Missouri · County property tax · ACS 2024
Webster County Property Taxes
The median homeowner in Webster County pays $1,196 a year, an effective rate of 0.52%, well below the U.S. average.
- $1,196
- Median tax / yr · Below-median bill
- 0.52%
- Effective rate · Low rate
- -40%
- vs U.S. average
- #100 of 115
- rank in MO
The verdict
Homeowners in Webster County pay a median $1,196 a year in property tax, an effective rate of 0.52%, more affordable than 81% of U.S. counties (Census ACS 2024).
- $1,196
- Median annual tax bill, 2024
- 0.52%
- Effective rate on median home
- #580 of 3135
- U.S. counties by tax burden
- -40%
- vs the national average bill
Effective rate is the median property tax bill divided by the median home value ($228,800). U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024.
Census Bureau ACS property tax data for Missouri. Population: 40,500. Owner-occupied homes: 10,815.
The median annual property tax in Webster County is $1,196, which is 39% lower than the Missouri state average and 40% below the national average. The effective tax rate is 0.52% on a median home value of $228,800. Property taxes represent 1.7% of the median household income in this county.
Webster County's rate standing among U.S. counties
Primary signal
The effective rate sits near the national middle
Webster County's 0.52% effective rate sits near the middle of 3,135 tracked counties (more affordable than 81%).
Decision signal 2
The bill sits well below the national median
Homeowners in Webster County pay a median annual property tax of $1,196, well below the national median and well below the Missouri state median. On a $228,800 median home, that works out to an effective rate of 0.52% once the local assessment base and millage are combined.
Decision signal 3
High among Missouri counties by effective rate
Webster County ranks #100 of 115 counties in Missouri by effective rate (13% of in-state counties pay a lower rate).
Decision signal 4
Income carries a light tax share
Property taxes in Webster County run a bit below the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 1.7% of the $71,155 median household income.
Informational notice
Figures describe the median homeowner household in Webster County as reported to the Census Bureau; your parcel can differ. Not tax, legal, or financial advice: check the county assessor or a qualified professional before decisions that depend on these numbers.
Most of the market's rise reached the bill
The effective rate here moved 9.6% down between 2020 and 2024, a smaller shift than in 61% of U.S. counties. With the median home value rose 50.0%, the median bill rose 35.6% to $1,196: the rate did comparatively little to offset the market.
Effective rate is the published median bill divided by the published median home value, so the two multiply back to the bill exactly; the rate's movement here is derived from those two figures rather than read from the rounded published rate. Both are ACS 5-year survey estimates for the median owner-occupied household, compared across non-overlapping releases. They describe what the Census published, not a local policy, assessment, or exemption change.
How to read this county's bill
The bill here climbed steeply over 2020-2024, up 36% from $882 to $1,196. These ACS medians describe the reported change; they do not identify whether a levy, assessment, home value, or change in the responding households caused it.
The fullest band here is the $800 to $1,499 range, holding 3,829 of 10,815 owner-occupied homes (35.4%). The band shows where the largest share of reported owner-occupied households falls; it is not an individual-bill estimate.
Incomes run above the national midpoint and the rate is in the lowest quarter, leaving the median bill at 1.7% of median household income. Both figures move in the same direction here, so the ratio above is not pulled in two directions the way it is in most counties.
The share above is the median annual bill divided by median household income, a ratio of two county-level medians rather than a household-by-household figure.
What Webster County Homeowners Actually Pay
The single largest group of Webster County homeowners, 3,829 of 10,815 owner-occupied homes (35.4%), pays $800 to $1,499 a year. The median is one point in this spread, not a typical bill.
- Less than $800 27.2% (2,940)
- $800 to $1,499 35.4% (3,829)
- $1,500 to $1,999 16.5% (1,783)
- $2,000 to $2,999 13.3% (1,435)
- $3,000 or more 4.6% (502)
Census ACS 2024, table B25102. Bands and the no-tax share sum to 100%.
326 homes here (3.0%) report no real estate tax at all. Exemptions are set by state: how Missouri handles assessments and appeals.
With vs Without Mortgage
In Webster County, mortgaged homeowners pay 13% more than those without a mortgage, a gap that typically tracks higher home values rather than a different tax rate.
Webster County's effective rate vs peers
Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value), ACS 2024.
Webster County's effective rate is higher than 13% of the 115 counties in Missouri - ranking #100 of 115.
Where Webster County sits among every U.S. county
Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value)
0.52% Among the most affordable more affordable than 81% of 3,135 U.S. counties
Show national distribution
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more U.S. counties. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024
What changed since 2020
The median bill in Webster County moved from $882 in the 2020 release to $1,196 in 2024, a change of about 36%. These are American Community Survey 5-year estimates compared across releases that share only one sample year, which is why this page never compares consecutive releases: those overlap in four years of the same households and move mostly on sampling.
Webster County vs Benchmarks
| Metric | Webster County | Missouri Avg | U.S. Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Annual Tax Below-median bill | |||
| Effective Tax Rate Low rate | |||
| Median Home Value | |||
| Tax as % of income Light income burden | 1.7% | - | - |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates. Tax-burden differences across rows reflect millage decisions, assessment-ratio practices, and the residential-vs-commercial mix of each tax base.
Webster County is QUIET · LIGHT on ACS medians, still verify your parcel card before quoting the county figure. Estimate appeal savings · Missouri counties.
Webster County rate trail · QUIET
| Year | Median Tax (vs prior release) | Effective Rate |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,196 +1.3% | 0.52% |
| 2023 | $1,181 +12.0% | 0.54% |
| 2022 | $1,054 +12.0% | 0.57% |
| 2021 | $941 +6.7% | 0.58% |
| 2020 | $882 | 0.58% |
Each row is a separate ACS 5-year release, and consecutive releases share four of their five survey years. The percentage beside each bill is therefore movement in the published estimate against the previous release, not a single year's tax change. The two releases largely describe the same households. For change over time, compare releases that do not overlap.
Webster County: tax takes only 1.7% of income
Counties near Webster County's effective rate
On effective rate, Webster County sits nearest Jefferson Parish (LA), Clinton County (KY), Wabash County (IN).
On published median-tax change, the nearest matches are Fillmore County (MN), Redwood County (MN), Boulder County (CO).
How peers are chosen
These are the nearest cross-state matches in the published Census data, not neighboring counties or recommendations. Peers are rebuilt with each data release; see the calculation method.
Similar effective rates
Similar published median-tax changes, 2020–2024
Webster County: only 3% of returns show Schedule A real-estate tax
Tax year 2022: 450 of 17,220 returns from Webster County reported real estate taxes, averaging $2,607 - 38% of those reporters sat in the $100-200k AGI band.
What this IRS county file does not say
Amounts are reported before the SALT cap, not deducted; the share is of filers, not homeowners. Source: IRS SOI county data, tax year 2022.
Other Counties in Missouri
Webster County rate FAQs
- What is the tax affordability score for Webster County?
- Webster County, Missouri scores B (73/100) on PlainPropertyTax's tax affordability composite across 5 Census ACS dimensions (effective rate, bill size, income share, mortgage gap, and home-value/income). Its strongest scored dimension here is rate relief at A- (0.52%). The score compares published county medians to U.S. percentiles, it is not a personal bill and not advice to buy, sell, appeal, or relocate.
- What is the average property tax in Webster County, Missouri?
- The median annual property tax in Webster County is $1,196, an effective rate of 0.52% on a $228,800 median home (Census ACS, 2024).
- How does Webster County property tax compare to the national average?
- Property taxes in Webster County run well below the national median of $1,993, an effective rate of 0.52% versus 0.92% nationally.
- Are property taxes increasing in Webster County?
- The ACS median property-tax bill for Webster County jumped 35.6% between the 2020 and 2024 5-year releases, from $882 to $1,196, a 4-year span. These are survey estimates covering five years each, so this compares the two releases furthest apart rather than consecutive ones, which overlap and would mostly measure the same households twice.
- What percentage of income goes to property taxes in Webster County?
- Property taxes in Webster County run a bit below the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 1.7% of the $71,155 median household income.
What to do with Webster County's QUIET rate
Webster County's $1,196 median bill sits well below the U.S. median - still size a parcel estimate; local millage and exemptions move the real bill. Estimate your bill →
Income burden is light here: about 1.7% of Webster County's $71,155 median household income goes to the property-tax bill.
Nationwide peers by effective rate (then bill)
Rate-first peers for Webster County's QUIET effective rate, then a disjoint out-of-state bill set so the two neighborhoods stay distinct.
Similar effective rate
Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS effective rate. This county: 0.52%.
Similar median bill
Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS median annual tax. This county: $1,196/yr. Rate peers are excluded so the two link sets stay distinct.
Read with Webster County
Nearest ABS(median_tax) ACS peers for Webster County (QUIET · LIGHT), replacing the old fixed Keep exploring strip.
QUIET LIGHT
Franklin County, VA
ABS(median_tax) peer · tied with Webster County at $1,196/yr; rate 0.50% vs Webster County 0.52%.
Jasper County, MO
ABS(median_tax) peer · tied with Webster County at $1,196/yr; rate 0.72% vs Webster County 0.52%.
Lyon County, KY
ABS(median_tax) peer · tied with Webster County at $1,196/yr; rate 0.63% vs Webster County 0.52%.
Taney County, MO
ABS(median_tax) peer · tied with Webster County at $1,196/yr; rate 0.55% vs Webster County 0.52%.
Missouri county set
State ACS overview for every published Missouri county rate and median bill.
Assessment cycle basics
Webster County stamps QUIET · LIGHT - how assessed value and millage become the ACS median bill.
Data vintage and method
Data as of 2024. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates.
Property tax data reflects median amounts paid by homeowners. Effective rates are calculated as median tax divided by median home value.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, county median real-estate taxes · 2024 Webster County (QUIET · LIGHT) - ACS medians, not a parcel bill.