$ PlainPropertyTax

Missouri · County property tax · ACS 2024

Ste. Genevieve County Property Taxes

The median homeowner in Ste. Genevieve County pays $1,395 a year, an effective rate of 0.63%, well below the U.S. average.

$1,395
Median tax / yr · Below-median bill
0.63%
Effective rate · Below-median rate
-30%
vs U.S. average
#78 of 115
rank in MO

The verdict

Homeowners in Ste. Genevieve County pay a median $1,395 a year in property tax, an effective rate of 0.63%, more affordable than 68% of U.S. counties (Census ACS 2024).

$1,395
Median annual tax bill, 2024
0.63%
Effective rate on median home
#1004 of 3135
U.S. counties by tax burden
-30%
vs the national average bill

Effective rate is the median property tax bill divided by the median home value ($222,200). U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024.

View saved counties

Census Bureau ACS property tax data for Missouri. Population: 18,571. Owner-occupied homes: 5,921.

The median annual property tax in Ste. Genevieve County is $1,395, which is 28% lower than the Missouri state average and 30% below the national average. The effective tax rate is 0.63% on a median home value of $222,200. Property taxes represent 2.1% of the median household income in this county.

Ste. Genevieve County's rate standing among U.S. counties

Primary signal

The effective rate sits near the national middle

Ste. Genevieve County's 0.63% effective rate sits near the middle of 3,135 tracked counties (more affordable than 68%).

Decision signal 2

The bill sits well below the national median

Homeowners in Ste. Genevieve County pay a median annual property tax of $1,395, well below the national median and well below the Missouri state median. On a $222,200 median home, that works out to an effective rate of 0.63% once the local assessment base and millage are combined.

Decision signal 3

Near the middle of Missouri counties by effective rate

Ste. Genevieve County ranks #78 of 115 counties in Missouri by effective rate (32% of in-state counties pay a lower rate).

Decision signal 4

Income and the tax bill sit in the middle band

Property taxes in Ste. Genevieve County run within the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 2.1% of the $66,339 median household income.

Informational notice

Figures describe the median homeowner household in Ste. Genevieve County as reported to the Census Bureau; your parcel can differ. Not tax, legal, or financial advice: check the county assessor or a qualified professional before decisions that depend on these numbers.

A falling rate took the edge off

Ste. Genevieve County's effective rate fell 17.5% across the 4-year span while its median home value rose 29.9%, leaving the median bill 7.1% higher at $1,395. That rate move is larger than the one in 75% of counties, so a good deal of the market's rise never reached the bill.

Effective rate is the published median bill divided by the published median home value, so the two multiply back to the bill exactly; the rate's movement here is derived from those two figures rather than read from the rounded published rate. Both are ACS 5-year survey estimates for the median owner-occupied household, compared across non-overlapping releases. They describe what the Census published, not a local policy, assessment, or exemption change.

Median Annual Tax
$1,395
Below-median bill
-28% vs State -30% vs US
Median Home Value
$222,200
-4% vs State -2% vs US
Effective Tax Rate
0.63%
Below-median rate
-26% vs State -32% vs US

How to read this county's bill

Very little moved here between 2020 and 2024: the typical bill went from $1,302 to $1,395, a change of 7%. The comparison describes county-level medians only; individual assessments and bills can differ.

The fullest band here is the $800 to $1,499 range, holding 2,121 of 5,921 owner-occupied homes (35.8%). The band shows where the largest share of reported owner-occupied households falls; it is not an individual-bill estimate.

Above-median earnings meet a slightly-below-median rate, and the median bill amounts to 2.1% of median household income. That is the comfortable middle of this dataset, and comfortable middles are easy to overlook when only rankings get published.

The share above is the median annual bill divided by median household income, a ratio of two county-level medians rather than a household-by-household figure.

What Ste. Genevieve County Homeowners Actually Pay

The single largest group of Ste. Genevieve County homeowners, 2,121 of 5,921 owner-occupied homes (35.8%), pays $800 to $1,499 a year. The median is one point in this spread, not a typical bill.

  • Less than $800 19.0% (1,125)
  • $800 to $1,499 35.8% (2,121)
  • $1,500 to $1,999 16.1% (954)
  • $2,000 to $2,999 15.0% (887)
  • $3,000 or more 11.9% (704)

Census ACS 2024, table B25102. Bands and the no-tax share sum to 100%.

130 homes here (2.2%) report no real estate tax at all. Exemptions are set by state: how Missouri handles assessments and appeals.

With vs Without Mortgage

With Mortgage
$1,398
$117/mo
Without Mortgage
$1,392
$116/mo

Mortgaged and non-mortgaged homeowners in Ste. Genevieve County pay about the same bill, a 0% gap.

Ste. Genevieve County's effective rate vs peers

Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value), ACS 2024.

Ste. Genevieve County 0.63%
Missouri average 0.85%
U.S. average 0.92%

Ste. Genevieve County's effective rate is higher than 32% of the 115 counties in Missouri - ranking #78 of 115.

Where Ste. Genevieve County sits among every U.S. county

Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value)

0.63% Among the most affordable more affordable than 68% of 3,135 U.S. counties

Show national distribution This county 0.00% 4.00% every U.S. county, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more U.S. counties. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024

Below Missouri on both measures

Ste. Genevieve County's effective rate runs 26% under the Missouri median and its bill 28% under. Both sitting on the same side means the gap is not a valuation artefact: a county can post a low rate purely because its homes are expensive, but then the bill rises to meet the state. Here it does not, so the $1,395 median bill reflects a genuinely lighter charge than the Missouri norm rather than a different denominator. Compare it against the state page before reading anything into the county rank.

Ste. Genevieve County vs Benchmarks

Metric Ste. Genevieve County Missouri Avg U.S. Avg
Median Annual Tax Below-median bill $1,395 $1,948 $1,993
Effective Tax Rate Below-median rate 0.63% 0.85% 0.92%
Median Home Value $222,200 $230,300 $227,791
Tax as % of income Below-median income burden 2.1% - -

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates. Tax-burden differences across rows reflect millage decisions, assessment-ratio practices, and the residential-vs-commercial mix of each tax base.

Ste. Genevieve County is QUIET · LIGHT on ACS medians, still verify your parcel card before quoting the county figure. Estimate appeal savings · Missouri counties.

Ste. Genevieve County rate trail · QUIET

$1,250$1,300$1,350$1,400 20202021202220232024 $1,395
Ste. Genevieve County ACS median tax 2020–2024: +7% ($1,302 → $1,395).
Year Median Tax (vs prior release) Effective Rate
2024 $1,395 +1.4% 0.63%
2023 $1,376 +3.2% 0.64%
2022 $1,333 +0.8% 0.67%
2021 $1,322 +1.5% 0.73%
2020 $1,302 0.76%

Each row is a separate ACS 5-year release, and consecutive releases share four of their five survey years. The percentage beside each bill is therefore movement in the published estimate against the previous release, not a single year's tax change. The two releases largely describe the same households. For change over time, compare releases that do not overlap.

Ste. Genevieve County: tax-to-income at 2.1%

Tax-to-Income Ratio
2.1%
of median household income
Median Income
$66,339
per year
Monthly Tax
$116
per month

Counties near Ste. Genevieve County's effective rate

On effective rate, Ste. Genevieve County sits nearest Wayne County (MS), George County (MS), Clay County (MS).

On published median-tax change, the nearest matches are Northampton County (PA), King William County (VA), Cambria County (PA).

How peers are chosen

These are the nearest cross-state matches in the published Census data, not neighboring counties or recommendations. Peers are rebuilt with each data release; see the calculation method.

Ste. Genevieve County: only 2% of returns show Schedule A real-estate tax

Tax year 2022: 210 of 8,600 returns from Ste. Genevieve County reported real estate taxes, averaging $2,500 - 29% of those reporters sat in the $100-200k AGI band.

What this IRS county file does not say

Amounts are reported before the SALT cap, not deducted; the share is of filers, not homeowners. Source: IRS SOI county data, tax year 2022.

Other Counties in Missouri

View all counties in Missouri →

Ste. Genevieve County rate FAQs

What is the average property tax in Ste. Genevieve County, Missouri?
The median annual property tax in Ste. Genevieve County is $1,395, an effective rate of 0.63% on a $222,200 median home (Census ACS, 2024).
What is the tax affordability score for Ste. Genevieve County?
Ste. Genevieve County, Missouri scores B- (65/100) on PlainPropertyTax's tax affordability composite across 5 Census ACS dimensions (effective rate, bill size, income share, mortgage gap, and home-value/income). Its strongest scored dimension here is mortgage premium at A (+$6). The score compares published county medians to U.S. percentiles, it is not a personal bill and not advice to buy, sell, appeal, or relocate.
How does Ste. Genevieve County property tax compare to the national average?
Property taxes in Ste. Genevieve County run well below the national median of $1,993, an effective rate of 0.63% versus 0.92% nationally.
What percentage of income goes to property taxes in Ste. Genevieve County?
Property taxes in Ste. Genevieve County run within the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 2.1% of the $66,339 median household income.
Are property taxes increasing in Ste. Genevieve County?
The ACS median property-tax bill for Ste. Genevieve County ticked up 7.1% between the 2020 and 2024 5-year releases, from $1,302 to $1,395, a 4-year span. These are survey estimates covering five years each, so this compares the two releases furthest apart rather than consecutive ones, which overlap and would mostly measure the same households twice.

What to do with Ste. Genevieve County's QUIET rate

Ste. Genevieve County's $1,395 median bill sits well below the U.S. median - still size a parcel estimate; local millage and exemptions move the real bill. Estimate your bill →

Ste. Genevieve County ranks #78 of 115 Missouri counties by effective rate - on the lower-burden half of the state ACS set. Missouri overview →

Nationwide peers by effective rate (then bill)

Rate-first peers for Ste. Genevieve County's QUIET effective rate, then a disjoint out-of-state bill set so the two neighborhoods stay distinct.

Similar effective rate

Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS effective rate. This county: 0.63%.

Similar median bill

Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS median annual tax. This county: $1,395/yr. Rate peers are excluded so the two link sets stay distinct.

Read with Ste. Genevieve County

Nearest ABS(median_tax) ACS peers for Ste. Genevieve County (QUIET · LIGHT), replacing the old fixed Keep exploring strip.

QUIET LIGHT

Data vintage and method

Data as of 2024. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates.

Property tax data reflects median amounts paid by homeowners. Effective rates are calculated as median tax divided by median home value.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, county median real-estate taxes · 2024 Ste. Genevieve County (QUIET · LIGHT) - ACS medians, not a parcel bill.