Missouri · County property tax · ACS 2024
Macon County Property Taxes
The median homeowner in Macon County pays $1,035 a year, an effective rate of 0.69%, well below the U.S. average.
- $1,035
- Median tax / yr · Low bill
- 0.69%
- Effective rate · Below-median rate
- -48%
- vs U.S. average
- #64 of 115
- rank in MO
The verdict
Homeowners in Macon County pay a median $1,035 a year in property tax, an effective rate of 0.69%, more affordable than 61% of U.S. counties (Census ACS 2024).
- $1,035
- Median annual tax bill, 2024
- 0.69%
- Effective rate on median home
- #1228 of 3135
- U.S. counties by tax burden
- -48%
- vs the national average bill
Effective rate is the median property tax bill divided by the median home value ($149,100). U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024.
Census Bureau ACS property tax data for Missouri. Population: 15,163. Owner-occupied homes: 4,661.
The median annual property tax in Macon County is $1,035, which is 47% lower than the Missouri state average and 48% below the national average. The effective tax rate is 0.69% on a median home value of $149,100. Property taxes represent 1.7% of the median household income in this county.
Macon County's rate standing among U.S. counties
Primary signal
The effective rate sits near the national middle
Macon County's 0.69% effective rate sits near the middle of 3,135 tracked counties (more affordable than 61%).
Decision signal 2
The bill sits well below the national median
Homeowners in Macon County pay a median annual property tax of $1,035, well below the national median and well below the Missouri state median. On a $149,100 median home, that works out to an effective rate of 0.69% once the local assessment base and millage are combined.
Decision signal 3
Income carries a light tax share
Property taxes in Macon County run a bit below the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 1.7% of the $62,357 median household income.
Decision signal 4
Near the middle of Missouri counties by effective rate
Macon County ranks #64 of 115 counties in Missouri by effective rate (44% of in-state counties pay a lower rate).
Decision signal 5
The latest release held the bill roughly steady
Since 2023, the published ACS median estimate has held roughly steady, down 1.3%, from $1,049 to $1,035. This compares two release estimates; it does not identify a local policy, assessment, exemption, or household-bill cause.
Informational notice
Figures describe the median homeowner household in Macon County as reported to the Census Bureau; your parcel can differ. Not tax, legal, or financial advice: check the county assessor or a qualified professional before decisions that depend on these numbers.
How to read this county's bill
The bill here climbed steeply over 2020-2024, up 27% from $814 to $1,035. These ACS medians describe the reported change; they do not identify whether a levy, assessment, home value, or change in the responding households caused it.
The fullest band here is the $800 to $1,499 range, holding 1,613 of 4,661 owner-occupied homes (34.6%). The band shows where the largest share of reported owner-occupied households falls; it is not an individual-bill estimate.
Both figures cluster near the middle of the national range, and the median bill comes to 1.7% of median household income. Counties like this are the reason a national average exists at all, and also the reason it explains so little.
The share above is the median annual bill divided by median household income, a ratio of two county-level medians rather than a household-by-household figure.
What Macon County Homeowners Actually Pay
The single largest group of Macon County homeowners, 1,613 of 4,661 owner-occupied homes (34.6%), pays $800 to $1,499 a year. The median is one point in this spread, not a typical bill.
- Less than $800 32.0% (1,491)
- $800 to $1,499 34.6% (1,613)
- $1,500 to $1,999 10.6% (492)
- $2,000 to $2,999 11.6% (541)
- $3,000 or more 6.6% (306)
Census ACS 2024, table B25102. Bands and the no-tax share sum to 100%.
218 homes here (4.7%) report no real estate tax at all. Exemptions are set by state: how Missouri handles assessments and appeals.
With vs Without Mortgage
Mortgaged and non-mortgaged homeowners in Macon County pay about the same bill, within a 1% gap either way.
Macon County's effective rate vs peers
Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value), ACS 2024.
Macon County's effective rate is higher than 44% of the 115 counties in Missouri - ranking #64 of 115.
Where Macon County sits among every U.S. county
Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value)
0.69% Among the most affordable more affordable than 61% of 3,135 U.S. counties
Show national distribution
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more U.S. counties. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024
What changed since 2020
The median bill in Macon County moved from $814 in the 2020 release to $1,035 in 2024, a change of about 27%. These are American Community Survey 5-year estimates compared across releases that share only one sample year, which is why this page never compares consecutive releases: those overlap in four years of the same households and move mostly on sampling.
Macon County vs Benchmarks
| Metric | Macon County | Missouri Avg | U.S. Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Annual Tax Low bill | |||
| Effective Tax Rate Below-median rate | |||
| Median Home Value | |||
| Tax as % of income Light income burden | 1.7% | - | - |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates. Tax-burden differences across rows reflect millage decisions, assessment-ratio practices, and the residential-vs-commercial mix of each tax base.
Macon County is QUIET · LIGHT on ACS medians, still verify your parcel card before quoting the county figure. Estimate appeal savings · Missouri counties.
Macon County rate trail · QUIET
| Year | Median Tax (vs prior release) | Effective Rate |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,035 -1.3% | 0.69% |
| 2023 | $1,049 +9.0% | 0.83% |
| 2022 | $962 +9.1% | 0.83% |
| 2021 | $882 +8.4% | 0.84% |
| 2020 | $814 | 0.81% |
Each row is a separate ACS 5-year release, and consecutive releases share four of their five survey years. The percentage beside each bill is therefore movement in the published estimate against the previous release, not a single year's tax change. The two releases largely describe the same households. For change over time, compare releases that do not overlap.
Macon County: tax takes only 1.7% of income
Counties near Macon County's effective rate
On effective rate, Macon County sits nearest Lee County (MS), Jasper County (MS), Benton County (MS).
On published median-tax change, the nearest matches are Sumner County (KS), El Paso County (TX), Clay County (IN).
How peers are chosen
These are the nearest cross-state matches in the published Census data, not neighboring counties or recommendations. Peers are rebuilt with each data release; see the calculation method.
Similar effective rates
Similar published median-tax changes, 2020–2024
Macon County: only 2% of returns show Schedule A real-estate tax
Tax year 2022: 150 of 7,090 returns from Macon County reported real estate taxes, averaging $2,507 - 33% of those reporters sat in the $100-200k AGI band.
What this IRS county file does not say
Amounts are reported before the SALT cap, not deducted; the share is of filers, not homeowners. Source: IRS SOI county data, tax year 2022.
Other Counties in Missouri
Macon County rate FAQs
- What is the tax affordability score for Macon County?
- Macon County, Missouri scores B+ (75/100) on PlainPropertyTax's tax affordability composite across 5 Census ACS dimensions (effective rate, bill size, income share, mortgage gap, and home-value/income). Its strongest scored dimension here is mortgage premium at A+ ($-9). The score compares published county medians to U.S. percentiles, it is not a personal bill and not advice to buy, sell, appeal, or relocate.
- How does Macon County property tax compare to the national average?
- Property taxes in Macon County run well below the national median of $1,993, an effective rate of 0.69% versus 0.92% nationally.
- What is the average property tax in Macon County, Missouri?
- The median annual property tax in Macon County is $1,035, an effective rate of 0.69% on a $149,100 median home (Census ACS, 2024).
- What percentage of income goes to property taxes in Macon County?
- Property taxes in Macon County run a bit below the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 1.7% of the $62,357 median household income.
- Are property taxes increasing in Macon County?
- The ACS median property-tax bill for Macon County is recorded at $1,035 in the 2024 5-year release against $814 in 2020. That is a large swing, and it should be read as movement in a survey estimate rather than as a tax change: the median here rests on about 4,661 owner-occupied homes, and swings above 50% are roughly twelve times more common in the smallest counties than in the largest. Treat the two figures as imprecise and check the county assessor for actual rate changes.
What to do with Macon County's QUIET rate
Macon County's $1,035 median bill sits well below the U.S. median - still size a parcel estimate; local millage and exemptions move the real bill. Estimate your bill →
Income burden is light here: about 1.7% of Macon County's $62,357 median household income goes to the property-tax bill.
Nationwide peers by effective rate (then bill)
Rate-first peers for Macon County's QUIET effective rate, then a disjoint out-of-state bill set so the two neighborhoods stay distinct.
Similar effective rate
Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS effective rate. This county: 0.69%.
Similar median bill
Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS median annual tax. This county: $1,035/yr. Rate peers are excluded so the two link sets stay distinct.
Read with Macon County
Nearest ABS(median_tax) ACS peers for Macon County (QUIET · LIGHT), replacing the old fixed Keep exploring strip.
QUIET LIGHT
Bollinger County, MO
ABS(median_tax) peer · $1,034/yr (near-tied bill ABS $1); rate 0.58% vs Macon County 0.69%.
Leflore County, MS
ABS(median_tax) peer · $1,033/yr (near-tied bill ABS $2); rate 1.02% vs Macon County 0.69%.
Montgomery County, NC
ABS(median_tax) peer · $1,037/yr (near-tied bill ABS $2); rate 0.64% vs Macon County 0.69%.
Chariton County, MO
ABS(median_tax) peer · $1,032/yr (near-tied bill ABS $3); rate 0.64% vs Macon County 0.69%.
Missouri county set
State ACS overview for every published Missouri county rate and median bill.
Assessment cycle basics
Macon County stamps QUIET · LIGHT - how assessed value and millage become the ACS median bill.
Data vintage and method
Data as of 2024. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates.
Property tax data reflects median amounts paid by homeowners. Effective rates are calculated as median tax divided by median home value.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, county median real-estate taxes · 2024 Macon County (QUIET · LIGHT) - ACS medians, not a parcel bill.