Missouri · County property tax · ACS 2024
Perry County Property Taxes
The median homeowner in Perry County pays $1,395 a year, an effective rate of 0.74%, well below the U.S. average.
- $1,395
- Median tax / yr · Below-median bill
- 0.74%
- Effective rate · Below-median rate
- -30%
- vs U.S. average
- #46 of 115
- rank in MO
The verdict
Homeowners in Perry County pay a median $1,395 a year in property tax, an effective rate of 0.74%, more affordable than 56% of U.S. counties (Census ACS 2024).
- $1,395
- Median annual tax bill, 2024
- 0.74%
- Effective rate on median home
- #1390 of 3135
- U.S. counties by tax burden
- -30%
- vs the national average bill
Effective rate is the median property tax bill divided by the median home value ($188,200). U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024.
Census Bureau ACS property tax data for Missouri. Population: 18,976. Owner-occupied homes: 5,758.
The median annual property tax in Perry County is $1,395, which is 28% lower than the Missouri state average and 30% below the national average. The effective tax rate is 0.74% on a median home value of $188,200. Property taxes represent 2.2% of the median household income in this county.
Perry County's rate standing among U.S. counties
Primary signal
The effective rate sits near the national middle
Perry County's 0.74% effective rate sits near the middle of 3,135 tracked counties (more affordable than 56%).
Decision signal 2
The bill sits well below the national median
Homeowners in Perry County pay a median annual property tax of $1,395, well below the national median and well below the Missouri state median. On a $188,200 median home, that works out to an effective rate of 0.74% once the local assessment base and millage are combined.
Decision signal 3
Income and the tax bill sit in the middle band
Property taxes in Perry County run within the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 2.2% of the $62,981 median household income.
Decision signal 4
Near the middle of Missouri counties by effective rate
Perry County ranks #46 of 115 counties in Missouri by effective rate (60% of in-state counties pay a lower rate).
Informational notice
Figures describe the median homeowner household in Perry County as reported to the Census Bureau; your parcel can differ. Not tax, legal, or financial advice: check the county assessor or a qualified professional before decisions that depend on these numbers.
Most of the market's rise reached the bill
The effective rate here moved 7.5% down between 2020 and 2024, a smaller shift than in 70% of U.S. counties. With the median home value rose 23.9%, the median bill rose 14.6% to $1,395: the rate did comparatively little to offset the market.
Effective rate is the published median bill divided by the published median home value, so the two multiply back to the bill exactly; the rate's movement here is derived from those two figures rather than read from the rounded published rate. Both are ACS 5-year survey estimates for the median owner-occupied household, compared across non-overlapping releases. They describe what the Census published, not a local policy, assessment, or exemption change.
How to read this county's bill
Bills rose across 2020-2024, from $1,217 to $1,395, a gain of 15%. This is a comparison of published ACS medians, not an explanation of a particular property's assessment or tax bill.
The fullest band here is the $800 to $1,499 range, holding 2,147 of 5,758 owner-occupied homes (37.3%). The band shows where the largest share of reported owner-occupied households falls; it is not an individual-bill estimate.
Both figures cluster near the middle of the national range, and the median bill comes to 2.2% of median household income. Counties like this are the reason a national average exists at all, and also the reason it explains so little.
The share above is the median annual bill divided by median household income, a ratio of two county-level medians rather than a household-by-household figure.
What Perry County Homeowners Actually Pay
The single largest group of Perry County homeowners, 2,147 of 5,758 owner-occupied homes (37.3%), pays $800 to $1,499 a year. The median is one point in this spread, not a typical bill.
- Less than $800 18.3% (1,051)
- $800 to $1,499 37.3% (2,147)
- $1,500 to $1,999 16.1% (929)
- $2,000 to $2,999 20.1% (1,158)
- $3,000 or more 5.9% (341)
Census ACS 2024, table B25102. Bands and the no-tax share sum to 100%.
132 homes here (2.3%) report no real estate tax at all. Exemptions are set by state: how Missouri handles assessments and appeals.
With vs Without Mortgage
In Perry County, mortgaged homeowners actually pay 12% less than those without a mortgage, a mild inversion from the national norm worth cross-checking against the historical table above.
Perry County's effective rate vs peers
Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value), ACS 2024.
Perry County's effective rate is higher than 60% of the 115 counties in Missouri - ranking #46 of 115.
Where Perry County sits among every U.S. county
Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value)
0.74% more affordable than 56% of 3,135 U.S. counties
Show national distribution
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more U.S. counties. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024
Perry County vs Benchmarks
| Metric | Perry County | Missouri Avg | U.S. Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Annual Tax Below-median bill | |||
| Effective Tax Rate Below-median rate | |||
| Median Home Value | |||
| Tax as % of income Below-median income burden | 2.2% | - | - |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates. Tax-burden differences across rows reflect millage decisions, assessment-ratio practices, and the residential-vs-commercial mix of each tax base.
Perry County is UNDER · LIGHT on ACS medians, still verify your parcel card before quoting the county figure. Estimate appeal savings · Missouri counties.
Perry County rate trail · UNDER
| Year | Median Tax (vs prior release) | Effective Rate |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,395 +2.0% | 0.74% |
| 2023 | $1,368 +2.7% | 0.72% |
| 2022 | $1,332 +4.7% | 0.74% |
| 2021 | $1,272 +4.5% | 0.81% |
| 2020 | $1,217 | 0.80% |
Each row is a separate ACS 5-year release, and consecutive releases share four of their five survey years. The percentage beside each bill is therefore movement in the published estimate against the previous release, not a single year's tax change. The two releases largely describe the same households. For change over time, compare releases that do not overlap.
Perry County: tax-to-income at 2.2%
Counties near Perry County's effective rate
On effective rate, Perry County sits nearest Jones County (MS), Koochiching County (MN), Crow Wing County (MN).
On published median-tax change, the nearest matches are Tripp County (SD), Chenango County (NY), Brown County (WI).
How peers are chosen
These are the nearest cross-state matches in the published Census data, not neighboring counties or recommendations. Peers are rebuilt with each data release; see the calculation method.
Similar effective rates
Similar published median-tax changes, 2020–2024
Perry County: only 2% of returns show Schedule A real-estate tax
Tax year 2022: 160 of 9,170 returns from Perry County reported real estate taxes, averaging $2,394 - 38% of those reporters sat in the $100-200k AGI band.
What this IRS county file does not say
Amounts are reported before the SALT cap, not deducted; the share is of filers, not homeowners. Source: IRS SOI county data, tax year 2022.
Other Counties in Missouri
Perry County rate FAQs
- What is the average property tax in Perry County, Missouri?
- The median annual property tax in Perry County is $1,395, an effective rate of 0.74% on a $188,200 median home (Census ACS, 2024).
- What is the tax affordability score for Perry County?
- Perry County, Missouri scores C+ (64/100) on PlainPropertyTax's tax affordability composite across 5 Census ACS dimensions (effective rate, bill size, income share, mortgage gap, and home-value/income). Its strongest scored dimension here is mortgage premium at A+ ($-186). The score compares published county medians to U.S. percentiles, it is not a personal bill and not advice to buy, sell, appeal, or relocate.
- How does Perry County property tax compare to the national average?
- Property taxes in Perry County run well below the national median of $1,993, an effective rate of 0.74% versus 0.92% nationally.
- What percentage of income goes to property taxes in Perry County?
- Property taxes in Perry County run within the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 2.2% of the $62,981 median household income.
- Are property taxes increasing in Perry County?
- The ACS median property-tax bill for Perry County climbed 14.6% between the 2020 and 2024 5-year releases, from $1,217 to $1,395, a 4-year span. These are survey estimates covering five years each, so this compares the two releases furthest apart rather than consecutive ones, which overlap and would mostly measure the same households twice.
What to do with Perry County's UNDER rate
Perry County's $1,395 median bill sits well below the U.S. median - still size a parcel estimate; local millage and exemptions move the real bill. Estimate your bill →
Perry County ranks #46 of 115 Missouri counties by effective rate - on the higher-burden half of the state ACS set. Missouri overview →
Nationwide peers by effective rate (then bill)
Rate-first peers for Perry County's UNDER effective rate, then a disjoint out-of-state bill set so the two neighborhoods stay distinct.
Similar effective rate
Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS effective rate. This county: 0.74%.
Similar median bill
Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS median annual tax. This county: $1,395/yr. Rate peers are excluded so the two link sets stay distinct.
Read with Perry County
Nearest ABS(median_tax) ACS peers for Perry County (UNDER · LIGHT), replacing the old fixed Keep exploring strip.
UNDER LIGHT
Ste. Genevieve County, MO
ABS(median_tax) peer · tied with Perry County at $1,395/yr; rate 0.63% vs Perry County 0.74%.
Carbon County, UT
ABS(median_tax) peer · $1,394/yr (near-tied bill ABS $1); rate 0.61% vs Perry County 0.74%.
Franklin County, IL
ABS(median_tax) peer · $1,394/yr (near-tied bill ABS $1); rate 1.57% vs Perry County 0.74%.
Wayne County, UT
ABS(median_tax) peer · $1,394/yr (near-tied bill ABS $1); rate 0.34% vs Perry County 0.74%.
Missouri county set
State ACS overview for every published Missouri county rate and median bill.
Assessment cycle basics
Perry County stamps UNDER · LIGHT - how assessed value and millage become the ACS median bill.
Data vintage and method
Data as of 2024. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates.
Property tax data reflects median amounts paid by homeowners. Effective rates are calculated as median tax divided by median home value.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, county median real-estate taxes · 2024 Perry County (UNDER · LIGHT) - ACS medians, not a parcel bill.