Wisconsin · County property tax · ACS 2024
Oneida County Property Taxes
The median homeowner in Oneida County pays $2,123 a year, an effective rate of 0.89%, modestly above the U.S. average.
- $2,123
- Median tax / yr · Above-median bill
- 0.89%
- Effective rate · Above-median rate
- +7%
- vs U.S. average
- #70 of 72
- rank in WI
The verdict
Homeowners in Oneida County pay a median $2,123 a year in property tax, an effective rate of 0.89%, more affordable than 44% of U.S. counties (Census ACS 2024).
- $2,123
- Median annual tax bill, 2024
- 0.89%
- Effective rate on median home
- #1770 of 3135
- U.S. counties by tax burden
- +7%
- vs the national average bill
Effective rate is the median property tax bill divided by the median home value ($238,400). U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024.
Census Bureau ACS property tax data for Wisconsin. Population: 38,167. Owner-occupied homes: 14,397.
The median annual property tax in Oneida County is $2,123, which is 44% lower than the Wisconsin state average and 7% above the national average. The effective tax rate is 0.89% on a median home value of $238,400. Property taxes represent 3.1% of the median household income in this county.
Oneida County's rate standing among U.S. counties
Primary signal
The effective rate sits near the national middle
Oneida County's 0.89% effective rate sits near the middle of 3,135 tracked counties (more affordable than 44%).
Decision signal 2
High among Wisconsin counties by effective rate
Oneida County ranks #70 of 72 counties in Wisconsin by effective rate (3% of in-state counties pay a lower rate).
Decision signal 3
The bill sits below the Wisconsin median
Homeowners in Oneida County pay a median annual property tax of $2,123, modestly above the national median and well below the Wisconsin state median. On a $238,400 median home, that works out to an effective rate of 0.89% once the local assessment base and millage are combined.
Decision signal 4
Income and the tax bill sit in the middle band
Property taxes in Oneida County run within the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 3.1% of the $69,371 median household income.
Informational notice
Figures describe the median homeowner household in Oneida County as reported to the Census Bureau; your parcel can differ. Not tax, legal, or financial advice: check the county assessor or a qualified professional before decisions that depend on these numbers.
The rate gave way faster than almost anywhere
Between the 2020 and 2024 releases the median home value in Oneida County rose 33.2%, from $179,000 to $238,400. The effective rate fell 18.8% over the same span, a steeper move than in 79% of U.S. counties.
The median bill still rose 8.2%, to $2,123. Where the rate drops this far and the bill rises anyway, what changed is the value the rate is applied to.
Effective rate is the published median bill divided by the published median home value, so the two multiply back to the bill exactly; the rate's movement here is derived from those two figures rather than read from the rounded published rate. Both are ACS 5-year survey estimates for the median owner-occupied household, compared across non-overlapping releases. They describe what the Census published, not a local policy, assessment, or exemption change.
How to read this county's bill
Very little moved here between 2020 and 2024: the typical bill went from $1,963 to $2,123, a change of 8%. The comparison describes county-level medians only; individual assessments and bills can differ.
The heaviest band is also the fullest one here: 4,006 of 14,397 owner-occupied homes (27.8%) report annual real-estate taxes above $3,000. That band has no upper edge in the source, so the county median understates the burden carried by the plurality rather than describing it.
Both the income and the rate here sit in the third quarter nationally, and the median bill is 3.1% of median household income. Two above-average figures pulling in opposite directions is why the rate on its own is a poor guide.
The share above is the median annual bill divided by median household income, a ratio of two county-level medians rather than a household-by-household figure.
What Oneida County Homeowners Actually Pay
The single largest group of Oneida County homeowners, 4,006 of 14,397 owner-occupied homes (27.8%), pays $3,000 or more a year. The median is one point in this spread, not a typical bill.
- Less than $800 7.7% (1,112)
- $800 to $1,499 20.6% (2,961)
- $1,500 to $1,999 17.8% (2,562)
- $2,000 to $2,999 24.2% (3,485)
- $3,000 or more 27.8% (4,006)
Census ACS 2024, table B25102. Bands and the no-tax share sum to 100%.
271 homes here (1.9%) report no real estate tax at all. Exemptions are set by state: how Wisconsin handles assessments and appeals.
With vs Without Mortgage
Mortgaged and non-mortgaged homeowners in Oneida County pay about the same bill, within a 3% gap either way.
Oneida County's effective rate vs peers
Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value), ACS 2024.
Oneida County's effective rate is higher than 3% of the 72 counties in Wisconsin - ranking #70 of 72.
Where Oneida County sits among every U.S. county
Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value)
0.89% more affordable than 44% of 3,135 U.S. counties
Show national distribution
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more U.S. counties. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024
Below Wisconsin on both measures
Oneida County's effective rate runs 37% under the Wisconsin median and its bill 44% under. Both sitting on the same side means the gap is not a valuation artefact: a county can post a low rate purely because its homes are expensive, but then the bill rises to meet the state. Here it does not, so the $2,123 median bill reflects a genuinely lighter charge than the Wisconsin norm rather than a different denominator. Compare it against the state page before reading anything into the county rank.
Oneida County vs Benchmarks
| Metric | Oneida County | Wisconsin Avg | U.S. Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Annual Tax Above-median bill | |||
| Effective Tax Rate Above-median rate | |||
| Median Home Value | |||
| Tax as % of income Above-median income burden | 3.1% | - | - |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates. Tax-burden differences across rows reflect millage decisions, assessment-ratio practices, and the residential-vs-commercial mix of each tax base.
Oneida County is UNDER · MID on ACS medians, still verify your parcel card before quoting the county figure. Estimate appeal savings · Wisconsin counties.
Oneida County rate trail · UNDER
| Year | Median Tax (vs prior release) | Effective Rate |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,123 -1.1% | 0.89% |
| 2023 | $2,146 +2.5% | 0.94% |
| 2022 | $2,093 +4.7% | 0.97% |
| 2021 | $1,999 +1.8% | 1.07% |
| 2020 | $1,963 | 1.10% |
Each row is a separate ACS 5-year release, and consecutive releases share four of their five survey years. The percentage beside each bill is therefore movement in the published estimate against the previous release, not a single year's tax change. The two releases largely describe the same households. For change over time, compare releases that do not overlap.
Oneida County: tax-to-income at 3.1%
Counties near Oneida County's effective rate
On effective rate, Oneida County sits nearest Richmond city (VA), Tyler County (TX), Lavaca County (TX).
On published median-tax change, the nearest matches are Kimball County (NE), Prentiss County (MS), Clarion County (PA).
How peers are chosen
These are the nearest cross-state matches in the published Census data, not neighboring counties or recommendations. Peers are rebuilt with each data release; see the calculation method.
Similar effective rates
Similar published median-tax changes, 2020–2024
Oneida County: only 4% of returns show Schedule A real-estate tax
Tax year 2022: 870 of 20,200 returns from Oneida County reported real estate taxes, averaging $5,510 - 32% of those reporters sat in the $100-200k AGI band.
What this IRS county file does not say
Amounts are reported before the SALT cap, not deducted; the share is of filers, not homeowners. Source: IRS SOI county data, tax year 2022.
Other Counties in Wisconsin
Oneida County rate FAQs
- How does Oneida County property tax compare to the national average?
- Property taxes in Oneida County run modestly above the national median of $1,993, an effective rate of 0.89% versus 0.92% nationally.
- What is the average property tax in Oneida County, Wisconsin?
- The median annual property tax in Oneida County is $2,123, an effective rate of 0.89% on a $238,400 median home (Census ACS, 2024).
- What is the tax affordability score for Oneida County?
- Oneida County, Wisconsin scores D (47/100) on PlainPropertyTax's tax affordability composite across 5 Census ACS dimensions (effective rate, bill size, income share, mortgage gap, and home-value/income). Its strongest scored dimension here is mortgage premium at A+ ($-63). The score compares published county medians to U.S. percentiles, it is not a personal bill and not advice to buy, sell, appeal, or relocate.
- Are property taxes increasing in Oneida County?
- The ACS median property-tax bill for Oneida County climbed 8.2% between the 2020 and 2024 5-year releases, from $1,963 to $2,123, a 4-year span. These are survey estimates covering five years each, so this compares the two releases furthest apart rather than consecutive ones, which overlap and would mostly measure the same households twice.
- What percentage of income goes to property taxes in Oneida County?
- Property taxes in Oneida County run within the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 3.1% of the $69,371 median household income.
What to do with Oneida County's UNDER rate
Inside Wisconsin, Oneida County's $2,123 median bill runs low versus the state median - check peer counties before assuming the lowest bill is the best move. Wisconsin overview →
Oneida County ranks #70 of 72 Wisconsin counties by effective rate - on the lower-burden half of the state ACS set. Wisconsin overview →
Nationwide peers by effective rate (then bill)
Rate-first peers for Oneida County's UNDER effective rate, then a disjoint out-of-state bill set so the two neighborhoods stay distinct.
Similar effective rate
Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS effective rate. This county: 0.89%.
Similar median bill
Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS median annual tax. This county: $2,123/yr. Rate peers are excluded so the two link sets stay distinct.
Read with Oneida County
Nearest ABS(median_tax) ACS peers for Oneida County (UNDER · MID), replacing the old fixed Keep exploring strip.
UNDER MID
Barton County, KS
ABS(median_tax) peer · $2,126/yr (near-tied bill ABS $3); rate 1.68% vs Oneida County 0.89%.
Fulton County, PA
ABS(median_tax) peer · $2,120/yr (near-tied bill ABS $3); rate 1.02% vs Oneida County 0.89%.
Lyon County, MN
ABS(median_tax) peer · $2,126/yr (near-tied bill ABS $3); rate 1.06% vs Oneida County 0.89%.
Tehama County, CA
ABS(median_tax) peer · $2,118/yr (near-tied bill ABS $5); rate 0.62% vs Oneida County 0.89%.
Wisconsin county set
State ACS overview for every published Wisconsin county rate and median bill.
Assessment cycle basics
Oneida County stamps UNDER · MID - how assessed value and millage become the ACS median bill.
Data vintage and method
Data as of 2024. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates.
Property tax data reflects median amounts paid by homeowners. Effective rates are calculated as median tax divided by median home value.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, county median real-estate taxes · 2024 Oneida County (UNDER · MID) - ACS medians, not a parcel bill.