$ PlainPropertyTax

California · County property tax · ACS 2024

Lassen County Property Taxes

The median homeowner in Lassen County pays $1,923 a year, an effective rate of 0.72%, modestly below the U.S. average.

$1,923
Median tax / yr · Above-median bill
0.72%
Effective rate · Below-median rate
-4%
vs U.S. average
#21 of 58
rank in CA

The verdict

Homeowners in Lassen County pay a median $1,923 a year in property tax, an effective rate of 0.72%, more affordable than 58% of U.S. counties (Census ACS 2024).

$1,923
Median annual tax bill, 2024
0.72%
Effective rate on median home
#1325 of 3135
U.S. counties by tax burden
-4%
vs the national average bill

Effective rate is the median property tax bill divided by the median home value ($265,300). U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024.

View saved counties

Census Bureau ACS property tax data for California. Population: 30,356. Owner-occupied homes: 6,305.

The median annual property tax in Lassen County is $1,923, which is 62% lower than the California state average and 4% below the national average. The effective tax rate is 0.72% on a median home value of $265,300. Property taxes represent 2.9% of the median household income in this county.

Lassen County's rate standing among U.S. counties

Primary signal

The effective rate sits near the national middle

Lassen County's 0.72% effective rate sits near the middle of 3,135 tracked counties (more affordable than 58%).

Decision signal 2

The bill sits below the California median

Homeowners in Lassen County pay a median annual property tax of $1,923, modestly below the national median and far below the California state median. On a $265,300 median home, that works out to an effective rate of 0.72% once the local assessment base and millage are combined.

Decision signal 3

Near the middle of California counties by effective rate

Lassen County ranks #21 of 58 counties in California by effective rate (64% of in-state counties pay a lower rate).

Decision signal 4

Income and the tax bill sit in the middle band

Property taxes in Lassen County run within the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 2.9% of the $67,403 median household income.

Informational notice

Figures describe the median homeowner household in Lassen County as reported to the Census Bureau; your parcel can differ. Not tax, legal, or financial advice: check the county assessor or a qualified professional before decisions that depend on these numbers.

The rate held while the market moved

Lassen County sits in the quarter of U.S. counties whose effective rate moved least over this span: 2.9% down, against a median home value that rose 27.7%.

A near-steady rate on a moving market passes that movement straight through: the median bill rose 24.0%, from $1,551 to $1,923.

Effective rate is the published median bill divided by the published median home value, so the two multiply back to the bill exactly; the rate's movement here is derived from those two figures rather than read from the rounded published rate. Both are ACS 5-year survey estimates for the median owner-occupied household, compared across non-overlapping releases. They describe what the Census published, not a local policy, assessment, or exemption change.

Median Annual Tax
$1,923
Above-median bill
-62% vs State -4% vs US
Median Home Value
$265,300
-64% vs State +16% vs US
Effective Tax Rate
0.72%
Below-median rate
+3% vs State -22% vs US

How to read this county's bill

Bills rose across 2020-2024, from $1,551 to $1,923, a gain of 24%. This is a comparison of published ACS medians, not an explanation of a particular property's assessment or tax bill.

The heaviest band is also the fullest one here: 1,527 of 6,305 owner-occupied homes (24.2%) report annual real-estate taxes above $3,000. That band has no upper edge in the source, so the county median understates the burden carried by the plurality rather than describing it.

Above-median earnings meet a slightly-below-median rate, and the median bill amounts to 2.9% of median household income. That is the comfortable middle of this dataset, and comfortable middles are easy to overlook when only rankings get published.

The share above is the median annual bill divided by median household income, a ratio of two county-level medians rather than a household-by-household figure.

What Lassen County Homeowners Actually Pay

The single largest group of Lassen County homeowners, 1,527 of 6,305 owner-occupied homes (24.2%), pays $3,000 or more a year. The median is one point in this spread, not a typical bill.

  • Less than $800 14.0% (880)
  • $800 to $1,499 19.2% (1,212)
  • $1,500 to $1,999 15.9% (1,001)
  • $2,000 to $2,999 20.0% (1,259)
  • $3,000 or more 24.2% (1,527)

Census ACS 2024, table B25102. Bands and the no-tax share sum to 100%.

426 homes here (6.8%) report no real estate tax at all. Exemptions are set by state: how California handles assessments and appeals.

With vs Without Mortgage

With Mortgage
$2,280
$190/mo
Without Mortgage
$1,559
$130/mo

Mortgaged homeowners in Lassen County pay a substantially higher bill, 46% more, pointing to a wide home-value gap between the two groups.

Lassen County's effective rate vs peers

Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value), ACS 2024.

Lassen County 0.72%
California average 0.70%
U.S. average 0.92%

Lassen County's effective rate is higher than 64% of the 58 counties in California - ranking #21 of 58.

Where Lassen County sits among every U.S. county

Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value)

0.72% more affordable than 58% of 3,135 U.S. counties

Show national distribution This county 0.00% 4.00% every U.S. county, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more U.S. counties. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024

Same rate as California, a smaller bill

The effective rate here sits within 3% of the California median, yet the median bill runs 62% below it. When the rate matches and the cheque does not, the difference is in what is being taxed, not how heavily: the same percentage applied to cheaper housing produces $1,923 here. That is why comparing counties on rate alone can invert the answer a homeowner actually cares about.

Lassen County vs Benchmarks

Metric Lassen County California Avg U.S. Avg
Median Annual Tax Above-median bill $1,923 $5,124 $1,993
Effective Tax Rate Below-median rate 0.72% 0.70% 0.92%
Median Home Value $265,300 $734,700 $227,791
Tax as % of income Above-median income burden 2.9% - -

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates. Tax-burden differences across rows reflect millage decisions, assessment-ratio practices, and the residential-vs-commercial mix of each tax base.

Lassen County is UNDER · MID on ACS medians, still verify your parcel card before quoting the county figure. Estimate appeal savings · California counties.

Lassen County rate trail · UNDER

$1,500$1,600$1,700$1,800$1,900$2,000 20202021202220232024 $1,923
Lassen County ACS median tax 2020–2024: +24% ($1,551 → $1,923).
Year Median Tax (vs prior release) Effective Rate
2024 $1,923 +2.9% 0.72%
2023 $1,868 +12.5% 0.72%
2022 $1,660 +2.8% 0.71%
2021 $1,615 +4.1% 0.76%
2020 $1,551 0.75%

Each row is a separate ACS 5-year release, and consecutive releases share four of their five survey years. The percentage beside each bill is therefore movement in the published estimate against the previous release, not a single year's tax change. The two releases largely describe the same households. For change over time, compare releases that do not overlap.

Lassen County: tax-to-income at 2.9%

Tax-to-Income Ratio
2.9%
of median household income
Median Income
$67,403
per year
Monthly Tax
$160
per month

Counties near Lassen County's effective rate

On effective rate, Lassen County sits nearest Prairie County (AR), Clay County (FL), Highlands County (FL).

On published median-tax change, the nearest matches are Missaukee County (MI), Jones County (TX), Creek County (OK).

How peers are chosen

These are the nearest cross-state matches in the published Census data, not neighboring counties or recommendations. Peers are rebuilt with each data release; see the calculation method.

Lassen County: only 6% of returns show Schedule A real-estate tax

Tax year 2022: 620 of 10,600 returns from Lassen County reported real estate taxes, averaging $3,356 - 47% of those reporters sat in the $100-200k AGI band.

What this IRS county file does not say

Amounts are reported before the SALT cap, not deducted; the share is of filers, not homeowners. Source: IRS SOI county data, tax year 2022.

Other Counties in California

View all counties in California →

Lassen County rate FAQs

How does Lassen County property tax compare to the national average?
Property taxes in Lassen County run modestly below the national median of $1,993, an effective rate of 0.72% versus 0.92% nationally.
What is the tax affordability score for Lassen County?
Lassen County, California scores D (40/100) on PlainPropertyTax's tax affordability composite across 5 Census ACS dimensions (effective rate, bill size, income share, mortgage gap, and home-value/income). Its strongest scored dimension here is rate relief at C (0.72%). The score compares published county medians to U.S. percentiles, it is not a personal bill and not advice to buy, sell, appeal, or relocate.
What is the average property tax in Lassen County, California?
The median annual property tax in Lassen County is $1,923, an effective rate of 0.72% on a $265,300 median home (Census ACS, 2024).
Are property taxes increasing in Lassen County?
The ACS median property-tax bill for Lassen County jumped 24.0% between the 2020 and 2024 5-year releases, from $1,551 to $1,923, a 4-year span. These are survey estimates covering five years each, so this compares the two releases furthest apart rather than consecutive ones, which overlap and would mostly measure the same households twice.
What percentage of income goes to property taxes in Lassen County?
Property taxes in Lassen County run within the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 2.9% of the $67,403 median household income.

What to do with Lassen County's UNDER rate

Inside California, Lassen County's $1,923 median bill runs low versus the state median - check peer counties before assuming the lowest bill is the best move. California overview →

Lassen County ranks #21 of 58 California counties by effective rate - on the higher-burden half of the state ACS set. California overview →

Nationwide peers by effective rate (then bill)

Rate-first peers for Lassen County's UNDER effective rate, then a disjoint out-of-state bill set so the two neighborhoods stay distinct.

Similar effective rate

Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS effective rate. This county: 0.72%.

Similar median bill

Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS median annual tax. This county: $1,923/yr. Rate peers are excluded so the two link sets stay distinct.

Read with Lassen County

Nearest ABS(median_tax) ACS peers for Lassen County (UNDER · MID), replacing the old fixed Keep exploring strip.

UNDER MID

Data vintage and method

Data as of 2024. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates.

Property tax data reflects median amounts paid by homeowners. Effective rates are calculated as median tax divided by median home value.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, county median real-estate taxes · 2024 Lassen County (UNDER · MID) - ACS medians, not a parcel bill.