Wisconsin · County property tax · ACS 2024
Monroe County Property Taxes
The median homeowner in Monroe County pays $2,826 a year, an effective rate of 1.35%, well above the U.S. average.
- $2,826
- Median tax / yr · High bill
- 1.35%
- Effective rate · High rate
- +42%
- vs U.S. average
- #41 of 72
- rank in WI
The verdict
Homeowners in Monroe County pay a median $2,826 a year in property tax, an effective rate of 1.35%, more affordable than 17% of U.S. counties (Census ACS 2024).
- $2,826
- Median annual tax bill, 2024
- 1.35%
- Effective rate on median home
- #2617 of 3135
- U.S. counties by tax burden
- +42%
- vs the national average bill
Effective rate is the median property tax bill divided by the median home value ($210,000). U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024.
Census Bureau ACS property tax data for Wisconsin. Population: 46,208. Owner-occupied homes: 13,316.
The median annual property tax in Monroe County is $2,826, which is 25% lower than the Wisconsin state average and 42% above the national average. The effective tax rate is 1.35% on a median home value of $210,000. Property taxes represent 4.1% of the median household income in this county.
Monroe County's rate standing among U.S. counties
Primary signal
The effective rate sits near the national middle
Monroe County's 1.35% effective rate sits near the middle of 3,135 tracked counties (more affordable than 17%).
Decision signal 2
The bill sits well above the national median
Homeowners in Monroe County pay a median annual property tax of $2,826, well above the national median and well below the Wisconsin state median. On a $210,000 median home, that works out to an effective rate of 1.35% once the local assessment base and millage are combined.
Decision signal 3
Income and the tax bill sit in the middle band
Property taxes in Monroe County run a bit above the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 4.1% of the $69,467 median household income.
Decision signal 4
Near the middle of Wisconsin counties by effective rate
Monroe County ranks #41 of 72 counties in Wisconsin by effective rate (43% of in-state counties pay a lower rate).
Informational notice
Figures describe the median homeowner household in Monroe County as reported to the Census Bureau; your parcel can differ. Not tax, legal, or financial advice: check the county assessor or a qualified professional before decisions that depend on these numbers.
The rate gave way faster than almost anywhere
Between the 2020 and 2024 releases the median home value in Monroe County rose 33.2%, from $157,600 to $210,000. The effective rate fell 19.1% over the same span, a steeper move than in 79% of U.S. counties.
The median bill still rose 7.9%, to $2,826. Where the rate drops this far and the bill rises anyway, what changed is the value the rate is applied to.
Effective rate is the published median bill divided by the published median home value, so the two multiply back to the bill exactly; the rate's movement here is derived from those two figures rather than read from the rounded published rate. Both are ACS 5-year survey estimates for the median owner-occupied household, compared across non-overlapping releases. They describe what the Census published, not a local policy, assessment, or exemption change.
How to read this county's bill
Very little moved here between 2020 and 2024: the typical bill went from $2,620 to $2,826, a change of 8%. The comparison describes county-level medians only; individual assessments and bills can differ.
The heaviest band is also the fullest one here: 5,707 of 13,316 owner-occupied homes (42.9%) report annual real-estate taxes above $3,000. That band has no upper edge in the source, so the county median understates the burden carried by the plurality rather than describing it.
The rate is in the national top quarter while earnings are only moderately above the midpoint, so the median bill claims 4.1% of median household income. A high rate is affordable only relative to something, and this is what it is relative to here.
The share above is the median annual bill divided by median household income, a ratio of two county-level medians rather than a household-by-household figure.
What Monroe County Homeowners Actually Pay
The single largest group of Monroe County homeowners, 5,707 of 13,316 owner-occupied homes (42.9%), pays $3,000 or more a year. The median is one point in this spread, not a typical bill.
- Less than $800 4.9% (657)
- $800 to $1,499 8.1% (1,073)
- $1,500 to $1,999 10.5% (1,403)
- $2,000 to $2,999 29.6% (3,943)
- $3,000 or more 42.9% (5,707)
Census ACS 2024, table B25102. Bands and the no-tax share sum to 100%.
533 homes here (4.0%) report no real estate tax at all. Exemptions are set by state: how Wisconsin handles assessments and appeals.
With vs Without Mortgage
Mortgaged and non-mortgaged homeowners in Monroe County pay about the same bill, a 9% gap.
Monroe County's effective rate vs peers
Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value), ACS 2024.
Monroe County's effective rate is higher than 43% of the 72 counties in Wisconsin - ranking #41 of 72.
Where Monroe County sits among every U.S. county
Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value)
1.35% more affordable than 17% of 3,135 U.S. counties
Show national distribution
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more U.S. counties. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024
Same rate as Wisconsin, a smaller bill
The effective rate here sits within 5% of the Wisconsin median, yet the median bill runs 25% below it. When the rate matches and the cheque does not, the difference is in what is being taxed, not how heavily: the same percentage applied to cheaper housing produces $2,826 here. That is why comparing counties on rate alone can invert the answer a homeowner actually cares about.
Monroe County vs Benchmarks
| Metric | Monroe County | Wisconsin Avg | U.S. Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Annual Tax High bill | |||
| Effective Tax Rate High rate | |||
| Median Home Value | |||
| Tax as % of income Heavy income burden | 4.1% | - | - |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates. Tax-burden differences across rows reflect millage decisions, assessment-ratio practices, and the residential-vs-commercial mix of each tax base.
Monroe County's STEEP · MID lane - is an appeal worth running?
On Monroe County's published figures (STEEP · MID), a $210,000 median home carries a $2,826 median bill, so every 10% off an assessed value is worth about $283 a year at the same rate. Appeal Savings Estimator · appeal guide for Wisconsin.
Monroe County rate trail · STEEP
| Year | Median Tax (vs prior release) | Effective Rate |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,826 +0.9% | 1.35% |
| 2023 | $2,801 +0.8% | 1.42% |
| 2022 | $2,780 +5.1% | 1.51% |
| 2021 | $2,644 +0.9% | 1.62% |
| 2020 | $2,620 | 1.66% |
Each row is a separate ACS 5-year release, and consecutive releases share four of their five survey years. The percentage beside each bill is therefore movement in the published estimate against the previous release, not a single year's tax change. The two releases largely describe the same households. For change over time, compare releases that do not overlap.
Monroe County: tax takes 4.1% of income
Counties near Monroe County's effective rate
On effective rate, Monroe County sits nearest Matagorda County (TX), Hutchinson County (TX), Ellis County (TX).
On published median-tax change, the nearest matches are Ketchikan Gateway Borough (AK), Franklin County (NY), Pope County (IL).
How peers are chosen
These are the nearest cross-state matches in the published Census data, not neighboring counties or recommendations. Peers are rebuilt with each data release; see the calculation method.
Similar effective rates
Similar published median-tax changes, 2020–2024
Monroe County: only 3% of returns show Schedule A real-estate tax
Tax year 2022: 630 of 21,910 returns from Monroe County reported real estate taxes, averaging $4,984 - 32% of those reporters sat in the $100-200k AGI band.
What this IRS county file does not say
Amounts are reported before the SALT cap, not deducted; the share is of filers, not homeowners. Source: IRS SOI county data, tax year 2022.
Other Counties in Wisconsin
Monroe County rate FAQs
- What is the tax affordability score for Monroe County?
- Monroe County, Wisconsin scores F (26/100) on PlainPropertyTax's tax affordability composite across 5 Census ACS dimensions (effective rate, bill size, income share, mortgage gap, and home-value/income). Its strongest scored dimension here is mortgage premium at C (+$242). The score compares published county medians to U.S. percentiles, it is not a personal bill and not advice to buy, sell, appeal, or relocate.
- How does Monroe County property tax compare to the national average?
- Property taxes in Monroe County run well above the national median of $1,993, an effective rate of 1.35% versus 0.92% nationally.
- What is the average property tax in Monroe County, Wisconsin?
- The median annual property tax in Monroe County is $2,826, an effective rate of 1.35% on a $210,000 median home (Census ACS, 2024).
- What percentage of income goes to property taxes in Monroe County?
- Property taxes in Monroe County run a bit above the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 4.1% of the $69,467 median household income.
- Are property taxes increasing in Monroe County?
- The ACS median property-tax bill for Monroe County ticked up 7.9% between the 2020 and 2024 5-year releases, from $2,620 to $2,826, a 4-year span. These are survey estimates covering five years each, so this compares the two releases furthest apart rather than consecutive ones, which overlap and would mostly measure the same households twice.
What to do with Monroe County's STEEP rate
Monroe County's $2,826 median bill sits well above the U.S. median - size a personal estimate before treating the county headline as your budget. Estimate your bill →
Monroe County ranks #41 of 72 Wisconsin counties by effective rate - on the lower-burden half of the state ACS set. Wisconsin overview →
Nationwide peers by effective rate (then bill)
Rate-first peers for Monroe County's STEEP effective rate, then a disjoint out-of-state bill set so the two neighborhoods stay distinct.
Similar effective rate
Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS effective rate. This county: 1.35%.
Similar median bill
Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS median annual tax. This county: $2,826/yr. Rate peers are excluded so the two link sets stay distinct.
Read with Monroe County
Nearest ABS(median_tax) ACS peers for Monroe County (STEEP · MID), replacing the old fixed Keep exploring strip.
STEEP MID
Bremer County, IA
ABS(median_tax) peer · $2,824/yr (near-tied bill ABS $2); rate 1.29% vs Monroe County 1.35%.
Lincoln County, ME
ABS(median_tax) peer · $2,828/yr (near-tied bill ABS $2); rate 0.85% vs Monroe County 1.35%.
Wasco County, OR
ABS(median_tax) peer · $2,828/yr (near-tied bill ABS $2); rate 0.77% vs Monroe County 1.35%.
Effingham County, IL
ABS(median_tax) peer · $2,823/yr (near-tied bill ABS $3); rate 1.49% vs Monroe County 1.35%.
Wisconsin county set
State ACS overview for every published Wisconsin county rate and median bill.
Appeal filing windows
Monroe County stamps STEEP · MID - review notice deadlines before quoting the ACS median.
Data vintage and method
Data as of 2024. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates.
Property tax data reflects median amounts paid by homeowners. Effective rates are calculated as median tax divided by median home value.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, county median real-estate taxes · 2024 Monroe County (STEEP · MID) - ACS medians, not a parcel bill.