Texas · County property tax · ACS 2024
Carson County Property Taxes
The median homeowner in Carson County pays $1,705 a year, an effective rate of 1.19%, notably lower than the U.S. average.
- $1,705
- Median tax / yr · Above-median bill
- 1.19%
- Effective rate · High rate
- -14%
- vs U.S. average
- #125 of 250
- rank in TX
The verdict
Homeowners in Carson County pay a median $1,705 a year in property tax, an effective rate of 1.19%, more affordable than 24% of U.S. counties (Census ACS 2024).
- $1,705
- Median annual tax bill, 2024
- 1.19%
- Effective rate on median home
- #2395 of 3135
- U.S. counties by tax burden
- -14%
- vs the national average bill
Effective rate is the median property tax bill divided by the median home value ($143,000). U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024.
Census Bureau ACS property tax data for Texas. Population: 5,801. Owner-occupied homes: 1,816.
The median annual property tax in Carson County is $1,705, which is 60% lower than the Texas state average and 14% below the national average. The effective tax rate is 1.19% on a median home value of $143,000. Property taxes represent 2.0% of the median household income in this county.
Carson County's rate standing among U.S. counties
Primary signal
The effective rate sits near the national middle
Carson County's 1.19% effective rate sits near the middle of 3,135 tracked counties (more affordable than 24%).
Decision signal 2
The bill sits below the Texas median
Homeowners in Carson County pay a median annual property tax of $1,705, notably lower than the national median and far below the Texas state median. On a $143,000 median home, that works out to an effective rate of 1.19% once the local assessment base and millage are combined.
Decision signal 3
Income and the tax bill sit in the middle band
Property taxes in Carson County run within the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 2.0% of the $85,231 median household income.
Decision signal 4
Near the middle of Texas counties by effective rate
Carson County ranks #125 of 250 counties in Texas by effective rate (50% of in-state counties pay a lower rate).
Informational notice
Figures describe the median homeowner household in Carson County as reported to the Census Bureau; your parcel can differ. Not tax, legal, or financial advice: check the county assessor or a qualified professional before decisions that depend on these numbers.
Most of the market's rise reached the bill
The effective rate here moved 12.0% down between 2020 and 2024, a smaller shift than in 51% of U.S. counties. With the median home value rose 31.6%, the median bill rose 15.8% to $1,705: the rate did comparatively little to offset the market.
Effective rate is the published median bill divided by the published median home value, so the two multiply back to the bill exactly; the rate's movement here is derived from those two figures rather than read from the rounded published rate. Both are ACS 5-year survey estimates for the median owner-occupied household, compared across non-overlapping releases. They describe what the Census published, not a local policy, assessment, or exemption change.
How to read this county's bill
Bills rose across 2020-2024, from $1,473 to $1,705, a gain of 16%. This is a comparison of published ACS medians, not an explanation of a particular property's assessment or tax bill.
The fullest band here is the $800 to $1,499 range, holding 512 of 1,816 owner-occupied homes (28.2%). The band shows where the largest share of reported owner-occupied households falls; it is not an individual-bill estimate.
Both figures are in the national top quarter, and the median bill still equals only 2.0% of median household income. A high rate on high earnings produces a large dollar figure, and only the dollar figure tends to get quoted; the ratio above is the other half.
The share above is the median annual bill divided by median household income, a ratio of two county-level medians rather than a household-by-household figure.
What Carson County Homeowners Actually Pay
The single largest group of Carson County homeowners, 512 of 1,816 owner-occupied homes (28.2%), pays $800 to $1,499 a year. The median is one point in this spread, not a typical bill.
- Less than $800 15.8% (287)
- $800 to $1,499 28.2% (512)
- $1,500 to $1,999 9.5% (173)
- $2,000 to $2,999 24.6% (446)
- $3,000 or more 17.7% (322)
Census ACS 2024, table B25102. Bands and the no-tax share sum to 100%.
76 homes here (4.2%) report no real estate tax at all. Exemptions are set by state: how Texas handles assessments and appeals.
With vs Without Mortgage
Mortgaged homeowners in Carson County pay a substantially higher bill, 35% more, pointing to a wide home-value gap between the two groups.
Carson County's effective rate vs peers
Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value), ACS 2024.
Carson County's effective rate is higher than 50% of the 250 counties in Texas - ranking #125 of 250.
Where Carson County sits among every U.S. county
Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value)
1.19% more affordable than 24% of 3,135 U.S. counties
Show national distribution
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more U.S. counties. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024
Below Texas on both measures
Carson County's effective rate runs 20% under the Texas median and its bill 60% under. Both sitting on the same side means the gap is not a valuation artefact: a county can post a low rate purely because its homes are expensive, but then the bill rises to meet the state. Here it does not, so the $1,705 median bill reflects a genuinely lighter charge than the Texas norm rather than a different denominator. Compare it against the state page before reading anything into the county rank.
Carson County vs Benchmarks
| Metric | Carson County | Texas Avg | U.S. Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Annual Tax Above-median bill | |||
| Effective Tax Rate High rate | |||
| Median Home Value | |||
| Tax as % of income Below-median income burden | 2.0% | - | - |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates. Tax-burden differences across rows reflect millage decisions, assessment-ratio practices, and the residential-vs-commercial mix of each tax base.
Carson County is PAR · MID on ACS medians, still verify your parcel card before quoting the county figure. Estimate appeal savings · Texas counties.
Carson County rate trail · PAR
| Year | Median Tax (vs prior release) | Effective Rate |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,705 -11.0% | 1.19% |
| 2023 | $1,915 +6.0% | 1.36% |
| 2022 | $1,807 +17.8% | 1.39% |
| 2021 | $1,534 +4.1% | 1.51% |
| 2020 | $1,473 | 1.36% |
Each row is a separate ACS 5-year release, and consecutive releases share four of their five survey years. The percentage beside each bill is therefore movement in the published estimate against the previous release, not a single year's tax change. The two releases largely describe the same households. For change over time, compare releases that do not overlap.
Carson County: tax-to-income at 2.0%
Counties near Carson County's effective rate
On effective rate, Carson County sits nearest Crawford County (OH), Clark County (OH), Foster County (ND).
On published median-tax change, the nearest matches are Page County (IA), Howard County (MO), Black Hawk County (IA).
How peers are chosen
These are the nearest cross-state matches in the published Census data, not neighboring counties or recommendations. Peers are rebuilt with each data release; see the calculation method.
Similar effective rates
Similar published median-tax changes, 2020–2024
Carson County: only 3% of returns show Schedule A real-estate tax
Tax year 2022: 70 of 2,650 returns from Carson County reported real estate taxes, averaging $4,971 - 57% of those reporters sat in the $100-200k AGI band.
What this IRS county file does not say
Amounts are reported before the SALT cap, not deducted; the share is of filers, not homeowners. Source: IRS SOI county data, tax year 2022.
Other Counties in Texas
Carson County rate FAQs
- How does Carson County property tax compare to the national average?
- Property taxes in Carson County run notably lower than the national median of $1,993, an effective rate of 1.19% versus 0.92% nationally.
- What is the average property tax in Carson County, Texas?
- The median annual property tax in Carson County is $1,705, an effective rate of 1.19% on a $143,000 median home (Census ACS, 2024).
- What is the tax affordability score for Carson County?
- Carson County, Texas scores D (47/100) on PlainPropertyTax's tax affordability composite across 5 Census ACS dimensions (effective rate, bill size, income share, mortgage gap, and home-value/income). Its strongest scored dimension here is housing pressure at A+ (1.68×). The score compares published county medians to U.S. percentiles, it is not a personal bill and not advice to buy, sell, appeal, or relocate.
- What percentage of income goes to property taxes in Carson County?
- Property taxes in Carson County run within the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 2.0% of the $85,231 median household income.
- Are property taxes increasing in Carson County?
- The ACS median property-tax bill for Carson County climbed 15.8% between the 2020 and 2024 5-year releases, from $1,473 to $1,705, a 4-year span. These are survey estimates covering five years each, so this compares the two releases furthest apart rather than consecutive ones, which overlap and would mostly measure the same households twice.
What to do with Carson County's PAR rate
Inside Texas, Carson County's $1,705 median bill runs low versus the state median - check peer counties before assuming the lowest bill is the best move. Texas overview →
Carson County ranks #125 of 250 Texas counties by effective rate - on the higher-burden half of the state ACS set. Texas overview →
Nationwide peers by effective rate (then bill)
Rate-first peers for Carson County's PAR effective rate, then a disjoint out-of-state bill set so the two neighborhoods stay distinct.
Similar effective rate
Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS effective rate. This county: 1.19%.
Similar median bill
Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS median annual tax. This county: $1,705/yr. Rate peers are excluded so the two link sets stay distinct.
Read with Carson County
Nearest ABS(median_tax) ACS peers for Carson County (PAR · MID), replacing the old fixed Keep exploring strip.
PAR MID
Cheboygan County, MI
ABS(median_tax) peer · $1,704/yr (near-tied bill ABS $1); rate 0.89% vs Carson County 1.19%.
Cloud County, KS
ABS(median_tax) peer · $1,704/yr (near-tied bill ABS $1); rate 1.70% vs Carson County 1.19%.
Kingsbury County, SD
ABS(median_tax) peer · $1,704/yr (near-tied bill ABS $1); rate 1.01% vs Carson County 1.19%.
Massac County, IL
ABS(median_tax) peer · $1,704/yr (near-tied bill ABS $1); rate 1.40% vs Carson County 1.19%.
Texas county set
State ACS overview for every published Texas county rate and median bill.
Assessment cycle basics
Carson County stamps PAR · MID - how assessed value and millage become the ACS median bill.
Data vintage and method
Data as of 2024. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates.
Property tax data reflects median amounts paid by homeowners. Effective rates are calculated as median tax divided by median home value.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, county median real-estate taxes · 2024 Carson County (PAR · MID) - ACS medians, not a parcel bill.