$ PlainPropertyTax

California · County property tax · ACS 2024

Yuba County Property Taxes

The median homeowner in Yuba County pays $3,071 a year, an effective rate of 0.74%, far above the U.S. average.

$3,071
Median tax / yr · High bill
0.74%
Effective rate · Below-median rate
+54%
vs U.S. average
#17 of 58
rank in CA

The verdict

Homeowners in Yuba County pay a median $3,071 a year in property tax, an effective rate of 0.74%, more affordable than 56% of U.S. counties (Census ACS 2024).

$3,071
Median annual tax bill, 2024
0.74%
Effective rate on median home
#1390 of 3135
U.S. counties by tax burden
+54%
vs the national average bill

Effective rate is the median property tax bill divided by the median home value ($412,300). U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024.

View saved counties

Census Bureau ACS property tax data for California. Population: 84,507. Owner-occupied homes: 18,182.

The median annual property tax in Yuba County is $3,071, which is 40% lower than the California state average and 54% above the national average. The effective tax rate is 0.74% on a median home value of $412,300. Property taxes represent 4.0% of the median household income in this county.

Yuba County's rate standing among U.S. counties

Primary signal

The effective rate sits near the national middle

Yuba County's 0.74% effective rate sits near the middle of 3,135 tracked counties (more affordable than 56%).

Decision signal 2

The bill sits well above the national median

Homeowners in Yuba County pay a median annual property tax of $3,071, far above the national median and well below the California state median. On a $412,300 median home, that works out to an effective rate of 0.74% once the local assessment base and millage are combined.

Decision signal 3

Near the middle of California counties by effective rate

Yuba County ranks #17 of 58 counties in California by effective rate (71% of in-state counties pay a lower rate).

Decision signal 4

Income and the tax bill sit in the middle band

Property taxes in Yuba County run a bit above the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 4.0% of the $76,373 median household income.

Informational notice

Figures describe the median homeowner household in Yuba County as reported to the Census Bureau; your parcel can differ. Not tax, legal, or financial advice: check the county assessor or a qualified professional before decisions that depend on these numbers.

A falling rate took the edge off

Yuba County's effective rate fell 12.7% across the 4-year span while its median home value rose 50.7%, leaving the median bill 31.6% higher at $3,071. That rate move is larger than the one in 52% of counties, so a good deal of the market's rise never reached the bill.

Effective rate is the published median bill divided by the published median home value, so the two multiply back to the bill exactly; the rate's movement here is derived from those two figures rather than read from the rounded published rate. Both are ACS 5-year survey estimates for the median owner-occupied household, compared across non-overlapping releases. They describe what the Census published, not a local policy, assessment, or exemption change.

Median Annual Tax
$3,071
High bill
-40% vs State +54% vs US
Median Home Value
$412,300
-44% vs State +81% vs US
Effective Tax Rate
0.74%
Below-median rate
+6% vs State -20% vs US

How to read this county's bill

The bill here climbed steeply over 2020-2024, up 32% from $2,334 to $3,071. These ACS medians describe the reported change; they do not identify whether a levy, assessment, home value, or change in the responding households caused it.

The heaviest band is also the fullest one here: 8,894 of 18,182 owner-occupied homes (48.9%) report annual real-estate taxes above $3,000. That band has no upper edge in the source, so the county median understates the burden carried by the plurality rather than describing it.

Top-quartile earnings meet a below-median rate, putting the median bill at 4.0% of median household income. Counties in this position span a wide range on the ratio above, because the dollar bill tracks home values rather than the rate.

The share above is the median annual bill divided by median household income, a ratio of two county-level medians rather than a household-by-household figure.

What Yuba County Homeowners Actually Pay

The single largest group of Yuba County homeowners, 8,894 of 18,182 owner-occupied homes (48.9%), pays $3,000 or more a year. The median is one point in this spread, not a typical bill.

  • Less than $800 9.0% (1,635)
  • $800 to $1,499 15.0% (2,719)
  • $1,500 to $1,999 8.1% (1,473)
  • $2,000 to $2,999 15.0% (2,729)
  • $3,000 or more 48.9% (8,894)

Census ACS 2024, table B25102. Bands and the no-tax share sum to 100%.

732 homes here (4.0%) report no real estate tax at all. Exemptions are set by state: how California handles assessments and appeals.

With vs Without Mortgage

With Mortgage
$3,513
$293/mo
Without Mortgage
$2,086
$174/mo

Mortgaged homeowners in Yuba County pay more than double the bill of those without one (+68%), the widest kind of value gap this dataset tracks.

Yuba County's effective rate vs peers

Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value), ACS 2024.

Yuba County 0.74%
California average 0.70%
U.S. average 0.92%

Yuba County's effective rate is higher than 71% of the 58 counties in California - ranking #17 of 58.

Where Yuba County sits among every U.S. county

Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value)

0.74% more affordable than 56% of 3,135 U.S. counties

Show national distribution This county 0.00% 4.00% every U.S. county, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more U.S. counties. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024

What changed since 2020

The median bill in Yuba County moved from $2,334 in the 2020 release to $3,071 in 2024, a change of about 32%. These are American Community Survey 5-year estimates compared across releases that share only one sample year, which is why this page never compares consecutive releases: those overlap in four years of the same households and move mostly on sampling.

Yuba County vs Benchmarks

Metric Yuba County California Avg U.S. Avg
Median Annual Tax High bill $3,071 $5,124 $1,993
Effective Tax Rate Below-median rate 0.74% 0.70% 0.92%
Median Home Value $412,300 $734,700 $227,791
Tax as % of income Heavy income burden 4.0% - -

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates. Tax-burden differences across rows reflect millage decisions, assessment-ratio practices, and the residential-vs-commercial mix of each tax base.

Yuba County is UNDER · HEAVY on ACS medians, still verify your parcel card before quoting the county figure. Estimate appeal savings · California counties.

Yuba County rate trail · UNDER

$2,200$2,400$2,600$2,800$3,000$3,200 20202021202220232024 $3,071
Yuba County ACS median tax 2020–2024: +32% ($2,334 → $3,071).
Year Median Tax (vs prior release) Effective Rate
2024 $3,071 +7.2% 0.74%
2023 $2,865 +4.9% 0.75%
2022 $2,731 +14.1% 0.78%
2021 $2,393 +2.5% 0.84%
2020 $2,334 0.85%

Each row is a separate ACS 5-year release, and consecutive releases share four of their five survey years. The percentage beside each bill is therefore movement in the published estimate against the previous release, not a single year's tax change. The two releases largely describe the same households. For change over time, compare releases that do not overlap.

Yuba County: tax takes 4.0% of income

Tax-to-Income Ratio
4.0%
of median household income
Median Income
$76,373
per year
Monthly Tax
$256
per month

Counties near Yuba County's effective rate

On effective rate, Yuba County sits nearest Columbia County (FL), Marion County (FL), Okeechobee County (FL).

On published median-tax change, the nearest matches are Barnwell County (SC), Madison County (MS), Grayson County (KY).

How peers are chosen

These are the nearest cross-state matches in the published Census data, not neighboring counties or recommendations. Peers are rebuilt with each data release; see the calculation method.

Yuba County: only 8% of returns show Schedule A real-estate tax

Tax year 2022: 2,850 of 34,470 returns from Yuba County reported real estate taxes, averaging $4,709 - 39% of those reporters sat in the $100-200k AGI band.

What this IRS county file does not say

Amounts are reported before the SALT cap, not deducted; the share is of filers, not homeowners. Source: IRS SOI county data, tax year 2022.

Other Counties in California

View all counties in California →

Yuba County rate FAQs

What is the tax affordability score for Yuba County?
Yuba County, California scores F (25/100) on PlainPropertyTax's tax affordability composite across 5 Census ACS dimensions (effective rate, bill size, income share, mortgage gap, and home-value/income). Its strongest scored dimension here is rate relief at C (0.74%). The score compares published county medians to U.S. percentiles, it is not a personal bill and not advice to buy, sell, appeal, or relocate.
How does Yuba County property tax compare to the national average?
Property taxes in Yuba County run far above the national median of $1,993, an effective rate of 0.74% versus 0.92% nationally.
What is the average property tax in Yuba County, California?
The median annual property tax in Yuba County is $3,071, an effective rate of 0.74% on a $412,300 median home (Census ACS, 2024).
Are property taxes increasing in Yuba County?
The ACS median property-tax bill for Yuba County jumped 31.6% between the 2020 and 2024 5-year releases, from $2,334 to $3,071, a 4-year span. These are survey estimates covering five years each, so this compares the two releases furthest apart rather than consecutive ones, which overlap and would mostly measure the same households twice.
What percentage of income goes to property taxes in Yuba County?
Property taxes in Yuba County run a bit above the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 4.0% of the $76,373 median household income.

What to do with Yuba County's UNDER rate

Yuba County's $3,071 median bill sits well above the U.S. median - size a personal estimate before treating the county headline as your budget. Estimate your bill →

Yuba County ranks #17 of 58 California counties by effective rate - on the higher-burden half of the state ACS set. California overview →

Nationwide peers by effective rate (then bill)

Rate-first peers for Yuba County's UNDER effective rate, then a disjoint out-of-state bill set so the two neighborhoods stay distinct.

Similar effective rate

Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS effective rate. This county: 0.74%.

Similar median bill

Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS median annual tax. This county: $3,071/yr. Rate peers are excluded so the two link sets stay distinct.

Read with Yuba County

Nearest ABS(median_tax) ACS peers for Yuba County (UNDER · HEAVY), replacing the old fixed Keep exploring strip.

UNDER HEAVY

Data vintage and method

Data as of 2024. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates.

Property tax data reflects median amounts paid by homeowners. Effective rates are calculated as median tax divided by median home value.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, county median real-estate taxes · 2024 Yuba County (UNDER · HEAVY) - ACS medians, not a parcel bill.