Missouri · County property tax · ACS 2024
Monroe County Property Taxes
The median homeowner in Monroe County pays $1,192 a year, an effective rate of 0.80%, well below the U.S. average.
- $1,192
- Median tax / yr · Below-median bill
- 0.80%
- Effective rate · Below-median rate
- -40%
- vs U.S. average
- #29 of 115
- rank in MO
The verdict
Homeowners in Monroe County pay a median $1,192 a year in property tax, an effective rate of 0.80%, more affordable than 50% of U.S. counties (Census ACS 2024).
- $1,192
- Median annual tax bill, 2024
- 0.80%
- Effective rate on median home
- #1567 of 3135
- U.S. counties by tax burden
- -40%
- vs the national average bill
Effective rate is the median property tax bill divided by the median home value ($149,300). U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024.
Census Bureau ACS property tax data for Missouri. Population: 8,734. Owner-occupied homes: 2,577.
The median annual property tax in Monroe County is $1,192, which is 39% lower than the Missouri state average and 40% below the national average. The effective tax rate is 0.80% on a median home value of $149,300. Property taxes represent 2.2% of the median household income in this county.
Monroe County's rate standing among U.S. counties
Primary signal
The effective rate sits near the national middle
Monroe County's 0.80% effective rate sits near the middle of 3,135 tracked counties (more affordable than 50%).
Decision signal 2
The bill sits well below the national median
Homeowners in Monroe County pay a median annual property tax of $1,192, well below the national median and well below the Missouri state median. On a $149,300 median home, that works out to an effective rate of 0.80% once the local assessment base and millage are combined.
Decision signal 3
Low among Missouri counties by effective rate
Monroe County ranks #29 of 115 counties in Missouri by effective rate (75% of in-state counties pay a lower rate).
Decision signal 4
Income and the tax bill sit in the middle band
Property taxes in Monroe County run within the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 2.2% of the $54,516 median household income.
Decision signal 5
The latest release moved the bill up
Since 2023, the published ACS median estimate has climbed 9.8%, from $1,086 to $1,192. This compares two release estimates; it does not identify a local policy, assessment, exemption, or household-bill cause.
Informational notice
Figures describe the median homeowner household in Monroe County as reported to the Census Bureau; your parcel can differ. Not tax, legal, or financial advice: check the county assessor or a qualified professional before decisions that depend on these numbers.
How to read this county's bill
The bill here climbed steeply over 2020-2024, up 33% from $898 to $1,192. These ACS medians describe the reported change; they do not identify whether a levy, assessment, home value, or change in the responding households caused it.
The fullest band here is the $800 to $1,499 range, holding 867 of 2,577 owner-occupied homes (33.6%). The band shows where the largest share of reported owner-occupied households falls; it is not an individual-bill estimate.
Incomes here are in the lowest quarter nationally while the rate sits just below the middle, and the median bill lands at 2.2% of median household income. The rate reads as unremarkable in a national ranking; the earnings behind it are not, and the ratio above is where the two meet.
The share above is the median annual bill divided by median household income, a ratio of two county-level medians rather than a household-by-household figure.
What Monroe County Homeowners Actually Pay
The single largest group of Monroe County homeowners, 867 of 2,577 owner-occupied homes (33.6%), pays $800 to $1,499 a year. The median is one point in this spread, not a typical bill.
- Less than $800 30.8% (793)
- $800 to $1,499 33.6% (867)
- $1,500 to $1,999 14.0% (362)
- $2,000 to $2,999 11.7% (302)
- $3,000 or more 7.7% (198)
Census ACS 2024, table B25102. Bands and the no-tax share sum to 100%.
55 homes here (2.1%) report no real estate tax at all. Exemptions are set by state: how Missouri handles assessments and appeals.
With vs Without Mortgage
In Monroe County, mortgaged homeowners pay 15% more than those without a mortgage, a gap that typically tracks higher home values rather than a different tax rate.
Monroe County's effective rate vs peers
Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value), ACS 2024.
Monroe County's effective rate is higher than 75% of the 115 counties in Missouri - ranking #29 of 115.
Where Monroe County sits among every U.S. county
Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value)
0.80% more affordable than 50% of 3,135 U.S. counties
Show national distribution
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more U.S. counties. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024
What changed since 2020
The median bill in Monroe County moved from $898 in the 2020 release to $1,192 in 2024, a change of about 33%. These are American Community Survey 5-year estimates compared across releases that share only one sample year, which is why this page never compares consecutive releases: those overlap in four years of the same households and move mostly on sampling.
Monroe County vs Benchmarks
| Metric | Monroe County | Missouri Avg | U.S. Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Annual Tax Below-median bill | |||
| Effective Tax Rate Below-median rate | |||
| Median Home Value | |||
| Tax as % of income Below-median income burden | 2.2% | - | - |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates. Tax-burden differences across rows reflect millage decisions, assessment-ratio practices, and the residential-vs-commercial mix of each tax base.
Monroe County is UNDER · LIGHT on ACS medians, still verify your parcel card before quoting the county figure. Estimate appeal savings · Missouri counties.
Monroe County rate trail · UNDER
| Year | Median Tax (vs prior release) | Effective Rate |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,192 +9.8% | 0.80% |
| 2023 | $1,086 +10.0% | 0.74% |
| 2022 | $987 +6.7% | 0.72% |
| 2021 | $925 +3.0% | 0.75% |
| 2020 | $898 | 0.75% |
Each row is a separate ACS 5-year release, and consecutive releases share four of their five survey years. The percentage beside each bill is therefore movement in the published estimate against the previous release, not a single year's tax change. The two releases largely describe the same households. For change over time, compare releases that do not overlap.
Monroe County: tax-to-income at 2.2%
Counties near Monroe County's effective rate
On effective rate, Monroe County sits nearest Warren County (MS), Marshall County (MN), Otsego County (MI).
On published median-tax change, the nearest matches are Steele County (MN), Bonneville County (ID), El Dorado County (CA).
How peers are chosen
These are the nearest cross-state matches in the published Census data, not neighboring counties or recommendations. Peers are rebuilt with each data release; see the calculation method.
Similar effective rates
Similar published median-tax changes, 2020–2024
Monroe County: only 2% of returns show Schedule A real-estate tax
Tax year 2022: 60 of 3,940 returns from Monroe County reported real estate taxes, averaging $2,050 - 50% of those reporters sat in the $50-75k AGI band.
What this IRS county file does not say
Amounts are reported before the SALT cap, not deducted; the share is of filers, not homeowners. Source: IRS SOI county data, tax year 2022.
Other Counties in Missouri
Monroe County rate FAQs
- What is the average property tax in Monroe County, Missouri?
- The median annual property tax in Monroe County is $1,192, an effective rate of 0.80% on a $149,300 median home (Census ACS, 2024).
- How does Monroe County property tax compare to the national average?
- Property taxes in Monroe County run well below the national median of $1,993, an effective rate of 0.80% versus 0.92% nationally.
- What is the tax affordability score for Monroe County?
- Monroe County, Missouri scores C+ (60/100) on PlainPropertyTax's tax affordability composite across 5 Census ACS dimensions (effective rate, bill size, income share, mortgage gap, and home-value/income). Its strongest scored dimension here is bill size at B- ($1,192/yr). The score compares published county medians to U.S. percentiles, it is not a personal bill and not advice to buy, sell, appeal, or relocate.
- Are property taxes increasing in Monroe County?
- The ACS median property-tax bill for Monroe County is recorded at $1,192 in the 2024 5-year release against $898 in 2020. That is a large swing, and it should be read as movement in a survey estimate rather than as a tax change: the median here rests on about 2,577 owner-occupied homes, and swings above 50% are roughly twelve times more common in the smallest counties than in the largest. Treat the two figures as imprecise and check the county assessor for actual rate changes.
- What percentage of income goes to property taxes in Monroe County?
- Property taxes in Monroe County run within the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 2.2% of the $54,516 median household income.
What to do with Monroe County's UNDER rate
Monroe County's $1,192 median bill sits well below the U.S. median - still size a parcel estimate; local millage and exemptions move the real bill. Estimate your bill →
Monroe County ranks #29 of 115 Missouri counties by effective rate - on the higher-burden half of the state ACS set. Missouri overview →
Nationwide peers by effective rate (then bill)
Rate-first peers for Monroe County's UNDER effective rate, then a disjoint out-of-state bill set so the two neighborhoods stay distinct.
Similar effective rate
Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS effective rate. This county: 0.80%.
Similar median bill
Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS median annual tax. This county: $1,192/yr. Rate peers are excluded so the two link sets stay distinct.
Read with Monroe County
Nearest ABS(median_tax) ACS peers for Monroe County (UNDER · LIGHT), replacing the old fixed Keep exploring strip.
UNDER LIGHT
Madison County, IN
ABS(median_tax) peer · tied with Monroe County at $1,192/yr; rate 0.74% vs Monroe County 0.80%.
Ashe County, NC
ABS(median_tax) peer · $1,190/yr (near-tied bill ABS $2); rate 0.49% vs Monroe County 0.80%.
Georgetown County, SC
ABS(median_tax) peer · $1,190/yr (near-tied bill ABS $2); rate 0.41% vs Monroe County 0.80%.
Calloway County, KY
ABS(median_tax) peer · $1,195/yr (near-tied bill ABS $3); rate 0.65% vs Monroe County 0.80%.
Missouri county set
State ACS overview for every published Missouri county rate and median bill.
Assessment cycle basics
Monroe County stamps UNDER · LIGHT - how assessed value and millage become the ACS median bill.
Data vintage and method
Data as of 2024. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates.
Property tax data reflects median amounts paid by homeowners. Effective rates are calculated as median tax divided by median home value.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, county median real-estate taxes · 2024 Monroe County (UNDER · LIGHT) - ACS medians, not a parcel bill.