Texas · County property tax · ACS 2024
Limestone County Property Taxes
The median homeowner in Limestone County pays $1,953 a year, an effective rate of 1.19%, roughly in line with the U.S. average.
- $1,953
- Median tax / yr · Above-median bill
- 1.19%
- Effective rate · High rate
- -2%
- vs U.S. average
- #125 of 250
- rank in TX
The verdict
Homeowners in Limestone County pay a median $1,953 a year in property tax, an effective rate of 1.19%, more affordable than 24% of U.S. counties (Census ACS 2024).
- $1,953
- Median annual tax bill, 2024
- 1.19%
- Effective rate on median home
- #2395 of 3135
- U.S. counties by tax burden
- -2%
- vs the national average bill
Effective rate is the median property tax bill divided by the median home value ($164,200). U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024.
Census Bureau ACS property tax data for Texas. Population: 22,283. Owner-occupied homes: 6,051.
The median annual property tax in Limestone County is $1,953, which is 54% lower than the Texas state average and 2% below the national average. The effective tax rate is 1.19% on a median home value of $164,200. Property taxes represent 3.2% of the median household income in this county.
Limestone County's rate standing among U.S. counties
Primary signal
The effective rate sits near the national middle
Limestone County's 1.19% effective rate sits near the middle of 3,135 tracked counties (more affordable than 24%).
Decision signal 2
The bill sits below the Texas median
Homeowners in Limestone County pay a median annual property tax of $1,953, roughly in line with the national median and far below the Texas state median. On a $164,200 median home, that works out to an effective rate of 1.19% once the local assessment base and millage are combined.
Decision signal 3
Income and the tax bill sit in the middle band
Property taxes in Limestone County run within the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 3.2% of the $60,573 median household income.
Decision signal 4
Near the middle of Texas counties by effective rate
Limestone County ranks #125 of 250 counties in Texas by effective rate (50% of in-state counties pay a lower rate).
Informational notice
Figures describe the median homeowner household in Limestone County as reported to the Census Bureau; your parcel can differ. Not tax, legal, or financial advice: check the county assessor or a qualified professional before decisions that depend on these numbers.
The rate held while the market moved
Limestone County sits in the quarter of U.S. counties whose effective rate moved least over this span: 5.0% down, against a median home value that rose 42.3%.
A near-steady rate on a moving market passes that movement straight through: the median bill rose 35.2%, from $1,445 to $1,953.
Effective rate is the published median bill divided by the published median home value, so the two multiply back to the bill exactly; the rate's movement here is derived from those two figures rather than read from the rounded published rate. Both are ACS 5-year survey estimates for the median owner-occupied household, compared across non-overlapping releases. They describe what the Census published, not a local policy, assessment, or exemption change.
How to read this county's bill
The bill here climbed steeply over 2020-2024, up 35% from $1,445 to $1,953. These ACS medians describe the reported change; they do not identify whether a levy, assessment, home value, or change in the responding households caused it.
The heaviest band is also the fullest one here: 1,723 of 6,051 owner-occupied homes (28.5%) report annual real-estate taxes above $3,000. That band has no upper edge in the source, so the county median understates the burden carried by the plurality rather than describing it.
A top-quartile rate meets below-median earnings here, and the median bill reaches 3.2% of median household income. A rate ranking places this county by the rate alone; the ratio above is the figure that accounts for what is earned here.
The share above is the median annual bill divided by median household income, a ratio of two county-level medians rather than a household-by-household figure.
What Limestone County Homeowners Actually Pay
The single largest group of Limestone County homeowners, 1,723 of 6,051 owner-occupied homes (28.5%), pays $3,000 or more a year. The median is one point in this spread, not a typical bill.
- Less than $800 18.3% (1,109)
- $800 to $1,499 20.5% (1,238)
- $1,500 to $1,999 9.5% (575)
- $2,000 to $2,999 18.0% (1,091)
- $3,000 or more 28.5% (1,723)
Census ACS 2024, table B25102. Bands and the no-tax share sum to 100%.
315 homes here (5.2%) report no real estate tax at all. Exemptions are set by state: how Texas handles assessments and appeals.
With vs Without Mortgage
Mortgaged homeowners in Limestone County pay a substantially higher bill, 38% more, pointing to a wide home-value gap between the two groups.
Limestone County's effective rate vs peers
Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value), ACS 2024.
Limestone County's effective rate is higher than 50% of the 250 counties in Texas - ranking #125 of 250.
Where Limestone County sits among every U.S. county
Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value)
1.19% more affordable than 24% of 3,135 U.S. counties
Show national distribution
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more U.S. counties. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024
What changed since 2020
The median bill in Limestone County moved from $1,445 in the 2020 release to $1,953 in 2024, a change of about 35%. These are American Community Survey 5-year estimates compared across releases that share only one sample year, which is why this page never compares consecutive releases: those overlap in four years of the same households and move mostly on sampling.
Limestone County vs Benchmarks
| Metric | Limestone County | Texas Avg | U.S. Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Annual Tax Above-median bill | |||
| Effective Tax Rate High rate | |||
| Median Home Value | |||
| Tax as % of income Above-median income burden | 3.2% | - | - |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates. Tax-burden differences across rows reflect millage decisions, assessment-ratio practices, and the residential-vs-commercial mix of each tax base.
Limestone County is PAR · MID on ACS medians, still verify your parcel card before quoting the county figure. Estimate appeal savings · Texas counties.
Limestone County rate trail · PAR
| Year | Median Tax (vs prior release) | Effective Rate |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,953 +6.5% | 1.19% |
| 2023 | $1,833 +4.8% | 1.19% |
| 2022 | $1,749 +10.5% | 1.29% |
| 2021 | $1,583 +9.6% | 1.36% |
| 2020 | $1,445 | 1.25% |
Each row is a separate ACS 5-year release, and consecutive releases share four of their five survey years. The percentage beside each bill is therefore movement in the published estimate against the previous release, not a single year's tax change. The two releases largely describe the same households. For change over time, compare releases that do not overlap.
Limestone County: tax-to-income at 3.2%
Counties near Limestone County's effective rate
On effective rate, Limestone County sits nearest Crawford County (OH), Clark County (OH), Foster County (ND).
On published median-tax change, the nearest matches are Washington County (AL), Mesa County (CO), Grant County (NM).
How peers are chosen
These are the nearest cross-state matches in the published Census data, not neighboring counties or recommendations. Peers are rebuilt with each data release; see the calculation method.
Similar effective rates
Similar published median-tax changes, 2020–2024
Limestone County: only 2% of returns show Schedule A real-estate tax
Tax year 2022: 230 of 9,460 returns from Limestone County reported real estate taxes, averaging $5,243 - 30% of those reporters sat in the $100-200k AGI band.
What this IRS county file does not say
Amounts are reported before the SALT cap, not deducted; the share is of filers, not homeowners. Source: IRS SOI county data, tax year 2022.
Other Counties in Texas
Limestone County rate FAQs
- What is the tax affordability score for Limestone County?
- Limestone County, Texas scores F (32/100) on PlainPropertyTax's tax affordability composite across 5 Census ACS dimensions (effective rate, bill size, income share, mortgage gap, and home-value/income). Its strongest scored dimension here is housing pressure at C+ (2.71×). The score compares published county medians to U.S. percentiles, it is not a personal bill and not advice to buy, sell, appeal, or relocate.
- How does Limestone County property tax compare to the national average?
- Property taxes in Limestone County run roughly in line with the national median of $1,993, an effective rate of 1.19% versus 0.92% nationally.
- What is the average property tax in Limestone County, Texas?
- The median annual property tax in Limestone County is $1,953, an effective rate of 1.19% on a $164,200 median home (Census ACS, 2024).
- Are property taxes increasing in Limestone County?
- The ACS median property-tax bill for Limestone County jumped 35.2% between the 2020 and 2024 5-year releases, from $1,445 to $1,953, a 4-year span. These are survey estimates covering five years each, so this compares the two releases furthest apart rather than consecutive ones, which overlap and would mostly measure the same households twice.
- What percentage of income goes to property taxes in Limestone County?
- Property taxes in Limestone County run within the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 3.2% of the $60,573 median household income.
What to do with Limestone County's PAR rate
Inside Texas, Limestone County's $1,953 median bill runs low versus the state median - check peer counties before assuming the lowest bill is the best move. Texas overview →
Limestone County ranks #125 of 250 Texas counties by effective rate - on the higher-burden half of the state ACS set. Texas overview →
Nationwide peers by effective rate (then bill)
Rate-first peers for Limestone County's PAR effective rate, then a disjoint out-of-state bill set so the two neighborhoods stay distinct.
Similar effective rate
Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS effective rate. This county: 1.19%.
Similar median bill
Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS median annual tax. This county: $1,953/yr. Rate peers are excluded so the two link sets stay distinct.
Read with Limestone County
Nearest ABS(median_tax) ACS peers for Limestone County (PAR · MID), replacing the old fixed Keep exploring strip.
PAR MID
Camden County, NC
ABS(median_tax) peer · $1,952/yr (near-tied bill ABS $1); rate 0.58% vs Limestone County 1.19%.
Iredell County, NC
ABS(median_tax) peer · $1,952/yr (near-tied bill ABS $1); rate 0.61% vs Limestone County 1.19%.
Lee County, IA
ABS(median_tax) peer · $1,955/yr (near-tied bill ABS $2); rate 1.38% vs Limestone County 1.19%.
Nobles County, MN
ABS(median_tax) peer · $1,956/yr (near-tied bill ABS $3); rate 0.99% vs Limestone County 1.19%.
Texas county set
State ACS overview for every published Texas county rate and median bill.
Assessment cycle basics
Limestone County stamps PAR · MID - how assessed value and millage become the ACS median bill.
Data vintage and method
Data as of 2024. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates.
Property tax data reflects median amounts paid by homeowners. Effective rates are calculated as median tax divided by median home value.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, county median real-estate taxes · 2024 Limestone County (PAR · MID) - ACS medians, not a parcel bill.