Georgia · County property tax · ACS 2024
Ware County Property Taxes
The median homeowner in Ware County pays $1,047 a year, an effective rate of 0.96%, well below the U.S. average.
- $1,047
- Median tax / yr · Low bill
- 0.96%
- Effective rate · Above-median rate
- -47%
- vs U.S. average
- #44 of 158
- rank in GA
The verdict
Homeowners in Ware County pay a median $1,047 a year in property tax, an effective rate of 0.96%, more affordable than 39% of U.S. counties (Census ACS 2024).
- $1,047
- Median annual tax bill, 2024
- 0.96%
- Effective rate on median home
- #1923 of 3135
- U.S. counties by tax burden
- -47%
- vs the national average bill
Effective rate is the median property tax bill divided by the median home value ($109,500). U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024.
Census Bureau ACS property tax data for Georgia. Population: 35,976. Owner-occupied homes: 8,172.
The median annual property tax in Ware County is $1,047, which is 55% lower than the Georgia state average and 47% below the national average. The effective tax rate is 0.96% on a median home value of $109,500. Property taxes represent 2.2% of the median household income in this county.
Ware County's rate standing among U.S. counties
Primary signal
The effective rate sits near the national middle
Ware County's 0.96% effective rate sits near the middle of 3,135 tracked counties (more affordable than 39%).
Decision signal 2
The bill sits well below the national median
Homeowners in Ware County pay a median annual property tax of $1,047, well below the national median and far below the Georgia state median. On a $109,500 median home, that works out to an effective rate of 0.96% once the local assessment base and millage are combined.
Decision signal 3
Near the middle of Georgia counties by effective rate
Ware County ranks #44 of 158 counties in Georgia by effective rate (72% of in-state counties pay a lower rate).
Decision signal 4
Income and the tax bill sit in the middle band
Property taxes in Ware County run within the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 2.2% of the $47,448 median household income.
Informational notice
Figures describe the median homeowner household in Ware County as reported to the Census Bureau; your parcel can differ. Not tax, legal, or financial advice: check the county assessor or a qualified professional before decisions that depend on these numbers.
Most of the market's rise reached the bill
The effective rate here moved 11.7% down between 2020 and 2024, a smaller shift than in 52% of U.S. counties. With the median home value rose 26.2%, the median bill rose 11.4% to $1,047: the rate did comparatively little to offset the market.
Effective rate is the published median bill divided by the published median home value, so the two multiply back to the bill exactly; the rate's movement here is derived from those two figures rather than read from the rounded published rate. Both are ACS 5-year survey estimates for the median owner-occupied household, compared across non-overlapping releases. They describe what the Census published, not a local policy, assessment, or exemption change.
How to read this county's bill
Bills rose across 2020-2024, from $940 to $1,047, a gain of 11%. This is a comparison of published ACS medians, not an explanation of a particular property's assessment or tax bill.
The largest reported group here falls at the bottom of the national range: 3,058 of 8,172 owner-occupied homes (37.4%) report annual real-estate taxes under $800. This distribution describes reported owner-occupied homes, not an affordability judgment for any property.
This county earns in the bottom quarter of the country and taxes above the median rate, so the median bill absorbs 2.2% of median household income. The rate alone understates that; it is the pairing that matters.
The share above is the median annual bill divided by median household income, a ratio of two county-level medians rather than a household-by-household figure.
What Ware County Homeowners Actually Pay
The single largest group of Ware County homeowners, 3,058 of 8,172 owner-occupied homes (37.4%), pays less than $800 a year. The median is one point in this spread, not a typical bill.
- Less than $800 37.4% (3,058)
- $800 to $1,499 22.9% (1,874)
- $1,500 to $1,999 13.6% (1,114)
- $2,000 to $2,999 13.7% (1,118)
- $3,000 or more 5.6% (461)
Census ACS 2024, table B25102. Bands and the no-tax share sum to 100%.
547 homes here (6.7%) report no real estate tax at all. Exemptions are set by state: how Georgia handles assessments and appeals.
With vs Without Mortgage
Mortgaged homeowners in Ware County pay more than double the bill of those without one (+74%), the widest kind of value gap this dataset tracks.
Ware County's effective rate vs peers
Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value), ACS 2024.
Ware County's effective rate is higher than 72% of the 158 counties in Georgia - ranking #44 of 158.
Where Ware County sits among every U.S. county
Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value)
0.96% more affordable than 39% of 3,135 U.S. counties
Show national distribution
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more U.S. counties. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024
A high rate, a smaller bill
Ware County taxes property at 0.96%, about 25% above the Georgia average, yet its median bill of $1,047 lands roughly 55% below it. The effective rate is the bill divided by the home's value, so a county can only sit on opposite sides of the state average this way when its homes are worth materially less than the state norm. The rate is the policy; the bill is what the housing market does with it.
Ware County vs Benchmarks
| Metric | Ware County | Georgia Avg | U.S. Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Annual Tax Low bill | |||
| Effective Tax Rate Above-median rate | |||
| Median Home Value | |||
| Tax as % of income Below-median income burden | 2.2% | - | - |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates. Tax-burden differences across rows reflect millage decisions, assessment-ratio practices, and the residential-vs-commercial mix of each tax base.
Ware County is UNDER · LIGHT on ACS medians, still verify your parcel card before quoting the county figure. Estimate appeal savings · Georgia counties.
Ware County rate trail · UNDER
| Year | Median Tax (vs prior release) | Effective Rate |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,047 -2.8% | 0.96% |
| 2023 | $1,077 +10.2% | 1.01% |
| 2022 | $977 +3.1% | 1.03% |
| 2021 | $948 +0.9% | 1.08% |
| 2020 | $940 | 1.08% |
Each row is a separate ACS 5-year release, and consecutive releases share four of their five survey years. The percentage beside each bill is therefore movement in the published estimate against the previous release, not a single year's tax change. The two releases largely describe the same households. For change over time, compare releases that do not overlap.
Ware County: tax-to-income at 2.2%
Counties near Ware County's effective rate
On effective rate, Ware County sits nearest Alachua County (FL), Hardin County (IL), Nemaha County (KS).
On published median-tax change, the nearest matches are Johnson County (KY), Allegheny County (PA), Chautauqua County (NY).
How peers are chosen
These are the nearest cross-state matches in the published Census data, not neighboring counties or recommendations. Peers are rebuilt with each data release; see the calculation method.
Similar effective rates
Similar published median-tax changes, 2020–2024
Ware County: only 3% of returns show Schedule A real-estate tax
Tax year 2022: 440 of 14,060 returns from Ware County reported real estate taxes, averaging $3,277 - 36% of those reporters sat in the $100-200k AGI band.
What this IRS county file does not say
Amounts are reported before the SALT cap, not deducted; the share is of filers, not homeowners. Source: IRS SOI county data, tax year 2022.
Other Counties in Georgia
Ware County rate FAQs
- How does Ware County property tax compare to the national average?
- Property taxes in Ware County run well below the national median of $1,993, an effective rate of 0.96% versus 0.92% nationally.
- What is the average property tax in Ware County, Georgia?
- The median annual property tax in Ware County is $1,047, an effective rate of 0.96% on a $109,500 median home (Census ACS, 2024).
- What is the tax affordability score for Ware County?
- Ware County, Georgia scores C- (53/100) on PlainPropertyTax's tax affordability composite across 5 Census ACS dimensions (effective rate, bill size, income share, mortgage gap, and home-value/income). Its strongest scored dimension here is housing pressure at B+ (2.31×). The score compares published county medians to U.S. percentiles, it is not a personal bill and not advice to buy, sell, appeal, or relocate.
- What percentage of income goes to property taxes in Ware County?
- Property taxes in Ware County run within the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 2.2% of the $47,448 median household income.
- Are property taxes increasing in Ware County?
- The ACS median property-tax bill for Ware County climbed 11.4% between the 2020 and 2024 5-year releases, from $940 to $1,047, a 4-year span. These are survey estimates covering five years each, so this compares the two releases furthest apart rather than consecutive ones, which overlap and would mostly measure the same households twice.
What to do with Ware County's UNDER rate
Ware County's $1,047 median bill sits well below the U.S. median - still size a parcel estimate; local millage and exemptions move the real bill. Estimate your bill →
Ware County ranks #44 of 158 Georgia counties by effective rate - on the higher-burden half of the state ACS set. Georgia overview →
Nationwide peers by effective rate (then bill)
Rate-first peers for Ware County's UNDER effective rate, then a disjoint out-of-state bill set so the two neighborhoods stay distinct.
Similar effective rate
Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS effective rate. This county: 0.96%.
Similar median bill
Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS median annual tax. This county: $1,047/yr. Rate peers are excluded so the two link sets stay distinct.
Read with Ware County
Nearest ABS(median_tax) ACS peers for Ware County (UNDER · LIGHT), replacing the old fixed Keep exploring strip.
UNDER LIGHT
Dyer County, TN
ABS(median_tax) peer · tied with Ware County at $1,047/yr; rate 0.63% vs Ware County 0.96%.
Allen County, KY
ABS(median_tax) peer · $1,046/yr (near-tied bill ABS $1); rate 0.54% vs Ware County 0.96%.
Heard County, GA
ABS(median_tax) peer · $1,049/yr (near-tied bill ABS $2); rate 0.56% vs Ware County 0.96%.
Lawrence County, IN
ABS(median_tax) peer · $1,049/yr (near-tied bill ABS $2); rate 0.60% vs Ware County 0.96%.
Georgia county set
State ACS overview for every published Georgia county rate and median bill.
Assessment cycle basics
Ware County stamps UNDER · LIGHT - how assessed value and millage become the ACS median bill.
Data vintage and method
Data as of 2024. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates.
Property tax data reflects median amounts paid by homeowners. Effective rates are calculated as median tax divided by median home value.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, county median real-estate taxes · 2024 Ware County (UNDER · LIGHT) - ACS medians, not a parcel bill.