$ PlainPropertyTax

Texas · County property tax · ACS 2024

Starr County Property Taxes

The median homeowner in Starr County pays $1,083 a year, an effective rate of 1.14%, well below the U.S. average.

$1,083
Median tax / yr · Below-median bill
1.14%
Effective rate · Above-median rate
-46%
vs U.S. average
#144 of 250
rank in TX

The verdict

Homeowners in Starr County pay a median $1,083 a year in property tax, an effective rate of 1.14%, more affordable than 26% of U.S. counties (Census ACS 2024).

$1,083
Median annual tax bill, 2024
1.14%
Effective rate on median home
#2312 of 3135
U.S. counties by tax burden
-46%
vs the national average bill

Effective rate is the median property tax bill divided by the median home value ($95,100). U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024.

View saved counties

Census Bureau ACS property tax data for Texas. Population: 66,067. Owner-occupied homes: 13,320.

The median annual property tax in Starr County is $1,083, which is 74% lower than the Texas state average and 46% below the national average. The effective tax rate is 1.14% on a median home value of $95,100. Property taxes represent 2.9% of the median household income in this county.

Starr County's rate standing among U.S. counties

Primary signal

The effective rate sits near the national middle

Starr County's 1.14% effective rate sits near the middle of 3,135 tracked counties (more affordable than 26%).

Decision signal 2

The bill sits well below the national median

Homeowners in Starr County pay a median annual property tax of $1,083, well below the national median and far below the Texas state median. On a $95,100 median home, that works out to an effective rate of 1.14% once the local assessment base and millage are combined.

Decision signal 3

Near the middle of Texas counties by effective rate

Starr County ranks #144 of 250 counties in Texas by effective rate (42% of in-state counties pay a lower rate).

Decision signal 4

Income and the tax bill sit in the middle band

Property taxes in Starr County run within the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 2.9% of the $37,639 median household income.

Informational notice

Figures describe the median homeowner household in Starr County as reported to the Census Bureau; your parcel can differ. Not tax, legal, or financial advice: check the county assessor or a qualified professional before decisions that depend on these numbers.

The rate held while the market moved

Starr County sits in the quarter of U.S. counties whose effective rate moved least over this span: 3.3% down, against a median home value that rose 23.7%.

A near-steady rate on a moving market passes that movement straight through: the median bill rose 19.5%, from $906 to $1,083.

Effective rate is the published median bill divided by the published median home value, so the two multiply back to the bill exactly; the rate's movement here is derived from those two figures rather than read from the rounded published rate. Both are ACS 5-year survey estimates for the median owner-occupied household, compared across non-overlapping releases. They describe what the Census published, not a local policy, assessment, or exemption change.

Median Annual Tax
$1,083
Below-median bill
-74% vs State -46% vs US
Median Home Value
$95,100
-66% vs State -58% vs US
Effective Tax Rate
1.14%
Above-median rate
-23% vs State +24% vs US

How to read this county's bill

Bills rose across 2020-2024, from $906 to $1,083, a gain of 20%. This is a comparison of published ACS medians, not an explanation of a particular property's assessment or tax bill.

The largest reported group here falls at the bottom of the national range: 4,724 of 13,320 owner-occupied homes (35.5%) report annual real-estate taxes under $800. This distribution describes reported owner-occupied homes, not an affordability judgment for any property.

This county earns in the bottom quarter of the country and taxes above the median rate, so the median bill absorbs 2.9% of median household income. The rate alone understates that; it is the pairing that matters.

The share above is the median annual bill divided by median household income, a ratio of two county-level medians rather than a household-by-household figure.

What Starr County Homeowners Actually Pay

The single largest group of Starr County homeowners, 4,724 of 13,320 owner-occupied homes (35.5%), pays less than $800 a year. The median is one point in this spread, not a typical bill.

  • Less than $800 35.5% (4,724)
  • $800 to $1,499 27.0% (3,595)
  • $1,500 to $1,999 8.4% (1,117)
  • $2,000 to $2,999 8.9% (1,181)
  • $3,000 or more 15.8% (2,109)

Census ACS 2024, table B25102. Bands and the no-tax share sum to 100%.

594 homes here (4.5%) report no real estate tax at all. Exemptions are set by state: how Texas handles assessments and appeals.

With vs Without Mortgage

With Mortgage
$2,855
$238/mo
Without Mortgage
$920
$77/mo

Mortgaged homeowners in Starr County pay more than double the bill of those without one (+210%), the widest kind of value gap this dataset tracks.

Starr County's effective rate vs peers

Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value), ACS 2024.

Starr County 1.14%
Texas average 1.49%
U.S. average 0.92%

Starr County's effective rate is higher than 42% of the 250 counties in Texas - ranking #144 of 250.

Where Starr County sits among every U.S. county

Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value)

1.14% more affordable than 26% of 3,135 U.S. counties

Show national distribution This county 0.00% 4.00% every U.S. county, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more U.S. counties. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024

Below Texas on both measures

Starr County's effective rate runs 23% under the Texas median and its bill 74% under. Both sitting on the same side means the gap is not a valuation artefact: a county can post a low rate purely because its homes are expensive, but then the bill rises to meet the state. Here it does not, so the $1,083 median bill reflects a genuinely lighter charge than the Texas norm rather than a different denominator. Compare it against the state page before reading anything into the county rank.

Starr County vs Benchmarks

Metric Starr County Texas Avg U.S. Avg
Median Annual Tax Below-median bill $1,083 $4,232 $1,993
Effective Tax Rate Above-median rate 1.14% 1.49% 0.92%
Median Home Value $95,100 $283,800 $227,791
Tax as % of income Above-median income burden 2.9% - -

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates. Tax-burden differences across rows reflect millage decisions, assessment-ratio practices, and the residential-vs-commercial mix of each tax base.

Starr County is PAR · LIGHT on ACS medians, still verify your parcel card before quoting the county figure. Estimate appeal savings · Texas counties.

Starr County rate trail · PAR

$850$900$950$1,000$1,050$1,100 20202021202220232024 $1,083
Starr County ACS median tax 2020–2024: +20% ($906 → $1,083).
Year Median Tax (vs prior release) Effective Rate
2024 $1,083 +3.4% 1.14%
2023 $1,047 +1.4% 1.12%
2022 $1,033 +6.8% 1.17%
2021 $967 +6.7% 1.20%
2020 $906 1.18%

Each row is a separate ACS 5-year release, and consecutive releases share four of their five survey years. The percentage beside each bill is therefore movement in the published estimate against the previous release, not a single year's tax change. The two releases largely describe the same households. For change over time, compare releases that do not overlap.

Starr County: tax-to-income at 2.9%

Tax-to-Income Ratio
2.9%
of median household income
Median Income
$37,639
per year
Monthly Tax
$90
per month

Counties near Starr County's effective rate

On effective rate, Starr County sits nearest Minnehaha County (SD), Union County (PA), Union County (OH).

On published median-tax change, the nearest matches are Baltimore city (MD), Lake of the Woods County (MN), Middlesex County (MA).

How peers are chosen

These are the nearest cross-state matches in the published Census data, not neighboring counties or recommendations. Peers are rebuilt with each data release; see the calculation method.

Starr County: only 1% of returns show Schedule A real-estate tax

Tax year 2022: 220 of 28,050 returns from Starr County reported real estate taxes, averaging $4,682 - 36% of those reporters sat in the $100-200k AGI band.

What this IRS county file does not say

Amounts are reported before the SALT cap, not deducted; the share is of filers, not homeowners. Source: IRS SOI county data, tax year 2022.

Other Counties in Texas

View all counties in Texas →

Starr County rate FAQs

How does Starr County property tax compare to the national average?
Property taxes in Starr County run well below the national median of $1,993, an effective rate of 1.14% versus 0.92% nationally.
What is the tax affordability score for Starr County?
Starr County, Texas scores F (39/100) on PlainPropertyTax's tax affordability composite across 5 Census ACS dimensions (effective rate, bill size, income share, mortgage gap, and home-value/income). Its strongest scored dimension here is bill size at B ($1,083/yr). The score compares published county medians to U.S. percentiles, it is not a personal bill and not advice to buy, sell, appeal, or relocate.
What is the average property tax in Starr County, Texas?
The median annual property tax in Starr County is $1,083, an effective rate of 1.14% on a $95,100 median home (Census ACS, 2024).
Are property taxes increasing in Starr County?
The ACS median property-tax bill for Starr County climbed 19.5% between the 2020 and 2024 5-year releases, from $906 to $1,083, a 4-year span. These are survey estimates covering five years each, so this compares the two releases furthest apart rather than consecutive ones, which overlap and would mostly measure the same households twice.
What percentage of income goes to property taxes in Starr County?
Property taxes in Starr County run within the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 2.9% of the $37,639 median household income.

What to do with Starr County's PAR rate

Starr County's $1,083 median bill sits well below the U.S. median - still size a parcel estimate; local millage and exemptions move the real bill. Estimate your bill →

Starr County ranks #144 of 250 Texas counties by effective rate - on the lower-burden half of the state ACS set. Texas overview →

Nationwide peers by effective rate (then bill)

Rate-first peers for Starr County's PAR effective rate, then a disjoint out-of-state bill set so the two neighborhoods stay distinct.

Similar effective rate

Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS effective rate. This county: 1.14%.

Similar median bill

Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS median annual tax. This county: $1,083/yr. Rate peers are excluded so the two link sets stay distinct.

Read with Starr County

Nearest ABS(median_tax) ACS peers for Starr County (PAR · LIGHT), replacing the old fixed Keep exploring strip.

PAR LIGHT

Data vintage and method

Data as of 2024. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates.

Property tax data reflects median amounts paid by homeowners. Effective rates are calculated as median tax divided by median home value.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, county median real-estate taxes · 2024 Starr County (PAR · LIGHT) - ACS medians, not a parcel bill.