median home value of $110,900. Property taxes represent 2.7% of the median household income in this county.
Falls County's rate standing among U.S. counties
Primary signal
The effective rate sits near the national middle
Falls County's 1.37% effective rate sits near the middle of 3,135 tracked counties (more affordable than 16%).
Decision signal 2
The bill sits below the Texas median
Homeowners in Falls County pay a median annual property tax of $1,522, notably lower than the national median and far below the Texas state median. On a $110,900 median home, that works out to an effective rate of 1.37% once the local assessment base and millage are combined.
Decision signal 3
Near the middle of Texas counties by effective rate
Falls County ranks #75 of 250 counties in Texas by effective rate (70% of in-state counties pay a lower rate).
Decision signal 4
The latest release moved the bill up
Since 2023, the published ACS median estimate has ticked up 6.5%, from $1,429 to $1,522. This compares two release estimates; it does not identify a local policy, assessment, exemption, or household-bill cause.
Decision signal 5
Income and the tax bill sit in the middle band
Property taxes in Falls County run within the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 2.7% of the $57,247 median household income.
Informational notice
Figures describe the median homeowner household in Falls County as reported to the Census Bureau; your parcel can differ. Not tax, legal, or financial advice: check the county assessor or a qualified professional before decisions that depend on these numbers.
How to read this county's bill
The bill here climbed steeply over 2020-2024, up 28% from $1,187 to $1,522. These ACS medians describe the reported change; they do not identify whether a levy, assessment, home value, or change in the responding households caused it.
The largest reported group here falls at the bottom of the national range: 1,224 of 4,851 owner-occupied homes (25.2%) report annual real-estate taxes under $800. This distribution describes reported owner-occupied homes, not an affordability judgment for any property.
A top-quartile rate meets below-median earnings here, and the median bill reaches 2.7% of median household income. A rate ranking places this county by the rate alone; the ratio above is the figure that accounts for what is earned here.
The share above is the median annual bill divided by median household income, a ratio of two county-level medians rather than a household-by-household figure.
What Falls County Homeowners Actually Pay
The single largest group of Falls County homeowners, 1,224 of 4,851 owner-occupied homes (25.2%), pays less than $800 a year. The median is one point in this spread, not a typical bill.
- Less than $800 25.2% (1,224)
- $800 to $1,499 20.8% (1,007)
- $1,500 to $1,999 18.1% (876)
- $2,000 to $2,999 9.6% (466)
- $3,000 or more 19.9% (965)
Census ACS 2024, table B25102. Bands and the no-tax share sum to 100%.
313 homes here (6.5%) report no real estate tax at all. Exemptions are set by state: how Texas handles assessments and appeals.
With vs Without Mortgage
Mortgaged homeowners in Falls County pay more than double the bill of those without one (+68%), the widest kind of value gap this dataset tracks.
Falls County's effective rate vs peers
Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value), ACS 2024.
Falls County's effective rate is higher than 70% of the 250 counties in Texas - ranking #75 of 250.
Where Falls County sits among every U.S. county
Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value)
1.37% more affordable than 16% of 3,135 U.S. counties
Show national distribution
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more U.S. counties. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024
What changed since 2020
The median bill in Falls County moved from $1,187 in the 2020 release to $1,522 in 2024, a change of about 28%. These are American Community Survey 5-year estimates compared across releases that share only one sample year, which is why this page never compares consecutive releases: those overlap in four years of the same households and move mostly on sampling.
Falls County vs Benchmarks
| Metric | Falls County | Texas Avg | U.S. Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Annual Tax Below-median bill | |||
| Effective Tax Rate High rate | |||
| Median Home Value | |||
| Tax as % of income Above-median income burden | 2.7% | - | - |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates. Tax-burden differences across rows reflect millage decisions, assessment-ratio practices, and the residential-vs-commercial mix of each tax base.
Falls County's STEEP · MID lane - is an appeal worth running?
On Falls County's published figures (STEEP · MID), a $110,900 median home carries a $1,522 median bill, so every 10% off an assessed value is worth about $152 a year at the same rate. Appeal Savings Estimator · appeal guide for Texas.
Falls County rate trail · STEEP
| Year | Median Tax (vs prior release) | Effective Rate |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,522 +6.5% | 1.37% |
| 2023 | $1,429 +7.2% | 1.47% |
| 2022 | $1,333 +17.7% | 1.29% |
| 2021 | $1,133 -4.5% | 1.41% |
| 2020 | $1,187 | 1.54% |
Each row is a separate ACS 5-year release, and consecutive releases share four of their five survey years. The percentage beside each bill is therefore movement in the published estimate against the previous release, not a single year's tax change. The two releases largely describe the same households. For change over time, compare releases that do not overlap.
Falls County: tax-to-income at 2.7%
Counties near Falls County's effective rate
On effective rate, Falls County sits nearest Lebanon County (PA), Armstrong County (PA), Lorain County (OH).
On published median-tax change, the nearest matches are Sussex County (DE), Coffey County (KS), Ritchie County (WV).
How peers are chosen
These are the nearest cross-state matches in the published Census data, not neighboring counties or recommendations. Peers are rebuilt with each data release; see the calculation method.
Similar effective rates
Similar published median-tax changes, 2020–2024
Falls County: only 2% of returns show Schedule A real-estate tax
Tax year 2022: 120 of 6,770 returns from Falls County reported real estate taxes, averaging $5,350 - 33% of those reporters sat in the $100-200k AGI band.
What this IRS county file does not say
Amounts are reported before the SALT cap, not deducted; the share is of filers, not homeowners. Source: IRS SOI county data, tax year 2022.
Other Counties in Texas
Falls County rate FAQs
- How does Falls County property tax compare to the national average?
- Property taxes in Falls County run notably lower than the national median of $1,993, an effective rate of 1.37% versus 0.92% nationally.
- What is the tax affordability score for Falls County?
- Falls County, Texas scores F (38/100) on PlainPropertyTax's tax affordability composite across 5 Census ACS dimensions (effective rate, bill size, income share, mortgage gap, and home-value/income). Its strongest scored dimension here is housing pressure at A+ (1.94×). The score compares published county medians to U.S. percentiles, it is not a personal bill and not advice to buy, sell, appeal, or relocate.
- What is the average property tax in Falls County, Texas?
- The median annual property tax in Falls County is $1,522, an effective rate of 1.37% on a $110,900 median home (Census ACS, 2024).
- Are property taxes increasing in Falls County?
- The ACS median property-tax bill for Falls County is recorded at $1,522 in the 2024 5-year release against $1,187 in 2020. That is a large swing, and it should be read as movement in a survey estimate rather than as a tax change: the median here rests on about 4,851 owner-occupied homes, and swings above 50% are roughly twelve times more common in the smallest counties than in the largest. Treat the two figures as imprecise and check the county assessor for actual rate changes.
- What percentage of income goes to property taxes in Falls County?
- Property taxes in Falls County run within the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 2.7% of the $57,247 median household income.
What to do with Falls County's STEEP rate
Inside Texas, Falls County's $1,522 median bill runs low versus the state median - check peer counties before assuming the lowest bill is the best move. Texas overview →
Falls County ranks #75 of 250 Texas counties by effective rate - on the higher-burden half of the state ACS set. Texas overview →
Nationwide peers by effective rate (then bill)
Rate-first peers for Falls County's STEEP effective rate, then a disjoint out-of-state bill set so the two neighborhoods stay distinct.
Similar effective rate
Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS effective rate. This county: 1.37%.
Similar median bill
Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS median annual tax. This county: $1,522/yr. Rate peers are excluded so the two link sets stay distinct.
Read with Falls County
Nearest ABS(median_tax) ACS peers for Falls County (STEEP · MID), replacing the old fixed Keep exploring strip.
STEEP MID
Roosevelt County, MT
ABS(median_tax) peer · tied with Falls County at $1,522/yr; rate 1.28% vs Falls County 1.37%.
Petersburg city, VA
ABS(median_tax) peer · $1,523/yr (near-tied bill ABS $1); rate 0.81% vs Falls County 1.37%.
Sheridan County, MT
ABS(median_tax) peer · $1,521/yr (near-tied bill ABS $1); rate 1.23% vs Falls County 1.37%.
Uintah County, UT
ABS(median_tax) peer · $1,523/yr (near-tied bill ABS $1); rate 0.51% vs Falls County 1.37%.
Texas county set
State ACS overview for every published Texas county rate and median bill.
Appeal filing windows
Falls County stamps STEEP · MID - review notice deadlines before quoting the ACS median.
Data vintage and method
Data as of 2024. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates.
Property tax data reflects median amounts paid by homeowners. Effective rates are calculated as median tax divided by median home value.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, county median real-estate taxes · 2024 Falls County (STEEP · MID) - ACS medians, not a parcel bill.