Mississippi · County property tax · ACS 2024
Newton County Property Taxes
The median homeowner in Newton County pays $778 a year, an effective rate of 0.73%, far below the U.S. average.
- $778
- Median tax / yr · Low bill
- 0.73%
- Effective rate · Below-median rate
- -61%
- vs U.S. average
- #31 of 81
- rank in MS
The verdict
Homeowners in Newton County pay a median $778 a year in property tax, an effective rate of 0.73%, more affordable than 56% of U.S. counties (Census ACS 2024).
- $778
- Median annual tax bill, 2024
- 0.73%
- Effective rate on median home
- #1364 of 3135
- U.S. counties by tax burden
- -61%
- vs the national average bill
Effective rate is the median property tax bill divided by the median home value ($106,300). U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024.
Census Bureau ACS property tax data for Mississippi. Population: 21,093. Owner-occupied homes: 6,098.
The median annual property tax in Newton County is $778, which is 36% lower than the Mississippi state average and 61% below the national average. The effective tax rate is 0.73% on a median home value of $106,300. Property taxes represent 1.5% of the median household income in this county.
Why Newton County's ACS bill runs light vs the U.S.
Primary signal
The bill sits well below the national median
Homeowners in Newton County pay a median annual property tax of $778, far below the national median and well below the Mississippi state median. On a $106,300 median home, that works out to an effective rate of 0.73% once the local assessment base and millage are combined.
Decision signal 2
Income carries a light tax share
Property taxes in Newton County run a bit below the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 1.5% of the $50,540 median household income.
Decision signal 3
Near the middle of Mississippi counties by effective rate
Newton County ranks #31 of 81 counties in Mississippi by effective rate (62% of in-state counties pay a lower rate).
Decision signal 4
The effective rate sits near the national middle
Newton County's 0.73% effective rate sits near the middle of 3,135 tracked counties (more affordable than 56%).
Informational notice
Figures describe the median homeowner household in Newton County as reported to the Census Bureau; your parcel can differ. Not tax, legal, or financial advice: check the county assessor or a qualified professional before decisions that depend on these numbers.
The rate held while the market moved
Newton County sits in the quarter of U.S. counties whose effective rate moved least over this span: 1.4% down, against a median home value that rose 23.3%.
A near-steady rate on a moving market passes that movement straight through: the median bill rose 21.6%, from $640 to $778.
Effective rate is the published median bill divided by the published median home value, so the two multiply back to the bill exactly; the rate's movement here is derived from those two figures rather than read from the rounded published rate. Both are ACS 5-year survey estimates for the median owner-occupied household, compared across non-overlapping releases. They describe what the Census published, not a local policy, assessment, or exemption change.
How to read this county's bill
Bills rose across 2020-2024, from $640 to $778, a gain of 22%. This is a comparison of published ACS medians, not an explanation of a particular property's assessment or tax bill.
The largest single group of owner-occupied homes in this county reports no real estate tax at all: 2,227 of 6,098 homes (36.5%). When that group leads, the county median does not describe the most common reported amount.
Incomes here are in the lowest quarter nationally while the rate sits just below the middle, and the median bill lands at 1.5% of median household income. The rate reads as unremarkable in a national ranking; the earnings behind it are not, and the ratio above is where the two meet.
The share above is the median annual bill divided by median household income, a ratio of two county-level medians rather than a household-by-household figure.
What Newton County Homeowners Actually Pay
Most Newton County homeowners are not billed at all: 2,227 of 6,098 owner-occupied homes (36.5%) report no real estate tax. A median bill describes only the minority who pay one.
- Less than $800 32.4% (1,977)
- $800 to $1,499 16.9% (1,033)
- $1,500 to $1,999 4.9% (299)
- $2,000 to $2,999 6.3% (383)
- $3,000 or more 2.9% (179)
Census ACS 2024, table B25102. Bands and the no-tax share sum to 100%.
2,227 homes here (36.5%) report no real estate tax at all, an unusually large share, high enough that the median bill above describes a minority of Newton County homeowners. Exemptions are set by state: how Mississippi handles assessments and appeals.
With vs Without Mortgage
Mortgaged homeowners in Newton County pay a substantially higher bill, 49% more, pointing to a wide home-value gap between the two groups.
Newton County's bill vs state & U.S. medians
Median annual bill bars around Newton County's LIGHT ACS 2024 figure.
Newton County's median bill is 36% below the Mississippi median and 61% below the U.S. median.
Same rate as Mississippi, a smaller bill
The effective rate here sits within 1% of the Mississippi median, yet the median bill runs 36% below it. When the rate matches and the cheque does not, the difference is in what is being taxed, not how heavily: the same percentage applied to cheaper housing produces $778 here. That is why comparing counties on rate alone can invert the answer a homeowner actually cares about.
Newton County vs Benchmarks
| Metric | Newton County | Mississippi Avg | U.S. Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Annual Tax Low bill | |||
| Effective Tax Rate Below-median rate | |||
| Median Home Value | |||
| Tax as % of income Light income burden | 1.5% | - | - |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates. Tax-burden differences across rows reflect millage decisions, assessment-ratio practices, and the residential-vs-commercial mix of each tax base.
Newton County is UNDER · LIGHT on ACS medians, still verify your parcel card before quoting the county figure. Estimate appeal savings · Mississippi counties.
Newton County bill trail · LIGHT
| Year | Median Tax (vs prior release) | Effective Rate |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $778 -5.2% | 0.73% |
| 2023 | $821 -0.8% | 0.80% |
| 2022 | $828 +16.8% | 0.82% |
| 2021 | $709 +10.8% | 0.82% |
| 2020 | $640 | 0.74% |
Each row is a separate ACS 5-year release, and consecutive releases share four of their five survey years. The percentage beside each bill is therefore movement in the published estimate against the previous release, not a single year's tax change. The two releases largely describe the same households. For change over time, compare releases that do not overlap.
Newton County: tax takes only 1.5% of income
Counties near Newton County's median bill
On effective rate, Newton County sits nearest Lake County (MN), Worcester County (MD), Montgomery County (KY).
On published median-tax change, the nearest matches are Carroll County (IN), Murray County (OK), Suffolk city (VA).
How peers are chosen
These are the nearest cross-state matches in the published Census data, not neighboring counties or recommendations. Peers are rebuilt with each data release; see the calculation method.
Similar effective rates
Similar published median-tax changes, 2020–2024
Newton County: only 2% of returns show Schedule A real-estate tax
Tax year 2022: 200 of 8,870 returns from Newton County reported real estate taxes, averaging $2,475 - 40% of those reporters sat in the $100-200k AGI band.
What this IRS county file does not say
Amounts are reported before the SALT cap, not deducted; the share is of filers, not homeowners. Source: IRS SOI county data, tax year 2022.
Other Counties in Mississippi
Newton County bill FAQs
- How does Newton County property tax compare to the national average?
- Property taxes in Newton County run far below the national median of $1,993, an effective rate of 0.73% versus 0.92% nationally.
- What percentage of income goes to property taxes in Newton County?
- Property taxes in Newton County run a bit below the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 1.5% of the $50,540 median household income.
- What is the tax affordability score for Newton County?
- Newton County, Mississippi scores B (72/100) on PlainPropertyTax's tax affordability composite across 5 Census ACS dimensions (effective rate, bill size, income share, mortgage gap, and home-value/income). Its strongest scored dimension here is bill size at A ($778/yr). The score compares published county medians to U.S. percentiles, it is not a personal bill and not advice to buy, sell, appeal, or relocate.
- Are property taxes increasing in Newton County?
- The ACS median property-tax bill for Newton County jumped 21.6% between the 2020 and 2024 5-year releases, from $640 to $778, a 4-year span. These are survey estimates covering five years each, so this compares the two releases furthest apart rather than consecutive ones, which overlap and would mostly measure the same households twice.
- What is the average property tax in Newton County, Mississippi?
- The median annual property tax in Newton County is $778, an effective rate of 0.73% on a $106,300 median home (Census ACS, 2024).
What to do with Newton County's LIGHT bill
Newton County's $778 median bill sits well below the U.S. median - still size a parcel estimate; local millage and exemptions move the real bill. Estimate your bill →
Income burden is light here: about 1.5% of Newton County's $50,540 median household income goes to the property-tax bill.
Nationwide peers by median bill (then rate)
Bill-first peers for Newton County's LIGHT median, then a disjoint out-of-state rate set, not the same-state geography lattice.
Similar effective rate
Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS effective rate. This county: 0.73%.
Similar median bill
Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS median annual tax. This county: $778/yr. Rate peers are excluded so the two link sets stay distinct.
Read with Newton County
Nearest ABS(median_tax) ACS peers for Newton County (UNDER · LIGHT), replacing the old fixed Keep exploring strip.
UNDER LIGHT
Bertie County, NC
ABS(median_tax) peer · tied with Newton County at $778/yr; rate 0.79% vs Newton County 0.73%.
Leake County, MS
ABS(median_tax) peer · tied with Newton County at $778/yr; rate 0.67% vs Newton County 0.73%.
Claiborne County, TN
ABS(median_tax) peer · $777/yr (near-tied bill ABS $1); rate 0.49% vs Newton County 0.73%.
Hickman County, KY
ABS(median_tax) peer · $779/yr (near-tied bill ABS $1); rate 0.67% vs Newton County 0.73%.
Mississippi county set
State ACS overview for every published Mississippi county rate and median bill.
Assessment cycle basics
Newton County stamps UNDER · LIGHT - how assessed value and millage become the ACS median bill.
Data vintage and method
Data as of 2024. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates.
Property tax data reflects median amounts paid by homeowners. Effective rates are calculated as median tax divided by median home value.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, county median real-estate taxes · 2024 Newton County (UNDER · LIGHT) - ACS medians, not a parcel bill.