$ PlainPropertyTax

Mississippi · County property tax · ACS 2024

Tunica County Property Taxes

The median homeowner in Tunica County pays $940 a year, an effective rate of 0.53%, far below the U.S. average.

$940
Median tax / yr · Low bill
0.53%
Effective rate · Low rate
-53%
vs U.S. average
#76 of 81
rank in MS

The verdict

Homeowners in Tunica County pay a median $940 a year in property tax, an effective rate of 0.53%, more affordable than 80% of U.S. counties (Census ACS 2024).

$940
Median annual tax bill, 2024
0.53%
Effective rate on median home
#619 of 3135
U.S. counties by tax burden
-53%
vs the national average bill

Effective rate is the median property tax bill divided by the median home value ($175,900). U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024.

View saved counties

Census Bureau ACS property tax data for Mississippi. Population: 9,475. Owner-occupied homes: 1,502.

The median annual property tax in Tunica County is $940, which is 23% lower than the Mississippi state average and 53% below the national average. The effective tax rate is 0.53% on a median home value of $175,900. Property taxes represent 2.4% of the median household income in this county.

Tunica County's rate standing among U.S. counties

Primary signal

The effective rate sits near the national middle

Tunica County's 0.53% effective rate sits near the middle of 3,135 tracked counties (more affordable than 80%).

Decision signal 2

The bill sits well below the national median

Homeowners in Tunica County pay a median annual property tax of $940, far below the national median and notably lower than the Mississippi state median. On a $175,900 median home, that works out to an effective rate of 0.53% once the local assessment base and millage are combined.

Decision signal 3

High among Mississippi counties by effective rate

Tunica County ranks #76 of 81 counties in Mississippi by effective rate (6% of in-state counties pay a lower rate).

Decision signal 4

The latest release moved the bill up

Since 2023, the published ACS median estimate has jumped 38.4%, from $679 to $940. This compares two release estimates; it does not identify a local policy, assessment, exemption, or household-bill cause.

Decision signal 5

Income and the tax bill sit in the middle band

Property taxes in Tunica County run within the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 2.4% of the $39,364 median household income.

Informational notice

Figures describe the median homeowner household in Tunica County as reported to the Census Bureau; your parcel can differ. Not tax, legal, or financial advice: check the county assessor or a qualified professional before decisions that depend on these numbers.

Median Annual Tax
$940
Low bill
-23% vs State -53% vs US
Median Home Value
$175,900
+4% vs State -23% vs US
Effective Tax Rate
0.53%
Low rate
-26% vs State -42% vs US

How to read this county's bill

The bill here climbed steeply over 2020-2024, up 92% from $489 to $940. These ACS medians describe the reported change; they do not identify whether a levy, assessment, home value, or change in the responding households caused it.

The largest reported group here falls at the bottom of the national range: 485 of 1,502 owner-occupied homes (32.3%) report annual real-estate taxes under $800. This distribution describes reported owner-occupied homes, not an affordability judgment for any property.

Both sides of this comparison sit low: household income here is in the bottom quarter of US counties, and so is the effective tax rate. The median bill works out at 2.4% of median household income, which is the arithmetic of a modest levy on modest earnings rather than of any deliberate relief.

The share above is the median annual bill divided by median household income, a ratio of two county-level medians rather than a household-by-household figure.

Paying off the mortgage changes the picture here

32.7% of Tunica County homes owned free and clear (273 of 835) report no property tax at all, against 19.9% of homes still carrying a mortgage. A reported zero is not proof of an exemption: it can equally mean a bill paid by another party, or a reporting artefact. But a gap this size is where age- and disability-based relief usually shows up, because those programmes reach owners who have finished paying.

What Tunica County Homeowners Actually Pay

The single largest group of Tunica County homeowners, 485 of 1,502 owner-occupied homes (32.3%), pays less than $800 a year. The median is one point in this spread, not a typical bill.

  • Less than $800 32.3% (485)
  • $800 to $1,499 17.8% (268)
  • $1,500 to $1,999 7.9% (118)
  • $2,000 to $2,999 9.7% (145)
  • $3,000 or more 5.3% (80)

Census ACS 2024, table B25102. Bands and the no-tax share sum to 100%.

406 homes here (27.0%) report no real estate tax at all, an unusually large share, high enough that the median bill above describes a minority of Tunica County homeowners. Exemptions are set by state: how Mississippi handles assessments and appeals.

Tunica County's effective rate vs peers

Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value), ACS 2024.

Tunica County 0.53%
Mississippi average 0.72%
U.S. average 0.92%

Tunica County's effective rate is higher than 6% of the 81 counties in Mississippi - ranking #76 of 81.

Where Tunica County sits among every U.S. county

Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value)

0.53% Among the most affordable more affordable than 80% of 3,135 U.S. counties

Show national distribution This county 0.00% 4.00% every U.S. county, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more U.S. counties. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024

What changed since 2020

The median bill in Tunica County moved from $489 in the 2020 release to $940 in 2024, a change of about 92%. These are American Community Survey 5-year estimates compared across releases that share only one sample year, which is why this page never compares consecutive releases: those overlap in four years of the same households and move mostly on sampling.

Tunica County vs Benchmarks

Metric Tunica County Mississippi Avg U.S. Avg
Median Annual Tax Low bill $940 $1,215 $1,993
Effective Tax Rate Low rate 0.53% 0.72% 0.92%
Median Home Value $175,900 $169,800 $227,791
Tax as % of income Below-median income burden 2.4% - -

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates. Tax-burden differences across rows reflect millage decisions, assessment-ratio practices, and the residential-vs-commercial mix of each tax base.

Tunica County is QUIET · LIGHT on ACS medians, still verify your parcel card before quoting the county figure. Estimate appeal savings · Mississippi counties.

Tunica County rate trail · QUIET

$400$500$600$700$800$900$1,000 20202021202220232024 $940
Tunica County ACS median tax 2020–2024: +92% ($489 → $940).
Year Median Tax (vs prior release) Effective Rate
2024 $940 +38.4% 0.53%
2023 $679 +30.1% 0.44%
2022 $522 -11.5% 0.35%
2021 $590 +20.7% 0.53%
2020 $489 0.48%

Each row is a separate ACS 5-year release, and consecutive releases share four of their five survey years. The percentage beside each bill is therefore movement in the published estimate against the previous release, not a single year's tax change. The two releases largely describe the same households. For change over time, compare releases that do not overlap.

Tunica County: tax-to-income at 2.4%

Tax-to-Income Ratio
2.4%
of median household income
Median Income
$39,364
per year
Monthly Tax
$78
per month

Counties near Tunica County's effective rate

On effective rate, Tunica County sits nearest Vernon Parish (LA), St. James Parish (LA), Harrison County (IN).

On published median-tax change, the nearest matches are De Soto Parish (LA), San Miguel County (CO), Sabine Parish (LA).

How peers are chosen

These are the nearest cross-state matches in the published Census data, not neighboring counties or recommendations. Peers are rebuilt with each data release; see the calculation method.

Tunica County: only 2% of returns show Schedule A real-estate tax

Tax year 2022: 100 of 4,260 returns from Tunica County reported real estate taxes, averaging $2,730 - 50% of those reporters sat in the $50-75k AGI band.

What this IRS county file does not say

Amounts are reported before the SALT cap, not deducted; the share is of filers, not homeowners. Source: IRS SOI county data, tax year 2022.

Other Counties in Mississippi

View all counties in Mississippi →

Tunica County rate FAQs

Are property taxes increasing in Tunica County?
The ACS median property-tax bill for Tunica County is recorded at $940 in the 2024 5-year release against $489 in 2020. That is a large swing, and it should be read as movement in a survey estimate rather than as a tax change: the median here rests on about 1,502 owner-occupied homes, and swings above 50% are roughly twelve times more common in the smallest counties than in the largest. Treat the two figures as imprecise and check the county assessor for actual rate changes.
How does Tunica County property tax compare to the national average?
Property taxes in Tunica County run far below the national median of $1,993, an effective rate of 0.53% versus 0.92% nationally.
What is the average property tax in Tunica County, Mississippi?
The median annual property tax in Tunica County is $940, an effective rate of 0.53% on a $175,900 median home (Census ACS, 2024).
What is the tax affordability score for Tunica County?
Tunica County, Mississippi scores C+ (64/100) on PlainPropertyTax's tax affordability composite across 4 Census ACS dimensions (effective rate, bill size, income share, mortgage gap, and home-value/income). Its strongest scored dimension here is rate relief at B+ (0.53%). The score compares published county medians to U.S. percentiles, it is not a personal bill and not advice to buy, sell, appeal, or relocate.
What percentage of income goes to property taxes in Tunica County?
Property taxes in Tunica County run within the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 2.4% of the $39,364 median household income.

What to do with Tunica County's QUIET rate

Tunica County's $940 median bill sits well below the U.S. median - still size a parcel estimate; local millage and exemptions move the real bill. Estimate your bill →

Tunica County ranks #76 of 81 Mississippi counties by effective rate - on the lower-burden half of the state ACS set. Mississippi overview →

Nationwide peers by effective rate (then bill)

Rate-first peers for Tunica County's QUIET effective rate, then a disjoint out-of-state bill set so the two neighborhoods stay distinct.

Similar effective rate

Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS effective rate. This county: 0.53%.

Similar median bill

Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS median annual tax. This county: $940/yr. Rate peers are excluded so the two link sets stay distinct.

Read with Tunica County

Nearest ABS(median_tax) ACS peers for Tunica County (QUIET · LIGHT), replacing the old fixed Keep exploring strip.

QUIET LIGHT

Data vintage and method

Data as of 2024. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates.

Property tax data reflects median amounts paid by homeowners. Effective rates are calculated as median tax divided by median home value.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, county median real-estate taxes · 2024 Tunica County (QUIET · LIGHT) - ACS medians, not a parcel bill.