South Dakota · County property tax · ACS 2024
Ziebach County Property Taxes
The median homeowner in Ziebach County pays $613 a year, an effective rate of 0.62%, far below the U.S. average.
- $613
- Median tax / yr · Very low bill
- 0.62%
- Effective rate · Below-median rate
- -69%
- vs U.S. average
- #64 of 66
- rank in SD
The verdict
Homeowners in Ziebach County pay a median $613 a year in property tax, an effective rate of 0.62%, more affordable than 69% of U.S. counties (Census ACS 2024).
- $613
- Median annual tax bill, 2024
- 0.62%
- Effective rate on median home
- #974 of 3135
- U.S. counties by tax burden
- -69%
- vs the national average bill
Effective rate is the median property tax bill divided by the median home value ($99,600). U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024.
Census Bureau ACS property tax data for South Dakota. Population: 2,377. Owner-occupied homes: 420.
The median annual property tax in Ziebach County is $613, which is 77% lower than the South Dakota state average and 69% below the national average. The effective tax rate is 0.62% on a median home value of $99,600. Property taxes represent 1.1% of the median household income in this county.
Why Ziebach County's ACS bill runs light vs the U.S.
Primary signal
The bill sits well below the national median
Homeowners in Ziebach County pay a median annual property tax of $613, far below the national median and far below the South Dakota state median. On a $99,600 median home, that works out to an effective rate of 0.62% once the local assessment base and millage are combined.
Decision signal 2
High among South Dakota counties by effective rate
Ziebach County ranks #64 of 66 counties in South Dakota by effective rate (3% of in-state counties pay a lower rate).
Decision signal 3
Income carries a light tax share
Property taxes in Ziebach County run well below the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 1.1% of the $53,958 median household income.
Decision signal 4
The effective rate sits near the national middle
Ziebach County's 0.62% effective rate sits near the middle of 3,135 tracked counties (more affordable than 69%).
Informational notice
Figures describe the median homeowner household in Ziebach County as reported to the Census Bureau; your parcel can differ. Not tax, legal, or financial advice: check the county assessor or a qualified professional before decisions that depend on these numbers.
The rate gave way faster than almost anywhere
Between the 2020 and 2024 releases the median home value in Ziebach County rose 44.8%, from $68,800 to $99,600. The effective rate fell 17.8% over the same span, a steeper move than in 76% of U.S. counties.
The median bill still rose 19.0%, to $613. Where the rate drops this far and the bill rises anyway, what changed is the value the rate is applied to.
Effective rate is the published median bill divided by the published median home value, so the two multiply back to the bill exactly; the rate's movement here is derived from those two figures rather than read from the rounded published rate. Both are ACS 5-year survey estimates for the median owner-occupied household, compared across non-overlapping releases. They describe what the Census published, not a local policy, assessment, or exemption change.
How to read this county's bill
Bills rose across 2020-2024, from $515 to $613, a gain of 19%. This is a comparison of published ACS medians, not an explanation of a particular property's assessment or tax bill.
The largest reported group here falls at the bottom of the national range: 163 of 420 owner-occupied homes (38.8%) report annual real-estate taxes under $800. This distribution describes reported owner-occupied homes, not an affordability judgment for any property.
Incomes here are in the lowest quarter nationally while the rate sits just below the middle, and the median bill lands at 1.1% of median household income. The rate reads as unremarkable in a national ranking; the earnings behind it are not, and the ratio above is where the two meet.
The share above is the median annual bill divided by median household income, a ratio of two county-level medians rather than a household-by-household figure.
Paying off the mortgage changes the picture here
44.4% of Ziebach County homes owned free and clear (144 of 324) report no property tax at all, against 6.3% of homes still carrying a mortgage. A reported zero is not proof of an exemption: it can equally mean a bill paid by another party, or a reporting artefact. But a gap this size is where age- and disability-based relief usually shows up, because those programmes reach owners who have finished paying.
What Ziebach County Homeowners Actually Pay
The single largest group of Ziebach County homeowners, 163 of 420 owner-occupied homes (38.8%), pays less than $800 a year. The median is one point in this spread, not a typical bill.
- Less than $800 38.8% (163)
- $800 to $1,499 4.8% (20)
- $1,500 to $1,999 4.8% (20)
- $2,000 to $2,999 5.5% (23)
- $3,000 or more 10.5% (44)
Census ACS 2024, table B25102. Bands and the no-tax share sum to 100%.
150 homes here (35.7%) report no real estate tax at all, an unusually large share, high enough that the median bill above describes a minority of Ziebach County homeowners. Exemptions are set by state: how South Dakota handles assessments and appeals.
Ziebach County's bill vs state & U.S. medians
Median annual bill bars around Ziebach County's LIGHT ACS 2024 figure.
Ziebach County's median bill is 77% below the South Dakota median and 69% below the U.S. median.
Below South Dakota on both measures
Ziebach County's effective rate runs 42% under the South Dakota median and its bill 77% under. Both sitting on the same side means the gap is not a valuation artefact: a county can post a low rate purely because its homes are expensive, but then the bill rises to meet the state. Here it does not, so the $613 median bill reflects a genuinely lighter charge than the South Dakota norm rather than a different denominator. Compare it against the state page before reading anything into the county rank.
Ziebach County vs Benchmarks
| Metric | Ziebach County | South Dakota Avg | U.S. Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Annual Tax Very low bill | |||
| Effective Tax Rate Below-median rate | |||
| Median Home Value | |||
| Tax as % of income Very light income burden | 1.1% | - | - |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates. Tax-burden differences across rows reflect millage decisions, assessment-ratio practices, and the residential-vs-commercial mix of each tax base.
Ziebach County is QUIET · LIGHT on ACS medians, still verify your parcel card before quoting the county figure. Estimate appeal savings · South Dakota counties.
Ziebach County bill trail · LIGHT
| Year | Median Tax (vs prior release) | Effective Rate |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $613 +3.0% | 0.62% |
| 2023 | $595 +11.2% | 0.59% |
| 2022 | $535 +4.9% | 0.58% |
| 2021 | $510 -1.0% | 0.65% |
| 2020 | $515 | 0.75% |
Each row is a separate ACS 5-year release, and consecutive releases share four of their five survey years. The percentage beside each bill is therefore movement in the published estimate against the previous release, not a single year's tax change. The two releases largely describe the same households. For change over time, compare releases that do not overlap.
Ziebach County: tax takes only 1.1% of income
Counties near Ziebach County's median bill
On effective rate, Ziebach County sits nearest Klamath County (OR), Seminole County (OK), Ottawa County (OK).
On published median-tax change, the nearest matches are Clay County (NE), Norfolk County (MA), Columbus County (NC).
How peers are chosen
These are the nearest cross-state matches in the published Census data, not neighboring counties or recommendations. Peers are rebuilt with each data release; see the calculation method.
Similar effective rates
Similar published median-tax changes, 2020–2024
IRS county file: no disclosed Ziebach County Schedule A rows
The IRS county file records no returns reporting real estate taxes on Schedule A for Ziebach County. That is a limit of the published data rather than a finding about the county: county-level figures are withheld where the counts are too small to disclose safely, which is common in places with few filers. Roughly one county in sixteen is in this position, so the filer view available elsewhere on this site is simply not available here. Source: IRS Statistics of Income county data.
Other Counties in South Dakota
Ziebach County bill FAQs
- How does Ziebach County property tax compare to the national average?
- Property taxes in Ziebach County run far below the national median of $1,993, an effective rate of 0.62% versus 0.92% nationally.
- What percentage of income goes to property taxes in Ziebach County?
- Property taxes in Ziebach County run well below the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 1.1% of the $53,958 median household income.
- What is the average property tax in Ziebach County, South Dakota?
- The median annual property tax in Ziebach County is $613, an effective rate of 0.62% on a $99,600 median home (Census ACS, 2024).
- What is the tax affordability score for Ziebach County?
- Ziebach County, South Dakota scores A (86/100) on PlainPropertyTax's tax affordability composite across 4 Census ACS dimensions (effective rate, bill size, income share, mortgage gap, and home-value/income). Its strongest scored dimension here is income room at A+ (1.1%). The score compares published county medians to U.S. percentiles, it is not a personal bill and not advice to buy, sell, appeal, or relocate.
- Are property taxes increasing in Ziebach County?
- The ACS median property-tax bill for Ziebach County climbed 19.0% between the 2020 and 2024 5-year releases, from $515 to $613, a 4-year span. These are survey estimates covering five years each, so this compares the two releases furthest apart rather than consecutive ones, which overlap and would mostly measure the same households twice.
What to do with Ziebach County's LIGHT bill
Ziebach County's $613 median bill sits well below the U.S. median - still size a parcel estimate; local millage and exemptions move the real bill. Estimate your bill →
Income burden is light here: about 1.1% of Ziebach County's $53,958 median household income goes to the property-tax bill.
Nationwide peers by median bill (then rate)
Bill-first peers for Ziebach County's LIGHT median, then a disjoint out-of-state rate set, not the same-state geography lattice.
Similar effective rate
Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS effective rate. This county: 0.62%.
Similar median bill
Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS median annual tax. This county: $613/yr. Rate peers are excluded so the two link sets stay distinct.
Read with Ziebach County
Nearest ABS(median_tax) ACS peers for Ziebach County (QUIET · LIGHT), replacing the old fixed Keep exploring strip.
QUIET LIGHT
Cherokee County, SC
ABS(median_tax) peer · $614/yr (near-tied bill ABS $1); rate 0.43% vs Ziebach County 0.62%.
Hughes County, OK
ABS(median_tax) peer · $615/yr (near-tied bill ABS $2); rate 0.60% vs Ziebach County 0.62%.
Elmore County, AL
ABS(median_tax) peer · $610/yr (near-tied bill ABS $3); rate 0.27% vs Ziebach County 0.62%.
Roosevelt County, NM
ABS(median_tax) peer · $616/yr (near-tied bill ABS $3); rate 0.45% vs Ziebach County 0.62%.
South Dakota county set
State ACS overview for every published South Dakota county rate and median bill.
Assessment cycle basics
Ziebach County stamps QUIET · LIGHT - how assessed value and millage become the ACS median bill.
Data vintage and method
Data as of 2024. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates.
Property tax data reflects median amounts paid by homeowners. Effective rates are calculated as median tax divided by median home value.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, county median real-estate taxes · 2024 Ziebach County (QUIET · LIGHT) - ACS medians, not a parcel bill.