Missouri · County property tax · ACS 2024
Osage County Property Taxes
The median homeowner in Osage County pays $1,307 a year, an effective rate of 0.59%, well below the U.S. average.
- $1,307
- Median tax / yr · Below-median bill
- 0.59%
- Effective rate · Below-median rate
- -34%
- vs U.S. average
- #87 of 115
- rank in MO
The verdict
Homeowners in Osage County pay a median $1,307 a year in property tax, an effective rate of 0.59%, more affordable than 73% of U.S. counties (Census ACS 2024).
- $1,307
- Median annual tax bill, 2024
- 0.59%
- Effective rate on median home
- #846 of 3135
- U.S. counties by tax burden
- -34%
- vs the national average bill
Effective rate is the median property tax bill divided by the median home value ($223,300). U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024.
Census Bureau ACS property tax data for Missouri. Population: 13,402. Owner-occupied homes: 4,199.
The median annual property tax in Osage County is $1,307, which is 33% lower than the Missouri state average and 34% below the national average. The effective tax rate is 0.59% on a median home value of $223,300. Property taxes represent 1.7% of the median household income in this county.
Osage County's rate standing among U.S. counties
Primary signal
The effective rate sits near the national middle
Osage County's 0.59% effective rate sits near the middle of 3,135 tracked counties (more affordable than 73%).
Decision signal 2
The bill sits well below the national median
Homeowners in Osage County pay a median annual property tax of $1,307, well below the national median and well below the Missouri state median. On a $223,300 median home, that works out to an effective rate of 0.59% once the local assessment base and millage are combined.
Decision signal 3
High among Missouri counties by effective rate
Osage County ranks #87 of 115 counties in Missouri by effective rate (24% of in-state counties pay a lower rate).
Decision signal 4
Income carries a light tax share
Property taxes in Osage County run a bit below the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 1.7% of the $76,681 median household income.
Informational notice
Figures describe the median homeowner household in Osage County as reported to the Census Bureau; your parcel can differ. Not tax, legal, or financial advice: check the county assessor or a qualified professional before decisions that depend on these numbers.
Most of the market's rise reached the bill
The effective rate here moved 11.5% down between 2020 and 2024, a smaller shift than in 53% of U.S. counties. With the median home value rose 40.4%, the median bill rose 24.2% to $1,307: the rate did comparatively little to offset the market.
Effective rate is the published median bill divided by the published median home value, so the two multiply back to the bill exactly; the rate's movement here is derived from those two figures rather than read from the rounded published rate. Both are ACS 5-year survey estimates for the median owner-occupied household, compared across non-overlapping releases. They describe what the Census published, not a local policy, assessment, or exemption change.
How to read this county's bill
Bills rose across 2020-2024, from $1,052 to $1,307, a gain of 24%. This is a comparison of published ACS medians, not an explanation of a particular property's assessment or tax bill.
The fullest band here is the $800 to $1,499 range, holding 1,430 of 4,199 owner-occupied homes (34.1%). The band shows where the largest share of reported owner-occupied households falls; it is not an individual-bill estimate.
Top-quartile earnings meet a below-median rate, putting the median bill at 1.7% of median household income. Counties in this position span a wide range on the ratio above, because the dollar bill tracks home values rather than the rate.
The share above is the median annual bill divided by median household income, a ratio of two county-level medians rather than a household-by-household figure.
What Osage County Homeowners Actually Pay
The single largest group of Osage County homeowners, 1,430 of 4,199 owner-occupied homes (34.1%), pays $800 to $1,499 a year. The median is one point in this spread, not a typical bill.
- Less than $800 23.6% (991)
- $800 to $1,499 34.1% (1,430)
- $1,500 to $1,999 15.1% (634)
- $2,000 to $2,999 18.4% (772)
- $3,000 or more 5.8% (244)
Census ACS 2024, table B25102. Bands and the no-tax share sum to 100%.
128 homes here (3.0%) report no real estate tax at all. Exemptions are set by state: how Missouri handles assessments and appeals.
With vs Without Mortgage
In Osage County, mortgaged homeowners pay 11% more than those without a mortgage, a gap that typically tracks higher home values rather than a different tax rate.
Osage County's effective rate vs peers
Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value), ACS 2024.
Osage County's effective rate is higher than 24% of the 115 counties in Missouri - ranking #87 of 115.
Where Osage County sits among every U.S. county
Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value)
0.59% Among the most affordable more affordable than 73% of 3,135 U.S. counties
Show national distribution
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more U.S. counties. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024
Below Missouri on both measures
Osage County's effective rate runs 31% under the Missouri median and its bill 33% under. Both sitting on the same side means the gap is not a valuation artefact: a county can post a low rate purely because its homes are expensive, but then the bill rises to meet the state. Here it does not, so the $1,307 median bill reflects a genuinely lighter charge than the Missouri norm rather than a different denominator. Compare it against the state page before reading anything into the county rank.
Osage County vs Benchmarks
| Metric | Osage County | Missouri Avg | U.S. Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Annual Tax Below-median bill | |||
| Effective Tax Rate Below-median rate | |||
| Median Home Value | |||
| Tax as % of income Light income burden | 1.7% | - | - |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates. Tax-burden differences across rows reflect millage decisions, assessment-ratio practices, and the residential-vs-commercial mix of each tax base.
Osage County is QUIET · LIGHT on ACS medians, still verify your parcel card before quoting the county figure. Estimate appeal savings · Missouri counties.
Osage County rate trail · QUIET
| Year | Median Tax (vs prior release) | Effective Rate |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,307 +7.0% | 0.59% |
| 2023 | $1,222 +5.3% | 0.59% |
| 2022 | $1,160 +8.3% | 0.63% |
| 2021 | $1,071 +1.8% | 0.64% |
| 2020 | $1,052 | 0.66% |
Each row is a separate ACS 5-year release, and consecutive releases share four of their five survey years. The percentage beside each bill is therefore movement in the published estimate against the previous release, not a single year's tax change. The two releases largely describe the same households. For change over time, compare releases that do not overlap.
Osage County: tax takes only 1.7% of income
Counties near Osage County's effective rate
On effective rate, Osage County sits nearest Itawamba County (MS), Covington County (MS), St. Charles Parish (LA).
On published median-tax change, the nearest matches are Washington County (KY), Swisher County (TX), Nueces County (TX).
How peers are chosen
These are the nearest cross-state matches in the published Census data, not neighboring counties or recommendations. Peers are rebuilt with each data release; see the calculation method.
Similar effective rates
Similar published median-tax changes, 2020–2024
Osage County: only 2% of returns show Schedule A real-estate tax
Tax year 2022: 140 of 6,360 returns from Osage County reported real estate taxes, averaging $1,757 - 29% of those reporters sat in the $50-75k AGI band.
What this IRS county file does not say
Amounts are reported before the SALT cap, not deducted; the share is of filers, not homeowners. Source: IRS SOI county data, tax year 2022.
Other Counties in Missouri
Osage County rate FAQs
- What is the tax affordability score for Osage County?
- Osage County, Missouri scores B (70/100) on PlainPropertyTax's tax affordability composite across 5 Census ACS dimensions (effective rate, bill size, income share, mortgage gap, and home-value/income). Its strongest scored dimension here is income room at B+ (1.7%). The score compares published county medians to U.S. percentiles, it is not a personal bill and not advice to buy, sell, appeal, or relocate.
- What is the average property tax in Osage County, Missouri?
- The median annual property tax in Osage County is $1,307, an effective rate of 0.59% on a $223,300 median home (Census ACS, 2024).
- How does Osage County property tax compare to the national average?
- Property taxes in Osage County run well below the national median of $1,993, an effective rate of 0.59% versus 0.92% nationally.
- What percentage of income goes to property taxes in Osage County?
- Property taxes in Osage County run a bit below the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 1.7% of the $76,681 median household income.
- Are property taxes increasing in Osage County?
- The ACS median property-tax bill for Osage County jumped 24.2% between the 2020 and 2024 5-year releases, from $1,052 to $1,307, a 4-year span. These are survey estimates covering five years each, so this compares the two releases furthest apart rather than consecutive ones, which overlap and would mostly measure the same households twice.
What to do with Osage County's QUIET rate
Osage County's $1,307 median bill sits well below the U.S. median - still size a parcel estimate; local millage and exemptions move the real bill. Estimate your bill →
Income burden is light here: about 1.7% of Osage County's $76,681 median household income goes to the property-tax bill.
Nationwide peers by effective rate (then bill)
Rate-first peers for Osage County's QUIET effective rate, then a disjoint out-of-state bill set so the two neighborhoods stay distinct.
Similar effective rate
Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS effective rate. This county: 0.59%.
Similar median bill
Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS median annual tax. This county: $1,307/yr. Rate peers are excluded so the two link sets stay distinct.
Read with Osage County
Nearest ABS(median_tax) ACS peers for Osage County (QUIET · LIGHT), replacing the old fixed Keep exploring strip.
QUIET LIGHT
Edgecombe County, NC
ABS(median_tax) peer · $1,306/yr (near-tied bill ABS $1); rate 1.04% vs Osage County 0.59%.
Hettinger County, ND
ABS(median_tax) peer · $1,308/yr (near-tied bill ABS $1); rate 1.12% vs Osage County 0.59%.
Miner County, SD
ABS(median_tax) peer · $1,306/yr (near-tied bill ABS $1); rate 0.92% vs Osage County 0.59%.
Gallatin County, IL
ABS(median_tax) peer · $1,305/yr (near-tied bill ABS $2); rate 1.57% vs Osage County 0.59%.
Missouri county set
State ACS overview for every published Missouri county rate and median bill.
Assessment cycle basics
Osage County stamps QUIET · LIGHT - how assessed value and millage become the ACS median bill.
Data vintage and method
Data as of 2024. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates.
Property tax data reflects median amounts paid by homeowners. Effective rates are calculated as median tax divided by median home value.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, county median real-estate taxes · 2024 Osage County (QUIET · LIGHT) - ACS medians, not a parcel bill.