$ PlainPropertyTax

Texas · County property tax · ACS 2024

Lamar County Property Taxes

The median homeowner in Lamar County pays $1,748 a year, an effective rate of 0.87%, notably lower than the U.S. average.

$1,748
Median tax / yr · Above-median bill
0.87%
Effective rate · Above-median rate
-12%
vs U.S. average
#230 of 250
rank in TX

The verdict

Homeowners in Lamar County pay a median $1,748 a year in property tax, an effective rate of 0.87%, more affordable than 45% of U.S. counties (Census ACS 2024).

$1,748
Median annual tax bill, 2024
0.87%
Effective rate on median home
#1728 of 3135
U.S. counties by tax burden
-12%
vs the national average bill

Effective rate is the median property tax bill divided by the median home value ($200,700). U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024.

View saved counties

Census Bureau ACS property tax data for Texas. Population: 50,669. Owner-occupied homes: 13,226.

The median annual property tax in Lamar County is $1,748, which is 59% lower than the Texas state average and 12% below the national average. The effective tax rate is 0.87% on a median home value of $200,700. Property taxes represent 2.8% of the median household income in this county.

Lamar County's rate standing among U.S. counties

Primary signal

The effective rate sits near the national middle

Lamar County's 0.87% effective rate sits near the middle of 3,135 tracked counties (more affordable than 45%).

Decision signal 2

The bill sits below the Texas median

Homeowners in Lamar County pay a median annual property tax of $1,748, notably lower than the national median and far below the Texas state median. On a $200,700 median home, that works out to an effective rate of 0.87% once the local assessment base and millage are combined.

Decision signal 3

High among Texas counties by effective rate

Lamar County ranks #230 of 250 counties in Texas by effective rate (8% of in-state counties pay a lower rate).

Decision signal 4

Income and the tax bill sit in the middle band

Property taxes in Lamar County run within the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 2.8% of the $61,880 median household income.

Informational notice

Figures describe the median homeowner household in Lamar County as reported to the Census Bureau; your parcel can differ. Not tax, legal, or financial advice: check the county assessor or a qualified professional before decisions that depend on these numbers.

The rate gave way faster than almost anywhere

Between the 2020 and 2024 releases the median home value in Lamar County rose 85.0%, from $108,500 to $200,700. The effective rate fell 31.8% over the same span, a steeper move than in 98% of U.S. counties.

The median bill still rose 26.2%, to $1,748. Where the rate drops this far and the bill rises anyway, what changed is the value the rate is applied to.

Effective rate is the published median bill divided by the published median home value, so the two multiply back to the bill exactly; the rate's movement here is derived from those two figures rather than read from the rounded published rate. Both are ACS 5-year survey estimates for the median owner-occupied household, compared across non-overlapping releases. They describe what the Census published, not a local policy, assessment, or exemption change.

Median Annual Tax
$1,748
Above-median bill
-59% vs State -12% vs US
Median Home Value
$200,700
-29% vs State -12% vs US
Effective Tax Rate
0.87%
Above-median rate
-42% vs State -5% vs US

How to read this county's bill

The bill here climbed steeply over 2020-2024, up 26% from $1,385 to $1,748. These ACS medians describe the reported change; they do not identify whether a levy, assessment, home value, or change in the responding households caused it.

The heaviest band is also the fullest one here: 3,375 of 13,226 owner-occupied homes (25.5%) report annual real-estate taxes above $3,000. That band has no upper edge in the source, so the county median understates the burden carried by the plurality rather than describing it.

Earnings are below the national midpoint while the rate is above it, and the median bill equals 2.8% of median household income. The gap between those two positions is the whole story on this page.

The share above is the median annual bill divided by median household income, a ratio of two county-level medians rather than a household-by-household figure.

What Lamar County Homeowners Actually Pay

The single largest group of Lamar County homeowners, 3,375 of 13,226 owner-occupied homes (25.5%), pays $3,000 or more a year. The median is one point in this spread, not a typical bill.

  • Less than $800 21.2% (2,809)
  • $800 to $1,499 21.0% (2,775)
  • $1,500 to $1,999 11.0% (1,456)
  • $2,000 to $2,999 16.6% (2,200)
  • $3,000 or more 25.5% (3,375)

Census ACS 2024, table B25102. Bands and the no-tax share sum to 100%.

611 homes here (4.6%) report no real estate tax at all. Exemptions are set by state: how Texas handles assessments and appeals.

With vs Without Mortgage

With Mortgage
$2,305
$192/mo
Without Mortgage
$1,446
$121/mo

Mortgaged homeowners in Lamar County pay a substantially higher bill, 59% more, pointing to a wide home-value gap between the two groups.

Lamar County's effective rate vs peers

Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value), ACS 2024.

Lamar County 0.87%
Texas average 1.49%
U.S. average 0.92%

Lamar County's effective rate is higher than 8% of the 250 counties in Texas - ranking #230 of 250.

Where Lamar County sits among every U.S. county

Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value)

0.87% more affordable than 45% of 3,135 U.S. counties

Show national distribution This county 0.00% 4.00% every U.S. county, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more U.S. counties. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024

What changed since 2020

The median bill in Lamar County moved from $1,385 in the 2020 release to $1,748 in 2024, a change of about 26%. These are American Community Survey 5-year estimates compared across releases that share only one sample year, which is why this page never compares consecutive releases: those overlap in four years of the same households and move mostly on sampling.

Lamar County vs Benchmarks

Metric Lamar County Texas Avg U.S. Avg
Median Annual Tax Above-median bill $1,748 $4,232 $1,993
Effective Tax Rate Above-median rate 0.87% 1.49% 0.92%
Median Home Value $200,700 $283,800 $227,791
Tax as % of income Above-median income burden 2.8% - -

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates. Tax-burden differences across rows reflect millage decisions, assessment-ratio practices, and the residential-vs-commercial mix of each tax base.

Lamar County is UNDER · MID on ACS medians, still verify your parcel card before quoting the county figure. Estimate appeal savings · Texas counties.

Lamar County rate trail · UNDER

$1,300$1,400$1,500$1,600$1,700$1,800 20202021202220232024 $1,748
Lamar County ACS median tax 2020–2024: +26% ($1,385 → $1,748).
Year Median Tax (vs prior release) Effective Rate
2024 $1,748 +4.7% 0.87%
2023 $1,669 +5.6% 0.95%
2022 $1,580 +3.1% 1.03%
2021 $1,532 +10.6% 1.25%
2020 $1,385 1.28%

Each row is a separate ACS 5-year release, and consecutive releases share four of their five survey years. The percentage beside each bill is therefore movement in the published estimate against the previous release, not a single year's tax change. The two releases largely describe the same households. For change over time, compare releases that do not overlap.

Lamar County: tax-to-income at 2.8%

Tax-to-Income Ratio
2.8%
of median household income
Median Income
$61,880
per year
Monthly Tax
$146
per month

Counties near Lamar County's effective rate

On effective rate, Lamar County sits nearest Marshall County (SD), Linn County (OR), Garfield County (OK).

On published median-tax change, the nearest matches are Richland County (OH), Nemaha County (KS), Pitt County (NC).

How peers are chosen

These are the nearest cross-state matches in the published Census data, not neighboring counties or recommendations. Peers are rebuilt with each data release; see the calculation method.

Lamar County: only 3% of returns show Schedule A real-estate tax

Tax year 2022: 680 of 21,410 returns from Lamar County reported real estate taxes, averaging $4,710 - 34% of those reporters sat in the $200k+ AGI band.

What this IRS county file does not say

Amounts are reported before the SALT cap, not deducted; the share is of filers, not homeowners. Source: IRS SOI county data, tax year 2022.

Other Counties in Texas

View all counties in Texas →

Lamar County rate FAQs

How does Lamar County property tax compare to the national average?
Property taxes in Lamar County run notably lower than the national median of $1,993, an effective rate of 0.87% versus 0.92% nationally.
What is the tax affordability score for Lamar County?
Lamar County, Texas scores F (39/100) on PlainPropertyTax's tax affordability composite across 5 Census ACS dimensions (effective rate, bill size, income share, mortgage gap, and home-value/income). Its strongest scored dimension here is bill size at D ($1,748/yr). The score compares published county medians to U.S. percentiles, it is not a personal bill and not advice to buy, sell, appeal, or relocate.
What is the average property tax in Lamar County, Texas?
The median annual property tax in Lamar County is $1,748, an effective rate of 0.87% on a $200,700 median home (Census ACS, 2024).
Are property taxes increasing in Lamar County?
The ACS median property-tax bill for Lamar County jumped 26.2% between the 2020 and 2024 5-year releases, from $1,385 to $1,748, a 4-year span. These are survey estimates covering five years each, so this compares the two releases furthest apart rather than consecutive ones, which overlap and would mostly measure the same households twice.
What percentage of income goes to property taxes in Lamar County?
Property taxes in Lamar County run within the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 2.8% of the $61,880 median household income.

What to do with Lamar County's UNDER rate

Inside Texas, Lamar County's $1,748 median bill runs low versus the state median - check peer counties before assuming the lowest bill is the best move. Texas overview →

Lamar County ranks #230 of 250 Texas counties by effective rate - on the lower-burden half of the state ACS set. Texas overview →

Nationwide peers by effective rate (then bill)

Rate-first peers for Lamar County's UNDER effective rate, then a disjoint out-of-state bill set so the two neighborhoods stay distinct.

Similar effective rate

Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS effective rate. This county: 0.87%.

Similar median bill

Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS median annual tax. This county: $1,748/yr. Rate peers are excluded so the two link sets stay distinct.

Read with Lamar County

Nearest ABS(median_tax) ACS peers for Lamar County (UNDER · MID), replacing the old fixed Keep exploring strip.

UNDER MID

Data vintage and method

Data as of 2024. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates.

Property tax data reflects median amounts paid by homeowners. Effective rates are calculated as median tax divided by median home value.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, county median real-estate taxes · 2024 Lamar County (UNDER · MID) - ACS medians, not a parcel bill.