$ PlainPropertyTax

Texas · County property tax · ACS 2024

Refugio County Property Taxes

The median homeowner in Refugio County pays $1,458 a year, an effective rate of 1.47%, well below the U.S. average.

$1,458
Median tax / yr · Below-median bill
1.47%
Effective rate · High rate
-27%
vs U.S. average
#53 of 250
rank in TX

The verdict

Homeowners in Refugio County pay a median $1,458 a year in property tax, an effective rate of 1.47%, more affordable than 12% of U.S. counties (Census ACS 2024).

$1,458
Median annual tax bill, 2024
1.47%
Effective rate on median home
#2767 of 3135
U.S. counties by tax burden
-27%
vs the national average bill

Effective rate is the median property tax bill divided by the median home value ($99,000). U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024.

View saved counties

Census Bureau ACS property tax data for Texas. Population: 6,707. Owner-occupied homes: 1,921.

The median annual property tax in Refugio County is $1,458, which is 66% lower than the Texas state average and 27% below the national average. The effective tax rate is 1.47% on a median home value of $99,000. Property taxes represent 2.4% of the median household income in this county.

Refugio County's rate standing among U.S. counties

Primary signal

The effective rate sits near the national middle

Refugio County's 1.47% effective rate sits near the middle of 3,135 tracked counties (more affordable than 12%).

Decision signal 2

The bill sits well below the national median

Homeowners in Refugio County pay a median annual property tax of $1,458, well below the national median and far below the Texas state median. On a $99,000 median home, that works out to an effective rate of 1.47% once the local assessment base and millage are combined.

Decision signal 3

Low among Texas counties by effective rate

Refugio County ranks #53 of 250 counties in Texas by effective rate (79% of in-state counties pay a lower rate).

Decision signal 4

Income and the tax bill sit in the middle band

Property taxes in Refugio County run within the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 2.4% of the $60,181 median household income.

Informational notice

Figures describe the median homeowner household in Refugio County as reported to the Census Bureau; your parcel can differ. Not tax, legal, or financial advice: check the county assessor or a qualified professional before decisions that depend on these numbers.

The rate held while the market moved

Refugio County sits in the quarter of U.S. counties whose effective rate moved least over this span: 2.2% up, against a median home value that rose 15.8%.

A near-steady rate on a moving market passes that movement straight through: the median bill rose 18.3%, from $1,232 to $1,458.

Effective rate is the published median bill divided by the published median home value, so the two multiply back to the bill exactly; the rate's movement here is derived from those two figures rather than read from the rounded published rate. Both are ACS 5-year survey estimates for the median owner-occupied household, compared across non-overlapping releases. They describe what the Census published, not a local policy, assessment, or exemption change.

Median Annual Tax
$1,458
Below-median bill
-66% vs State -27% vs US
Median Home Value
$99,000
-65% vs State -57% vs US
Effective Tax Rate
1.47%
High rate
-1% vs State +60% vs US

How to read this county's bill

Bills rose across 2020-2024, from $1,232 to $1,458, a gain of 18%. This is a comparison of published ACS medians, not an explanation of a particular property's assessment or tax bill.

The largest reported group here falls at the bottom of the national range: 607 of 1,921 owner-occupied homes (31.6%) report annual real-estate taxes under $800. This distribution describes reported owner-occupied homes, not an affordability judgment for any property.

A top-quartile rate meets below-median earnings here, and the median bill reaches 2.4% of median household income. A rate ranking places this county by the rate alone; the ratio above is the figure that accounts for what is earned here.

The share above is the median annual bill divided by median household income, a ratio of two county-level medians rather than a household-by-household figure.

What Refugio County Homeowners Actually Pay

The single largest group of Refugio County homeowners, 607 of 1,921 owner-occupied homes (31.6%), pays less than $800 a year. The median is one point in this spread, not a typical bill.

  • Less than $800 31.6% (607)
  • $800 to $1,499 15.4% (296)
  • $1,500 to $1,999 14.9% (286)
  • $2,000 to $2,999 13.2% (254)
  • $3,000 or more 17.1% (328)

Census ACS 2024, table B25102. Bands and the no-tax share sum to 100%.

150 homes here (7.8%) report no real estate tax at all. Exemptions are set by state: how Texas handles assessments and appeals.

With vs Without Mortgage

With Mortgage
$1,703
$142/mo
Without Mortgage
$1,252
$104/mo

Mortgaged homeowners in Refugio County pay a substantially higher bill, 36% more, pointing to a wide home-value gap between the two groups.

Refugio County's effective rate vs peers

Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value), ACS 2024.

Refugio County 1.47%
Texas average 1.49%
U.S. average 0.92%

Refugio County's effective rate is higher than 79% of the 250 counties in Texas - ranking #53 of 250.

Where Refugio County sits among every U.S. county

Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value)

1.47% more affordable than 12% of 3,135 U.S. counties

Show national distribution This county 0.00% 4.00% every U.S. county, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more U.S. counties. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024

Same rate as Texas, a smaller bill

The effective rate here sits within 1% of the Texas median, yet the median bill runs 66% below it. When the rate matches and the cheque does not, the difference is in what is being taxed, not how heavily: the same percentage applied to cheaper housing produces $1,458 here. That is why comparing counties on rate alone can invert the answer a homeowner actually cares about.

Refugio County vs Benchmarks

Metric Refugio County Texas Avg U.S. Avg
Median Annual Tax Below-median bill $1,458 $4,232 $1,993
Effective Tax Rate High rate 1.47% 1.49% 0.92%
Median Home Value $99,000 $283,800 $227,791
Tax as % of income Below-median income burden 2.4% - -

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates. Tax-burden differences across rows reflect millage decisions, assessment-ratio practices, and the residential-vs-commercial mix of each tax base.

Refugio County's STEEP · LIGHT lane - is an appeal worth running?

On Refugio County's published figures (STEEP · LIGHT), a $99,000 median home carries a $1,458 median bill, so every 10% off an assessed value is worth about $146 a year at the same rate. Appeal Savings Estimator · appeal guide for Texas.

Refugio County rate trail · STEEP

$1,100$1,200$1,300$1,400$1,500 20202021202220232024 $1,458
Refugio County ACS median tax 2020–2024: +18% ($1,232 → $1,458).
Year Median Tax (vs prior release) Effective Rate
2024 $1,458 +10.0% 1.47%
2023 $1,325 +1.1% 1.40%
2022 $1,310 +9.0% 1.41%
2021 $1,202 -2.4% 1.42%
2020 $1,232 1.44%

Each row is a separate ACS 5-year release, and consecutive releases share four of their five survey years. The percentage beside each bill is therefore movement in the published estimate against the previous release, not a single year's tax change. The two releases largely describe the same households. For change over time, compare releases that do not overlap.

Refugio County: tax-to-income at 2.4%

Tax-to-Income Ratio
2.4%
of median household income
Median Income
$60,181
per year
Monthly Tax
$122
per month

Counties near Refugio County's effective rate

On effective rate, Refugio County sits nearest Franklin County (OH), Warren County (NY), Essex County (NY).

On published median-tax change, the nearest matches are Rock County (WI), Clinton County (MO), Sweetwater County (WY).

How peers are chosen

These are the nearest cross-state matches in the published Census data, not neighboring counties or recommendations. Peers are rebuilt with each data release; see the calculation method.

Refugio County: only 5% of returns show Schedule A real-estate tax

Tax year 2022: 150 of 3,170 returns from Refugio County reported real estate taxes, averaging $2,953 - 53% of those reporters sat in the $100-200k AGI band.

What this IRS county file does not say

Amounts are reported before the SALT cap, not deducted; the share is of filers, not homeowners. Source: IRS SOI county data, tax year 2022.

Other Counties in Texas

View all counties in Texas →

Refugio County rate FAQs

How does Refugio County property tax compare to the national average?
Property taxes in Refugio County run well below the national median of $1,993, an effective rate of 1.47% versus 0.92% nationally.
What is the average property tax in Refugio County, Texas?
The median annual property tax in Refugio County is $1,458, an effective rate of 1.47% on a $99,000 median home (Census ACS, 2024).
What is the tax affordability score for Refugio County?
Refugio County, Texas scores D (43/100) on PlainPropertyTax's tax affordability composite across 5 Census ACS dimensions (effective rate, bill size, income share, mortgage gap, and home-value/income). Its strongest scored dimension here is housing pressure at A+ (1.65×). The score compares published county medians to U.S. percentiles, it is not a personal bill and not advice to buy, sell, appeal, or relocate.
Are property taxes increasing in Refugio County?
The ACS median property-tax bill for Refugio County climbed 18.3% between the 2020 and 2024 5-year releases, from $1,232 to $1,458, a 4-year span. These are survey estimates covering five years each, so this compares the two releases furthest apart rather than consecutive ones, which overlap and would mostly measure the same households twice.
What percentage of income goes to property taxes in Refugio County?
Property taxes in Refugio County run within the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 2.4% of the $60,181 median household income.

What to do with Refugio County's STEEP rate

Refugio County's $1,458 median bill sits well below the U.S. median - still size a parcel estimate; local millage and exemptions move the real bill. Estimate your bill →

Refugio County ranks #53 of 250 Texas counties by effective rate - on the higher-burden half of the state ACS set. Texas overview →

Nationwide peers by effective rate (then bill)

Rate-first peers for Refugio County's STEEP effective rate, then a disjoint out-of-state bill set so the two neighborhoods stay distinct.

Similar effective rate

Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS effective rate. This county: 1.47%.

Similar median bill

Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS median annual tax. This county: $1,458/yr. Rate peers are excluded so the two link sets stay distinct.

Read with Refugio County

Nearest ABS(median_tax) ACS peers for Refugio County (STEEP · LIGHT), replacing the old fixed Keep exploring strip.

STEEP LIGHT

Data vintage and method

Data as of 2024. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates.

Property tax data reflects median amounts paid by homeowners. Effective rates are calculated as median tax divided by median home value.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, county median real-estate taxes · 2024 Refugio County (STEEP · LIGHT) - ACS medians, not a parcel bill.