Texas · County property tax · ACS 2024
Rains County Property Taxes
The median homeowner in Rains County pays $2,458 a year, an effective rate of 1.02%, notably higher than the U.S. average.
- $2,458
- Median tax / yr · High bill
- 1.02%
- Effective rate · Above-median rate
- +23%
- vs U.S. average
- #183 of 250
- rank in TX
The verdict
Homeowners in Rains County pay a median $2,458 a year in property tax, an effective rate of 1.02%, more affordable than 34% of U.S. counties (Census ACS 2024).
- $2,458
- Median annual tax bill, 2024
- 1.02%
- Effective rate on median home
- #2080 of 3135
- U.S. counties by tax burden
- +23%
- vs the national average bill
Effective rate is the median property tax bill divided by the median home value ($241,100). U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024.
Census Bureau ACS property tax data for Texas. Population: 12,775. Owner-occupied homes: 4,010.
The median annual property tax in Rains County is $2,458, which is 42% lower than the Texas state average and 23% above the national average. The effective tax rate is 1.02% on a median home value of $241,100. Property taxes represent 3.8% of the median household income in this county.
Rains County's rate standing among U.S. counties
Primary signal
The effective rate sits near the national middle
Rains County's 1.02% effective rate sits near the middle of 3,135 tracked counties (more affordable than 34%).
Decision signal 2
The bill sits below the Texas median
Homeowners in Rains County pay a median annual property tax of $2,458, notably higher than the national median and well below the Texas state median. On a $241,100 median home, that works out to an effective rate of 1.02% once the local assessment base and millage are combined.
Decision signal 3
Near the middle of Texas counties by effective rate
Rains County ranks #183 of 250 counties in Texas by effective rate (27% of in-state counties pay a lower rate).
Decision signal 4
Income and the tax bill sit in the middle band
Property taxes in Rains County run within the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 3.8% of the $65,413 median household income.
Decision signal 5
The latest release moved the bill up
Since 2023, the published ACS median estimate has ticked up 4.6%, from $2,350 to $2,458. This compares two release estimates; it does not identify a local policy, assessment, exemption, or household-bill cause.
Informational notice
Figures describe the median homeowner household in Rains County as reported to the Census Bureau; your parcel can differ. Not tax, legal, or financial advice: check the county assessor or a qualified professional before decisions that depend on these numbers.
How to read this county's bill
The bill here climbed steeply over 2020-2024, up 56% from $1,577 to $2,458. These ACS medians describe the reported change; they do not identify whether a levy, assessment, home value, or change in the responding households caused it.
The heaviest band is also the fullest one here: 1,685 of 4,010 owner-occupied homes (42.0%) report annual real-estate taxes above $3,000. That band has no upper edge in the source, so the county median understates the burden carried by the plurality rather than describing it.
Earnings are below the national midpoint while the rate is above it, and the median bill equals 3.8% of median household income. The gap between those two positions is the whole story on this page.
The share above is the median annual bill divided by median household income, a ratio of two county-level medians rather than a household-by-household figure.
What Rains County Homeowners Actually Pay
The single largest group of Rains County homeowners, 1,685 of 4,010 owner-occupied homes (42.0%), pays $3,000 or more a year. The median is one point in this spread, not a typical bill.
- Less than $800 13.8% (553)
- $800 to $1,499 18.8% (752)
- $1,500 to $1,999 10.5% (420)
- $2,000 to $2,999 11.9% (478)
- $3,000 or more 42.0% (1,685)
Census ACS 2024, table B25102. Bands and the no-tax share sum to 100%.
122 homes here (3.0%) report no real estate tax at all. Exemptions are set by state: how Texas handles assessments and appeals.
With vs Without Mortgage
Mortgaged homeowners in Rains County pay more than double the bill of those without one (+110%), the widest kind of value gap this dataset tracks.
Rains County's effective rate vs peers
Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value), ACS 2024.
Rains County's effective rate is higher than 27% of the 250 counties in Texas - ranking #183 of 250.
Where Rains County sits among every U.S. county
Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value)
1.02% more affordable than 34% of 3,135 U.S. counties
Show national distribution
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more U.S. counties. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024
What changed since 2020
The median bill in Rains County moved from $1,577 in the 2020 release to $2,458 in 2024, a change of about 56%. These are American Community Survey 5-year estimates compared across releases that share only one sample year, which is why this page never compares consecutive releases: those overlap in four years of the same households and move mostly on sampling.
Rains County vs Benchmarks
| Metric | Rains County | Texas Avg | U.S. Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Annual Tax High bill | |||
| Effective Tax Rate Above-median rate | |||
| Median Home Value | |||
| Tax as % of income Heavy income burden | 3.8% | - | - |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates. Tax-burden differences across rows reflect millage decisions, assessment-ratio practices, and the residential-vs-commercial mix of each tax base.
Rains County is PAR · MID on ACS medians, still verify your parcel card before quoting the county figure. Estimate appeal savings · Texas counties.
Rains County rate trail · PAR
| Year | Median Tax (vs prior release) | Effective Rate |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,458 +4.6% | 1.02% |
| 2023 | $2,350 +22.1% | 1.09% |
| 2022 | $1,925 +4.7% | 1.11% |
| 2021 | $1,839 +16.6% | 1.20% |
| 2020 | $1,577 | 1.20% |
Each row is a separate ACS 5-year release, and consecutive releases share four of their five survey years. The percentage beside each bill is therefore movement in the published estimate against the previous release, not a single year's tax change. The two releases largely describe the same households. For change over time, compare releases that do not overlap.
Rains County: tax-to-income at 3.8%
Counties near Rains County's effective rate
On effective rate, Rains County sits nearest Gregory County (SD), Sullivan County (PA), Fulton County (PA).
On published median-tax change, the nearest matches are Clayton County (GA), East Feliciana Parish (LA), Wilkinson County (MS).
How peers are chosen
These are the nearest cross-state matches in the published Census data, not neighboring counties or recommendations. Peers are rebuilt with each data release; see the calculation method.
Similar effective rates
Similar published median-tax changes, 2020–2024
Rains County: only 3% of returns show Schedule A real-estate tax
Tax year 2022: 180 of 5,350 returns from Rains County reported real estate taxes, averaging $6,472 - 44% of those reporters sat in the $100-200k AGI band.
What this IRS county file does not say
Amounts are reported before the SALT cap, not deducted; the share is of filers, not homeowners. Source: IRS SOI county data, tax year 2022.
Other Counties in Texas
Rains County rate FAQs
- What is the tax affordability score for Rains County?
- Rains County, Texas scores F (23/100) on PlainPropertyTax's tax affordability composite across 5 Census ACS dimensions (effective rate, bill size, income share, mortgage gap, and home-value/income). Its strongest scored dimension here is rate relief at F (1.02%). The score compares published county medians to U.S. percentiles, it is not a personal bill and not advice to buy, sell, appeal, or relocate.
- Are property taxes increasing in Rains County?
- The ACS median property-tax bill for Rains County is recorded at $2,458 in the 2024 5-year release against $1,577 in 2020. That is a large swing, and it should be read as movement in a survey estimate rather than as a tax change: the median here rests on about 4,010 owner-occupied homes, and swings above 50% are roughly twelve times more common in the smallest counties than in the largest. Treat the two figures as imprecise and check the county assessor for actual rate changes.
- How does Rains County property tax compare to the national average?
- Property taxes in Rains County run notably higher than the national median of $1,993, an effective rate of 1.02% versus 0.92% nationally.
- What is the average property tax in Rains County, Texas?
- The median annual property tax in Rains County is $2,458, an effective rate of 1.02% on a $241,100 median home (Census ACS, 2024).
- What percentage of income goes to property taxes in Rains County?
- Property taxes in Rains County run within the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 3.8% of the $65,413 median household income.
What to do with Rains County's PAR rate
Inside Texas, Rains County's $2,458 median bill runs low versus the state median - check peer counties before assuming the lowest bill is the best move. Texas overview →
Rains County ranks #183 of 250 Texas counties by effective rate - on the lower-burden half of the state ACS set. Texas overview →
Nationwide peers by effective rate (then bill)
Rate-first peers for Rains County's PAR effective rate, then a disjoint out-of-state bill set so the two neighborhoods stay distinct.
Similar effective rate
Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS effective rate. This county: 1.02%.
Similar median bill
Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS median annual tax. This county: $2,458/yr. Rate peers are excluded so the two link sets stay distinct.
Read with Rains County
Nearest ABS(median_tax) ACS peers for Rains County (PAR · MID), replacing the old fixed Keep exploring strip.
PAR MID
Pennington County, MN
ABS(median_tax) peer · tied with Rains County at $2,458/yr; rate 1.26% vs Rains County 1.02%.
Dorchester County, MD
ABS(median_tax) peer · $2,456/yr (near-tied bill ABS $2); rate 0.94% vs Rains County 1.02%.
Tooele County, UT
ABS(median_tax) peer · $2,460/yr (near-tied bill ABS $2); rate 0.57% vs Rains County 1.02%.
Clinton County, IA
ABS(median_tax) peer · $2,461/yr (near-tied bill ABS $3); rate 1.53% vs Rains County 1.02%.
Texas county set
State ACS overview for every published Texas county rate and median bill.
Assessment cycle basics
Rains County stamps PAR · MID - how assessed value and millage become the ACS median bill.
Data vintage and method
Data as of 2024. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates.
Property tax data reflects median amounts paid by homeowners. Effective rates are calculated as median tax divided by median home value.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, county median real-estate taxes · 2024 Rains County (PAR · MID) - ACS medians, not a parcel bill.