Missouri · County property tax · ACS 2024
Livingston County Property Taxes
The median homeowner in Livingston County pays $1,202 a year, an effective rate of 0.81%, well below the U.S. average.
- $1,202
- Median tax / yr · Below-median bill
- 0.81%
- Effective rate · Above-median rate
- -40%
- vs U.S. average
- #24 of 115
- rank in MO
The verdict
Homeowners in Livingston County pay a median $1,202 a year in property tax, an effective rate of 0.81%, more affordable than 49% of U.S. counties (Census ACS 2024).
- $1,202
- Median annual tax bill, 2024
- 0.81%
- Effective rate on median home
- #1591 of 3135
- U.S. counties by tax burden
- -40%
- vs the national average bill
Effective rate is the median property tax bill divided by the median home value ($147,700). U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024.
Census Bureau ACS property tax data for Missouri. Population: 14,364. Owner-occupied homes: 4,055.
The median annual property tax in Livingston County is $1,202, which is 38% lower than the Missouri state average and 40% below the national average. The effective tax rate is 0.81% on a median home value of $147,700. Property taxes represent 1.9% of the median household income in this county.
Livingston County's rate standing among U.S. counties
Primary signal
The effective rate sits near the national middle
Livingston County's 0.81% effective rate sits near the middle of 3,135 tracked counties (more affordable than 49%).
Decision signal 2
The bill sits well below the national median
Homeowners in Livingston County pay a median annual property tax of $1,202, well below the national median and well below the Missouri state median. On a $147,700 median home, that works out to an effective rate of 0.81% once the local assessment base and millage are combined.
Decision signal 3
Low among Missouri counties by effective rate
Livingston County ranks #24 of 115 counties in Missouri by effective rate (79% of in-state counties pay a lower rate).
Decision signal 4
Income carries a light tax share
Property taxes in Livingston County run a bit below the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 1.9% of the $63,627 median household income.
Informational notice
Figures describe the median homeowner household in Livingston County as reported to the Census Bureau; your parcel can differ. Not tax, legal, or financial advice: check the county assessor or a qualified professional before decisions that depend on these numbers.
The rate gave way faster than almost anywhere
Between the 2020 and 2024 releases the median home value in Livingston County rose 32.1%, from $111,800 to $147,700. The effective rate fell 20.7% over the same span, a steeper move than in 85% of U.S. counties.
The median bill still rose 4.7%, to $1,202. Where the rate drops this far and the bill rises anyway, what changed is the value the rate is applied to.
Effective rate is the published median bill divided by the published median home value, so the two multiply back to the bill exactly; the rate's movement here is derived from those two figures rather than read from the rounded published rate. Both are ACS 5-year survey estimates for the median owner-occupied household, compared across non-overlapping releases. They describe what the Census published, not a local policy, assessment, or exemption change.
How to read this county's bill
Very little moved here between 2020 and 2024: the typical bill went from $1,148 to $1,202, a change of 5%. The comparison describes county-level medians only; individual assessments and bills can differ.
The largest reported group here falls at the bottom of the national range: 1,327 of 4,055 owner-occupied homes (32.7%) report annual real-estate taxes under $800. This distribution describes reported owner-occupied homes, not an affordability judgment for any property.
Both figures cluster near the middle of the national range, and the median bill comes to 1.9% of median household income. Counties like this are the reason a national average exists at all, and also the reason it explains so little.
The share above is the median annual bill divided by median household income, a ratio of two county-level medians rather than a household-by-household figure.
What Livingston County Homeowners Actually Pay
The single largest group of Livingston County homeowners, 1,327 of 4,055 owner-occupied homes (32.7%), pays less than $800 a year. The median is one point in this spread, not a typical bill.
- Less than $800 32.7% (1,327)
- $800 to $1,499 26.6% (1,079)
- $1,500 to $1,999 14.0% (569)
- $2,000 to $2,999 11.7% (475)
- $3,000 or more 13.0% (529)
Census ACS 2024, table B25102. Bands and the no-tax share sum to 100%.
76 homes here (1.9%) report no real estate tax at all. Exemptions are set by state: how Missouri handles assessments and appeals.
With vs Without Mortgage
In Livingston County, mortgaged homeowners actually pay 12% less than those without a mortgage, a mild inversion from the national norm worth cross-checking against the historical table above.
Livingston County's effective rate vs peers
Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value), ACS 2024.
Livingston County's effective rate is higher than 79% of the 115 counties in Missouri - ranking #24 of 115.
Where Livingston County sits among every U.S. county
Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value)
0.81% more affordable than 49% of 3,135 U.S. counties
Show national distribution
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more U.S. counties. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024
Same rate as Missouri, a smaller bill
The effective rate here sits within 5% of the Missouri median, yet the median bill runs 38% below it. When the rate matches and the cheque does not, the difference is in what is being taxed, not how heavily: the same percentage applied to cheaper housing produces $1,202 here. That is why comparing counties on rate alone can invert the answer a homeowner actually cares about.
Livingston County vs Benchmarks
| Metric | Livingston County | Missouri Avg | U.S. Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Annual Tax Below-median bill | |||
| Effective Tax Rate Above-median rate | |||
| Median Home Value | |||
| Tax as % of income Below-median income burden | 1.9% | - | - |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates. Tax-burden differences across rows reflect millage decisions, assessment-ratio practices, and the residential-vs-commercial mix of each tax base.
Livingston County is UNDER · LIGHT on ACS medians, still verify your parcel card before quoting the county figure. Estimate appeal savings · Missouri counties.
Livingston County rate trail · UNDER
| Year | Median Tax (vs prior release) | Effective Rate |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,202 -3.3% | 0.81% |
| 2023 | $1,243 +0.1% | 0.90% |
| 2022 | $1,242 +3.1% | 0.89% |
| 2021 | $1,205 +5.0% | 1.00% |
| 2020 | $1,148 | 1.03% |
Each row is a separate ACS 5-year release, and consecutive releases share four of their five survey years. The percentage beside each bill is therefore movement in the published estimate against the previous release, not a single year's tax change. The two releases largely describe the same households. For change over time, compare releases that do not overlap.
Livingston County: tax takes only 1.9% of income
Counties near Livingston County's effective rate
On effective rate, Livingston County sits nearest Forrest County (MS), Stevens County (MN), Henry County (KY).
On published median-tax change, the nearest matches are Perry County (KY), Martinsville city (VA), Nottoway County (VA).
How peers are chosen
These are the nearest cross-state matches in the published Census data, not neighboring counties or recommendations. Peers are rebuilt with each data release; see the calculation method.
Similar effective rates
Similar published median-tax changes, 2020–2024
Livingston County: only 2% of returns show Schedule A real-estate tax
Tax year 2022: 150 of 6,500 returns from Livingston County reported real estate taxes, averaging $3,287 - 40% of those reporters sat in the $200k+ AGI band.
What this IRS county file does not say
Amounts are reported before the SALT cap, not deducted; the share is of filers, not homeowners. Source: IRS SOI county data, tax year 2022.
Other Counties in Missouri
Livingston County rate FAQs
- What is the average property tax in Livingston County, Missouri?
- The median annual property tax in Livingston County is $1,202, an effective rate of 0.81% on a $147,700 median home (Census ACS, 2024).
- How does Livingston County property tax compare to the national average?
- Property taxes in Livingston County run well below the national median of $1,993, an effective rate of 0.81% versus 0.92% nationally.
- What is the tax affordability score for Livingston County?
- Livingston County, Missouri scores B- (69/100) on PlainPropertyTax's tax affordability composite across 5 Census ACS dimensions (effective rate, bill size, income share, mortgage gap, and home-value/income). Its strongest scored dimension here is mortgage premium at A+ ($-157). The score compares published county medians to U.S. percentiles, it is not a personal bill and not advice to buy, sell, appeal, or relocate.
- What percentage of income goes to property taxes in Livingston County?
- Property taxes in Livingston County run a bit below the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 1.9% of the $63,627 median household income.
- Are property taxes increasing in Livingston County?
- The ACS median property-tax bill for Livingston County ticked up 4.7% between the 2020 and 2024 5-year releases, from $1,148 to $1,202, a 4-year span. These are survey estimates covering five years each, so this compares the two releases furthest apart rather than consecutive ones, which overlap and would mostly measure the same households twice.
What to do with Livingston County's UNDER rate
Livingston County's $1,202 median bill sits well below the U.S. median - still size a parcel estimate; local millage and exemptions move the real bill. Estimate your bill →
Income burden is light here: about 1.9% of Livingston County's $63,627 median household income goes to the property-tax bill.
Nationwide peers by effective rate (then bill)
Rate-first peers for Livingston County's UNDER effective rate, then a disjoint out-of-state bill set so the two neighborhoods stay distinct.
Similar effective rate
Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS effective rate. This county: 0.81%.
Similar median bill
Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS median annual tax. This county: $1,202/yr. Rate peers are excluded so the two link sets stay distinct.
Read with Livingston County
Nearest ABS(median_tax) ACS peers for Livingston County (UNDER · LIGHT), replacing the old fixed Keep exploring strip.
UNDER LIGHT
Pulaski County, VA
ABS(median_tax) peer · tied with Livingston County at $1,202/yr; rate 0.63% vs Livingston County 0.81%.
Taylor County, KY
ABS(median_tax) peer · tied with Livingston County at $1,202/yr; rate 0.69% vs Livingston County 0.81%.
Levy County, FL
ABS(median_tax) peer · $1,201/yr (near-tied bill ABS $1); rate 0.63% vs Livingston County 0.81%.
Montgomery County, GA
ABS(median_tax) peer · $1,204/yr (near-tied bill ABS $2); rate 1.04% vs Livingston County 0.81%.
Missouri county set
State ACS overview for every published Missouri county rate and median bill.
Assessment cycle basics
Livingston County stamps UNDER · LIGHT - how assessed value and millage become the ACS median bill.
Data vintage and method
Data as of 2024. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates.
Property tax data reflects median amounts paid by homeowners. Effective rates are calculated as median tax divided by median home value.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, county median real-estate taxes · 2024 Livingston County (UNDER · LIGHT) - ACS medians, not a parcel bill.