Texas · County property tax · ACS 2024
Jeff Davis County Property Taxes
The median homeowner in Jeff Davis County pays $1,365 a year, an effective rate of 0.60%, well below the U.S. average.
- $1,365
- Median tax / yr · Below-median bill
- 0.60%
- Effective rate · Below-median rate
- -32%
- vs U.S. average
- #247 of 250
- rank in TX
The verdict
Homeowners in Jeff Davis County pay a median $1,365 a year in property tax, an effective rate of 0.60%, more affordable than 71% of U.S. counties (Census ACS 2024).
- $1,365
- Median annual tax bill, 2024
- 0.60%
- Effective rate on median home
- #895 of 3135
- U.S. counties by tax burden
- -32%
- vs the national average bill
Effective rate is the median property tax bill divided by the median home value ($226,200). U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024.
Census Bureau ACS property tax data for Texas. Population: 1,865. Owner-occupied homes: 850.
The median annual property tax in Jeff Davis County is $1,365, which is 68% lower than the Texas state average and 32% below the national average. The effective tax rate is 0.60% on a median home value of $226,200. Property taxes represent 2.3% of the median household income in this county.
Jeff Davis County's rate standing among U.S. counties
Primary signal
The effective rate sits near the national middle
Jeff Davis County's 0.60% effective rate sits near the middle of 3,135 tracked counties (more affordable than 71%).
Decision signal 2
The bill sits well below the national median
Homeowners in Jeff Davis County pay a median annual property tax of $1,365, well below the national median and far below the Texas state median. On a $226,200 median home, that works out to an effective rate of 0.60% once the local assessment base and millage are combined.
Decision signal 3
High among Texas counties by effective rate
Jeff Davis County ranks #247 of 250 counties in Texas by effective rate (1% of in-state counties pay a lower rate).
Decision signal 4
Income and the tax bill sit in the middle band
Property taxes in Jeff Davis County run within the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 2.3% of the $59,286 median household income.
Decision signal 5
The latest release moved the bill up
Since 2023, the published ACS median estimate has ticked up 6.4%, from $1,283 to $1,365. This compares two release estimates; it does not identify a local policy, assessment, exemption, or household-bill cause.
Informational notice
Figures describe the median homeowner household in Jeff Davis County as reported to the Census Bureau; your parcel can differ. Not tax, legal, or financial advice: check the county assessor or a qualified professional before decisions that depend on these numbers.
Jeff Davis County is an outlier inside Texas
Across the 250 Texas counties with a published rate, the average effective rate is 1.21%. Jeff Davis County is at 0.60%, which sits 2.1 standard deviations below that average. Fewer than one county in twenty nationally is this far from its own state's centre, so a state-level average is a poor guide to what is owed here.
Standard deviations are computed across every county in the state with a published effective rate for 2024; states with fewer than five such counties are not assessed.
What Jeff Davis County Homeowners Actually Pay
The single largest group of Jeff Davis County homeowners, 299 of 850 owner-occupied homes (35.2%), pays less than $800 a year. The median is one point in this spread, not a typical bill.
- Less than $800 35.2% (299)
- $800 to $1,499 18.7% (159)
- $1,500 to $1,999 8.7% (74)
- $2,000 to $2,999 11.4% (97)
- $3,000 or more 23.6% (201)
Census ACS 2024, table B25102. Bands and the no-tax share sum to 100%.
20 homes here (2.4%) report no real estate tax at all. Exemptions are set by state: how Texas handles assessments and appeals.
With vs Without Mortgage
Mortgaged homeowners in Jeff Davis County pay more than double the bill of those without one (+283%), the widest kind of value gap this dataset tracks.
Jeff Davis County's effective rate vs peers
Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value), ACS 2024.
Jeff Davis County's effective rate is higher than 1% of the 250 counties in Texas - ranking #247 of 250.
Where Jeff Davis County sits among every U.S. county
Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value)
0.60% Among the most affordable more affordable than 71% of 3,135 U.S. counties
Show national distribution
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more U.S. counties. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024
Below Texas on both measures
Jeff Davis County's effective rate runs 60% under the Texas median and its bill 68% under. Both sitting on the same side means the gap is not a valuation artefact: a county can post a low rate purely because its homes are expensive, but then the bill rises to meet the state. Here it does not, so the $1,365 median bill reflects a genuinely lighter charge than the Texas norm rather than a different denominator. Compare it against the state page before reading anything into the county rank.
Jeff Davis County vs Benchmarks
| Metric | Jeff Davis County | Texas Avg | U.S. Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Annual Tax Below-median bill | |||
| Effective Tax Rate Below-median rate | |||
| Median Home Value | |||
| Tax as % of income Below-median income burden | 2.3% | - | - |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates. Tax-burden differences across rows reflect millage decisions, assessment-ratio practices, and the residential-vs-commercial mix of each tax base.
Jeff Davis County is QUIET · LIGHT on ACS medians, still verify your parcel card before quoting the county figure. Estimate appeal savings · Texas counties.
Jeff Davis County rate trail · QUIET
| Year | Median Tax (vs prior release) | Effective Rate |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,365 +6.4% | 0.60% |
| 2023 | $1,283 -0.9% | 0.55% |
| 2022 | $1,295 -3.7% | 0.77% |
| 2021 | $1,345 | 0.89% |
| 2020 | N/A | N/A |
Each row is a separate ACS 5-year release, and consecutive releases share four of their five survey years. The percentage beside each bill is therefore movement in the published estimate against the previous release, not a single year's tax change. The two releases largely describe the same households. For change over time, compare releases that do not overlap.
Jeff Davis County: tax-to-income at 2.3%
Counties near Jeff Davis County's effective rate
On effective rate, Jeff Davis County sits nearest Davidson County (TN), Marlboro County (SC), Tillamook County (OR).
How peers are chosen
These are the nearest cross-state matches in the published Census data, not neighboring counties or recommendations. Peers are rebuilt with each data release; see the calculation method.
Jeff Davis County: only 4% of returns show Schedule A real-estate tax
Tax year 2022: 40 of 910 returns from Jeff Davis County reported real estate taxes, averaging $6,200 - 100% of those reporters sat in the $100-200k AGI band.
What this IRS county file does not say
Amounts are reported before the SALT cap, not deducted; the share is of filers, not homeowners. Source: IRS SOI county data, tax year 2022.
Other Counties in Texas
Jeff Davis County rate FAQs
- How does Jeff Davis County property tax compare to the national average?
- Property taxes in Jeff Davis County run well below the national median of $1,993, an effective rate of 0.60% versus 0.92% nationally.
- What is the average property tax in Jeff Davis County, Texas?
- The median annual property tax in Jeff Davis County is $1,365, an effective rate of 0.60% on a $226,200 median home (Census ACS, 2024).
- What is the tax affordability score for Jeff Davis County?
- Jeff Davis County, Texas scores C- (50/100) on PlainPropertyTax's tax affordability composite across 5 Census ACS dimensions (effective rate, bill size, income share, mortgage gap, and home-value/income). Its strongest scored dimension here is rate relief at B (0.60%). The score compares published county medians to U.S. percentiles, it is not a personal bill and not advice to buy, sell, appeal, or relocate.
- What percentage of income goes to property taxes in Jeff Davis County?
- Property taxes in Jeff Davis County run within the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 2.3% of the $59,286 median household income.
What to do with Jeff Davis County's QUIET rate
Jeff Davis County's $1,365 median bill sits well below the U.S. median - still size a parcel estimate; local millage and exemptions move the real bill. Estimate your bill →
Jeff Davis County ranks #247 of 250 Texas counties by effective rate - on the lower-burden half of the state ACS set. Texas overview →
Nationwide peers by effective rate (then bill)
Rate-first peers for Jeff Davis County's QUIET effective rate, then a disjoint out-of-state bill set so the two neighborhoods stay distinct.
Similar effective rate
Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS effective rate. This county: 0.60%.
Similar median bill
Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS median annual tax. This county: $1,365/yr. Rate peers are excluded so the two link sets stay distinct.
Read with Jeff Davis County
Nearest ABS(median_tax) ACS peers for Jeff Davis County (QUIET · LIGHT), replacing the old fixed Keep exploring strip.
QUIET LIGHT
Jackson County, MS
ABS(median_tax) peer · $1,366/yr (near-tied bill ABS $1); rate 0.71% vs Jeff Davis County 0.60%.
Lander County, NV
ABS(median_tax) peer · $1,366/yr (near-tied bill ABS $1); rate 0.64% vs Jeff Davis County 0.60%.
Montmorency County, MI
ABS(median_tax) peer · $1,364/yr (near-tied bill ABS $1); rate 0.86% vs Jeff Davis County 0.60%.
San Juan County, CO
ABS(median_tax) peer · $1,364/yr (near-tied bill ABS $1); rate 0.32% vs Jeff Davis County 0.60%.
Texas county set
State ACS overview for every published Texas county rate and median bill.
Assessment cycle basics
Jeff Davis County stamps QUIET · LIGHT - how assessed value and millage become the ACS median bill.
Data vintage and method
Data as of 2024. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates.
Property tax data reflects median amounts paid by homeowners. Effective rates are calculated as median tax divided by median home value.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, county median real-estate taxes · 2024 Jeff Davis County (QUIET · LIGHT) - ACS medians, not a parcel bill.