$ PlainPropertyTax

Missouri · County property tax · ACS 2024

Randolph County Property Taxes

The median homeowner in Randolph County pays $1,235 a year, an effective rate of 0.78%, well below the U.S. average.

$1,235
Median tax / yr · Below-median bill
0.78%
Effective rate · Below-median rate
-38%
vs U.S. average
#36 of 115
rank in MO

The verdict

Homeowners in Randolph County pay a median $1,235 a year in property tax, an effective rate of 0.78%, more affordable than 52% of U.S. counties (Census ACS 2024).

$1,235
Median annual tax bill, 2024
0.78%
Effective rate on median home
#1507 of 3135
U.S. counties by tax burden
-38%
vs the national average bill

Effective rate is the median property tax bill divided by the median home value ($159,300). U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024.

View saved counties

Census Bureau ACS property tax data for Missouri. Population: 24,365. Owner-occupied homes: 6,601.

The median annual property tax in Randolph County is $1,235, which is 37% lower than the Missouri state average and 38% below the national average. The effective tax rate is 0.78% on a median home value of $159,300. Property taxes represent 2.3% of the median household income in this county.

Randolph County's rate standing among U.S. counties

Primary signal

The effective rate sits near the national middle

Randolph County's 0.78% effective rate sits near the middle of 3,135 tracked counties (more affordable than 52%).

Decision signal 2

The bill sits well below the national median

Homeowners in Randolph County pay a median annual property tax of $1,235, well below the national median and well below the Missouri state median. On a $159,300 median home, that works out to an effective rate of 0.78% once the local assessment base and millage are combined.

Decision signal 3

Near the middle of Missouri counties by effective rate

Randolph County ranks #36 of 115 counties in Missouri by effective rate (69% of in-state counties pay a lower rate).

Decision signal 4

Income and the tax bill sit in the middle band

Property taxes in Randolph County run within the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 2.3% of the $53,033 median household income.

Informational notice

Figures describe the median homeowner household in Randolph County as reported to the Census Bureau; your parcel can differ. Not tax, legal, or financial advice: check the county assessor or a qualified professional before decisions that depend on these numbers.

The rate gave way faster than almost anywhere

Between the 2020 and 2024 releases the median home value in Randolph County rose 46.7%, from $108,600 to $159,300. The effective rate fell 19.0% over the same span, a steeper move than in 79% of U.S. counties.

The median bill still rose 18.9%, to $1,235. Where the rate drops this far and the bill rises anyway, what changed is the value the rate is applied to.

Effective rate is the published median bill divided by the published median home value, so the two multiply back to the bill exactly; the rate's movement here is derived from those two figures rather than read from the rounded published rate. Both are ACS 5-year survey estimates for the median owner-occupied household, compared across non-overlapping releases. They describe what the Census published, not a local policy, assessment, or exemption change.

Median Annual Tax
$1,235
Below-median bill
-37% vs State -38% vs US
Median Home Value
$159,300
-31% vs State -30% vs US
Effective Tax Rate
0.78%
Below-median rate
-8% vs State -15% vs US

How to read this county's bill

Bills rose across 2020-2024, from $1,039 to $1,235, a gain of 19%. This is a comparison of published ACS medians, not an explanation of a particular property's assessment or tax bill.

The fullest band here is the $800 to $1,499 range, holding 1,998 of 6,601 owner-occupied homes (30.3%). The band shows where the largest share of reported owner-occupied households falls; it is not an individual-bill estimate.

Incomes here are in the lowest quarter nationally while the rate sits just below the middle, and the median bill lands at 2.3% of median household income. The rate reads as unremarkable in a national ranking; the earnings behind it are not, and the ratio above is where the two meet.

The share above is the median annual bill divided by median household income, a ratio of two county-level medians rather than a household-by-household figure.

What Randolph County Homeowners Actually Pay

The single largest group of Randolph County homeowners, 1,998 of 6,601 owner-occupied homes (30.3%), pays $800 to $1,499 a year. The median is one point in this spread, not a typical bill.

  • Less than $800 29.9% (1,974)
  • $800 to $1,499 30.3% (1,998)
  • $1,500 to $1,999 15.2% (1,003)
  • $2,000 to $2,999 14.0% (927)
  • $3,000 or more 8.5% (563)

Census ACS 2024, table B25102. Bands and the no-tax share sum to 100%.

136 homes here (2.1%) report no real estate tax at all. Exemptions are set by state: how Missouri handles assessments and appeals.

With vs Without Mortgage

With Mortgage
$1,353
$113/mo
Without Mortgage
$989
$82/mo

Mortgaged homeowners in Randolph County pay a substantially higher bill, 37% more, pointing to a wide home-value gap between the two groups.

Randolph County's effective rate vs peers

Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value), ACS 2024.

Randolph County 0.78%
Missouri average 0.85%
U.S. average 0.92%

Randolph County's effective rate is higher than 69% of the 115 counties in Missouri - ranking #36 of 115.

Where Randolph County sits among every U.S. county

Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value)

0.78% more affordable than 52% of 3,135 U.S. counties

Show national distribution This county 0.00% 4.00% every U.S. county, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more U.S. counties. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024

Same rate as Missouri, a smaller bill

The effective rate here sits within 8% of the Missouri median, yet the median bill runs 37% below it. When the rate matches and the cheque does not, the difference is in what is being taxed, not how heavily: the same percentage applied to cheaper housing produces $1,235 here. That is why comparing counties on rate alone can invert the answer a homeowner actually cares about.

Randolph County vs Benchmarks

Metric Randolph County Missouri Avg U.S. Avg
Median Annual Tax Below-median bill $1,235 $1,948 $1,993
Effective Tax Rate Below-median rate 0.78% 0.85% 0.92%
Median Home Value $159,300 $230,300 $227,791
Tax as % of income Below-median income burden 2.3% - -

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates. Tax-burden differences across rows reflect millage decisions, assessment-ratio practices, and the residential-vs-commercial mix of each tax base.

Randolph County is UNDER · LIGHT on ACS medians, still verify your parcel card before quoting the county figure. Estimate appeal savings · Missouri counties.

Randolph County rate trail · UNDER

$1,000$1,050$1,100$1,150$1,200$1,250 20202021202220232024 $1,235
Randolph County ACS median tax 2020–2024: +19% ($1,039 → $1,235).
Year Median Tax (vs prior release) Effective Rate
2024 $1,235 +2.6% 0.78%
2023 $1,204 +2.6% 0.85%
2022 $1,173 +6.4% 0.89%
2021 $1,102 +6.1% 0.92%
2020 $1,039 0.96%

Each row is a separate ACS 5-year release, and consecutive releases share four of their five survey years. The percentage beside each bill is therefore movement in the published estimate against the previous release, not a single year's tax change. The two releases largely describe the same households. For change over time, compare releases that do not overlap.

Randolph County: tax-to-income at 2.3%

Tax-to-Income Ratio
2.3%
of median household income
Median Income
$53,033
per year
Monthly Tax
$103
per month

Counties near Randolph County's effective rate

On effective rate, Randolph County sits nearest Yazoo County (MS), Hubbard County (MN), Queen Anne's County (MD).

On published median-tax change, the nearest matches are Fayette County (OH), Pope County (MN), Steuben County (NY).

How peers are chosen

These are the nearest cross-state matches in the published Census data, not neighboring counties or recommendations. Peers are rebuilt with each data release; see the calculation method.

Randolph County: only 2% of returns show Schedule A real-estate tax

Tax year 2022: 260 of 10,830 returns from Randolph County reported real estate taxes, averaging $3,108 - 35% of those reporters sat in the $200k+ AGI band.

What this IRS county file does not say

Amounts are reported before the SALT cap, not deducted; the share is of filers, not homeowners. Source: IRS SOI county data, tax year 2022.

Other Counties in Missouri

View all counties in Missouri →

Randolph County rate FAQs

What is the average property tax in Randolph County, Missouri?
The median annual property tax in Randolph County is $1,235, an effective rate of 0.78% on a $159,300 median home (Census ACS, 2024).
How does Randolph County property tax compare to the national average?
Property taxes in Randolph County run well below the national median of $1,993, an effective rate of 0.78% versus 0.92% nationally.
What is the tax affordability score for Randolph County?
Randolph County, Missouri scores C- (54/100) on PlainPropertyTax's tax affordability composite across 5 Census ACS dimensions (effective rate, bill size, income share, mortgage gap, and home-value/income). Its strongest scored dimension here is bill size at B- ($1,235/yr). The score compares published county medians to U.S. percentiles, it is not a personal bill and not advice to buy, sell, appeal, or relocate.
Are property taxes increasing in Randolph County?
The ACS median property-tax bill for Randolph County climbed 18.9% between the 2020 and 2024 5-year releases, from $1,039 to $1,235, a 4-year span. These are survey estimates covering five years each, so this compares the two releases furthest apart rather than consecutive ones, which overlap and would mostly measure the same households twice.
What percentage of income goes to property taxes in Randolph County?
Property taxes in Randolph County run within the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 2.3% of the $53,033 median household income.

What to do with Randolph County's UNDER rate

Randolph County's $1,235 median bill sits well below the U.S. median - still size a parcel estimate; local millage and exemptions move the real bill. Estimate your bill →

Randolph County ranks #36 of 115 Missouri counties by effective rate - on the higher-burden half of the state ACS set. Missouri overview →

Nationwide peers by effective rate (then bill)

Rate-first peers for Randolph County's UNDER effective rate, then a disjoint out-of-state bill set so the two neighborhoods stay distinct.

Similar effective rate

Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS effective rate. This county: 0.78%.

Similar median bill

Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS median annual tax. This county: $1,235/yr. Rate peers are excluded so the two link sets stay distinct.

Read with Randolph County

Nearest ABS(median_tax) ACS peers for Randolph County (UNDER · LIGHT), replacing the old fixed Keep exploring strip.

UNDER LIGHT

Data vintage and method

Data as of 2024. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates.

Property tax data reflects median amounts paid by homeowners. Effective rates are calculated as median tax divided by median home value.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, county median real-estate taxes · 2024 Randolph County (UNDER · LIGHT) - ACS medians, not a parcel bill.