Texas · County property tax · ACS 2024
Ochiltree County Property Taxes
The median homeowner in Ochiltree County pays $1,906 a year, an effective rate of 1.42%, modestly below the U.S. average.
- $1,906
- Median tax / yr · Above-median bill
- 1.42%
- Effective rate · High rate
- -4%
- vs U.S. average
- #64 of 250
- rank in TX
The verdict
Homeowners in Ochiltree County pay a median $1,906 a year in property tax, an effective rate of 1.42%, more affordable than 14% of U.S. counties (Census ACS 2024).
- $1,906
- Median annual tax bill, 2024
- 1.42%
- Effective rate on median home
- #2697 of 3135
- U.S. counties by tax burden
- -4%
- vs the national average bill
Effective rate is the median property tax bill divided by the median home value ($134,400). U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024.
Census Bureau ACS property tax data for Texas. Population: 9,786. Owner-occupied homes: 2,676.
The median annual property tax in Ochiltree County is $1,906, which is 55% lower than the Texas state average and 4% below the national average. The effective tax rate is 1.42% on a median home value of $134,400. Property taxes represent 2.7% of the median household income in this county.
Ochiltree County's rate standing among U.S. counties
Primary signal
The effective rate sits near the national middle
Ochiltree County's 1.42% effective rate sits near the middle of 3,135 tracked counties (more affordable than 14%).
Decision signal 2
The bill sits below the Texas median
Homeowners in Ochiltree County pay a median annual property tax of $1,906, modestly below the national median and far below the Texas state median. On a $134,400 median home, that works out to an effective rate of 1.42% once the local assessment base and millage are combined.
Decision signal 3
Near the middle of Texas counties by effective rate
Ochiltree County ranks #64 of 250 counties in Texas by effective rate (74% of in-state counties pay a lower rate).
Decision signal 4
Income and the tax bill sit in the middle band
Property taxes in Ochiltree County run within the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 2.7% of the $70,183 median household income.
Decision signal 5
The latest release held the bill roughly steady
Since 2023, the published ACS median estimate has held roughly steady, down 0.9%, from $1,924 to $1,906. This compares two release estimates; it does not identify a local policy, assessment, exemption, or household-bill cause.
Informational notice
Figures describe the median homeowner household in Ochiltree County as reported to the Census Bureau; your parcel can differ. Not tax, legal, or financial advice: check the county assessor or a qualified professional before decisions that depend on these numbers.
How to read this county's bill
The bill here climbed steeply over 2020-2024, up 25% from $1,523 to $1,906. These ACS medians describe the reported change; they do not identify whether a levy, assessment, home value, or change in the responding households caused it.
The heaviest band is also the fullest one here: 809 of 2,676 owner-occupied homes (30.2%) report annual real-estate taxes above $3,000. That band has no upper edge in the source, so the county median understates the burden carried by the plurality rather than describing it.
The rate is in the national top quarter while earnings are only moderately above the midpoint, so the median bill claims 2.7% of median household income. A high rate is affordable only relative to something, and this is what it is relative to here.
The share above is the median annual bill divided by median household income, a ratio of two county-level medians rather than a household-by-household figure.
What Ochiltree County Homeowners Actually Pay
The single largest group of Ochiltree County homeowners, 809 of 2,676 owner-occupied homes (30.2%), pays $3,000 or more a year. The median is one point in this spread, not a typical bill.
- Less than $800 23.0% (616)
- $800 to $1,499 11.6% (310)
- $1,500 to $1,999 16.4% (440)
- $2,000 to $2,999 14.6% (392)
- $3,000 or more 30.2% (809)
Census ACS 2024, table B25102. Bands and the no-tax share sum to 100%.
109 homes here (4.1%) report no real estate tax at all. Exemptions are set by state: how Texas handles assessments and appeals.
With vs Without Mortgage
Mortgaged homeowners in Ochiltree County pay a substantially higher bill, 37% more, pointing to a wide home-value gap between the two groups.
Ochiltree County's effective rate vs peers
Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value), ACS 2024.
Ochiltree County's effective rate is higher than 74% of the 250 counties in Texas - ranking #64 of 250.
Where Ochiltree County sits among every U.S. county
Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value)
1.42% more affordable than 14% of 3,135 U.S. counties
Show national distribution
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more U.S. counties. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024
What changed since 2020
The median bill in Ochiltree County moved from $1,523 in the 2020 release to $1,906 in 2024, a change of about 25%. These are American Community Survey 5-year estimates compared across releases that share only one sample year, which is why this page never compares consecutive releases: those overlap in four years of the same households and move mostly on sampling.
Ochiltree County vs Benchmarks
| Metric | Ochiltree County | Texas Avg | U.S. Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Annual Tax Above-median bill | |||
| Effective Tax Rate High rate | |||
| Median Home Value | |||
| Tax as % of income Above-median income burden | 2.7% | - | - |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates. Tax-burden differences across rows reflect millage decisions, assessment-ratio practices, and the residential-vs-commercial mix of each tax base.
Ochiltree County's STEEP · MID lane - is an appeal worth running?
On Ochiltree County's published figures (STEEP · MID), a $134,400 median home carries a $1,906 median bill, so every 10% off an assessed value is worth about $191 a year at the same rate. Appeal Savings Estimator · appeal guide for Texas.
Ochiltree County rate trail · STEEP
| Year | Median Tax (vs prior release) | Effective Rate |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,906 -0.9% | 1.42% |
| 2023 | $1,924 +15.9% | 1.40% |
| 2022 | $1,660 -1.5% | 1.40% |
| 2021 | $1,685 +10.6% | 1.54% |
| 2020 | $1,523 | 1.46% |
Each row is a separate ACS 5-year release, and consecutive releases share four of their five survey years. The percentage beside each bill is therefore movement in the published estimate against the previous release, not a single year's tax change. The two releases largely describe the same households. For change over time, compare releases that do not overlap.
Ochiltree County: tax-to-income at 2.7%
Counties near Ochiltree County's effective rate
On effective rate, Ochiltree County sits nearest Potter County (SD), Beaver County (PA), Morrill County (NE).
On published median-tax change, the nearest matches are Benewah County (ID), Alfalfa County (OK), Lewis County (WV).
How peers are chosen
These are the nearest cross-state matches in the published Census data, not neighboring counties or recommendations. Peers are rebuilt with each data release; see the calculation method.
Similar effective rates
Similar published median-tax changes, 2020–2024
Ochiltree County: only 4% of returns show Schedule A real-estate tax
Tax year 2022: 150 of 4,200 returns from Ochiltree County reported real estate taxes, averaging $6,673 - 47% of those reporters sat in the $200k+ AGI band.
What this IRS county file does not say
Amounts are reported before the SALT cap, not deducted; the share is of filers, not homeowners. Source: IRS SOI county data, tax year 2022.
Other Counties in Texas
Ochiltree County rate FAQs
- How does Ochiltree County property tax compare to the national average?
- Property taxes in Ochiltree County run modestly below the national median of $1,993, an effective rate of 1.42% versus 0.92% nationally.
- What is the tax affordability score for Ochiltree County?
- Ochiltree County, Texas scores F (35/100) on PlainPropertyTax's tax affordability composite across 5 Census ACS dimensions (effective rate, bill size, income share, mortgage gap, and home-value/income). Its strongest scored dimension here is housing pressure at A+ (1.91×). The score compares published county medians to U.S. percentiles, it is not a personal bill and not advice to buy, sell, appeal, or relocate.
- What is the average property tax in Ochiltree County, Texas?
- The median annual property tax in Ochiltree County is $1,906, an effective rate of 1.42% on a $134,400 median home (Census ACS, 2024).
- Are property taxes increasing in Ochiltree County?
- The ACS median property-tax bill for Ochiltree County is recorded at $1,906 in the 2024 5-year release against $1,523 in 2020. That is a large swing, and it should be read as movement in a survey estimate rather than as a tax change: the median here rests on about 2,676 owner-occupied homes, and swings above 50% are roughly twelve times more common in the smallest counties than in the largest. Treat the two figures as imprecise and check the county assessor for actual rate changes.
- What percentage of income goes to property taxes in Ochiltree County?
- Property taxes in Ochiltree County run within the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 2.7% of the $70,183 median household income.
What to do with Ochiltree County's STEEP rate
Inside Texas, Ochiltree County's $1,906 median bill runs low versus the state median - check peer counties before assuming the lowest bill is the best move. Texas overview →
Ochiltree County ranks #64 of 250 Texas counties by effective rate - on the higher-burden half of the state ACS set. Texas overview →
Nationwide peers by effective rate (then bill)
Rate-first peers for Ochiltree County's STEEP effective rate, then a disjoint out-of-state bill set so the two neighborhoods stay distinct.
Similar effective rate
Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS effective rate. This county: 1.42%.
Similar median bill
Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS median annual tax. This county: $1,906/yr. Rate peers are excluded so the two link sets stay distinct.
Read with Ochiltree County
Nearest ABS(median_tax) ACS peers for Ochiltree County (STEEP · MID), replacing the old fixed Keep exploring strip.
STEEP MID
Jefferson County, MO
ABS(median_tax) peer · tied with Ochiltree County at $1,906/yr; rate 0.80% vs Ochiltree County 1.42%.
Freeborn County, MN
ABS(median_tax) peer · $1,907/yr (near-tied bill ABS $1); rate 1.11% vs Ochiltree County 1.42%.
Marinette County, WI
ABS(median_tax) peer · $1,907/yr (near-tied bill ABS $1); rate 1.20% vs Ochiltree County 1.42%.
Mower County, MN
ABS(median_tax) peer · $1,907/yr (near-tied bill ABS $1); rate 1.03% vs Ochiltree County 1.42%.
Texas county set
State ACS overview for every published Texas county rate and median bill.
Appeal filing windows
Ochiltree County stamps STEEP · MID - review notice deadlines before quoting the ACS median.
Data vintage and method
Data as of 2024. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates.
Property tax data reflects median amounts paid by homeowners. Effective rates are calculated as median tax divided by median home value.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, county median real-estate taxes · 2024 Ochiltree County (STEEP · MID) - ACS medians, not a parcel bill.