Georgia · County property tax · ACS 2024
Walton County Property Taxes
The median homeowner in Walton County pays $2,563 a year, an effective rate of 0.75%, well above the U.S. average.
- $2,563
- Median tax / yr · High bill
- 0.75%
- Effective rate · Below-median rate
- +29%
- vs U.S. average
- #118 of 158
- rank in GA
The verdict
Homeowners in Walton County pay a median $2,563 a year in property tax, an effective rate of 0.75%, more affordable than 55% of U.S. counties (Census ACS 2024).
- $2,563
- Median annual tax bill, 2024
- 0.75%
- Effective rate on median home
- #1425 of 3135
- U.S. counties by tax burden
- +29%
- vs the national average bill
Effective rate is the median property tax bill divided by the median home value ($339,500). U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024.
Census Bureau ACS property tax data for Georgia. Population: 103,313. Owner-occupied homes: 28,343.
The median annual property tax in Walton County is $2,563, which is 9% higher than the Georgia state average and 29% above the national average. The effective tax rate is 0.75% on a median home value of $339,500. Property taxes represent 3.0% of the median household income in this county.
Walton County's rate standing among U.S. counties
Primary signal
The effective rate sits near the national middle
Walton County's 0.75% effective rate sits near the middle of 3,135 tracked counties (more affordable than 55%).
Decision signal 2
The bill sits well above the national median
Homeowners in Walton County pay a median annual property tax of $2,563, well above the national median and modestly above the Georgia state median. On a $339,500 median home, that works out to an effective rate of 0.75% once the local assessment base and millage are combined.
Decision signal 3
High among Georgia counties by effective rate
Walton County ranks #118 of 158 counties in Georgia by effective rate (25% of in-state counties pay a lower rate).
Decision signal 4
Income and the tax bill sit in the middle band
Property taxes in Walton County run within the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 3.0% of the $84,945 median household income.
Informational notice
Figures describe the median homeowner household in Walton County as reported to the Census Bureau; your parcel can differ. Not tax, legal, or financial advice: check the county assessor or a qualified professional before decisions that depend on these numbers.
Most of the market's rise reached the bill
The effective rate here moved 12.1% down between 2020 and 2024, a smaller shift than in 51% of U.S. counties. With the median home value rose 61.3%, the median bill rose 41.8% to $2,563: the rate did comparatively little to offset the market.
Effective rate is the published median bill divided by the published median home value, so the two multiply back to the bill exactly; the rate's movement here is derived from those two figures rather than read from the rounded published rate. Both are ACS 5-year survey estimates for the median owner-occupied household, compared across non-overlapping releases. They describe what the Census published, not a local policy, assessment, or exemption change.
How to read this county's bill
The bill here climbed steeply over 2020-2024, up 42% from $1,807 to $2,563. These ACS medians describe the reported change; they do not identify whether a levy, assessment, home value, or change in the responding households caused it.
The heaviest band is also the fullest one here: 11,278 of 28,343 owner-occupied homes (39.8%) report annual real-estate taxes above $3,000. That band has no upper edge in the source, so the county median understates the burden carried by the plurality rather than describing it.
Top-quartile earnings meet a below-median rate, putting the median bill at 3.0% of median household income. Counties in this position span a wide range on the ratio above, because the dollar bill tracks home values rather than the rate.
The share above is the median annual bill divided by median household income, a ratio of two county-level medians rather than a household-by-household figure.
What Walton County Homeowners Actually Pay
The single largest group of Walton County homeowners, 11,278 of 28,343 owner-occupied homes (39.8%), pays $3,000 or more a year. The median is one point in this spread, not a typical bill.
- Less than $800 11.3% (3,213)
- $800 to $1,499 15.4% (4,377)
- $1,500 to $1,999 10.5% (2,966)
- $2,000 to $2,999 20.2% (5,728)
- $3,000 or more 39.8% (11,278)
Census ACS 2024, table B25102. Bands and the no-tax share sum to 100%.
781 homes here (2.8%) report no real estate tax at all. Exemptions are set by state: how Georgia handles assessments and appeals.
With vs Without Mortgage
Mortgaged homeowners in Walton County pay more than double the bill of those without one (+82%), the widest kind of value gap this dataset tracks.
Walton County's effective rate vs peers
Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value), ACS 2024.
Walton County's effective rate is higher than 25% of the 158 counties in Georgia - ranking #118 of 158.
Where Walton County sits among every U.S. county
Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value)
0.75% more affordable than 55% of 3,135 U.S. counties
Show national distribution
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more U.S. counties. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024
What changed since 2020
The median bill in Walton County moved from $1,807 in the 2020 release to $2,563 in 2024, a change of about 42%. These are American Community Survey 5-year estimates compared across releases that share only one sample year, which is why this page never compares consecutive releases: those overlap in four years of the same households and move mostly on sampling.
Walton County vs Benchmarks
| Metric | Walton County | Georgia Avg | U.S. Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Annual Tax High bill | |||
| Effective Tax Rate Below-median rate | |||
| Median Home Value | |||
| Tax as % of income Above-median income burden | 3.0% | - | - |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates. Tax-burden differences across rows reflect millage decisions, assessment-ratio practices, and the residential-vs-commercial mix of each tax base.
Walton County is UNDER · MID on ACS medians, still verify your parcel card before quoting the county figure. Estimate appeal savings · Georgia counties.
Walton County rate trail · UNDER
| Year | Median Tax (vs prior release) | Effective Rate |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,563 +5.4% | 0.75% |
| 2023 | $2,431 +7.0% | 0.81% |
| 2022 | $2,273 +11.9% | 0.85% |
| 2021 | $2,031 +12.4% | 0.88% |
| 2020 | $1,807 | 0.86% |
Each row is a separate ACS 5-year release, and consecutive releases share four of their five survey years. The percentage beside each bill is therefore movement in the published estimate against the previous release, not a single year's tax change. The two releases largely describe the same households. For change over time, compare releases that do not overlap.
Walton County: tax-to-income at 3.0%
Counties near Walton County's effective rate
On effective rate, Walton County sits nearest Sarasota County (FL), Duval County (FL), Sutter County (CA).
On published median-tax change, the nearest matches are Bee County (TX), Caldwell County (MO), Hillsborough County (FL).
How peers are chosen
These are the nearest cross-state matches in the published Census data, not neighboring counties or recommendations. Peers are rebuilt with each data release; see the calculation method.
Similar effective rates
Similar published median-tax changes, 2020–2024
Walton County: only 10% of returns show Schedule A real-estate tax
Tax year 2022: 4,940 of 48,120 returns from Walton County reported real estate taxes, averaging $4,731 - 38% of those reporters sat in the $100-200k AGI band.
What this IRS county file does not say
Amounts are reported before the SALT cap, not deducted; the share is of filers, not homeowners. Source: IRS SOI county data, tax year 2022.
Other Counties in Georgia
Walton County rate FAQs
- What is the tax affordability score for Walton County?
- Walton County, Georgia scores F (32/100) on PlainPropertyTax's tax affordability composite across 5 Census ACS dimensions (effective rate, bill size, income share, mortgage gap, and home-value/income). Its strongest scored dimension here is rate relief at C (0.75%). The score compares published county medians to U.S. percentiles, it is not a personal bill and not advice to buy, sell, appeal, or relocate.
- What is the average property tax in Walton County, Georgia?
- The median annual property tax in Walton County is $2,563, an effective rate of 0.75% on a $339,500 median home (Census ACS, 2024).
- Are property taxes increasing in Walton County?
- The ACS median property-tax bill for Walton County jumped 41.8% between the 2020 and 2024 5-year releases, from $1,807 to $2,563, a 4-year span. These are survey estimates covering five years each, so this compares the two releases furthest apart rather than consecutive ones, which overlap and would mostly measure the same households twice.
- How does Walton County property tax compare to the national average?
- Property taxes in Walton County run well above the national median of $1,993, an effective rate of 0.75% versus 0.92% nationally.
- What percentage of income goes to property taxes in Walton County?
- Property taxes in Walton County run within the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 3.0% of the $84,945 median household income.
What to do with Walton County's UNDER rate
Walton County's $2,563 median bill sits well above the U.S. median - size a personal estimate before treating the county headline as your budget. Estimate your bill →
Walton County ranks #118 of 158 Georgia counties by effective rate - on the lower-burden half of the state ACS set. Georgia overview →
Nationwide peers by effective rate (then bill)
Rate-first peers for Walton County's UNDER effective rate, then a disjoint out-of-state bill set so the two neighborhoods stay distinct.
Similar effective rate
Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS effective rate. This county: 0.75%.
Similar median bill
Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS median annual tax. This county: $2,563/yr. Rate peers are excluded so the two link sets stay distinct.
Read with Walton County
Nearest ABS(median_tax) ACS peers for Walton County (UNDER · MID), replacing the old fixed Keep exploring strip.
UNDER MID
Poweshiek County, IA
ABS(median_tax) peer · tied with Walton County at $2,563/yr; rate 1.22% vs Walton County 0.75%.
Knox County, OH
ABS(median_tax) peer · $2,564/yr (near-tied bill ABS $1); rate 1.07% vs Walton County 0.75%.
St. Clair County, MI
ABS(median_tax) peer · $2,562/yr (near-tied bill ABS $1); rate 1.14% vs Walton County 0.75%.
Hancock County, ME
ABS(median_tax) peer · $2,561/yr (near-tied bill ABS $2); rate 0.83% vs Walton County 0.75%.
Georgia county set
State ACS overview for every published Georgia county rate and median bill.
Assessment cycle basics
Walton County stamps UNDER · MID - how assessed value and millage become the ACS median bill.
Data vintage and method
Data as of 2024. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates.
Property tax data reflects median amounts paid by homeowners. Effective rates are calculated as median tax divided by median home value.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, county median real-estate taxes · 2024 Walton County (UNDER · MID) - ACS medians, not a parcel bill.