Texas · County property tax · ACS 2024
Leon County Property Taxes
The median homeowner in Leon County pays $1,283 a year, an effective rate of 0.69%, well below the U.S. average.
- $1,283
- Median tax / yr · Below-median bill
- 0.69%
- Effective rate · Below-median rate
- -36%
- vs U.S. average
- #243 of 250
- rank in TX
The verdict
Homeowners in Leon County pay a median $1,283 a year in property tax, an effective rate of 0.69%, more affordable than 61% of U.S. counties (Census ACS 2024).
- $1,283
- Median annual tax bill, 2024
- 0.69%
- Effective rate on median home
- #1228 of 3135
- U.S. counties by tax burden
- -36%
- vs the national average bill
Effective rate is the median property tax bill divided by the median home value ($186,400). U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024.
Census Bureau ACS property tax data for Texas. Population: 16,263. Owner-occupied homes: 5,162.
The median annual property tax in Leon County is $1,283, which is 70% lower than the Texas state average and 36% below the national average. The effective tax rate is 0.69% on a median home value of $186,400. Property taxes represent 2.1% of the median household income in this county.
Leon County's rate standing among U.S. counties
Primary signal
The effective rate sits near the national middle
Leon County's 0.69% effective rate sits near the middle of 3,135 tracked counties (more affordable than 61%).
Decision signal 2
The bill sits well below the national median
Homeowners in Leon County pay a median annual property tax of $1,283, well below the national median and far below the Texas state median. On a $186,400 median home, that works out to an effective rate of 0.69% once the local assessment base and millage are combined.
Decision signal 3
High among Texas counties by effective rate
Leon County ranks #243 of 250 counties in Texas by effective rate (3% of in-state counties pay a lower rate).
Decision signal 4
Income and the tax bill sit in the middle band
Property taxes in Leon County run within the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 2.1% of the $61,449 median household income.
Decision signal 5
The latest release moved the bill down
Since 2023, the published ACS median estimate has eased 4.2%, from $1,339 to $1,283. This compares two release estimates; it does not identify a local policy, assessment, exemption, or household-bill cause.
Informational notice
Figures describe the median homeowner household in Leon County as reported to the Census Bureau; your parcel can differ. Not tax, legal, or financial advice: check the county assessor or a qualified professional before decisions that depend on these numbers.
How to read this county's bill
The bill here climbed steeply over 2020-2024, up 56% from $821 to $1,283. These ACS medians describe the reported change; they do not identify whether a levy, assessment, home value, or change in the responding households caused it.
The largest reported group here falls at the bottom of the national range: 1,776 of 5,162 owner-occupied homes (34.4%) report annual real-estate taxes under $800. This distribution describes reported owner-occupied homes, not an affordability judgment for any property.
Both figures cluster near the middle of the national range, and the median bill comes to 2.1% of median household income. Counties like this are the reason a national average exists at all, and also the reason it explains so little.
The share above is the median annual bill divided by median household income, a ratio of two county-level medians rather than a household-by-household figure.
What Leon County Homeowners Actually Pay
The single largest group of Leon County homeowners, 1,776 of 5,162 owner-occupied homes (34.4%), pays less than $800 a year. The median is one point in this spread, not a typical bill.
- Less than $800 34.4% (1,776)
- $800 to $1,499 17.5% (903)
- $1,500 to $1,999 7.6% (394)
- $2,000 to $2,999 14.3% (737)
- $3,000 or more 18.7% (964)
Census ACS 2024, table B25102. Bands and the no-tax share sum to 100%.
388 homes here (7.5%) report no real estate tax at all. Exemptions are set by state: how Texas handles assessments and appeals.
With vs Without Mortgage
Mortgaged homeowners in Leon County pay more than double the bill of those without one (+75%), the widest kind of value gap this dataset tracks.
Leon County's effective rate vs peers
Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value), ACS 2024.
Leon County's effective rate is higher than 3% of the 250 counties in Texas - ranking #243 of 250.
Where Leon County sits among every U.S. county
Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value)
0.69% Among the most affordable more affordable than 61% of 3,135 U.S. counties
Show national distribution
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more U.S. counties. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024
What changed since 2020
The median bill in Leon County moved from $821 in the 2020 release to $1,283 in 2024, a change of about 56%. These are American Community Survey 5-year estimates compared across releases that share only one sample year, which is why this page never compares consecutive releases: those overlap in four years of the same households and move mostly on sampling.
Leon County vs Benchmarks
| Metric | Leon County | Texas Avg | U.S. Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Annual Tax Below-median bill | |||
| Effective Tax Rate Below-median rate | |||
| Median Home Value | |||
| Tax as % of income Below-median income burden | 2.1% | - | - |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates. Tax-burden differences across rows reflect millage decisions, assessment-ratio practices, and the residential-vs-commercial mix of each tax base.
Leon County is QUIET · LIGHT on ACS medians, still verify your parcel card before quoting the county figure. Estimate appeal savings · Texas counties.
Leon County rate trail · QUIET
| Year | Median Tax (vs prior release) | Effective Rate |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,283 -4.2% | 0.69% |
| 2023 | $1,339 +20.4% | 0.75% |
| 2022 | $1,112 +22.5% | 0.70% |
| 2021 | $908 +10.6% | 0.72% |
| 2020 | $821 | 0.68% |
Each row is a separate ACS 5-year release, and consecutive releases share four of their five survey years. The percentage beside each bill is therefore movement in the published estimate against the previous release, not a single year's tax change. The two releases largely describe the same households. For change over time, compare releases that do not overlap.
Leon County: tax-to-income at 2.1%
Counties near Leon County's effective rate
On effective rate, Leon County sits nearest Wheeler County (OR), Jefferson County (OR), Clatsop County (OR).
On published median-tax change, the nearest matches are Cibola County (NM), Clayton County (GA), Wasatch County (UT).
How peers are chosen
These are the nearest cross-state matches in the published Census data, not neighboring counties or recommendations. Peers are rebuilt with each data release; see the calculation method.
Similar effective rates
Similar published median-tax changes, 2020–2024
Leon County: only 4% of returns show Schedule A real-estate tax
Tax year 2022: 340 of 7,920 returns from Leon County reported real estate taxes, averaging $5,485 - 32% of those reporters sat in the $200k+ AGI band.
What this IRS county file does not say
Amounts are reported before the SALT cap, not deducted; the share is of filers, not homeowners. Source: IRS SOI county data, tax year 2022.
Other Counties in Texas
Leon County rate FAQs
- How does Leon County property tax compare to the national average?
- Property taxes in Leon County run well below the national median of $1,993, an effective rate of 0.69% versus 0.92% nationally.
- What is the average property tax in Leon County, Texas?
- The median annual property tax in Leon County is $1,283, an effective rate of 0.69% on a $186,400 median home (Census ACS, 2024).
- Are property taxes increasing in Leon County?
- The ACS median property-tax bill for Leon County is recorded at $1,283 in the 2024 5-year release against $821 in 2020. That is a large swing, and it should be read as movement in a survey estimate rather than as a tax change: the median here rests on about 5,162 owner-occupied homes, and swings above 50% are roughly twelve times more common in the smallest counties than in the largest. Treat the two figures as imprecise and check the county assessor for actual rate changes.
- What is the tax affordability score for Leon County?
- Leon County, Texas scores C (55/100) on PlainPropertyTax's tax affordability composite across 5 Census ACS dimensions (effective rate, bill size, income share, mortgage gap, and home-value/income). Its strongest scored dimension here is bill size at C+ ($1,283/yr). The score compares published county medians to U.S. percentiles, it is not a personal bill and not advice to buy, sell, appeal, or relocate.
- What percentage of income goes to property taxes in Leon County?
- Property taxes in Leon County run within the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 2.1% of the $61,449 median household income.
What to do with Leon County's QUIET rate
Leon County's $1,283 median bill sits well below the U.S. median - still size a parcel estimate; local millage and exemptions move the real bill. Estimate your bill →
Leon County ranks #243 of 250 Texas counties by effective rate - on the lower-burden half of the state ACS set. Texas overview →
Nationwide peers by effective rate (then bill)
Rate-first peers for Leon County's QUIET effective rate, then a disjoint out-of-state bill set so the two neighborhoods stay distinct.
Similar effective rate
Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS effective rate. This county: 0.69%.
Similar median bill
Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS median annual tax. This county: $1,283/yr. Rate peers are excluded so the two link sets stay distinct.
Read with Leon County
Nearest ABS(median_tax) ACS peers for Leon County (QUIET · LIGHT), replacing the old fixed Keep exploring strip.
QUIET LIGHT
Bedford County, VA
ABS(median_tax) peer · $1,285/yr (near-tied bill ABS $2); rate 0.43% vs Leon County 0.69%.
Buchanan County, MO
ABS(median_tax) peer · $1,281/yr (near-tied bill ABS $2); rate 0.77% vs Leon County 0.69%.
DeKalb County, MO
ABS(median_tax) peer · $1,285/yr (near-tied bill ABS $2); rate 0.76% vs Leon County 0.69%.
Rosebud County, MT
ABS(median_tax) peer · $1,285/yr (near-tied bill ABS $2); rate 0.70% vs Leon County 0.69%.
Texas county set
State ACS overview for every published Texas county rate and median bill.
Assessment cycle basics
Leon County stamps QUIET · LIGHT - how assessed value and millage become the ACS median bill.
Data vintage and method
Data as of 2024. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates.
Property tax data reflects median amounts paid by homeowners. Effective rates are calculated as median tax divided by median home value.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, county median real-estate taxes · 2024 Leon County (QUIET · LIGHT) - ACS medians, not a parcel bill.