Texas · County property tax · ACS 2024
Runnels County Property Taxes
The median homeowner in Runnels County pays $1,498 a year, an effective rate of 1.37%, well below the U.S. average.
- $1,498
- Median tax / yr · Below-median bill
- 1.37%
- Effective rate · High rate
- -25%
- vs U.S. average
- #75 of 250
- rank in TX
The verdict
Homeowners in Runnels County pay a median $1,498 a year in property tax, an effective rate of 1.37%, more affordable than 16% of U.S. counties (Census ACS 2024).
- $1,498
- Median annual tax bill, 2024
- 1.37%
- Effective rate on median home
- #2647 of 3135
- U.S. counties by tax burden
- -25%
- vs the national average bill
Effective rate is the median property tax bill divided by the median home value ($109,300). U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024.
Census Bureau ACS property tax data for Texas. Population: 9,874. Owner-occupied homes: 2,857.
The median annual property tax in Runnels County is $1,498, which is 65% lower than the Texas state average and 25% below the national average. The effective tax rate is 1.37% on a median home value of $109,300. Property taxes represent 2.4% of the median household income in this county.
Runnels County's rate standing among U.S. counties
Primary signal
The effective rate sits near the national middle
Runnels County's 1.37% effective rate sits near the middle of 3,135 tracked counties (more affordable than 16%).
Decision signal 2
The bill sits well below the national median
Homeowners in Runnels County pay a median annual property tax of $1,498, well below the national median and far below the Texas state median. On a $109,300 median home, that works out to an effective rate of 1.37% once the local assessment base and millage are combined.
Decision signal 3
Near the middle of Texas counties by effective rate
Runnels County ranks #75 of 250 counties in Texas by effective rate (70% of in-state counties pay a lower rate).
Decision signal 4
Income and the tax bill sit in the middle band
Property taxes in Runnels County run within the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 2.4% of the $62,632 median household income.
Informational notice
Figures describe the median homeowner household in Runnels County as reported to the Census Bureau; your parcel can differ. Not tax, legal, or financial advice: check the county assessor or a qualified professional before decisions that depend on these numbers.
A falling rate took the edge off
Runnels County's effective rate fell 13.8% across the 4-year span while its median home value rose 28.3%, leaving the median bill 10.6% higher at $1,498. That rate move is larger than the one in 58% of counties, so a good deal of the market's rise never reached the bill.
Effective rate is the published median bill divided by the published median home value, so the two multiply back to the bill exactly; the rate's movement here is derived from those two figures rather than read from the rounded published rate. Both are ACS 5-year survey estimates for the median owner-occupied household, compared across non-overlapping releases. They describe what the Census published, not a local policy, assessment, or exemption change.
How to read this county's bill
Bills rose across 2020-2024, from $1,355 to $1,498, a gain of 11%. This is a comparison of published ACS medians, not an explanation of a particular property's assessment or tax bill.
The fullest band here is the $800 to $1,499 range, holding 789 of 2,857 owner-occupied homes (27.6%). The band shows where the largest share of reported owner-occupied households falls; it is not an individual-bill estimate.
A top-quartile rate meets below-median earnings here, and the median bill reaches 2.4% of median household income. A rate ranking places this county by the rate alone; the ratio above is the figure that accounts for what is earned here.
The share above is the median annual bill divided by median household income, a ratio of two county-level medians rather than a household-by-household figure.
What Runnels County Homeowners Actually Pay
The single largest group of Runnels County homeowners, 789 of 2,857 owner-occupied homes (27.6%), pays $800 to $1,499 a year. The median is one point in this spread, not a typical bill.
- Less than $800 21.3% (609)
- $800 to $1,499 27.6% (789)
- $1,500 to $1,999 14.8% (422)
- $2,000 to $2,999 17.2% (490)
- $3,000 or more 16.8% (481)
Census ACS 2024, table B25102. Bands and the no-tax share sum to 100%.
66 homes here (2.3%) report no real estate tax at all. Exemptions are set by state: how Texas handles assessments and appeals.
With vs Without Mortgage
Mortgaged homeowners in Runnels County pay more than double the bill of those without one (+74%), the widest kind of value gap this dataset tracks.
Runnels County's effective rate vs peers
Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value), ACS 2024.
Runnels County's effective rate is higher than 70% of the 250 counties in Texas - ranking #75 of 250.
Where Runnels County sits among every U.S. county
Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value)
1.37% more affordable than 16% of 3,135 U.S. counties
Show national distribution
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more U.S. counties. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024
Same rate as Texas, a smaller bill
The effective rate here sits within 8% of the Texas median, yet the median bill runs 65% below it. When the rate matches and the cheque does not, the difference is in what is being taxed, not how heavily: the same percentage applied to cheaper housing produces $1,498 here. That is why comparing counties on rate alone can invert the answer a homeowner actually cares about.
Runnels County vs Benchmarks
| Metric | Runnels County | Texas Avg | U.S. Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Annual Tax Below-median bill | |||
| Effective Tax Rate High rate | |||
| Median Home Value | |||
| Tax as % of income Below-median income burden | 2.4% | - | - |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates. Tax-burden differences across rows reflect millage decisions, assessment-ratio practices, and the residential-vs-commercial mix of each tax base.
Runnels County's STEEP · LIGHT lane - is an appeal worth running?
On Runnels County's published figures (STEEP · LIGHT), a $109,300 median home carries a $1,498 median bill, so every 10% off an assessed value is worth about $150 a year at the same rate. Appeal Savings Estimator · appeal guide for Texas.
Runnels County rate trail · STEEP
| Year | Median Tax (vs prior release) | Effective Rate |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,498 -1.3% | 1.37% |
| 2023 | $1,518 +6.8% | 1.46% |
| 2022 | $1,421 +6.1% | 1.58% |
| 2021 | $1,339 -1.2% | 1.57% |
| 2020 | $1,355 | 1.59% |
Each row is a separate ACS 5-year release, and consecutive releases share four of their five survey years. The percentage beside each bill is therefore movement in the published estimate against the previous release, not a single year's tax change. The two releases largely describe the same households. For change over time, compare releases that do not overlap.
Runnels County: tax-to-income at 2.4%
Counties near Runnels County's effective rate
On effective rate, Runnels County sits nearest Lebanon County (PA), Armstrong County (PA), Lorain County (OH).
On published median-tax change, the nearest matches are Cheshire County (NH), Dewey County (SD), Des Moines County (IA).
How peers are chosen
These are the nearest cross-state matches in the published Census data, not neighboring counties or recommendations. Peers are rebuilt with each data release; see the calculation method.
Similar effective rates
Similar published median-tax changes, 2020–2024
Runnels County: only 2% of returns show Schedule A real-estate tax
Tax year 2022: 70 of 4,580 returns from Runnels County reported real estate taxes, averaging $5,000 - 57% of those reporters sat in the $75-100k AGI band.
What this IRS county file does not say
Amounts are reported before the SALT cap, not deducted; the share is of filers, not homeowners. Source: IRS SOI county data, tax year 2022.
Other Counties in Texas
Runnels County rate FAQs
- How does Runnels County property tax compare to the national average?
- Property taxes in Runnels County run well below the national median of $1,993, an effective rate of 1.37% versus 0.92% nationally.
- What is the tax affordability score for Runnels County?
- Runnels County, Texas scores D (40/100) on PlainPropertyTax's tax affordability composite across 5 Census ACS dimensions (effective rate, bill size, income share, mortgage gap, and home-value/income). Its strongest scored dimension here is housing pressure at A+ (1.75×). The score compares published county medians to U.S. percentiles, it is not a personal bill and not advice to buy, sell, appeal, or relocate.
- What is the average property tax in Runnels County, Texas?
- The median annual property tax in Runnels County is $1,498, an effective rate of 1.37% on a $109,300 median home (Census ACS, 2024).
- What percentage of income goes to property taxes in Runnels County?
- Property taxes in Runnels County run within the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 2.4% of the $62,632 median household income.
- Are property taxes increasing in Runnels County?
- The ACS median property-tax bill for Runnels County climbed 10.6% between the 2020 and 2024 5-year releases, from $1,355 to $1,498, a 4-year span. These are survey estimates covering five years each, so this compares the two releases furthest apart rather than consecutive ones, which overlap and would mostly measure the same households twice.
What to do with Runnels County's STEEP rate
Runnels County's $1,498 median bill sits well below the U.S. median - still size a parcel estimate; local millage and exemptions move the real bill. Estimate your bill →
Runnels County ranks #75 of 250 Texas counties by effective rate - on the higher-burden half of the state ACS set. Texas overview →
Nationwide peers by effective rate (then bill)
Rate-first peers for Runnels County's STEEP effective rate, then a disjoint out-of-state bill set so the two neighborhoods stay distinct.
Similar effective rate
Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS effective rate. This county: 1.37%.
Similar median bill
Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS median annual tax. This county: $1,498/yr. Rate peers are excluded so the two link sets stay distinct.
Read with Runnels County
Nearest ABS(median_tax) ACS peers for Runnels County (STEEP · LIGHT), replacing the old fixed Keep exploring strip.
STEEP LIGHT
Page County, VA
ABS(median_tax) peer · $1,497/yr (near-tied bill ABS $1); rate 0.64% vs Runnels County 1.37%.
Chase County, KS
ABS(median_tax) peer · $1,500/yr (near-tied bill ABS $2); rate 1.37% vs Runnels County 1.37%.
Childress County, TX
ABS(median_tax) peer · $1,496/yr (near-tied bill ABS $2); rate 1.19% vs Runnels County 1.37%.
Clearfield County, PA
ABS(median_tax) peer · $1,500/yr (near-tied bill ABS $2); rate 1.09% vs Runnels County 1.37%.
Texas county set
State ACS overview for every published Texas county rate and median bill.
Appeal filing windows
Runnels County stamps STEEP · LIGHT - review notice deadlines before quoting the ACS median.
Data vintage and method
Data as of 2024. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates.
Property tax data reflects median amounts paid by homeowners. Effective rates are calculated as median tax divided by median home value.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, county median real-estate taxes · 2024 Runnels County (STEEP · LIGHT) - ACS medians, not a parcel bill.