Missouri · County property tax · ACS 2024
Saline County Property Taxes
The median homeowner in Saline County pays $1,177 a year, an effective rate of 0.78%, well below the U.S. average.
- $1,177
- Median tax / yr · Below-median bill
- 0.78%
- Effective rate · Below-median rate
- -41%
- vs U.S. average
- #36 of 115
- rank in MO
The verdict
Homeowners in Saline County pay a median $1,177 a year in property tax, an effective rate of 0.78%, more affordable than 52% of U.S. counties (Census ACS 2024).
- $1,177
- Median annual tax bill, 2024
- 0.78%
- Effective rate on median home
- #1507 of 3135
- U.S. counties by tax burden
- -41%
- vs the national average bill
Effective rate is the median property tax bill divided by the median home value ($150,500). U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024.
Census Bureau ACS property tax data for Missouri. Population: 23,231. Owner-occupied homes: 5,622.
The median annual property tax in Saline County is $1,177, which is 40% lower than the Missouri state average and 41% below the national average. The effective tax rate is 0.78% on a median home value of $150,500. Property taxes represent 2.0% of the median household income in this county.
Saline County's rate standing among U.S. counties
Primary signal
The effective rate sits near the national middle
Saline County's 0.78% effective rate sits near the middle of 3,135 tracked counties (more affordable than 52%).
Decision signal 2
The bill sits well below the national median
Homeowners in Saline County pay a median annual property tax of $1,177, well below the national median and well below the Missouri state median. On a $150,500 median home, that works out to an effective rate of 0.78% once the local assessment base and millage are combined.
Decision signal 3
Near the middle of Missouri counties by effective rate
Saline County ranks #36 of 115 counties in Missouri by effective rate (69% of in-state counties pay a lower rate).
Decision signal 4
Income and the tax bill sit in the middle band
Property taxes in Saline County run within the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 2.0% of the $57,931 median household income.
Informational notice
Figures describe the median homeowner household in Saline County as reported to the Census Bureau; your parcel can differ. Not tax, legal, or financial advice: check the county assessor or a qualified professional before decisions that depend on these numbers.
Most of the market's rise reached the bill
The effective rate here moved 12.0% down between 2020 and 2024, a smaller shift than in 51% of U.S. counties. With the median home value rose 31.3%, the median bill rose 15.5% to $1,177: the rate did comparatively little to offset the market.
Effective rate is the published median bill divided by the published median home value, so the two multiply back to the bill exactly; the rate's movement here is derived from those two figures rather than read from the rounded published rate. Both are ACS 5-year survey estimates for the median owner-occupied household, compared across non-overlapping releases. They describe what the Census published, not a local policy, assessment, or exemption change.
How to read this county's bill
Bills rose across 2020-2024, from $1,019 to $1,177, a gain of 16%. This is a comparison of published ACS medians, not an explanation of a particular property's assessment or tax bill.
The largest reported group here falls at the bottom of the national range: 1,858 of 5,622 owner-occupied homes (33.0%) report annual real-estate taxes under $800. This distribution describes reported owner-occupied homes, not an affordability judgment for any property.
Both figures cluster near the middle of the national range, and the median bill comes to 2.0% of median household income. Counties like this are the reason a national average exists at all, and also the reason it explains so little.
The share above is the median annual bill divided by median household income, a ratio of two county-level medians rather than a household-by-household figure.
What Saline County Homeowners Actually Pay
The single largest group of Saline County homeowners, 1,858 of 5,622 owner-occupied homes (33.0%), pays less than $800 a year. The median is one point in this spread, not a typical bill.
- Less than $800 33.0% (1,858)
- $800 to $1,499 27.2% (1,528)
- $1,500 to $1,999 16.3% (914)
- $2,000 to $2,999 12.0% (677)
- $3,000 or more 7.8% (436)
Census ACS 2024, table B25102. Bands and the no-tax share sum to 100%.
209 homes here (3.7%) report no real estate tax at all. Exemptions are set by state: how Missouri handles assessments and appeals.
With vs Without Mortgage
In Saline County, mortgaged homeowners pay 19% more than those without a mortgage, a gap that typically tracks higher home values rather than a different tax rate.
Saline County's effective rate vs peers
Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value), ACS 2024.
Saline County's effective rate is higher than 69% of the 115 counties in Missouri - ranking #36 of 115.
Where Saline County sits among every U.S. county
Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value)
0.78% more affordable than 52% of 3,135 U.S. counties
Show national distribution
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more U.S. counties. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024
Same rate as Missouri, a smaller bill
The effective rate here sits within 8% of the Missouri median, yet the median bill runs 40% below it. When the rate matches and the cheque does not, the difference is in what is being taxed, not how heavily: the same percentage applied to cheaper housing produces $1,177 here. That is why comparing counties on rate alone can invert the answer a homeowner actually cares about.
Saline County vs Benchmarks
| Metric | Saline County | Missouri Avg | U.S. Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Annual Tax Below-median bill | |||
| Effective Tax Rate Below-median rate | |||
| Median Home Value | |||
| Tax as % of income Below-median income burden | 2.0% | - | - |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates. Tax-burden differences across rows reflect millage decisions, assessment-ratio practices, and the residential-vs-commercial mix of each tax base.
Saline County is UNDER · LIGHT on ACS medians, still verify your parcel card before quoting the county figure. Estimate appeal savings · Missouri counties.
Saline County rate trail · UNDER
| Year | Median Tax (vs prior release) | Effective Rate |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,177 +3.4% | 0.78% |
| 2023 | $1,138 +3.4% | 0.82% |
| 2022 | $1,101 +6.0% | 0.85% |
| 2021 | $1,039 +2.0% | 0.92% |
| 2020 | $1,019 | 0.89% |
Each row is a separate ACS 5-year release, and consecutive releases share four of their five survey years. The percentage beside each bill is therefore movement in the published estimate against the previous release, not a single year's tax change. The two releases largely describe the same households. For change over time, compare releases that do not overlap.
Saline County: tax-to-income at 2.0%
Counties near Saline County's effective rate
On effective rate, Saline County sits nearest Yazoo County (MS), Hubbard County (MN), Queen Anne's County (MD).
On published median-tax change, the nearest matches are Lehigh County (PA), Holmes County (OH), Coke County (TX).
How peers are chosen
These are the nearest cross-state matches in the published Census data, not neighboring counties or recommendations. Peers are rebuilt with each data release; see the calculation method.
Similar effective rates
Similar published median-tax changes, 2020–2024
Saline County: only 2% of returns show Schedule A real-estate tax
Tax year 2022: 210 of 9,770 returns from Saline County reported real estate taxes, averaging $2,424 - 33% of those reporters sat in the $200k+ AGI band.
What this IRS county file does not say
Amounts are reported before the SALT cap, not deducted; the share is of filers, not homeowners. Source: IRS SOI county data, tax year 2022.
Other Counties in Missouri
Saline County rate FAQs
- What is the average property tax in Saline County, Missouri?
- The median annual property tax in Saline County is $1,177, an effective rate of 0.78% on a $150,500 median home (Census ACS, 2024).
- How does Saline County property tax compare to the national average?
- Property taxes in Saline County run well below the national median of $1,993, an effective rate of 0.78% versus 0.92% nationally.
- What is the tax affordability score for Saline County?
- Saline County, Missouri scores C+ (62/100) on PlainPropertyTax's tax affordability composite across 5 Census ACS dimensions (effective rate, bill size, income share, mortgage gap, and home-value/income). Its strongest scored dimension here is bill size at B- ($1,177/yr). The score compares published county medians to U.S. percentiles, it is not a personal bill and not advice to buy, sell, appeal, or relocate.
- What percentage of income goes to property taxes in Saline County?
- Property taxes in Saline County run within the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 2.0% of the $57,931 median household income.
- Are property taxes increasing in Saline County?
- The ACS median property-tax bill for Saline County climbed 15.5% between the 2020 and 2024 5-year releases, from $1,019 to $1,177, a 4-year span. These are survey estimates covering five years each, so this compares the two releases furthest apart rather than consecutive ones, which overlap and would mostly measure the same households twice.
What to do with Saline County's UNDER rate
Saline County's $1,177 median bill sits well below the U.S. median - still size a parcel estimate; local millage and exemptions move the real bill. Estimate your bill →
Saline County ranks #36 of 115 Missouri counties by effective rate - on the higher-burden half of the state ACS set. Missouri overview →
Nationwide peers by effective rate (then bill)
Rate-first peers for Saline County's UNDER effective rate, then a disjoint out-of-state bill set so the two neighborhoods stay distinct.
Similar effective rate
Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS effective rate. This county: 0.78%.
Similar median bill
Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS median annual tax. This county: $1,177/yr. Rate peers are excluded so the two link sets stay distinct.
Read with Saline County
Nearest ABS(median_tax) ACS peers for Saline County (UNDER · LIGHT), replacing the old fixed Keep exploring strip.
UNDER LIGHT
Brown County, IN
ABS(median_tax) peer · tied with Saline County at $1,177/yr; rate 0.44% vs Saline County 0.78%.
Oscoda County, MI
ABS(median_tax) peer · tied with Saline County at $1,177/yr; rate 0.94% vs Saline County 0.78%.
Upton County, TX
ABS(median_tax) peer · tied with Saline County at $1,177/yr; rate 1.08% vs Saline County 0.78%.
Monroe County, OH
ABS(median_tax) peer · $1,176/yr (near-tied bill ABS $1); rate 0.82% vs Saline County 0.78%.
Missouri county set
State ACS overview for every published Missouri county rate and median bill.
Assessment cycle basics
Saline County stamps UNDER · LIGHT - how assessed value and millage become the ACS median bill.
Data vintage and method
Data as of 2024. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates.
Property tax data reflects median amounts paid by homeowners. Effective rates are calculated as median tax divided by median home value.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, county median real-estate taxes · 2024 Saline County (UNDER · LIGHT) - ACS medians, not a parcel bill.