Texas · County property tax · ACS 2024
Upton County Property Taxes
The median homeowner in Upton County pays $1,177 a year, an effective rate of 1.08%, well below the U.S. average.
- $1,177
- Median tax / yr · Below-median bill
- 1.08%
- Effective rate · Above-median rate
- -41%
- vs U.S. average
- #166 of 250
- rank in TX
The verdict
Homeowners in Upton County pay a median $1,177 a year in property tax, an effective rate of 1.08%, more affordable than 30% of U.S. counties (Census ACS 2024).
- $1,177
- Median annual tax bill, 2024
- 1.08%
- Effective rate on median home
- #2202 of 3135
- U.S. counties by tax burden
- -41%
- vs the national average bill
Effective rate is the median property tax bill divided by the median home value ($109,000). U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024.
Census Bureau ACS property tax data for Texas. Population: 3,191. Owner-occupied homes: 1,050.
The median annual property tax in Upton County is $1,177, which is 72% lower than the Texas state average and 41% below the national average. The effective tax rate is 1.08% on a median home value of $109,000. Property taxes represent 2.4% of the median household income in this county.
Upton County's rate standing among U.S. counties
Primary signal
The effective rate sits near the national middle
Upton County's 1.08% effective rate sits near the middle of 3,135 tracked counties (more affordable than 30%).
Decision signal 2
The bill sits well below the national median
Homeowners in Upton County pay a median annual property tax of $1,177, well below the national median and far below the Texas state median. On a $109,000 median home, that works out to an effective rate of 1.08% once the local assessment base and millage are combined.
Decision signal 3
Near the middle of Texas counties by effective rate
Upton County ranks #166 of 250 counties in Texas by effective rate (34% of in-state counties pay a lower rate).
Decision signal 4
Income and the tax bill sit in the middle band
Property taxes in Upton County run within the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 2.4% of the $49,167 median household income.
Decision signal 5
The latest release held the bill roughly steady
Since 2023, the published ACS median estimate has held roughly steady, down 1.7%, from $1,197 to $1,177. This compares two release estimates; it does not identify a local policy, assessment, exemption, or household-bill cause.
Informational notice
Figures describe the median homeowner household in Upton County as reported to the Census Bureau; your parcel can differ. Not tax, legal, or financial advice: check the county assessor or a qualified professional before decisions that depend on these numbers.
How to read this county's bill
The bill here climbed steeply over 2020-2024, up 27% from $925 to $1,177. These ACS medians describe the reported change; they do not identify whether a levy, assessment, home value, or change in the responding households caused it.
The largest reported group here falls at the bottom of the national range: 378 of 1,050 owner-occupied homes (36.0%) report annual real-estate taxes under $800. This distribution describes reported owner-occupied homes, not an affordability judgment for any property.
This county earns in the bottom quarter of the country and taxes above the median rate, so the median bill absorbs 2.4% of median household income. The rate alone understates that; it is the pairing that matters.
The share above is the median annual bill divided by median household income, a ratio of two county-level medians rather than a household-by-household figure.
What Upton County Homeowners Actually Pay
The single largest group of Upton County homeowners, 378 of 1,050 owner-occupied homes (36.0%), pays less than $800 a year. The median is one point in this spread, not a typical bill.
- Less than $800 36.0% (378)
- $800 to $1,499 24.0% (252)
- $1,500 to $1,999 14.9% (156)
- $2,000 to $2,999 5.5% (58)
- $3,000 or more 17.6% (185)
Census ACS 2024, table B25102. Bands and the no-tax share sum to 100%.
21 homes here (2.0%) report no real estate tax at all. Exemptions are set by state: how Texas handles assessments and appeals.
With vs Without Mortgage
Mortgaged homeowners in Upton County pay more than double the bill of those without one (+202%), the widest kind of value gap this dataset tracks.
Upton County's effective rate vs peers
Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value), ACS 2024.
Upton County's effective rate is higher than 34% of the 250 counties in Texas - ranking #166 of 250.
Where Upton County sits among every U.S. county
Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value)
1.08% more affordable than 30% of 3,135 U.S. counties
Show national distribution
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more U.S. counties. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024
What changed since 2020
The median bill in Upton County moved from $925 in the 2020 release to $1,177 in 2024, a change of about 27%. These are American Community Survey 5-year estimates compared across releases that share only one sample year, which is why this page never compares consecutive releases: those overlap in four years of the same households and move mostly on sampling.
Upton County vs Benchmarks
| Metric | Upton County | Texas Avg | U.S. Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Annual Tax Below-median bill | |||
| Effective Tax Rate Above-median rate | |||
| Median Home Value | |||
| Tax as % of income Below-median income burden | 2.4% | - | - |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates. Tax-burden differences across rows reflect millage decisions, assessment-ratio practices, and the residential-vs-commercial mix of each tax base.
Upton County is PAR · LIGHT on ACS medians, still verify your parcel card before quoting the county figure. Estimate appeal savings · Texas counties.
Upton County rate trail · PAR
| Year | Median Tax (vs prior release) | Effective Rate |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,177 -1.7% | 1.08% |
| 2023 | $1,197 +11.3% | 1.13% |
| 2022 | $1,075 -2.6% | 1.12% |
| 2021 | $1,104 +19.4% | 1.28% |
| 2020 | $925 | 1.17% |
Each row is a separate ACS 5-year release, and consecutive releases share four of their five survey years. The percentage beside each bill is therefore movement in the published estimate against the previous release, not a single year's tax change. The two releases largely describe the same households. For change over time, compare releases that do not overlap.
Upton County: tax-to-income at 2.4%
Counties near Upton County's effective rate
On effective rate, Upton County sits nearest Pennington County (SD), Ottawa County (OH), Holmes County (OH).
On published median-tax change, the nearest matches are Lane County (OR), Monroe County (TN), Morrow County (OH).
How peers are chosen
These are the nearest cross-state matches in the published Census data, not neighboring counties or recommendations. Peers are rebuilt with each data release; see the calculation method.
Similar effective rates
Similar published median-tax changes, 2020–2024
IRS county file: no disclosed Upton County Schedule A rows
The IRS county file records no returns reporting real estate taxes on Schedule A for Upton County. That is a limit of the published data rather than a finding about the county: county-level figures are withheld where the counts are too small to disclose safely, which is common in places with few filers. Roughly one county in sixteen is in this position, so the filer view available elsewhere on this site is simply not available here. Source: IRS Statistics of Income county data.
Other Counties in Texas
Upton County rate FAQs
- How does Upton County property tax compare to the national average?
- Property taxes in Upton County run well below the national median of $1,993, an effective rate of 1.08% versus 0.92% nationally.
- What is the average property tax in Upton County, Texas?
- The median annual property tax in Upton County is $1,177, an effective rate of 1.08% on a $109,000 median home (Census ACS, 2024).
- What is the tax affordability score for Upton County?
- Upton County, Texas scores D (44/100) on PlainPropertyTax's tax affordability composite across 5 Census ACS dimensions (effective rate, bill size, income share, mortgage gap, and home-value/income). Its strongest scored dimension here is housing pressure at A- (2.22×). The score compares published county medians to U.S. percentiles, it is not a personal bill and not advice to buy, sell, appeal, or relocate.
- Are property taxes increasing in Upton County?
- The ACS median property-tax bill for Upton County is recorded at $1,177 in the 2024 5-year release against $925 in 2020. That is a large swing, and it should be read as movement in a survey estimate rather than as a tax change: the median here rests on about 1,050 owner-occupied homes, and swings above 50% are roughly twelve times more common in the smallest counties than in the largest. Treat the two figures as imprecise and check the county assessor for actual rate changes.
- What percentage of income goes to property taxes in Upton County?
- Property taxes in Upton County run within the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 2.4% of the $49,167 median household income.
What to do with Upton County's PAR rate
Upton County's $1,177 median bill sits well below the U.S. median - still size a parcel estimate; local millage and exemptions move the real bill. Estimate your bill →
Upton County ranks #166 of 250 Texas counties by effective rate - on the lower-burden half of the state ACS set. Texas overview →
Nationwide peers by effective rate (then bill)
Rate-first peers for Upton County's PAR effective rate, then a disjoint out-of-state bill set so the two neighborhoods stay distinct.
Similar effective rate
Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS effective rate. This county: 1.08%.
Similar median bill
Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS median annual tax. This county: $1,177/yr. Rate peers are excluded so the two link sets stay distinct.
Read with Upton County
Nearest ABS(median_tax) ACS peers for Upton County (PAR · LIGHT), replacing the old fixed Keep exploring strip.
PAR LIGHT
Brown County, IN
ABS(median_tax) peer · tied with Upton County at $1,177/yr; rate 0.44% vs Upton County 1.08%.
Oscoda County, MI
ABS(median_tax) peer · tied with Upton County at $1,177/yr; rate 0.94% vs Upton County 1.08%.
Saline County, MO
ABS(median_tax) peer · tied with Upton County at $1,177/yr; rate 0.78% vs Upton County 1.08%.
Monroe County, OH
ABS(median_tax) peer · $1,176/yr (near-tied bill ABS $1); rate 0.82% vs Upton County 1.08%.
Texas county set
State ACS overview for every published Texas county rate and median bill.
Assessment cycle basics
Upton County stamps PAR · LIGHT - how assessed value and millage become the ACS median bill.
Data vintage and method
Data as of 2024. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates.
Property tax data reflects median amounts paid by homeowners. Effective rates are calculated as median tax divided by median home value.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, county median real-estate taxes · 2024 Upton County (PAR · LIGHT) - ACS medians, not a parcel bill.