Texas · County property tax · ACS 2024
Knox County Property Taxes
The median homeowner in Knox County pays $1,237 a year, an effective rate of 1.60%, well below the U.S. average.
- $1,237
- Median tax / yr · Below-median bill
- 1.60%
- Effective rate · Highest-decile rate
- -38%
- vs U.S. average
- #28 of 250
- rank in TX
The verdict
Homeowners in Knox County pay a median $1,237 a year in property tax, an effective rate of 1.60%, more affordable than 8% of U.S. counties (Census ACS 2024).
- $1,237
- Median annual tax bill, 2024
- 1.60%
- Effective rate on median home
- #2880 of 3135
- U.S. counties by tax burden
- -38%
- vs the national average bill
Effective rate is the median property tax bill divided by the median home value ($77,300). U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024.
Census Bureau ACS property tax data for Texas. Population: 3,307. Owner-occupied homes: 964.
The median annual property tax in Knox County is $1,237, which is 71% lower than the Texas state average and 38% below the national average. The effective tax rate is 1.60% on a median home value of $77,300. Property taxes represent 2.2% of the median household income in this county.
Knox County's rate standing among U.S. counties
Primary signal
The effective rate is a national headwind
Knox County's 1.60% effective rate is among the highest of 3,135 tracked counties: only about 92% pay more.
Decision signal 2
The bill sits well below the national median
Homeowners in Knox County pay a median annual property tax of $1,237, well below the national median and far below the Texas state median. On a $77,300 median home, that works out to an effective rate of 1.60% once the local assessment base and millage are combined.
Decision signal 3
Low among Texas counties by effective rate
Knox County ranks #28 of 250 counties in Texas by effective rate (89% of in-state counties pay a lower rate).
Decision signal 4
Income and the tax bill sit in the middle band
Property taxes in Knox County run within the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 2.2% of the $56,667 median household income.
Decision signal 5
The latest release held the bill roughly steady
Since 2023, the published ACS median estimate has held roughly steady, down 0.6%, from $1,244 to $1,237. This compares two release estimates; it does not identify a local policy, assessment, exemption, or household-bill cause.
Informational notice
Figures describe the median homeowner household in Knox County as reported to the Census Bureau; your parcel can differ. Not tax, legal, or financial advice: check the county assessor or a qualified professional before decisions that depend on these numbers.
How to read this county's bill
The bill here climbed steeply over 2020-2024, up 46% from $848 to $1,237. These ACS medians describe the reported change; they do not identify whether a levy, assessment, home value, or change in the responding households caused it.
The largest reported group here falls at the bottom of the national range: 305 of 964 owner-occupied homes (31.6%) report annual real-estate taxes under $800. This distribution describes reported owner-occupied homes, not an affordability judgment for any property.
This is the least forgiving PAIRING in the data, bottom-quartile household income with a top-quartile effective rate, putting the median bill at 2.2% of median household income. Neither figure is remarkable on its own; the combination is, and the ratio above is the only part of it a household actually feels.
The share above is the median annual bill divided by median household income, a ratio of two county-level medians rather than a household-by-household figure.
What Knox County Homeowners Actually Pay
The single largest group of Knox County homeowners, 305 of 964 owner-occupied homes (31.6%), pays less than $800 a year. The median is one point in this spread, not a typical bill.
- Less than $800 31.6% (305)
- $800 to $1,499 24.3% (234)
- $1,500 to $1,999 16.3% (157)
- $2,000 to $2,999 15.7% (151)
- $3,000 or more 9.2% (89)
Census ACS 2024, table B25102. Bands and the no-tax share sum to 100%.
28 homes here (2.9%) report no real estate tax at all. Exemptions are set by state: how Texas handles assessments and appeals.
With vs Without Mortgage
Mortgaged homeowners in Knox County pay more than double the bill of those without one (+60%), the widest kind of value gap this dataset tracks.
Knox County's effective rate vs peers
Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value), ACS 2024.
Knox County's effective rate is higher than 89% of the 250 counties in Texas - ranking #28 of 250.
Where Knox County sits among every U.S. county
Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value)
1.60% more affordable than 8% of 3,135 U.S. counties
Show national distribution
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more U.S. counties. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024
Among the highest-taxed counties in the country
At 1.60%, Knox County sits in the top 8% of all U.S. counties by effective property-tax rate. That is the rate, not the bill: a high rate on a modest home can still produce a smaller cheque than a low rate on an expensive one, which is why the $1,237 median bill is the number to compare against another county.
Knox County vs Benchmarks
| Metric | Knox County | Texas Avg | U.S. Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Annual Tax Below-median bill | |||
| Effective Tax Rate Highest-decile rate | |||
| Median Home Value | |||
| Tax as % of income Below-median income burden | 2.2% | - | - |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates. Tax-burden differences across rows reflect millage decisions, assessment-ratio practices, and the residential-vs-commercial mix of each tax base.
Knox County's STEEP · LIGHT lane - is an appeal worth running?
On Knox County's published figures (STEEP · LIGHT), a $77,300 median home carries a $1,237 median bill, so every 10% off an assessed value is worth about $124 a year at the same rate. Appeal Savings Estimator · appeal guide for Texas.
Knox County rate trail · STEEP
| Year | Median Tax (vs prior release) | Effective Rate |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,237 -0.6% | 1.60% |
| 2023 | $1,244 +14.3% | 1.86% |
| 2022 | $1,088 +22.2% | 1.97% |
| 2021 | $890 +5.0% | 1.89% |
| 2020 | $848 | 1.96% |
Each row is a separate ACS 5-year release, and consecutive releases share four of their five survey years. The percentage beside each bill is therefore movement in the published estimate against the previous release, not a single year's tax change. The two releases largely describe the same households. For change over time, compare releases that do not overlap.
Knox County: tax-to-income at 2.2%
Counties near Knox County's effective rate
On effective rate, Knox County sits nearest Erie County (PA), Delaware County (OH), Clarke County (IA).
On published median-tax change, the nearest matches are Conway County (AR), Upson County (GA), Orange County (IN).
How peers are chosen
These are the nearest cross-state matches in the published Census data, not neighboring counties or recommendations. Peers are rebuilt with each data release; see the calculation method.
Similar effective rates
Similar published median-tax changes, 2020–2024
IRS county file: no disclosed Knox County Schedule A rows
The IRS county file records no returns reporting real estate taxes on Schedule A for Knox County. That is a limit of the published data rather than a finding about the county: county-level figures are withheld where the counts are too small to disclose safely, which is common in places with few filers. Roughly one county in sixteen is in this position, so the filer view available elsewhere on this site is simply not available here. Source: IRS Statistics of Income county data.
Other Counties in Texas
Knox County rate FAQs
- How does Knox County property tax compare to the national average?
- Property taxes in Knox County run well below the national median of $1,993, an effective rate of 1.60% versus 0.92% nationally.
- What is the average property tax in Knox County, Texas?
- The median annual property tax in Knox County is $1,237, an effective rate of 1.60% on a $77,300 median home (Census ACS, 2024).
- Are property taxes increasing in Knox County?
- The ACS median property-tax bill for Knox County is recorded at $1,237 in the 2024 5-year release against $848 in 2020. That is a large swing, and it should be read as movement in a survey estimate rather than as a tax change: the median here rests on about 964 owner-occupied homes, and swings above 50% are roughly twelve times more common in the smallest counties than in the largest. Treat the two figures as imprecise and check the county assessor for actual rate changes.
- What is the tax affordability score for Knox County?
- Knox County, Texas scores D (44/100) on PlainPropertyTax's tax affordability composite across 5 Census ACS dimensions (effective rate, bill size, income share, mortgage gap, and home-value/income). Its strongest scored dimension here is housing pressure at A+ (1.36×). The score compares published county medians to U.S. percentiles, it is not a personal bill and not advice to buy, sell, appeal, or relocate.
- What percentage of income goes to property taxes in Knox County?
- Property taxes in Knox County run within the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 2.2% of the $56,667 median household income.
What to do with Knox County's STEEP rate
Knox County's $1,237 median bill sits well below the U.S. median - still size a parcel estimate; local millage and exemptions move the real bill. Estimate your bill →
Knox County ranks #28 of 250 Texas counties by effective rate - on the higher-burden half of the state ACS set. Texas overview →
Nationwide peers by effective rate (then bill)
Rate-first peers for Knox County's STEEP effective rate, then a disjoint out-of-state bill set so the two neighborhoods stay distinct.
Similar effective rate
Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS effective rate. This county: 1.60%.
Similar median bill
Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS median annual tax. This county: $1,237/yr. Rate peers are excluded so the two link sets stay distinct.
Read with Knox County
Nearest ABS(median_tax) ACS peers for Knox County (STEEP · LIGHT), replacing the old fixed Keep exploring strip.
STEEP LIGHT
Eddy County, ND
ABS(median_tax) peer · tied with Knox County at $1,237/yr; rate 1.00% vs Knox County 1.60%.
Hot Springs County, WY
ABS(median_tax) peer · $1,236/yr (near-tied bill ABS $1); rate 0.54% vs Knox County 1.60%.
Meigs County, OH
ABS(median_tax) peer · $1,238/yr (near-tied bill ABS $1); rate 1.04% vs Knox County 1.60%.
Mohave County, AZ
ABS(median_tax) peer · $1,238/yr (near-tied bill ABS $1); rate 0.44% vs Knox County 1.60%.
Texas county set
State ACS overview for every published Texas county rate and median bill.
Appeal filing windows
Knox County stamps STEEP · LIGHT - review notice deadlines before quoting the ACS median.
Data vintage and method
Data as of 2024. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates.
Property tax data reflects median amounts paid by homeowners. Effective rates are calculated as median tax divided by median home value.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, county median real-estate taxes · 2024 Knox County (STEEP · LIGHT) - ACS medians, not a parcel bill.