$ PlainPropertyTax

Missouri · County property tax · ACS 2024

Linn County Property Taxes

The median homeowner in Linn County pays $888 a year, an effective rate of 0.72%, far below the U.S. average.

$888
Median tax / yr · Low bill
0.72%
Effective rate · Below-median rate
-55%
vs U.S. average
#53 of 115
rank in MO

The verdict

Homeowners in Linn County pay a median $888 a year in property tax, an effective rate of 0.72%, more affordable than 58% of U.S. counties (Census ACS 2024).

$888
Median annual tax bill, 2024
0.72%
Effective rate on median home
#1325 of 3135
U.S. counties by tax burden
-55%
vs the national average bill

Effective rate is the median property tax bill divided by the median home value ($123,300). U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024.

View saved counties

Census Bureau ACS property tax data for Missouri. Population: 11,852. Owner-occupied homes: 3,770.

The median annual property tax in Linn County is $888, which is 54% lower than the Missouri state average and 55% below the national average. The effective tax rate is 0.72% on a median home value of $123,300. Property taxes represent 1.4% of the median household income in this county.

Linn County's rate standing among U.S. counties

Primary signal

The effective rate sits near the national middle

Linn County's 0.72% effective rate sits near the middle of 3,135 tracked counties (more affordable than 58%).

Decision signal 2

The bill sits well below the national median

Homeowners in Linn County pay a median annual property tax of $888, far below the national median and far below the Missouri state median. On a $123,300 median home, that works out to an effective rate of 0.72% once the local assessment base and millage are combined.

Decision signal 3

Income carries a light tax share

Property taxes in Linn County run well below the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 1.4% of the $61,635 median household income.

Decision signal 4

Near the middle of Missouri counties by effective rate

Linn County ranks #53 of 115 counties in Missouri by effective rate (54% of in-state counties pay a lower rate).

Informational notice

Figures describe the median homeowner household in Linn County as reported to the Census Bureau; your parcel can differ. Not tax, legal, or financial advice: check the county assessor or a qualified professional before decisions that depend on these numbers.

The rate gave way faster than almost anywhere

Between the 2020 and 2024 releases the median home value in Linn County rose 33.2%, from $92,600 to $123,300. The effective rate fell 27.2% over the same span, a steeper move than in 95% of U.S. counties.

The median bill still fell 3.1%, to $888. Where the rate drops this far and the bill rises anyway, what changed is the value the rate is applied to.

Effective rate is the published median bill divided by the published median home value, so the two multiply back to the bill exactly; the rate's movement here is derived from those two figures rather than read from the rounded published rate. Both are ACS 5-year survey estimates for the median owner-occupied household, compared across non-overlapping releases. They describe what the Census published, not a local policy, assessment, or exemption change.

Median Annual Tax
$888
Low bill
-54% vs State -55% vs US
Median Home Value
$123,300
-46% vs State -46% vs US
Effective Tax Rate
0.72%
Below-median rate
-15% vs State -22% vs US

How to read this county's bill

This is one of the counties where the typical bill came down, from $916 in 2020 to $888 in 2024, a fall of 3%. The source reports the change but does not distinguish among rate, value, or household-composition effects.

The largest reported group here falls at the bottom of the national range: 1,676 of 3,770 owner-occupied homes (44.5%) report annual real-estate taxes under $800. This distribution describes reported owner-occupied homes, not an affordability judgment for any property.

Both figures cluster near the middle of the national range, and the median bill comes to 1.4% of median household income. Counties like this are the reason a national average exists at all, and also the reason it explains so little.

The share above is the median annual bill divided by median household income, a ratio of two county-level medians rather than a household-by-household figure.

The published bill went DOWN here

Between the 2020 and 2024 ACS releases the median annual property tax in Linn County fell from $916 to $888, a change of -3.1%. Fewer than three counties in a hundred recorded any decline over this period; nearly everywhere else the published figure rose. A fall can reflect reassessment, a shifting mix of the homes surveyed, or genuine rate relief, and these estimates cannot separate those causes.

What Linn County Homeowners Actually Pay

The single largest group of Linn County homeowners, 1,676 of 3,770 owner-occupied homes (44.5%), pays less than $800 a year. The median is one point in this spread, not a typical bill.

  • Less than $800 44.5% (1,676)
  • $800 to $1,499 26.5% (1,000)
  • $1,500 to $1,999 7.2% (271)
  • $2,000 to $2,999 15.7% (592)
  • $3,000 or more 4.0% (150)

Census ACS 2024, table B25102. Bands and the no-tax share sum to 100%.

81 homes here (2.1%) report no real estate tax at all. Exemptions are set by state: how Missouri handles assessments and appeals.

With vs Without Mortgage

With Mortgage
$888
$74/mo
Without Mortgage
$888
$74/mo

Mortgaged and non-mortgaged homeowners in Linn County pay about the same bill, a 0% gap.

Linn County's effective rate vs peers

Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value), ACS 2024.

Linn County 0.72%
Missouri average 0.85%
U.S. average 0.92%

Linn County's effective rate is higher than 54% of the 115 counties in Missouri - ranking #53 of 115.

Where Linn County sits among every U.S. county

Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value)

0.72% more affordable than 58% of 3,135 U.S. counties

Show national distribution This county 0.00% 4.00% every U.S. county, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more U.S. counties. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024

Below Missouri on both measures

Linn County's effective rate runs 15% under the Missouri median and its bill 54% under. Both sitting on the same side means the gap is not a valuation artefact: a county can post a low rate purely because its homes are expensive, but then the bill rises to meet the state. Here it does not, so the $888 median bill reflects a genuinely lighter charge than the Missouri norm rather than a different denominator. Compare it against the state page before reading anything into the county rank.

Linn County vs Benchmarks

Metric Linn County Missouri Avg U.S. Avg
Median Annual Tax Low bill $888 $1,948 $1,993
Effective Tax Rate Below-median rate 0.72% 0.85% 0.92%
Median Home Value $123,300 $230,300 $227,791
Tax as % of income Light income burden 1.4% - -

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates. Tax-burden differences across rows reflect millage decisions, assessment-ratio practices, and the residential-vs-commercial mix of each tax base.

Linn County is UNDER · LIGHT on ACS medians, still verify your parcel card before quoting the county figure. Estimate appeal savings · Missouri counties.

Linn County rate trail · UNDER

$860$880$900$920$940 20202021202220232024 $888
Linn County ACS median tax 2020–2024: -3% ($916 → $888).
Year Median Tax (vs prior release) Effective Rate
2024 $888 -1.2% 0.72%
2023 $899 -3.2% 0.77%
2022 $929 +7.0% 0.86%
2021 $868 -5.2% 0.95%
2020 $916 0.99%

Each row is a separate ACS 5-year release, and consecutive releases share four of their five survey years. The percentage beside each bill is therefore movement in the published estimate against the previous release, not a single year's tax change. The two releases largely describe the same households. For change over time, compare releases that do not overlap.

Linn County: tax takes only 1.4% of income

Tax-to-Income Ratio
1.4%
of median household income
Median Income
$61,635
per year
Monthly Tax
$74
per month

Counties near Linn County's effective rate

On effective rate, Linn County sits nearest Walthall County (MS), Marshall County (MS), Copiah County (MS).

On published median-tax change, the nearest matches are Greer County (OK), Bradley County (AR), Bailey County (TX).

How peers are chosen

These are the nearest cross-state matches in the published Census data, not neighboring counties or recommendations. Peers are rebuilt with each data release; see the calculation method.

Linn County: only 2% of returns show Schedule A real-estate tax

Tax year 2022: 90 of 5,500 returns from Linn County reported real estate taxes, averaging $1,833 - 44% of those reporters sat in the $50-75k AGI band.

What this IRS county file does not say

Amounts are reported before the SALT cap, not deducted; the share is of filers, not homeowners. Source: IRS SOI county data, tax year 2022.

Other Counties in Missouri

View all counties in Missouri →

Linn County rate FAQs

How does Linn County property tax compare to the national average?
Property taxes in Linn County run far below the national median of $1,993, an effective rate of 0.72% versus 0.92% nationally.
What is the tax affordability score for Linn County?
Linn County, Missouri scores B+ (78/100) on PlainPropertyTax's tax affordability composite across 5 Census ACS dimensions (effective rate, bill size, income share, mortgage gap, and home-value/income). Its strongest scored dimension here is mortgage premium at A (+$0). The score compares published county medians to U.S. percentiles, it is not a personal bill and not advice to buy, sell, appeal, or relocate.
What is the average property tax in Linn County, Missouri?
The median annual property tax in Linn County is $888, an effective rate of 0.72% on a $123,300 median home (Census ACS, 2024).
What percentage of income goes to property taxes in Linn County?
Property taxes in Linn County run well below the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 1.4% of the $61,635 median household income.
Are property taxes increasing in Linn County?
The ACS median property-tax bill for Linn County eased 3.1% between the 2020 and 2024 5-year releases, from $916 to $888, a 4-year span. These are survey estimates covering five years each, so this compares the two releases furthest apart rather than consecutive ones, which overlap and would mostly measure the same households twice.

What to do with Linn County's UNDER rate

Linn County's $888 median bill sits well below the U.S. median - still size a parcel estimate; local millage and exemptions move the real bill. Estimate your bill →

Income burden is light here: about 1.4% of Linn County's $61,635 median household income goes to the property-tax bill.

Nationwide peers by effective rate (then bill)

Rate-first peers for Linn County's UNDER effective rate, then a disjoint out-of-state bill set so the two neighborhoods stay distinct.

Similar effective rate

Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS effective rate. This county: 0.72%.

Similar median bill

Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS median annual tax. This county: $888/yr. Rate peers are excluded so the two link sets stay distinct.

Read with Linn County

Nearest ABS(median_tax) ACS peers for Linn County (UNDER · LIGHT), replacing the old fixed Keep exploring strip.

UNDER LIGHT

Data vintage and method

Data as of 2024. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates.

Property tax data reflects median amounts paid by homeowners. Effective rates are calculated as median tax divided by median home value.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, county median real-estate taxes · 2024 Linn County (UNDER · LIGHT) - ACS medians, not a parcel bill.