California · County property tax · ACS 2024
Mariposa County Property Taxes
The median homeowner in Mariposa County pays $2,377 a year, an effective rate of 0.61%, notably higher than the U.S. average.
- $2,377
- Median tax / yr · Above-median bill
- 0.61%
- Effective rate · Below-median rate
- +19%
- vs U.S. average
- #57 of 58
- rank in CA
The verdict
Homeowners in Mariposa County pay a median $2,377 a year in property tax, an effective rate of 0.61%, more affordable than 70% of U.S. counties (Census ACS 2024).
- $2,377
- Median annual tax bill, 2024
- 0.61%
- Effective rate on median home
- #932 of 3135
- U.S. counties by tax burden
- +19%
- vs the national average bill
Effective rate is the median property tax bill divided by the median home value ($387,900). U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024.
Census Bureau ACS property tax data for California. Population: 17,082. Owner-occupied homes: 5,611.
The median annual property tax in Mariposa County is $2,377, which is 54% lower than the California state average and 19% above the national average. The effective tax rate is 0.61% on a median home value of $387,900. Property taxes represent 3.5% of the median household income in this county.
Mariposa County's rate standing among U.S. counties
Primary signal
The effective rate sits near the national middle
Mariposa County's 0.61% effective rate sits near the middle of 3,135 tracked counties (more affordable than 70%).
Decision signal 2
The bill sits below the California median
Homeowners in Mariposa County pay a median annual property tax of $2,377, notably higher than the national median and far below the California state median. On a $387,900 median home, that works out to an effective rate of 0.61% once the local assessment base and millage are combined.
Decision signal 3
High among California counties by effective rate
Mariposa County ranks #57 of 58 counties in California by effective rate (2% of in-state counties pay a lower rate).
Decision signal 4
Income and the tax bill sit in the middle band
Property taxes in Mariposa County run within the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 3.5% of the $68,412 median household income.
Informational notice
Figures describe the median homeowner household in Mariposa County as reported to the Census Bureau; your parcel can differ. Not tax, legal, or financial advice: check the county assessor or a qualified professional before decisions that depend on these numbers.
Most of the market's rise reached the bill
The effective rate here moved 10.1% down between 2020 and 2024, a smaller shift than in 60% of U.S. counties. With the median home value rose 33.7%, the median bill rose 20.2% to $2,377: the rate did comparatively little to offset the market.
Effective rate is the published median bill divided by the published median home value, so the two multiply back to the bill exactly; the rate's movement here is derived from those two figures rather than read from the rounded published rate. Both are ACS 5-year survey estimates for the median owner-occupied household, compared across non-overlapping releases. They describe what the Census published, not a local policy, assessment, or exemption change.
How to read this county's bill
Bills rose across 2020-2024, from $1,977 to $2,377, a gain of 20%. This is a comparison of published ACS medians, not an explanation of a particular property's assessment or tax bill.
The heaviest band is also the fullest one here: 1,745 of 5,611 owner-occupied homes (31.1%) report annual real-estate taxes above $3,000. That band has no upper edge in the source, so the county median understates the burden carried by the plurality rather than describing it.
Above-median earnings meet a slightly-below-median rate, and the median bill amounts to 3.5% of median household income. That is the comfortable middle of this dataset, and comfortable middles are easy to overlook when only rankings get published.
The share above is the median annual bill divided by median household income, a ratio of two county-level medians rather than a household-by-household figure.
What Mariposa County Homeowners Actually Pay
The single largest group of Mariposa County homeowners, 1,745 of 5,611 owner-occupied homes (31.1%), pays $3,000 or more a year. The median is one point in this spread, not a typical bill.
- Less than $800 10.2% (575)
- $800 to $1,499 17.6% (985)
- $1,500 to $1,999 9.6% (541)
- $2,000 to $2,999 25.7% (1,443)
- $3,000 or more 31.1% (1,745)
Census ACS 2024, table B25102. Bands and the no-tax share sum to 100%.
322 homes here (5.7%) report no real estate tax at all. Exemptions are set by state: how California handles assessments and appeals.
With vs Without Mortgage
Mortgaged homeowners in Mariposa County pay a substantially higher bill, 52% more, pointing to a wide home-value gap between the two groups.
Mariposa County's effective rate vs peers
Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value), ACS 2024.
Mariposa County's effective rate is higher than 2% of the 58 counties in California - ranking #57 of 58.
Where Mariposa County sits among every U.S. county
Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value)
0.61% Among the most affordable more affordable than 70% of 3,135 U.S. counties
Show national distribution
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more U.S. counties. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024
Mariposa County vs Benchmarks
| Metric | Mariposa County | California Avg | U.S. Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Annual Tax Above-median bill | |||
| Effective Tax Rate Below-median rate | |||
| Median Home Value | |||
| Tax as % of income Heavy income burden | 3.5% | - | - |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates. Tax-burden differences across rows reflect millage decisions, assessment-ratio practices, and the residential-vs-commercial mix of each tax base.
Mariposa County is QUIET · MID on ACS medians, still verify your parcel card before quoting the county figure. Estimate appeal savings · California counties.
Mariposa County rate trail · QUIET
| Year | Median Tax (vs prior release) | Effective Rate |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,377 -2.5% | 0.61% |
| 2023 | $2,437 +12.1% | 0.68% |
| 2022 | $2,174 +2.0% | 0.65% |
| 2021 | $2,131 +7.8% | 0.70% |
| 2020 | $1,977 | 0.68% |
Each row is a separate ACS 5-year release, and consecutive releases share four of their five survey years. The percentage beside each bill is therefore movement in the published estimate against the previous release, not a single year's tax change. The two releases largely describe the same households. For change over time, compare releases that do not overlap.
Mariposa County: tax-to-income at 3.5%
Counties near Mariposa County's effective rate
On effective rate, Mariposa County sits nearest Miller County (AR), Lafayette County (AR), Yuma County (AZ).
On published median-tax change, the nearest matches are Essex County (MA), Kalkaska County (MI), Barry County (MI).
How peers are chosen
These are the nearest cross-state matches in the published Census data, not neighboring counties or recommendations. Peers are rebuilt with each data release; see the calculation method.
Similar effective rates
Similar published median-tax changes, 2020–2024
Mariposa County: only 7% of returns show Schedule A real-estate tax
Tax year 2022: 540 of 7,490 returns from Mariposa County reported real estate taxes, averaging $4,157 - 35% of those reporters sat in the $100-200k AGI band.
What this IRS county file does not say
Amounts are reported before the SALT cap, not deducted; the share is of filers, not homeowners. Source: IRS SOI county data, tax year 2022.
Other Counties in California
Mariposa County rate FAQs
- What is the tax affordability score for Mariposa County?
- Mariposa County, California scores F (34/100) on PlainPropertyTax's tax affordability composite across 5 Census ACS dimensions (effective rate, bill size, income share, mortgage gap, and home-value/income). Its strongest scored dimension here is rate relief at B (0.61%). The score compares published county medians to U.S. percentiles, it is not a personal bill and not advice to buy, sell, appeal, or relocate.
- How does Mariposa County property tax compare to the national average?
- Property taxes in Mariposa County run notably higher than the national median of $1,993, an effective rate of 0.61% versus 0.92% nationally.
- What is the average property tax in Mariposa County, California?
- The median annual property tax in Mariposa County is $2,377, an effective rate of 0.61% on a $387,900 median home (Census ACS, 2024).
- Are property taxes increasing in Mariposa County?
- The ACS median property-tax bill for Mariposa County jumped 20.2% between the 2020 and 2024 5-year releases, from $1,977 to $2,377, a 4-year span. These are survey estimates covering five years each, so this compares the two releases furthest apart rather than consecutive ones, which overlap and would mostly measure the same households twice.
- What percentage of income goes to property taxes in Mariposa County?
- Property taxes in Mariposa County run within the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 3.5% of the $68,412 median household income.
What to do with Mariposa County's QUIET rate
Inside California, Mariposa County's $2,377 median bill runs low versus the state median - check peer counties before assuming the lowest bill is the best move. California overview →
Mariposa County ranks #57 of 58 California counties by effective rate - on the lower-burden half of the state ACS set. California overview →
Nationwide peers by effective rate (then bill)
Rate-first peers for Mariposa County's QUIET effective rate, then a disjoint out-of-state bill set so the two neighborhoods stay distinct.
Similar effective rate
Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS effective rate. This county: 0.61%.
Similar median bill
Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS median annual tax. This county: $2,377/yr. Rate peers are excluded so the two link sets stay distinct.
Read with Mariposa County
Nearest ABS(median_tax) ACS peers for Mariposa County (QUIET · MID), replacing the old fixed Keep exploring strip.
QUIET MID
Washburn County, WI
ABS(median_tax) peer · tied with Mariposa County at $2,377/yr; rate 1.05% vs Mariposa County 0.61%.
Ottawa County, OH
ABS(median_tax) peer · $2,378/yr (near-tied bill ABS $1); rate 1.08% vs Mariposa County 0.61%.
Ravalli County, MT
ABS(median_tax) peer · $2,380/yr (near-tied bill ABS $3); rate 0.50% vs Mariposa County 0.61%.
Boone County, KY
ABS(median_tax) peer · $2,372/yr (near-tied bill ABS $5); rate 0.86% vs Mariposa County 0.61%.
California county set
State ACS overview for every published California county rate and median bill.
Assessment cycle basics
Mariposa County stamps QUIET · MID - how assessed value and millage become the ACS median bill.
Data vintage and method
Data as of 2024. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates.
Property tax data reflects median amounts paid by homeowners. Effective rates are calculated as median tax divided by median home value.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, county median real-estate taxes · 2024 Mariposa County (QUIET · MID) - ACS medians, not a parcel bill.